The 2021 Iowa High School Boys Substate Basketball Tournament runs February 12-27. Substate winners advance to the state tournament, which runs March 8-12 at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

CLASS 1A | CLASS 2A | CLASS 3A | CLASS 4A

2021 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL
CLASS 1A SUBSTATE TOURNAMENTS

 SELECT A SUBSTATE

1A Substate 1 | 1A Substate 21A Substate 3 | 1A Substate 4
1A Substate 5
| 1A Substate 6 | 1A Substate 7 | 1A Substate 8


1A Substate 1

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – SUBSTATE 1 – FIRST-ROUND
     
 George-Little Rock    
 Thu., Feb. 11, 7 PMG1  
 At George*George-Little Rock 
 St. Mary's (Storm Lake)59-28 
     
 **Winners advance to  
 Akron-Westfield Quarterfinals**  
 Thu., Feb. 11, 7 PMG2  
 At Akron*Akron-Westfield 
 Whiting64-17  
 
QUARTERFINALS  SEMIFINALS  FINALS 
             
 St. Mary's (Remsen)  
 Mon., Feb. 15, 6 PMG3   
 At GeorgeSt. Mary's (Remsen)  
 *George-Little Rock66-53G11  
  Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 South O'Brien At Remsen, St. Mary's St. Mary's (Remsen) 
 Mon., Feb. 15, 5 PMG4    59-27G15 
 At Paullina, South O'BrienSouth O'Brien Tue., Feb. 23, 7 PM 
 Harris-Lake Park44-35  At Sioux City, East 
      
 Newell-FondaDISTRICT #1  St. Mary's (Remsen)
 Mon., Feb. 15, 6 PMG5  61-41
 At FondaNewell-Fonda  
 MMCRU84-52G12  
    Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn At Fonda Newell-Fonda 
 Mon., Feb. 15, 6 PMG6    80-43 
 At HartleyHartley-Melvin-Sanborn 
 Trinity Christian 77-42  Sat., Feb. 27, 7 PMG17 
     St. Mary's (Remsen)
 Gehlen Catholic  CHAMPION
 Mon., Feb. 15, 6 PMG7  41-33
 At LeMars, GehlenGehlen Catholic At LeMars 
 *Akron-Westfield79-25G13  
    Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Kingsley-Pierson At LeMars, Gehlen Gehlen Catholic
 Mon., Feb. 15, 6 PMG8    62-36G16 
 At KingsleySiouxland Christian Tue., Feb. 23, 7 PM 
 Siouxland Christian 48-45  At Sioux City, Heelan 
       Gehlen Catholic
 Woodbury Central DISTRICT #2  86-56
 Mon., Feb. 15, 7 PMG9   
 At MovilleWoodbury Central   
 Westwood56-52G14   
  Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM    
 River Valley At Correctionville Woodbury Central   
 Mon., Feb. 15, 7 PMG10    53-33 
 At CorrectionvilleRiver Valley  
 Lawton-Bronson53-40   


1A Substate 2

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – SUBSTATE 2 – FIRST-ROUND
     
 West Bend-Mallard    
 Thu., Feb. 11, 7 PMG1  
 At West Bend*West Bend-Mallard 
 North Union50-45 
     
 **Winners advance to  
 Saint Ansgar Quarterfinals**  
 Thu., Feb. 11, 7 PMG2  
 At Saint Ansgar*Saint Ansgar 
 Riceville58-34  
 
QUARTERFINALS  SEMIFINALS  FINALS 
             
 Lake Mills  
 Mon., Feb. 15, 5 PMG3   
 At Lake MillsLake Mills  
 *West Bend-Mallard75-28G11  
  Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 West Hancock At Lake Mills Lake Mills 
 Mon., Feb. 15, 5 PMG4    67-25G15 
 At Britt, West HanockWest Hancock Tue., Feb. 23, 7 PM 
 St. Edmond45-35  At Clear Lake 
      
