For Class 1A teams, regional games will be played July 2-9 at various sites across the state. The 2018 Iowa High School Girls State Softball Tournament runs July 16-20 at the Rogers Sports Complex in Fort Dodge.

2018 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS STATE SOFTBALL REGIONALS


Select A Region:

 


1A Region 1

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – REGION 1
   
   
North Union  
G6  
 Tue., July 3, 7:00p  
 Storm Lake St. Mary's At Swea City North Union 
 Mon., July 2, 7:00pG1    11-1 (6 innings)G10 
 At Storm Lake, St. Mary'sStorm Lake St. Mary's Fri., July 6, 7:00p 
 Clay Central-Everly13-12  At Swea City 
      
 Kingsley-Piersen  North Union
 Mon., July 2, 7:00pG2  3-1
 At KingsleyKingsley-Piersen  
 Harris-Lake Park2-0G7  
    Tue., July 3, 7:00p  
 Woodbury Central At Kingsley Woodbury Central 
 Mon., July 2, 7:00pG3    11-6 
 At MovilleWoodbury Central 
 Clay Central-Everly 8-7  Mon., July 9, 7:00pG12 
     Newell-Fonda
  CHAMPION
  10-0
Newell-Fonda At Swea City 
G8    
    Tue., July 3, 7:00p  
 Gehlen Catholic At Fonda Newell-Fonda
 Mon., July 2, 7:00pG4    9-1G11 
 At LeMars, Gehlen CatholicTrinity Christian Fri., July 6, 7:00p 
 Trinity Christian 7-6  At Fonda 
       Newell-Fonda
    13-1 (5 innings)
   
River Valley   
G9   
  Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
 MMCRU At Correctionville River Valley   
 Mon., July 2, 7:00pG5    13-3 (6 innings) 
 At MarcusMMCRU  
 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn6-2   


1A Region 2

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – REGION 2
   
   
AGWSR  
G6  
 Tue., July 3, 7:00p  
 Riceville At Ackley AGWSR 
 Mon., July 2, 5:30pG1    5-0G10 
 At RicevilleRiceville Fri., July 6, 7:00p 
 West Hancock7-4  At Ackley 
      
 Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire  AGWSR
 Mon., July 2, 7:00pG2  3-0
 At GraettingerGraettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire  
 Cal13-0G7  
    Tue., July 3, 7:00p  
 Bishop Garrigan At Graettinger Bishop Garrigan 
 Mon., July 2, 7:00pG3    12-10 
 At Algona, Bishop GarriganBishop Garrigan 
 Northwood-Kensett 8-1  Mon., July 9, 7:00pG12 
     AGWSR
  CHAMPION
  9-0
Newman Catholic At Ackley 
G8    
    Tue., July 3, 7:00p  
 Colo-Nesco At Mason City, Newman Catholic Newman Catholic
 Mon., July 2, 7:00pG4    7-0G11 
 At McCallsburgColo-Nesco Fri., July 6, 7:00p 
 West Bend-Mallard 9-8  At Mason City, Newman Catholic 
       Fort Dodge St. Edmond
    12-5
   
Fort Dodge St. Edmond   
G9   
  Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
 Rockford At Fort Dodge, St. Edmond Fort Dodge St. Edmond   
 Mon., July 2, 7:00pG5    7-6 
 At Buffalo CenterRockford  
 North Iowa11-1   


1A Region 3

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – REGION 3
   
   
Clarksville  
G6  
 Tue., July 3, 7:00p  
 Gladbrook-Reinbeck At Clarksville Clarksville 
 Mon., July 2, 7:00pG1    10-0G10 
 At GladbrookGladbrook-Reinbeck Fri., July 6, 7:00p 
 Tripoli8-3  At Clarksville 
      
