The 2019 Iowa High School Girls Regional Basketball Tournament runs February 7-19. Regional winners advance to the state tournament, which runs February 25-March 2 at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

2019 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
CLASS 5A REGIONAL TOURNAMENTS

 SELECT A REGION

 


5A Region 1

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 5A – REGION 1
     
         
   
  Iowa City High      
  G2  
  Saturday, Feb. 16, 7:00p  
  At Iowa City, City High      
  WinnerG2
        SCORE  
   
  Muscatine      
   
       
  Tuesday, Feb. 19, 7:00p G4  
  WinnerG4
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
      At Highest Remaining Rated Seed  
   
  Bettendorf      
  G3  
  Saturday, Feb. 16, 7:00p  
    At Bettendorf      
    WinnerG3
Davenport North   SCORE  
Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p G1      
At Davenport, North   Davenport North      
      86-58  
Davenport Central          


5A Region 2

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 5A – REGION 2
     
         
   
  Southeast Polk      
  G2  
  Saturday, Feb. 16, 3:00p  
  At Pleasant Hill, Southeast Polk      
  WinnerG2
        SCORE  
   
  Marshalltown      
   
       
  Tuesday, Feb. 19, 7:00p G4  
  WinnerG4
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
      At Highest Remaining Rated Seed  
   
  Ankeny      
  G3  
  Saturday, Feb. 16, 5:00p  
    At Ankeny      
    WinnerG3
Des Moines East   SCORE  
Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p G1      
At Des Moines, East   Des Moines East      
      69-33  
Des Moines North          


5A Region 3

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 5A – REGION 3
     
         
   
  Johnston      
  G2  
  Saturday, Feb. 16, 1:00p  
  At Johnston      
  WinnerG2
        SCORE  
   
  Indianola      
   
       
  Tuesday, Feb. 19, 7:00p G4  
  WinnerG4
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
      At Highest Remaining Rated Seed  
   
  Ames      
  G3  
  Saturday, Feb. 16, 1:00p  
    At Ames      
    WinnerG3
Sioux City West   SCORE  
Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p G1      
At Sioux City, West   Sioux City West      
      76-54  
Fort Dodge          


5A Region 4

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 5A – REGION 4
     
         
   
  Cedar Rapids Prairie      
  G2  
  Saturday, Feb. 16, 7:00p  
  At Cedar Rapids, Prairie      
  WinnerG2
        SCORE  
   
  Cedar Rapids Kennedy      
   
       
  Tuesday, Feb. 19, 7:00p G4  
  WinnerG4
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
      At Highest Remaining Rated Seed  
   
  Urbandale      
  G3  
  Saturday, Feb. 16, 3:00p  
    At Urbandale      
    WinnerG3
Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln   SCORE  
Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p G1      
At Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln   Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln      
      38-20  
Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson          


5A Region 5

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 5A – REGION 5
     
         
   
  West Des Moines Valley      
  G2  
  Saturday, Feb. 16, 3:00p  
  At West Des Moines, Valley      
  WinnerG2
        SCORE  
   
  Des Moines Roosevelt      
   
       
  Tuesday, Feb. 19, 7:00p G4  
  WinnerG4
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
      At Highest Remaining Rated Seed  
   
  Cedar Rapids Washington      
  G3  
  Saturday, Feb. 16, 7:00p  
    At Cedar Rapids, Washington      
    WinnerG3
Waterloo West   SCORE  
Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p G1      
At Waterloo, West   Waterloo West      
      49-30  
Dubuque Senior          


5A Region 6

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 5A – REGION 6
     
         
   
  Cedar Falls      
  G2  
  Saturday, Feb. 16, 7:00p  
  At Cedar Falls      
  WinnerG2
        SCORE  
   
  Dubuque Hempstead      
   
       
  Tuesday, Feb. 19, 7:00p G4  
  WinnerG4
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
      At Highest Remaining Rated Seed  
   
  Dowling Catholic      
  G3  
  Saturday, Feb. 16, 3:00p  
    At West Des Moines, Dowling Catholic      
    WinnerG3
Ottumwa   SCORE  
Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p G1      
At Ottumwa, Evans Middle School   Ottumwa      
      60-14  
Des Moines Hoover          


5A Region 7

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 5A – REGION 7
     
         
   
  Waukee      
  G2  
  Saturday, Feb. 16, 1:00p  
  At Waukee      
  WinnerG2
        SCORE  
   
  Des Moines Lincoln      
   
       
  Tuesday, Feb. 19, 7:00p G4  
  WinnerG4
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
      At Highest Remaining Rated Seed  
   
  Iowa City West      
  G3  
  Saturday, Feb. 16, 7:00p  
    At Iowa City, West      
    WinnerG3
Linn-Mar   SCORE  
Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p G1      
At Marion, Linn-Mar   Linn-Mar      
      58-45  
Cedar Rapids Jefferson          


5A Region 8

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 5A – REGION 8
     
         
   
  Pleasant Valley      
  G2  
  Saturday, Feb. 16, 7:00p  
  At Pleasant Valley      
  WinnerG2
        SCORE  
   
  Davenport West      
   
       
  Tuesday, Feb. 19, 7:00p G4  
  WinnerG4
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
      At Highest Remaining Rated Seed  
   
  Ankeny Centennial      
  G3  
  Saturday, Feb. 16, 3:00p  
    At Ankeny, Centennial      
    WinnerG3
Sioux City East   SCORE  
Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7:00p G1      
At Sioux City, East   Sioux City East      
      69-35  
Sioux City North