 Newman CatholicDISTRICT #3  Lake Mills
 Mon., Feb. 15, 5 PMG5  63-59
 At Mason City, NewmanNorth Iowa  
 North Iowa80-66G12  
    Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Bishop Garrigan At Algona, Garrigan Bishop Garrigan 
 Mon., Feb. 15, 5 PMG6    74-38 
 At Algona, GarriganBishop Garrigan 
 GTRA 58-43  Sat., Feb. 27, 7 PMG17 
     Lake Mills
 West Fork  CHAMPION
 Mon., Feb. 15, 7 PMG7  54-40
 At Sheffield, West ForkWest Fork At Forest City 
 *Saint Ansgar80-34G13  
    Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Rockford At Sheffield West Fork
 Mon., Feb. 15, 6 PMG8    54-34G16 
 At RockfordAGWSR Tue., Feb. 23, 7 PM 
 AGWSR 62-48  At Charles City 
       West Fork
 Janesville DISTRICT #4  83-51
 Tue., Feb. 16, 7 PMG9   
 At JanesvilleJanesville   
 Northwood-Kensett69-41G14   
  Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM    
 Nashua-Plainfield At Janesville Janesville   
 Mon., Feb. 15, 7 PMG10    59-37 
 At NashuaNorth Butler  
 North Butler67-32   


1A Substate 3

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – SUBSTATE 3 – FIRST-ROUND
     
 West Central    
 Thu., Feb. 11, 7 PMG1  
 At Maynard, West Central*West Central 
 Clarksville78-52 
     
 **Winners advance to  
 Central Elkader Quarterfinals**  
 Thu., Feb. 11, 7 PMG2  
 At Elkader*Central Elkader 
 Starmont66-27  
 
QUARTERFINALS  SEMIFINALS  FINALS 
             
 Gladbrook-Reinbeck  
 Mon., Feb. 15, 7 PMG3   
 At ReinbeckGladbrook-Reinbeck  
 *West Central77-19G11  
  Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Tripoli At Reinbeck Gladbrook-Reinbeck 
 Mon., Feb. 15, 7 PMG4    63-27G15 
 At TripoliTripoli Tue., Feb. 23, 7 PM 
 Waterloo Christian37-29  At Independence 
      
 DunkertonDISTRICT #5  Gladbrook-Reinbeck
 Mon., Feb. 15, 7 PMG5  41-40
 At DunkertonDunkerton  
 Don Bosco69-36G12  
    Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Maquoketa Valley At Fonda Maquoketa Valley 
 Mon., Feb. 15, 7 PMG6    49-47 (3OT) 
 At Delhi, Maquoketa ValleyMaquoketa Valley 
 East Buchanan 33-30  Sat., Feb. 27, 7 PMG17 
     South Winneshiek
 Wapsie Valley  CHAMPION
 Mon., Feb. 15, 7 PMG7  63-57
 At Fairbank, Wapsie ValleyWapsie Valley At Manchester, West Delaware 
 *Central Elkader62-13G13  
    Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 South Winneshiek At Fairbank South Winneshiek
 Mon., Feb. 15, 7 PMG8    61-53G16 
 At Calmar, S. WinneshiekSouth Winneshiek Tue., Feb. 23, 7 PM 
 Clayton Ridge 64-56  At Elkader, Central 
       South Winneshiek
 Edgewood-Colesburg DISTRICT #6  53-49
 Mon., Feb. 15, 7 PMG9   
 At EdgewoodEdgewood-Colesburg   
 MFL-Mar-Mac73-23G14   
  Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM    
 Turkey Valley At Correctionville Edgewood-Colesburg   
 Mon., Feb. 15, 7 PMG10    72-52 
 At Jackson Jct, Turkey ValleyTurkey Valley  
 Kee60-52   


