The 2021 Iowa High School Girls Regional Basketball Tournament runs February 13-20. Regional winners advance to the state tournament, which runs March 1-6 at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

Games with dates and times listed in bold print and underlined were rescheduled starts or postponements, caused by winter weather.

CLASS 1A | CLASS 2A | CLASS 3A | CLASS 4A | CLASS 5A

2021 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
CLASS 5A REGIONAL TOURNAMENTS

 SELECT A REGION

5A Region 1 | 5A Region 2 | 5A Region 3 | 5A Region 4

5A Region 5 | 5A Region 6 | 5A Region 7 | 5A Region 8

 


5A Region 1

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 5A – REGION 1
     
  
 Waukee   
 G2 
 Saturday, Feb. 20, 7 PM 
 At Waukee   
 Waukee
    101-22 
  
 Des Moines East   
  
    
 Tuesday, Feb. 23, 7 PMG4 
 Waukee
 CHAMPION
 78-57
   At Waukee 
  
 Ankeny   
 G3 
 Saturday, Feb. 20, 7 PM 
  At Ankeny   
  Ankeny
Ames 73-37 
Wednesday, Feb. 17, 7 PMG1   
At Ames Ames   
   63-52 
Sioux City West     


5A Region 2

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 5A – REGION 2
     
  
 Johnston   
 G2 
 Saturday, Feb. 20, 7 PM 
 At Johnston   
 Johnston
    71-22 
  
 Des Moines Lincoln   
  
    
 Tuesday, Feb. 23, 7 PMG4 
 Johnston
 CHAMPION
 84-61
   At Johnston 
  
 Indianola   
 G3 
 Saturday, Feb. 20, 7 PM 
  At Indianola   
  Indianola
Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln 73-59 
Wednesday, Feb. 17, 7 PMG1   
At Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln   
   58-39 
Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson     


5A Region 3

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 5A – REGION 3
     
  
 Waterloo West   
 G2 
 Saturday, Feb. 20, 7 PM 
 At Waterloo, West   
 Waterloo West
    71-50 
  
 Dubuque Hempstead   
  
    
 Tuesday, Feb. 23, 7 PMG4 
 Waterloo West
 CHAMPION
 64-51
   At Waterloo, West 
  
 Iowa City High   
 G3 
 Saturday, Feb. 20, 7 PM 
  At Iowa City, City High   
  Iowa City High
Dubuque Senior 55-45 
Wednesday, Feb. 17, 7 PMG1   
At Dubuque, Senior Muscatine   
   52-39 
Muscatine     


5A Region 4

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 5A – REGION 4
     
  
 Southeast Polk   
 G2 
 Saturday, Feb. 20, 7 PM 
 At Pleasant Valley, Southeast Polk   
 Southeast Polk
    85-17 
  
 Marshalltown   
  
    
 Tuesday, Feb. 23, 7 PMG4 
 Southeast Polk
 CHAMPION
 54-25
   At Pleasant Valley, Southeast Polk 
  
 Sioux City East   
 G3 
 Saturday, Feb. 20, 7 PM 
  At Sioux City, East   
  Sioux City East
Fort Dodge 63-53 
Wednesday, Feb. 17, 7 PMG1   
At Fort Dodge Fort Dodge   
   80-32 
Sioux City North     


5A Region 5

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 5A – REGION 5
     
  
 Ankeny Centennial   
 G2 
 Saturday, Feb. 20, 7 PM 
 At Ankeny, Centennial   
 Ankeny Centennial
    52-32 
  
 Urbandale   
  
    
 Tuesday, Feb. 23, 7 PMG4 
 Ankeny Centennial
 CHAMPION
 44-42
   At Ankeny, Centennial 
  
 Des Moines Roosevelt   
 G3 
 Saturday, Feb. 20, 7 PM 
  At Des Moines, Roosevelt   
  Des Moines Roosevelt
Des Moines North 55-46 
Wednesday, Feb. 17, 7 PMG1   
At Des Moines, North Des Moines North   
   47-31 
Ottumwa     


5A Region 6

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 5A – REGION 6
     
  
 Iowa City West   
 G2 
 Saturday, Feb. 20, 7 PM 
 At Iowa City, West   
 Iowa City West
    53-43 
  
 Davenport Central   
  
    
 Tuesday, Feb. 23, 7 PMG4 
 WinnerG4
 CHAMPION
 69-54
   At Iowa City, West 
  
 Davenport North   
 G3 
 Saturday, Feb. 20, 7 PM 
  At Davenport, North   
  Davenport North
Pleasant Valley 59-53 
Wednesday, Feb. 17, 7 PMG1   
At Pleasant Valley Bettendorf   
   40-37 
Bettendorf     


5A Region 7

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 5A – REGION 7
     
  
 Cedar Falls   
 G2 
 Saturday, Feb. 20, 7 PM 
 At Cedar Falls   
 Cedar Falls
    70-34 
  
 Cedar Rapids Jefferson   
  
    
 Tuesday, Feb. 23, 7 PMG4 
 Cedar Falls
 CHAMPION
 58-49 (OT)
   At Cedar Falls 
  
 West Des Moines Valley   
 G3 
 Saturday, Feb. 20, 7 PM 
  At West Des Moines, Valley   
  West Des Moines Valley
Cedar Rapids Kennedy 64-48 
Wednesday, Feb. 17, 7 PMG1   
At Cedar Rapids, Kennedy Cedar Rapids Kennedy   
   47-37 
Iowa City Liberty     


5A Region 8

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 5A – REGION 8
     
  
 Cedar Rapids Washington   
 G2 
 Saturday, Feb. 20, 7 PM 
 At Cedar Rapids, Washington   
 Cedar Rapids Washington
    74-19 
  
 Davenport West   
  
    
 Tuesday, Feb. 23, 7 PMG4 
 West Des Moines Dowling Catholic
 CHAMPION
 44-42
   At Cedar Rapids, Washington 
  
 West Des Moines Dowling Catholic   
 G3 
 Saturday, Feb. 20, 7 PM 
  At West Des Moines, Dowling   
  West Des Moines Dowling Catholic
Cedar Rapids Prairie 52-46 
Wednesday, Feb. 17, 7 PMG1   
At Cedar Rapids, Prairie Linn-Mar   
   45-31 
Linn-Mar     

Get our free mobile app