The 2019 Iowa High School Girls Regional Basketball Tournament runs February 7-19. Regional winners advance to the state tournament, which runs February 25-March 2 at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

Games with dates and times listed in bold print and underlined were rescheduled starts or postponements, caused by winter weather.

2019 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
CLASS 2A REGIONAL TOURNAMENTS

 SELECT A REGION

 


2A Region 1

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 2A – REGION 1
     
     
Cherokee    
G5    
    Wedneesday, Feb. 13, 6:00p    
  West Lyon   At Cherokee, Washington   Cherokee  
  Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00p G1         74-48 G9  
  At Inwood West Lyon   Friday, Feb. 15, 7:00p  
  Sibley-Ocheyedan 71-27     At Cherokee, Washington  
           
    Cherokee
    77-50
South O'Brien    
G6    
        Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p    
  Boyden-Hull   At Paullina   Boyden-Hull  
  Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00p G2         43-42  
  At Bull, Boyden-Hull Boyden-Hull  
  Hinton   56-21     Monday, Feb. 18, 7:00p G11  
          WinnerG11
    CHAMPION
    SCORE
Unity Christian   At Hull, Western Christian  
G7    
        Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p    
  Rock Valley   At Orange City, Unity Christian   Unity Christian
  Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00p G3         72-63 G10  
  At Rock Valley Rock Valley   Friday, Feb. 15, 7:00p  
  Lawton-Bronson   62-53     At Orange City, Unity Christian  
              Unity Christian
        54-51
     
West Sioux      
G8      
    Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p        
  Central Lyon   At Hawarden   Central Lyon      
  Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00p G4         58-43  
  At Rock Rapids Central Lyon    
  West Christian 58-52      


2A Region 2

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 2A – REGION 2
     
     
South Central Calhoun    
G5    
    Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p    
  East Sac County   At Rockwell City   South Central Calhoun  
  Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00p G1         57-43 G9  
  At Sac City East Sac County   Friday, Feb. 15, 7:00p  
  Alta-Aurelia 70-42     At Rockwell  
           
    Ridge View
    63-53
Sioux Central    
G6    
        Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p    
  Ridge View   At Sioux Rapids   Ridge View  
  Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00p G2         70-39  
  At Holstein Ridge View  
  Harley-Melvin-Sanborn   71-47     Monday, Feb. 18, 7:00p G11  
          WinnerG11
    CHAMPION
    SCORE
Aplington-Parkersburg   At Clarion  
G7    
        Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p    
  St. Edmond   At Parkersburg   Aplington-Parkersburg
  Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00p G3         64-24 G10  
  At Fort Dodge, St. Edmond St. Edmond   Friday, Feb. 15, 7:00p  
  Belmond-Klemme   48-36     At Fort Dodge  
              Aplington-Parkersburg
        38-31
     
North Union      
G8      
    Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:45p        
  Emmetsburg   At Armstrong   Emmetsburg      
  Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00p G4         75-42  
  At Emmetsburg Emmetsburg    
  Manson Northwest Webster 48-36      


2A Region 3

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 2A REGION 3
     
     
Grundy Center    
G5    
    Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p    
  Lake Mills   At Grundy Center   Grundy Center  
  Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00p G1         70-15 G9  
  At Lake Mills Lake Mills   Friday, Feb. 15, 7:00p  
  Eagle Grove 57-52     At Grundy Center  
           
    Grundy Center
    64-48
Jesup    
G6    
        Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p    
  Hudson   At Jesup   Jesup  
  Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00p G2         59-49  
  At Hudson Hudson  
  BCLUW   39-28     Monday, Feb. 18, 7:00p G11  
          WinnerG11
    CHAMPION
    SCORE
Saint Ansgar   At Denver  
G7    
        Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p    
  West Fork   At Saint Ansgar   West Fork
  Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00p G3         56-49 G10  
  At Sheffield West Fork   Friday, Feb. 15, 7:00p  
  Central Springs   46-33     At Saint Ansgar  
              Sumner-Fredericksburg
        58-55
     
Sumner-Fredericksburg      
G8      
    Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p        
  Denver   At Sumner   Sumner-Fredericksburg      
  Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00p G4         52-37  
  At Denver Wapsie Valley    
  Wapsie Valley 51-45      


2A Region 4

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 2A – REGION 4
     
     
Cascade    
G5    
    Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p    
  Belle Plaine   At Cascade   Cascade  
  Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00p G1         64-33 G9  
  At Belle Plaine Belle Plaine   Friday, Feb. 15, 7:00p  
  Lisbon 46-35     At Cascade  
           
    Cascade
    46-20
MFL-Mar-Mac    
G6    
        Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p    
  South Winneshiek   At Monona   South Winneshiek  
  Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00p G2         54-42  
  At Calmar South Winneshiek  
  Postville   66-17     Monday, Feb. 18, 7:00p G11  
          WinnerG11
    CHAMPION
    SCORE
Bellevue   At Dubuque, Senior  
G7    
        Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p    
  Beckman Catholic   At Bellevue   Beckman Catholic
  Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00p G3         42-37 G10  
  At Dyersville Beckman Catholic   Friday, Feb. 15, 7:00p  
  Clayton Ridge   49-28     At Dyersville  
              Maquoketa Valley
        46-38
     