1A Substate 4

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – SUBSTATE 4 – FIRST-ROUND
     
 North Cedar   
 Thu., Feb. 11, 7 PMG1  
 At Clarence*North Cedar 
 Central City68-38 
     
 **Winners advance to  
 Highland Quarterfinals**  
 Thu., Feb. 11, 7 PMG2  
 At Riverside*WACO 
 WACO55-50  
     
     
 Winfield-Mount Union    
 Thu., Feb. 11, 7 PMG1  
 At Winfield*Winfield-Mount Union 
 Columbus58-45 
     
QUARTERFINALS  SEMIFINALS  FINALS 
             
 Easton Valley  
 Mon., Feb. 15, 7 PMG3   
 At PrestonEaston Valley  
 *North Cedar63-43G11  
  Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Prince of Peace At Preston Easton Valley 
 Mon., Feb. 15, 7 PMG4    75-35G15 
 At Clinton, Prince of PeacePrince of Peace Tue., Feb. 23, 7 PM 
 Marquette Catholic60-41  At Clinton 
      
 WapelloDISTRICT #7  Easton Valley
 Mon., Feb. 15, 6 PMG5  50-48
 At WapelloWapello  
 Midland69-34G12  
    Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Calamus-Wheatland At Fonda Wapello 
 Mon., Feb. 15, 7 PMG6    71-38 
 At WheatlandCalamus-Wheatland 
 Morningstar Academy 72-54  Sat., Feb. 27, 7 PMG17 
     Easton Valley
 Springville  CHAMPION
 Mon., Feb. 15, 6 PMG7  61-43
 At SpringvilleSpringville At Maquoketa 
 *WACO76-53G13  
    Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Danville At Springville Springville
 Mon., Feb. 15, 7 PMG8    56-51G16 
 At DanvilleDanville Tue., Feb. 23, 7 PM 
 Holy Trinity Catholic 52-42  At West Liberty 
       New London
 Burlington-Notre Dame DISTRICT #8  71-68
 Mon., Feb. 15, 6 PMG9   
 At Burlington, Notre DameBurlington-Notre Dame   
 *Winfield-Mount Union57-46G14   
  Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM    
 New London At Burlington-Notre Dame New London   
 Mon., Feb. 15, 7 PMG10    60-49 
 At NewLondonNew London  
 Lisbon44-40   


1A Substate 5

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – SUBSTATE 5 – FIRST-ROUND
     
 Cedar Valley Christian    
 Thu., Feb. 11, 7 PMG1  
 At Springville*Cedar Valley Christian 
 Lone Tree53-45 
     
 **Winners advance to  
 Colo-Nesco Quarterfinals**  
 Thu., Feb. 11, 7 PMG2  
 At Colo*Colo-Nesco 
 Valley Lutheran63-25  
 
QUARTERFINALS  SEMIFINALS  FINALS 
             
 North Linn  
 Mon., Feb. 15, 7 PMG3   
 At Troy Mills, North LinnNorth Linn  
 *Cedar Valley Christian110-21G11  
  Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Hillcrest Academy At Troy Mills North Linn 
 Mon., Feb. 15, 6 PMG4    63-30G15 
 At Kalona, Hillcrest AcademyHillcrest Academy Tue., Feb. 23, 7 PM 
 Iowa Valley41-37  At Vinton 
      
