The 2019 Iowa High School Girls Regional Basketball Tournament runs February 7-19. Regional winners advance to the state tournament, which runs February 25-March 2 at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

2019 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
CLASS 5A REGIONAL TOURNAMENTS

 SELECT A REGION

 


5A Region 1

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 5A – REGION 1
   
     
  
 Iowa City High   
 G2 
 Saturday, Feb. 16, 7:00p 
 At Iowa City, City High   
 Iowa City High
    63-51 
  
 Muscatine   
  
    
 Tuesday, Feb. 19, 7:00pG4 
 Iowa City High
 CHAMPION
 57-40
   At Highest Remaining Rated Seed 
  
 Bettendorf   
 G3 
 Saturday, Feb. 16, 7:00p 
  At Bettendorf   
  Bettendorf
Davenport North 53-46 
Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00pG1   
At Davenport, North Davenport North   
   86-58 
Davenport Central     


5A Region 2

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 5A – REGION 2
   
     
  
 Southeast Polk   
 G2 
 Saturday, Feb. 16, 3:00p 
 At Pleasant Hill, Southeast Polk   
 Southeast Polk
    66-30 
  
 Marshalltown   
  
    
 Tuesday, Feb. 19, 7:00pG4 
 Southeast Polk
 CHAMPION
 78-48
   At Highest Remaining Rated Seed 
  
 Ankeny   
 G3 
 Saturday, Feb. 16, 5:00p 
  At Ankeny   
  Des Moines East
Des Moines East 49-47 
Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00pG1   
At Des Moines, East Des Moines East   
   69-33 
Des Moines North     


5A Region 3

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 5A – REGION 3
   
     
  
 Johnston   
 G2 
 Saturday, Feb. 16, 1:00p 
 At Johnston   
 Johnston
    69-28 
  
 Indianola   
  
    
 Tuesday, Feb. 19, 7:00pG4 
 Johnston
 CHAMPION
 72-59
   At Highest Remaining Rated Seed 
  
 Ames   
 G3 
 Saturday, Feb. 16, 1:00p 
  At Ames   
  Ames
Sioux City West 61-47 
Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00pG1   
At Sioux City, West Sioux City West   
   76-54 
Fort Dodge     


5A Region 4

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 5A – REGION 4
   
     
  
 Cedar Rapids Prairie   
 G2 
 Saturday, Feb. 16, 7:00p 
 At Cedar Rapids, Prairie   
 Cedar Rapids Prairie
    58-32 
  
 Cedar Rapids Kennedy   
  
    
 Tuesday, Feb. 19, 7:00pG4 
 Urbandale
 CHAMPION
 64-59
   At Highest Remaining Rated Seed 
  
 Urbandale   
 G3 
 Saturday, Feb. 16, 3:00p 
  At Urbandale   
  Urbandale
Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln 57-29 
Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00pG1   
At Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln   
   38-20 
Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson     


5A Region 5

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 5A – REGION 5
   
     
  
 West Des Moines Valley   
 G2 
 Saturday, Feb. 16, 3:00p 
 At West Des Moines, Valley   
 West Des Moines Valley
    70-31 
  
 Des Moines Roosevelt   
  
    
 Tuesday, Feb. 19, 7:00pG4 
 West Des Moines Valley
 CHAMPION
 76-62
   At Highest Remaining Rated Seed 
  
 Cedar Rapids Washington   
 G3 
 Saturday, Feb. 16, 7:00p 
  At Cedar Rapids, Washington   
  Cedar Rapids Washington
Waterloo West 61-49 
Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00pG1   
At Waterloo, West Waterloo West   
   49-30 
Dubuque Senior     


5A Region 6

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 5A – REGION 6
   
     
  
 Cedar Falls   
 G2 
 Saturday, Feb. 16, 7:00p 
 At Cedar Falls   
 Cedar Falls
    65-44 
  
 Dubuque Hempstead   
  
    
 Tuesday, Feb. 19, 7:00pG4 
 Dowling Catholic
 CHAMPION
 61-56
   At Highest Remaining Rated Seed 
  
 Dowling Catholic   
 G3 
 Saturday, Feb. 16, 3:00p 
  At West Des Moines, Dowling Catholic   
  Dowling Catholic
Ottumwa 75-56 
Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00pG1   
At Ottumwa, Evans Middle School Ottumwa   
   60-14 
Des Moines Hoover     


5A Region 7

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 5A – REGION 7
   
     
  
 Waukee   
 G2 
 Saturday, Feb. 16, 1:00p 
 At Waukee   
 Waukee
    83-15 
  
 Des Moines Lincoln   
  
    
 Tuesday, Feb. 19, 7:00pG4 
 Waukee
 CHAMPION
 69-63
   At Highest Remaining Rated Seed 
  
 Iowa City West   
 G3 
 Saturday, Feb. 16, 7:00p 
  At Iowa City, West   
  Iowa City West
Linn-Mar 60-41 
Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00pG1   
At Marion, Linn-Mar Linn-Mar   
   58-45 
Cedar Rapids Jefferson     


5A Region 8

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 5A – REGION 8
   
     
  
 Pleasant Valley   
 G2 
 Saturday, Feb. 16, 7:00p 
 At Pleasant Valley   
 Pleasant Valley
    54-19 
  
 Davenport West   
  
    
 Tuesday, Feb. 19, 7:00pG4 
 Ankeny Centennial
 CHAMPION
 46-36
   At Highest Remaining Rated Seed 
  
 Ankeny Centennial   
 G3 
 Saturday, Feb. 16, 3:00p 
  At Ankeny, Centennial   
  Ankeny Centennial
Sioux City East 50-31 
Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00pG1   
At Sioux City, East Sioux City East   
   69-35 
Sioux City North