For Class 1A teams, regional games will be played July 2-9 at various sites across the state. The 2018 Iowa High School Girls State Softball Tournament runs July 16-20 at the Rogers Sports Complex in Fort Dodge.

2018 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS STATE SOFTBALL REGIONALS

Class 1A | Class 2A | Class 3A | Class 4A | Class 5A |


Select A Region:

 


1A Region 1

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 1A – REGION 1
     
     
North Union    
G6    
  Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
  Storm Lake St. Mary's   At Swea City   North Union  
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G1         11-1 (6 innings) G10  
  At Storm Lake, St. Mary's Storm Lake St. Mary's   Fri., July 6, 7:00p  
  Clay Central-Everly 13-12     At Swea City  
           
  Kingsley-Piersen     North Union
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G2     3-1
  At Kingsley Kingsley-Piersen    
  Harris-Lake Park 2-0 G7    
        Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
  Woodbury Central   At Kingsley   Woodbury Central  
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G3         11-6  
  At Moville Woodbury Central  
  Clay Central-Everly   8-7     Mon., July 9, 7:00p G12  
          Newell-Fonda
    CHAMPION
    10-0
Newell-Fonda   At Swea City  
G8        
        Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
  Gehlen Catholic   At Fonda   Newell-Fonda
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G4         9-1 G11  
  At LeMars, Gehlen Catholic Trinity Christian   Fri., July 6, 7:00p  
  Trinity Christian   7-6     At Fonda  
              Newell-Fonda
        13-1 (5 innings)
     
River Valley      
G9      
    Tue., July 3, 7:00p        
  MMCRU   At Correctionville   River Valley      
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G5         13-3 (6 innings)  
  At Marcus MMCRU    
  Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 6-2      


1A Region 2

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 1A – REGION 2
     
     
AGWSR    
G6    
  Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
  Riceville   At Ackley   AGWSR  
  Mon., July 2, 5:30p G1         5-0 G10  
  At Riceville Riceville   Fri., July 6, 7:00p  
  West Hancock 7-4     At Ackley  
           
  Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire     AGWSR
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G2     3-0
  At Graettinger Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire    
  Cal 13-0 G7    
        Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
  Bishop Garrigan   At Graettinger   Bishop Garrigan  
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G3         12-10  
  At Algona, Bishop Garrigan Bishop Garrigan  
  Northwood-Kensett   8-1     Mon., July 9, 7:00p G12  
          AGWSR
    CHAMPION
    9-0
Newman Catholic   At Ackley  
G8        
        Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
  Colo-Nesco   At Mason City, Newman Catholic   Newman Catholic
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G4         7-0 G11  
  At McCallsburg Colo-Nesco   Fri., July 6, 7:00p  
  West Bend-Mallard   9-8     At Mason City, Newman Catholic  
              Fort Dodge St. Edmond
        12-5
     
Fort Dodge St. Edmond      
G9      
    Tue., July 3, 7:00p        
  Rockford   At Fort Dodge, St. Edmond   Fort Dodge St. Edmond      
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G5         7-6  
  At Buffalo Center Rockford    
  North Iowa 11-1      


1A Region 3

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 1A – REGION 3
     
     
Clarksville    
G6    
  Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
  Gladbrook-Reinbeck   At Clarksville   Clarksville  
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G1         10-0 G10  
  At Gladbrook Gladbrook-Reinbeck   Fri., July 6, 7:00p  
  Tripoli 8-3     At Clarksville  
           
  Don Bosco     Clarksville
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G2     2-0
  At Gilbertville Turkey Valley    
  Turkey Valley 5-3 G7    
        Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
  BGM   At Gilbertville   BGM  
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G3         10-3  
  At Brooklyn BGM  
  West Central, Maynard   4-0     Mon., July 9, 7:00p G12  
          Janesville
    CHAMPION
    1-0
Janesville   At Clarksville  
G8        
        Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
  North Tama   At Janesville   Janesville
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G4         6-1 G11  
  At Traer North Tama   Fri., July 6, 7:00p  
  Dunkerton   14-6     At Janesville  
              Janesville
        2-1
     
Belle Plaine      
G9      
    Tue., July 3, 7:00p        
  North Butler   At Belle Plaine   North Butler      
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G5         3-2  
  At Greene North Butler    
  GMG 3-1      


1A Region 4

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 1A – REGION 4
     
     
Kee    
G6    
  Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
  Central Community   At New Albin   Kee  
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G1         11-0 G10  
  At Elkader Central Community   Fri., July 6, 7:00p  
  Postville 13-1     At New Albin  
           
  Central City     Kee
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G2     2-1
  At Central City Central City    
  Starmont 13-1 G7    
        Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
  Edgewood-Colesburg   At Central City   Central City  
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G3         11-1  
  At Colesburg Edgewood-Colesburg  
  East Buchanan   7-4     Mon., July 9, 7:00p G12  
          Lisbon
    CHAMPION
    2-0
Lisbon   At New Abin  
G8        
        Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
  Marquette Catholic   At Lisbon   Lisbon
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G4         3-0 G11  
  At Bellevue, Cole Park Marquette Catholic   Fri., July 6, 7:00p  
  Easton Valley   12-0     At Lisbon  
              Lisbon
        4-2
     
Calamus-Wheatland      
G9      
    Tue., July 3, 7:00p        
  Springville   At Calamus   Calamus-Wheatland      
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G5         9-4  
  At Spingville Springville    
  Midland 17-0      