 AlburnettDISTRICT #9  North Linn
 Mon., Feb. 15, 7 PMG5  53-46
 At AlburnettAlburnett  
 HLV71-37G12  
    Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 English Valleys At Alburnett Alburnett 
 Mon., Feb. 15, 6 PMG6    58-26 
 At North EnglishBelle Plaine 
 Belle Plaine 62-51  Sat., Feb. 27, 7 PMG17 
     North Linn
 Grundy Center  CHAMPION
 Mon., Feb. 15, 6 PMG7  67-48
 At Grundy CenterGrundy Center At Jesup 
 *Colo-Nesco54-20G13  
    Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 BCLUW At Grundy Center Grundy Center
 Mon., Feb. 15, 7 PMG8    68-31G16 
 At Conrad, BCLUWBCLUW Tue., Feb. 23, 7 PM 
 GMG 47-36  At State Center 
       Meskwaki Settlement
 Meskwaki Settlement DISTRICT #10  64-54
 Mon., Feb. 15, 7 PMG9   
 At Meskwaki SettlementMeskwaki Settlement   
 Collins-Maxwell70-42G14   
  Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM    
 Baxter At Meskwaki Settlement Meskwaki Settlement   
 Mon., Feb. 15, 6 PMG10    55-20 
 At BaxterNorth Tama  
 North Tama43-41   


1A Substate 6

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – SUBSTATE 6 – FIRST-ROUND
     
 BGM    
 Thu., Feb. 11, 7 PMG1  
 At Brooklyn*BGM 
 Tri-County51-41 
     
 **Winners advance to  
 Southeast Warren Quarterfinals**  
 Thu., Feb. 11, 7 PMG2  
 At Liberty Center*Southeast Warren 
 Moulton-Udell74-31  
 
QUARTERFINALS  SEMIFINALS  FINALS 
             
 Montezuma  
 Mon., Feb. 15, 7 PMG3   
 At MontezumaMontezuma  
 *BGM77-44G11  
  Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Lynnville-Sully At Montezuma Montezuma 
 Mon., Feb. 15, 6 PMG4    62-36G15 
 At SullyLynnville-Sully Tue., Feb. 23, 7 PM 
 Sigourney72-44  At Williamsburg 
      
 KeotaDISTRICT #11  Montezuma
 Tue., Feb. 16, 7 PMG5  53-51
 At KeotaKeota  
 Twin Cedars68-34G12  
    Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 North Mahaska At Keota Keota 
 Tues., Feb. 16, 5:30 PMG6    64-51 
 At New Sharon, N. MahaskaNorth Mahaska 
 Melcher-Dallas 83-42  Sat., Feb. 27, 7 PMG17 
     Montezuma
 Mount Ayr  CHAMPION
 Wed., Feb. 17, 6 PMG7  64-29
 At Mount AyrMount Ayr At Knoxville 
 *Southeast Warren78-48G13  
    Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Wayne At Mount Ayr Mount Ayr
 Mon., Feb. 15, 6 PMG8    50-47G16 
 At Corydon, WayneMurray Tue., Feb. 23, 7 PM 
 Murray 57-33  At Leon, Central Decatur 
       Mount Ayr
 Moravia DISTRICT #12  62-51
 Mon., Feb. 15, 7 PMG9   
 At MoraviaMoravia   
 Seymour70-37G14   
  Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM    
 Mormon Trail At Moravia Moravia   
 Wed., Feb. 17, 6 PMG10    52-50 
 At Garden GroveLamoni  
 Lamoni49-47   


1A Substate 7

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – SUBSTATE 7 – FIRST-ROUND
     
 Diagonal   
 Thu., Feb. 11, 7 PMG1  
 At Diagonal*Diagonal 
 Orient-Macksburg58-34 
     
 **Winners advance to  
 Griswold Quarterfinals**  
 Thu., Feb. 11, 7 PMG2  
 At Griswold*Griswold 
 Essex68-27  
     
     
 Fremont-Mills    
 Thu., Feb. 11, 7 PMG1  
 At Tabor, Fremont-Mills*Fremont-Mills 
 Clarinda Academy52-30 
 
QUARTERFINALS  SEMIFINALS  FINALS 
             
 Martensdale-St. Marys  
 Mon., Feb. 15, 6 PMG3   
 At MartensdaleMartensdale-St. Marys  
 *Diagonal79-16G11  
  Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Lenox At Martensdale Martensdale-St. Marys 
 Mon., Feb. 15, 7 PMG4    83-45G15 
 At LenoxLenox Tue., Feb. 23, 7 PM 
 Southwest Valley74-62  At Truro, Interstate 35 
      