 Don Bosco  Clarksville
 Mon., July 2, 7:00pG2  2-0
 At GilbertvilleTurkey Valley  
 Turkey Valley5-3G7  
    Tue., July 3, 7:00p  
 BGM At Gilbertville BGM 
 Mon., July 2, 7:00pG3    10-3 
 At BrooklynBGM 
 West Central, Maynard 4-0  Mon., July 9, 7:00pG12 
     Janesville
  CHAMPION
  1-0
Janesville At Clarksville 
G8    
    Tue., July 3, 7:00p  
 North Tama At Janesville Janesville
 Mon., July 2, 7:00pG4    6-1G11 
 At TraerNorth Tama Fri., July 6, 7:00p 
 Dunkerton 14-6  At Janesville 
       Janesville
    2-1
   
Belle Plaine   
G9   
  Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
 North Butler At Belle Plaine North Butler   
 Mon., July 2, 7:00pG5    3-2 
 At GreeneNorth Butler  
 GMG3-1   


1A Region 4

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – REGION 4
   
   
Kee  
G6  
 Tue., July 3, 7:00p  
 Central Community At New Albin Kee 
 Mon., July 2, 7:00pG1    11-0G10 
 At ElkaderCentral Community Fri., July 6, 7:00p 
 Postville13-1  At New Albin 
      
 Central City  Kee
 Mon., July 2, 7:00pG2  2-1
 At Central CityCentral City  
 Starmont13-1G7  
    Tue., July 3, 7:00p  
 Edgewood-Colesburg At Central City Central City 
 Mon., July 2, 7:00pG3    11-1 
 At ColesburgEdgewood-Colesburg 
 East Buchanan 7-4  Mon., July 9, 7:00pG12 
     Lisbon
  CHAMPION
  2-0
Lisbon At New Abin 
G8    
    Tue., July 3, 7:00p  
 Marquette Catholic At Lisbon Lisbon
 Mon., July 2, 7:00pG4    3-0G11 
 At Bellevue, Cole ParkMarquette Catholic Fri., July 6, 7:00p 
 Easton Valley 12-0  At Lisbon 
       Lisbon
    4-2
   
Calamus-Wheatland   
G9   
  Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
 Springville At Calamus Calamus-Wheatland   
 Mon., July 2, 7:00pG5    9-4 
 At SpingvilleSpringville  
 Midland17-0   


1A Region 5

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – REGION 5
   
   
Sigourney  
G6  
 Tue., July 3, 7:00p  
 Tri-County At Sigourney Sigourney 
 Mon., July 2, 7:00pG1    7-0G10 
 At ThornburgTri-County Fri., July 6, 7:00p 
 Keota14-2  At Sigourney 
      
 New London  Sigourney
 Mon., July 2, 7:00pG2  2-0
 At New LondonNew London  
 English Valleys11-1G7  
    Tue., July 3, 7:00p  
 Montezuma At New London New London 
 Mon., July 2, 7:00pG3    2-1 
 At MontezumaMontezuma 
 HLV 2-0  Mon., July 9, 7:00pG12 
     New London
  CHAMPION
  4-3
Lynnville-Sully At New London 
G8    
    Tue., July 3, 7:00p  
 Winfield-Mount Union At Sully Lynnville-Sully
 Mon., July 2, 7:00pG4    2-1G11 
 At WinfieldWinfield-Mount Union Fri., July 6, 7:00p 
 Iowa Valley 2-0  At Sully 
       North Mahaska
    3-1
   
North Mahaska   
G9   
  Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
 Lone Tree At New Sharon North Mahaska   
 Mon., July 2, 7:00pG5    9-0 
 At Lone TreeLone Tree  
 Iowa Mennonite15-3 (3 innings)   


1A Region 6

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – REGION 6
   
   
Martensdale-St. Marys  
G7  
 Tue., July 3, 7:00p  
 Melcher-Dallas At Martensdale Martensdale-St. Marys 
 Mon., July 2, 7:00pG1    7-3G11 
 At MelcherSoutheast Warren Fri., July 6, 7:00p 
 Southeast Warren8-0  At Martensdale 
      
