For Class 5A teams, regional games will be played July 5-10 at various sites across the state. The 2018 Iowa High School Girls State Softball Tournament runs July 16-20 at the Rogers Sports Complex in Fort Dodge.

2018 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS STATE SOFTBALL REGIONALS
| Class 1A | Class 2A | Class 3A | Class 4A | Class 5A |


Select A Region:

 


5A Region 1

 

BACK TO TOP
CLASS 5A – REGION 1








Fort Dodge



G2

Sat., July 7, 7:00p


At Fort Dodge, Rogers Sports Complex




Fort Dodge
Sioux City North



7-1
Thurs., July 5, 7:00p G1

At Sioux City, North
Sioux City North





10-0 (5 innings)
Sioux City West





Tue., July 10, 7:00p G4


Fort Dodge


CHAMPION


5-2



At Urbandale



Urbandale



G3

Sat., July 7, 7:00p


At Ottumwa




Urbandale

13-0 (3 innings)




Sioux City East



5A Region 2

 

BACK TO TOP
CLASS 5A – REGION 2








Ankeny



G2

Sat., July 7, 7:00p


At Ankeny




Ankeny
Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson



12-0 (4 innings)
Thurs., July 5, 7:00p G1

At Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson
Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson





10-3
Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln





Tue., July 10, 7:00p G4


West Des Moines Valley


CHAMPION


4-0



At West Des Moines, Valley



West Des Moines Valley



G3

Sat., July 7, 7:00p


At West Des Moines, Valley




West Des Moines Valley

10-0




Des Moines Roosevelt



5A Region 3

 

BACK TO TOP
CLASS 5A – REGION 3








Johnston



G2

Sat., July 7, 7:00p


At Johnston




Johnston
Ames



6-1
Thurs., July 5, 7:00p G1

At Ames
Des Moines Lincoln





3-0
Des Moines Lincoln





Tue., July 10, 7:00p G4


Johnston


CHAMPION


1-0



At Johnston



Waukee



G3

Sat., July 7, 7:00p


At Waukee




Des Moines East

4-1




Des Moines East



5A Region 4

 

BACK TO TOP
CLASS 5A – REGION 4








Indianola



G2

Sat., July 7, 7:00p


At Indianola




Indianola
Ankeny Centennial



9-0
Thurs., July 5, 7:00p G1

At Ankeny
Ankeny Centennial





14-0
Des Moines North





Tue., July 10, 7:00p G4


Indianola


CHAMPION


3-2 (8 innings)



At Indianola



Southeast Polk



G3

Sat., July 7, 7:00p


At Pleasant Hill, Southeast Polk




Ottumwa

1-0




Ottumwa



5A Region 5

 

BACK TO TOP
CLASS 5A – REGION 6








Cedar Rapids Jefferson



G2

Sat., July 7, 7:00p


At Cedar Rapids, Jefferson




Cedar Rapids Jefferson
Waterloo West



11-1 (5 innings)
Thurs., July 5, 7:00p G1

At Waterloo, West
Waterloo West





13-10
Marshalltown





Tue., July 10, 7:00p G4


Cedar Rapids Jefferson


CHAMPION


8-0



At Cedar Rapids, Jefferson



Dowling Catholic



G3

Sat., July 7, 7:00p


At West Des Moines, Dowling Catholic




Dowling Catholic

2-1




Cedar Falls



5A Region 6

 

BACK TO TOP
CLASS 5A – REGION 6








Cedar Rapids Kennedy



G2

Sat., July 7, 7:00p


At Cedar Rapids, Kennedy




Linn-Mar
Linn-Mar



4-3
Thurs., July 5, 7:00p G1

At Marion, Linn-Mar
Linn-Mar





6-0
Cedar Rapids Washington





Tue., July 10, 7:00p G4


Iowa City High


CHAMPION


4-2



At Iowa City High



Cedar Rapids Prairie



G3

Sat., July 7, 7:00p


At Cedar Rapids, Prairie




Iowa City High

16-8




Iowa City High



5A Region 7

 

BACK TO TOP
CLASS 5A – REGION 7








Dubuque Hempstead



G2

Sat., July 7, 5:30p


At Dubuque, Hempstead




Dubuque Hempstead
Dubuque Senior



2-0
Thurs., July 5, 7:00p G1

At Dubuque, Senior
Dubuque Senior





6-0
Iowa City West





Tue., July 10, 7:00p G4


Dubuque Hempstead


CHAMPION


4-0



At Dubuque, Hempstead



Muscatine



G3

Sat., July 7, 7:00p


At Muscatine




Davenport West

6-4




Davenport West



5A Region 8

 

BACK TO TOP
CLASS 5A – REGION 8








Pleasant Valley



G2

Sat., July 7, 7:00p


At Pleasant Valley




Pleasant Valley
Davenport North



11-0
Thurs., July 5, 7:00p G1

At Davenport, North
Davenport Central





7-5
Davenport Central





Tue., July 10, 7:00p G4


Pleasant Valley


CHAMPION


4-2



At Pleasant Valley



Burlington



G3

Sat., July 7, 7:00p


At Burlington




Burlington

4-1




Bettendorf