Maquoketa Valley      
G8      
    Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p        
  Alburnett   At Delhi   Maquoketa Valley      
  Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00p G4         57-41  
  At Alburnett East Buchanan    
  East Buchanan 49-25      


2A Region 5

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 2A – REGION 5
     
     
North Linn    
G5    
    Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p    
  Northeast   At Troy Mills   North Linn  
  Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00p G1         71-21 G9  
  At Goose Lake, Northeast Northeast   Friday, Feb. 15, 7:00p  
  North Cedar 48-41     At Troy Mills  
           
    North Linn
    50-39
West Branch    
G6    
        Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p    
  Wapello   At West Branch   Iowa City Regina  
  Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00p G2         54-50 (OT)  
  At Wapello Iowa City Regina  
  Iowa City Regina   49-21     Monday, Feb. 18, 7:00p G11  
          WinnerG11
    CHAMPION
    SCORE
Wilton   At Cedar Rapids, Prairie  
G7    
        Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p    
  Highland   At Wilton   Wilton
  Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00p G3         80-30 G10  
  At Riverside Highland   Friday, Feb. 15, 7:00p  
  Columbus Community   58-22     At Muscatine  
              Wilton
        85-54
     
Mediapolis      
G8      
    Tuesday, Feb. 12, 7:00p        
  Durant   At Mediapolis   Mediapolis      
  Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00p G4         48-36  
  At Durant Danville    
  Danville 47-45      


2A Region 6

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 2A – REGION 6
     
     
Central Decatur    
G5    
    Tuesday, Feb. 12, 7:00p    
  Mount Ayr   At Leon   Central Decatur  
  Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00p G1         71-48 G9  
  At Mount Ayr Mount Ayr   Friday, Feb. 15, 7:00p  
  Interstate 35 73-50     At Leon  
           
    Central Decatur
    73-43
Martensdale-St. Marys    
G6    
        Tuesday, Feb. 12, 7:00p    
  East Marshall   At Martensdale   East Marshall  
  Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00p G2         48-45  
  At LeGrand East Marshall  
  Colfax-Mingo   57-33     Monday, Feb. 18, 7:00p G11  
          WinnerG11
    CHAMPION
    SCORE
Van Buren   At Chariton  
G7    
        Tuesday, Feb. 12, 7:00p    
  Wayne   At Keosauqua   Van Buren
  Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00p G3         56-23 G10  
  At Corydon Wayne   Friday, Feb. 15, 7:00p  
  Cardinal   56-26     At Fairfield  
              Van Buren
        66-50
     
Pekin      
G8      
    Wednesday, Feb. 13, 5:30p        
  Pleasantville   At Sigourney   Pella Christian      
  Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00p G4         66-53  
  At Pleasantville Pella Christian    
  Pella Christian 61-18      


2A Region 7

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 2A – REGION 7
     
     
Panorama    
G5    
    Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p    
  Madrid   At Panora   Panorama  
  Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00p G1         39-23 G9  
  At Madrid Woodwood-Granger   Friday, Feb. 15, 7:00p  
  Woodward-Granger 40-27     At Adel  
           
    Panorama
    45-33
Nodaway Valley    
G6    
        Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p    
  Southwest Valley   At Greenfield   Nodaway Valley  
  Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00p G2         53-42  
  At Corning Southwest Valley  
  ACGC   40-38     Monday, Feb. 18, 7:00p G11  
          WinnerG11
    CHAMPION
    SCORE
Dike-New Hartford   At Johnston  
G7    
        Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p    
  Ogden   At Dike   Dike-New Hartford
  Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00p G3         57-34 G10  
  At Ogden Ogden   Friday, Feb. 15, 7:00p  
  South Hamilton   46-37     At Huxley  
              Dike-New Hartford
        58-45
     
Van Meter      
G8      
    Tuesday, Feb. 12, 7:00p        
  Earlham   At Van Meter   Van Meter      
  Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00p G4         43-38  
  At Earlham Earlham    
  West Central Valley 50-33      


2A Region 8

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 2A – REGION 8
     
     
Treynor    
G5    
    Tuesday, Feb. 12, 7:00p    
  Council Bluffs St. Albert   At Treynor   Treynor  
  Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00p G1         72-37 G9  
  At Council Bluffs, St. Albert Council Bluffs St. Albert   Friday, Feb. 15, 7:00p  
  Underwood 61-47     At Glenwood  
           
    Treynor
    55-28
Sidney    
G6    
        Tuesday, Feb. 12, 7:00p    
  AHSTW   At Sidney   Sidney  
  Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00p G2         53-48  
  At Avoca AHSTW  
  Tri-Center   61-47     Monday, Feb. 18, 7:00p G11  
          WinnerG11
    CHAMPION
    SCORE
Woodbury Central   At Avoca  
G7    
        Tuesday, Feb. 12, 7:00p    
  West Monona   At Moville   Woodbury Central
  Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00p G3         52-37 G10  
  At Onawa West Monona   Friday, Feb. 15, 7:00p  
  MVAOCOU   52-38     At Denison  
              Woodbury Central
        41-33
     
IKM-Manning      
G8      
    Tuesday, Feb. 12, 7:00p        
  Logan-Magnolia   At Manning   IKM-Manning      
  Saturday, Feb. 9, 7:00p G4         44-39  
  At Logan Logan-Magnolia    
  Missouri Valley 50-32