Here are the 2019 Iowa High School Boys State Basketball Tournament Class 4A pairings and results.

Class 4A quarterfinal games will be played on Tuesday, March 5 and Wednesday, March 6. The winners advance to the state semifinals on Thursday, March 7. The 4A consolation final (11:55 AM) and championship game (8:35 PM) are both set for Friday, March 8.

Cedar Falls is the only squad from the Cedar Valley and northeast Iowa that's part of the eight-team state tournament field. Other 2019 qualifiers are Ames, Dubuque Senior,  Iowa City West, North Scott of Eldridge, Sioux City East, Waukee and West Des Moines Dowling Catholic.

Cedar Falls is the defending state champion. The Tigers are making their 10th state tournament appearance after previously qualifying in 1938, 1977, 1978, 1987, 2005, 2009, 2013 and 2016.

Iowa City West, North Scott, Sioux City East and Waukee are the other returning qualifiers from 2018.

2019 BOYS STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT RESULTS

CLASS 1A | CLASS 2A | CLASS 3A | CLASS 4A 
Click The Class Above To View That Bracket & Results

 

BACK TO TOP   2019 CLASS-4A BOYS STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT
     
#1 Waukee (20-2)          
Wednesday, March 6, 10:30 AM G1    
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines   Waukee (21-2)      
      48-35 G5  
#8 Dowling Catholic (13-10)   Thursday, March 7, 8:15 PM  
    At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines      
    Dubuque Senior (19-3)
#4 Iowa City West (17-4)         57-55 (OT)  
Wednesday, March 6, 12:15 PM G2    
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines   Dubuque Senior (18-3)      
      39-36  
#5 Dubuque Senior (17-3)        
    Friday, March 8, 8:35 PM G8  
    Cedar Falls (21-3)
    CHAMPION
    44-41
#2 North Scott, Eldridge (22-1)       At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines  
Tuesday, March 5, 8:15 PM G3    
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines   North Scott, Eldridge (23-1)      
      56-38 G6  
#7 Ames (17-4)   Thursday, March 7, 6:30 PM  
    At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines      
    Cedar Falls (20-3)
#3 Cedar Falls (18-3)   35-27  
Tuesday, March 6, 6:30 PM G4      
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines   Cedar Falls (19-3)      
      63-41  
#6 Sioux City, East (21-1)          
     
    North Scott, Eldridge (23-2)  
    G7  
    Friday, March 8, 11:55 AM  
    At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines Waukee (22-3)  
      66-57  
    Waukee (21-3)