1A Region 5

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 1A – REGION 5
     
     
Sigourney    
G6    
  Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
  Tri-County   At Sigourney   Sigourney  
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G1         7-0 G10  
  At Thornburg Tri-County   Fri., July 6, 7:00p  
  Keota 14-2     At Sigourney  
           
  New London     Sigourney
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G2     2-0
  At New London New London    
  English Valleys 11-1 G7    
        Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
  Montezuma   At New London   New London  
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G3         2-1  
  At Montezuma Montezuma  
  HLV   2-0     Mon., July 9, 7:00p G12  
          New London
    CHAMPION
    4-3
Lynnville-Sully   At New London  
G8        
        Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
  Winfield-Mount Union   At Sully   Lynnville-Sully
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G4         2-1 G11  
  At Winfield Winfield-Mount Union   Fri., July 6, 7:00p  
  Iowa Valley   2-0     At Sully  
              North Mahaska
        3-1
     
North Mahaska      
G9      
    Tue., July 3, 7:00p        
  Lone Tree   At New Sharon   North Mahaska      
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G5         9-0  
  At Lone Tree Lone Tree    
  Iowa Mennonite 15-3 (3 innings)      


1A Region 6

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 1A – REGION 6
     
     
Martensdale-St. Marys    
G7    
  Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
  Melcher-Dallas   At Martensdale   Martensdale-St. Marys  
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G1         7-3 G11  
  At Melcher Southeast Warren   Fri., July 6, 7:00p  
  Southeast Warren 8-0     At Martensdale  
           
  Murray     Martensdale-St. Marys
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G2     12-5
  At TBA Murray    
  Bedford 11-1 (6 innings) G8    
        Tue., July 3, 5:30p    
  Moravia   At Osceola   Moravia  
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G3         8-6  
  At Moravia Moravia  
  Lamoni   18-0 (5 innings)     Mon., July 9, 7:00p G13  
          Martensdale-St. Marys
    CHAMPION
    6-5
Lenox   At Martensdale  
G9        
        Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
  Twin Cedars   At Lenox   Lenox
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G4         5-4 G12  
  At Bussey Twin Cedars   Fri., July 6, 7:00p  
  Moulton-Udell   13-3     At Lenox  
              Wayne
  Wayne         4-1
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G5      
  At Corydon Wayne      
  Mormon Trail 14-0 G10      
    Tue., July 3, 7:00p        
  Seymour   At Corydon   Wayne      
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G6         12-0 (3 innings)  
  At Leon Central Decatur    
  Central Decatur 5-2      


1A Region 7

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 1A – REGION 7
     
     
Collins-Maxwell    
G7    
  Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
  CAM   At Collins   Collins-Maxwell  
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G1         12-0 G11  
  At Anita Stanton   Fri., July 6, 7:00p  
  Stanton 5-3     At Collins  
           
  Coon Rapids-Bayard     Collins-Maxwell
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G2     4-0
  At Orient Coon Rapids-Bayard    
  Orient-Macksburg 6-1 G8    
        Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
  Baxter   At Baxter   Coon Rapids-Bayard  
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G3         9-4  
  At Baxter Baxter  
  Audubon   6-5     Mon., July 9, 7:00p G13  
          Collins-Maxwell
    CHAMPION
    7-4
Grand View Christian   At Collins  
G9        
        Tue., July 3, 5:30p    
  Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton   At Des Moines, Grand View Christian   Grand View Christian
  Mon., July 2, 5:30p G4         3-2 G12  
  At Kimballton Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton   Fri., July 6, 5:30p  
  Southwest Valley   12-0 (3 innings)     At Des Moines, Grand View Christian  
              Glidden-Ralston
  Glidden-Ralston         9-8 (10 innings)
  Mon., July 2, 5:30p G5      
  At Glidden Glidden-Ralston      
  Ar-We-Va 12-0 G10      
    Tue., July 3, 5:30p        
  Griswold   At Glidden   Glidden-Ralston      
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G6         5-2  
  At Griswold Griswold    
  East Union 8-5      


1A Region 8

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 1A – REGION 8
     
     
Akron-Westfield    
G7    
  Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
  Boyer Valley   At Akron   Akron-Westfield  
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G1         10-0 G11  
  At Dow City Lawton-Bronson   Fri., July 6, 7:00p  
  Lawton-Bronson 15-5     At Akron  
           
  Westwood     Akron-Westfield
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G2     6-4
  At Sloan Westwood    
  Whiting 13-1 G8    
        Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
  West Harrison   At Sloan   Westwood  
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G3         8-6  
  At Mondamin West Harrison  
  Woodbine   14-4     Mon., July 9, 7:00p G13  
          Akron-Westfield
    CHAMPION
    6-5
West Monona   At Akron  
G9        
        Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
  Fremont Mills   At Onawa   West Monona
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G4         11-0 (5 innings) G12  
  At Tabor Fremont Mills   Fri., July 6, 7:00p  
  Essex   17-5     At Onawa  
              West Monona
  Sidney         1-0
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G5      
  At Sidney Sidney      
  Council Bluffs St. Albert 13-7 G10      
    Tue., July 3, 7:00p        
  Riverside   At Sidney   Riverside      
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G6         6-5 (9 innings)  
  At Oakland Riverside    
  East Mills 15-4 (5 innings)