The 2021 Iowa High School Boys Substate Basketball Tournament runs February 22-March 1. Substate winners advance to the state tournament, which runs March 8-12 at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

CLASS 1A | CLASS 2A | CLASS 3A | CLASS 4A

2021 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL
CLASS 3A SUBSTATE TOURNAMENTS

 SELECT A SUBSTATE

3A Substate 1 | 3A Substate 23A Substate 3 | 3A Substate 4
3A Substate 5
| 3A Substate 6 | 3A Substate 7 | 3A Substate 8


3A Substate 1

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 3A – SUBSTATE 1
   
Carroll     
Tue., Feb. 23, 7 PMG1  
At Carroll Carroll   
   76-53G5 
Sioux Center Thu., Feb. 25, 7 PM 
  At Carroll   
  Carroll
Storm Lake    62-45 
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG2  
At Storm Lake Storm Lake   
   66-54 
MOC-Floyd Valley    
  Mon., March 1, 7 PMG7 
  WinnerG7
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
LeMars   Site To Be Determined 
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG3  
At LeMars LeMars   
   61-43G6 
Bishop Heelan Thu., Feb. 25, 7 PM 
  At LeMars   
  Sergeant Bluff-Luton
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 48-46 
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG4   
At Sergeant Bluff (Elementary) Sergeant Bluff-Luton   
   54-23 
Denison-Schleswig     


3A Substate 2

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 3A – SUBSTATE 2
   
Clear Lake     
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG1  
At Clear Lake Clear Lake   
   57-49G5 
Hampton-Dumont-CAL Thu., Feb. 25, 7 PM 
  At Clear Lake   
  Clear Lake
Spencer    58-55 
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG2  
At Spencer Spencer   
   61-58 
Estherville-Lincoln Central    
  Mon., March 1, 7 PMG7 
  WinnerG7
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
Algona   Site To Be Determined 
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG3  
At Algona Algona   
   50-42G6 
Boone Thu., Feb. 25, 7 PM 
  At Algona   
  Humboldt
Humboldt 71-69 
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG4   
At Humboldt Humboldt   
   78-45 
Webster City     


3A Substate 3

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 3A – SUBSTATE 3
   
Western Dubuque     
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG1  
At Epworth, Western Dubuque Western Dubuque   
   80-48G5 
Benton Community Thu., Feb. 25, 7 PM 
  At Epworth   
  Western Dubuque
Waverly-Shell Rock    58-37 
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG2  
At Waverly Waverly-Shell Rock   
   61-56 
Wahlert Catholic    
  Mon., March 1, 7 PMG7 
  WinnerG7
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
Crestwood   At Waverly 
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG3  
At Cresco, Crestwood Crestwood   
   73-68G6 
Charles City Thu., Feb. 25, 7 PM 
  At Cresco   
  Decorah
Decorah 53-51 
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG4   
At Decorah Decorah   
   69-46 
Independence     


3A Substate 4

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 3A – SUBSTATE 4
   
Solon     
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG1  
At Solon Solon   
   64-30G5 
South Tama Thu., Feb. 25, 7 PM 
  At Solon   
  Solon
West Delaware    63-50 
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG2  
At Manchester, West Delaware Maquoketa   
   47-46 
Maquoketa    
  Mon., March 1, 7 PMG7 
  WinnerG7
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
Monticello   Site To Be Determined 
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG3  
At Monticello Monticello   
   56-26G6 
Vinton-Shellsburg Thu., Feb. 25, 7 PM 
  At Monticello   
  Monticello
Central DeWitt 54-37 
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG4   
At DeWitt, Central Central DeWitt   
   52-51 
Center Point-Urbana     


3A Substate 5

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 3A – SUBSTATE 5
   
Assumption     
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG1  
At Davenport, Assumption Assumption   
   65-48G5 
Fairfield Thu., Feb. 25, 7 PM 
  At Davenport, Assumption   
  Assumption
Marion    53-49 
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG2  
At Marion Cedar Rapids Xavier   
   51-33 
Cedar Rapids Xavier    
  Mon., March 1, 7 PMG7 
  WinnerG7
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
Mount Vernon   Site To Be Determined 
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG3  
At Mount Vernon Mount Vernon   
   77-62G6 
Fort Madison Thu., Feb. 25, 7 PM 
  At Mount Vernon   
  Mount Vernon
Keokuk 59-55 
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG4   
At Keokuk Mount Pleasant   
   50-46 
Mount Pleasant     


3A Substate 6

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 3A – SUBSTATE 6
   
Pella     
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG1  
At Pella Pella   
   100-42G5 
Centerville Thu., Feb. 25, 7 PM 
  At Pella   
  Pella
Newton    73-44 
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG2  
At Newton Newton   
   59-55 
Knoxville    
  Mon., March 1, 7 PMG7 
  WinnerG7
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
Washington   Site To Be Determined 
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG3  
At Washington Washington   
  49-37G6 
Oskaloosa Thu., Feb. 25, 7 PM 
  At Washington   
  Washington
Clear Creek-Amana 49-48 
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG4   
At Tiffin, Clear Creek-Amana Grinnell   
   69-58 
Grinnell     


3A Substate 7

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 3A – SUBSTATE 7
   
Ballard     
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG1  
At Huxley, Ballard Ballard   
   73-19G5 
Saydel Thu., Feb. 25, 7 PM 
  At Huxley   
  Ballard
Gilbert    79-45 
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG2  
At Gilbert Gilbert   
   58-53 
North Polk    
  Mon., March 1, 7 PMG7 
  WinnerG7
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
Winterset   Site To Be Determined 
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG3  
At Winterset Winterset   
   67-31G6 
Carlisle Thu., Feb. 25, 7 PM 
  At Winterset   
  Bondurant-Farrar
Bondurant-Farrar 50-37 
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG4   
At Bondurant Bondurant-Farrar   
   72-63 
Nevada     


3A Substate 8

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 3A – SUBSTATE 8
   
Dallas Center-Grimes     
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG1  
At Grimes Dallas Center-Grimes   
   85-12G5 
Perry Thu., Feb. 25, 7 PM 
  At Grimes   
  Dallas Center-Grimes
ADM    39-34 
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG2  
At Adel, ADM ADM   
   54-44 
Harlan    
  Mon., March 1, 7 PMG7 
  WinnerG7
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
Glenwood   Site To Be Determined 
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG3  
At Glenwood Glenwood   
   75-48G6 
Clarke Thu., Feb. 25, 7 PM 
  At Glenwood   
  Atlantic
Atlantic 63-59 
Mon., Feb. 22, 7 PMG4   
At Atlantic Atlantic   
   53-47 
Creston     

Get our free mobile app