 Murray  Martensdale-St. Marys
 Mon., July 2, 7:00pG2  12-5
 At TBAMurray  
 Bedford11-1 (6 innings)G8  
    Tue., July 3, 5:30p  
 Moravia At Osceola Moravia 
 Mon., July 2, 7:00pG3    8-6 
 At MoraviaMoravia 
 Lamoni 18-0 (5 innings)  Mon., July 9, 7:00pG13 
     Martensdale-St. Marys
  CHAMPION
  6-5
Lenox At Martensdale 
G9    
    Tue., July 3, 7:00p  
 Twin Cedars At Lenox Lenox
 Mon., July 2, 7:00pG4    5-4G12 
 At BusseyTwin Cedars Fri., July 6, 7:00p 
 Moulton-Udell 13-3  At Lenox 
       Wayne
 Wayne    4-1
 Mon., July 2, 7:00pG5   
 At CorydonWayne   
 Mormon Trail14-0G10   
  Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
 Seymour At Corydon Wayne   
 Mon., July 2, 7:00pG6    12-0 (3 innings) 
 At LeonCentral Decatur  
 Central Decatur5-2   


1A Region 7

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – REGION 7
   
   
Collins-Maxwell  
G7  
 Tue., July 3, 7:00p  
 CAM At Collins Collins-Maxwell 
 Mon., July 2, 7:00pG1    12-0G11 
 At AnitaStanton Fri., July 6, 7:00p 
 Stanton5-3  At Collins 
      
 Coon Rapids-Bayard  Collins-Maxwell
 Mon., July 2, 7:00pG2  4-0
 At OrientCoon Rapids-Bayard  
 Orient-Macksburg6-1G8  
    Tue., July 3, 7:00p  
 Baxter At Baxter Coon Rapids-Bayard 
 Mon., July 2, 7:00pG3    9-4 
 At BaxterBaxter 
 Audubon 6-5  Mon., July 9, 7:00pG13 
     Collins-Maxwell
  CHAMPION
  7-4
Grand View Christian At Collins 
G9    
    Tue., July 3, 5:30p  
 Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton At Des Moines, Grand View Christian Grand View Christian
 Mon., July 2, 5:30pG4    3-2G12 
 At KimballtonExira/Elk Horn-Kimballton Fri., July 6, 5:30p 
 Southwest Valley 12-0 (3 innings)  At Des Moines, Grand View Christian 
       Glidden-Ralston
 Glidden-Ralston    9-8 (10 innings)
 Mon., July 2, 5:30pG5   
 At GliddenGlidden-Ralston   
 Ar-We-Va12-0G10   
  Tue., July 3, 5:30p    
 Griswold At Glidden Glidden-Ralston   
 Mon., July 2, 7:00pG6    5-2 
 At GriswoldGriswold  
 East Union8-5   


1A Region 8

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – REGION 8
   
   
Akron-Westfield  
G7  
 Tue., July 3, 7:00p  
 Boyer Valley At Akron Akron-Westfield 
 Mon., July 2, 7:00pG1    10-0G11 
 At Dow CityLawton-Bronson Fri., July 6, 7:00p 
 Lawton-Bronson15-5  At Akron 
      
 Westwood  Akron-Westfield
 Mon., July 2, 7:00pG2  6-4
 At SloanWestwood  
 Whiting13-1G8  
    Tue., July 3, 7:00p  
 West Harrison At Sloan Westwood 
 Mon., July 2, 7:00pG3    8-6 
 At MondaminWest Harrison 
 Woodbine 14-4  Mon., July 9, 7:00pG13 
     Akron-Westfield
  CHAMPION
  6-5
West Monona At Akron 
G9    
    Tue., July 3, 7:00p  
 Fremont Mills At Onawa West Monona
 Mon., July 2, 7:00pG4    11-0 (5 innings)G12 
 At TaborFremont Mills Fri., July 6, 7:00p 
 Essex 17-5  At Onawa 
       West Monona
 Sidney    1-0
 Mon., July 2, 7:00pG5   
 At SidneySidney   
 Council Bluffs St. Albert13-7G10   
  Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
 Riverside At Sidney Riverside   
 Mon., July 2, 7:00pG6    6-5 (9 innings) 
 At OaklandRiverside  
 East Mills15-4 (5 innings)