For Class 3A teams, regional games will be played July 3-9 at various sites across the state. The 2018 Iowa High School Girls State Softball Tournament runs July 16-20 at the Rogers Sports Complex in Fort Dodge.

2018 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS STATE SOFTBALL REGIONALS
Class 1A | Class 2A | Class 3A | Class 4A | Class 5A |


Select A Region:

 


3A Region 1

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 3A – REGION 1
   
   
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley     
Tue., July 3, 7:00pG1  
At Boyden Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley   
   6-1G5 
Sheldon Fri., July 6, 7:00p 
  At Boyden   
  Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
Sioux Center    6-1 
Tue., July 3, 7:00pG2  
At Sioux Center Sioux Center   
   4-1 
George-Little Rock    
  Mon., July 9, 7:00pG7 
  Spirit Lake
  CHAMPION
  3-2
Spirit Lake   At Boyden 
Tue., July 3, 7:00pG3  
At Spirit Lake Spirit Lake   
   11-0G6 
MOC-Floyd Valley Fri., July 6, 7:00p 
  At Spirit Lake   
  Spirit Lake
Cherokee 7-2 
Tue., July 3, 7:00pG4   
At Cherokee Cherokee   
   7-0 
Estherville-Lincoln Central     


3A Region 2

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 3A – REGION 2
   
   
Humboldt     
Tue., July 3, 7:00pG1  
At Humboldt Humboldt   
   11-1G5 
Pocahontas Area Fri., July 6, 7:00p 
  At Humboldt   
  Humboldt
Hampton-Dumont    8-1 
Tue., July 3, 7:00pG2  
At Hampton Hampton-Dumont   
   10-0 (5 innings) 
Forest City    
  Mon., July 9, 7:00pG7 
  Humboldt
  CHAMPION
  8-4
Algona   At Humboldt 
Tue., July 3, 7:00pG3  
At Algona Algona   
   7-3G6 
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura Fri., July 6, 7:00p 
  At Algona   
  Algona
Clear Lake 15-11 
Tue., July 3, 7:00pG4   
At Clear Lake Clear Lake   
   10-6 
Clarion-Goldfield     


3A Region 3

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 3A – REGION 3
   
   
North Polk     
Tue., July 3, 7:00pG1  
At Alleman North Polk   
   4-0G5 
Gilbert Fri., July 6, 7:00p 
  At Alleman   
  North Polk
OA-BCIG    5-1 
Tue., July 3, 7:00pG2  
At Battle Creek Kuemper Catholic   
   4-3 
Kuemper Catholic    
  Mon., July 9, 7:00pG7 
  Roland-Story
  CHAMPION
  3-2
Roland-Story   At Alleman 
Tue., July 3, 7:00pG3  
At Roland Roland-Story   
   8-0G6 
Greene County Fri., July 6, 7:00p 
  At Roland   
  Roland-Story
Southeast Valley 11-2 
Tue., July 3, 7:00pG4   
At Harcourt Saydel   
   7-4 
Saydel     


3A Region 4

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 3A – REGION 4
   
   
Atlantic     
Tue., July 3, 7:00pG1  
At Atlantic Atlantic   
   4-1G5 
Shenandoah Fri., July 6, 7:00p 
  At Atlantic   
  Atlantic
Red Oak    8-2 
Tue., July 3, 7:00pG2  
At Red Oak Creston   
   11-9 
Creston    
  Mon., July 9, 7:00pG7 
  Atlantic
  CHAMPION
  2-1
Clarke   At Atlantic 
Tue., July 3, 7:00pG3  
At Osceola Clarke   
   11-1G6 
PCM Fri., July 6, 7:00p 
  At Osceola   
  Clarke
Centerville 6-2 
Tue., July 3, 7:00pG4   
At Centerville Chariton   
   4-2 
Chariton     


3A Region 5

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 3A – REGION 5
   
   
Waterloo Columbus Catholic     
Tue., July 3, 7:00pG1  
At Waterloo, Columbus Catholic Waterloo Columbus Catholic   
   9-0G5 
Waukon Fri., July 6, 7:00p 
  At Waterloo, Columbus Catholic   
  Waterloo Columbus Catholic
North Fayette Valley    13-1 
Tue., July 3, 7:00pG2  
At West Union North Fayette Valley   
   12-7 
Oelwein    
  Mon., July 9, 7:00pG7 
  Waterloo Columbus Catholic
  CHAMPION
  5-1
Crestwood   At Waterloo, Columus Catholic 
Tue., July 3, 7:00pG3  
At Cresco Crestwood   
   5-2G6 
Union Fri., July 6, 7:00p 
  At Cresco   
  Crestwood
New Hampton 2-1 
Tue., July 3, 7:00pG4   
At New Hampton New Hampton   
   7-2 
Osage     


3A Region 6

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 3A – REGION 6
   
   
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont     
Tue., July 3, 7:00pG1  
At Eddyville Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont   
   4-3G5 
Nevada Fri., July 6, 7:00p 
  At Eddyville   
  Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
Vinton-Shellsburg    5-2 
Tue., July 3, 7:00pG2  
At Vinton West Marshall   
   8-3 
West Marshall    
  Mon., July 9, 7:00pG7 
  Benton Community
  CHAMPION
  6-3
Solon   At Eddyville 
Tue., July 3, 7:00pG3  
At Solon Solon   
   8-0G6 
South Tama Fri., July 6, 7:00p 
  At Solon   
  Benton Community
Benton Community 4-2 
Tue., July 3, 7:00pG4   
At Van Horne Benton Community   
   13-3 
Iowa Falls-Alden     


3A Region 7

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 3A – REGION 7
   
   
Albia     
Tue., July 3, 7:00pG1  
Albia Albia   
   8-3G5 
Davis County Fri., July 6, 7:00p 
  At Albia   
  Albia
West Burlington    12-0 
Tue., July 3, 7:00pG2  
At West Burlington West Burlington   
   6-1 
Central Lee    
  Mon., July 9, 7:00pG7 
  Albia
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
West Liberty   At 2-0 
Tue., July 3, 7:00pG3  
At West Liberty West Liberty   
   13-3G6 
Columbus Community Fri., July 6, 7:00p 
  At West Liberty   
  Williamsburg
Williamsburg 3-1 
Tue., July 3, 7:00pG4   
At Williamsburg Williamburg   
   9-3 
Mid-Prairie     


3A Region 8

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 3A – REGION 8
   
   
Davenport Assumption     
Tue., July 3, 7:00pG1  
At Davenport, Assumption Davenport Assumption   
   7-0G5 
Northeast Fri., July 6, 7:00p 
  At Davenport, Assumption   
  Davenport Assumption
West Delaware    6-2 
Tue., July 3, 7:00pG2  
At Manchester Beckman Catholic   
   4-1 
Beckman Catholic    
  Mon., July 9, 7:00pG7 
  Davenport Assumption
  CHAMPION
  7-0
Camanche   At Davenport, Assumption 
Tue., July 3, 7:00pG3  
At Camanche Camanche   
   2-1G6 
Anamosa Fri., July 6, 7:00p 
  A Camanche   
  Mount Vernon
Mount Vernon 4-2 
Tue., July 3, 7:00pG4   
At Mount Vernon Mount Vernon   
   4-3 
Monticello