 EarlhamDISTRICT #13  Martensdale-St. Marys
 Mon., Feb. 15, 5:30 PMG5  49-47
 At EarlhamEarlham  
 East Union66-43G12  
    Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Nodaway Valley At Earlham Earlham 
 Tue., Feb. 16, 7 PMG6    80-56 
 At Greenfield, Nodaway VllyNodaway Valley 
 Bedford 66-28  Sat., Feb. 27, 7 PMG17 
     Martensdale-St. Marys
 Tri-Center  CHAMPION
 Mon., Feb. 15, 7 PMG7  45-35
 At Neola, Tri-CenterTri-Center At Creston 
 *Griswold91-40G13  
    Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 East Mills Neola, Tri-Center Tri-Center
 Wed., Feb. 17, 7 PMG8    75-43G16 
 At AftonSidney Tue., Feb. 23, 7 PM 
 Sidney 45-31  At Red Oak 
       Tri-Center
 CAM DISTRICT #14  53-30
 Wed., Feb. 17, 7 PMG9   
 At AnitaCAM   
 *Fremont-Mills66-21G14   
  Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM    
 Riverside At Anita Riverside   
 Mon., Feb. 15, 7 PMG10    41-40 
 At RiversideRiverside  
 Stanton57-49   


1A Substate 8

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – SUBSTATE 8 – FIRST-ROUND
     
 Paton-Churdan    
 Thu., Feb. 11, 7 PMG1  
 At Glidden*Glidden-Ralston 
 Glidden-Ralston52-33 
     
 **Winners advance to  
 West Monona Quarterfinals**  
 Thu., Feb. 11, 7 PMG2  
 At Onawa, West Monona*West Monona 
 Heartland Christian80-55  
 
QUARTERFINALS  SEMIFINALS  FINALS 
             
 Grand View Christian  
 Tue., Feb. 16, 5 PMG3   
 Saydel, Grand View ChristianGrand View Christian  
 *Glidden-Ralston83-41G11  
  Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Madrid At Faith Baptist Bible College Grand View Christian 
 Mon., Feb. 15, 5:30 PMG4    81-64G15 
 At MadridMadrid Tue., Feb. 23, 7 PM 
 Audubon54-38  At Woodward 
      
 Ankeny ChristianDISTRICT #15  Grand View Christian
 Mon., Feb. 15, 6 PMG5  73-32
 Ankeny, ChristianCoon Rapids-Bayard  
 Coon Rapids-Bayard38-37G12  
    Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Ogden At Ogden Coon Rapids-Bayard 
 Mon., Feb. 15, 6 PMG6    63-46 
 At OgdenOgden 
 IKM-Manning 72-60  Sat., Feb. 27, 7 PMG17 
     WinnerG17
 St. Albert  CHAMPION
 Mon., Feb. 15, 6 PMG7  67-65
 At Council Bluffs, St. AlbertSt Albert At Greenfield, Nodaway Valley 
 *West Monona71-37G13  
    Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Woodbine At Council Bluffs, St. Albert St. Albert
 Mon., Feb. 15, 6 PMG8    58-51G16 
 At WoodbineWoodbine Tue., Feb. 23, 7 PM 
 Logan-Magnolia 47-38  At C. Bluffs, Lewis Central 
       St. Albert
 West Harrison DISTRICT #16  62-48
 Mon., Feb. 15, 6 PMG9   
 At Mondamin, W. HarrisonWest Harrison   
 Ar-We-Va74-61G14   
  Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM    
 Boyer Valley At Mondamin, W. Harrison West Harrison   
 Mon., Feb. 15, 6 PMG10    45-40 
 At Dunlap, Boyer ValleyBoyer Valley  
 Exira/EH-K57-49   

Get our free mobile app