Iowa High School Girls Basketball 2016 Regional Pairings – Class-3A
Class-3A features 64 teams divided into eight regions. Teams in each region begin post-season play with regional quarterfinal games on Saturday, Feb. 13, 2016.
Each tournament game (all rounds) begins at 7:00 p.m.
The eight regional champions all advance to the Girls State Basketball Tournament, Feb. 29-March 5, at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.
The Class-3A state championship game tips-off at 4 p.m. on Saturday, March 5.
CLASS-3A REGIONAL GIRLS BASKETBALL PAIRINGS
***All Games Begin At 7:00 p.m.***
Region 1:
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura vs. Algona at Algona – Saturday, February 13
Estherville-Lincoln Central vs. Spirit Lake at Spirit Lake – Saturday, February 13
Semifinal: Winners above play at Spirit Lake – Wednesday, February 17
Sergeant Bluff-Luton vs. MOC-Floyd Valley at Orange City (MOC-Floyd Valley) – Saturday, February 13
Shelden vs. Sioux Center at Sioux Center – Saturday, February 13
Semifinal: Winners above play at Sioux Center – Wednesday, February 17
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Saturday, February 20 at Sheldon
Region 2:
Aplington-Parkersburg vs. Clear Lake at Clear Lake – Saturday, February 13
Iowa Falls-Alden vs. Forest City at Forest City – Saturday, February 13
Semifinal: Winners above play at Forest City – Wednesday, February 17
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows vs. Humboldt at Humboldt – Saturday, February 13
East Sac County vs. Cherokee at Cherokee – Saturday, February 13
Semifinal: Winners above play at Cherokee – Wednesday, February 17
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Saturday, February 20 at Humboldt
Region 3:
New Hampton vs. Crestwood at Cresco (Crestwood) – Saturday, February 13
Waterloo Columbus Catholic vs. Osage at Osage – Saturday, February 13
Semifinal: Winners above play at Osage – Wednesday, February 17
Roland-Story vs. Gilbert at Gilbert – Saturday, February 13
East Marshall vs. Hampton-Dumont at Hampton – Saturday, February 13
Semifinal: Winners above play at Hampton – Wednesday, February 17
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Saturday, February 20 at Mason City
Region 4:
Cascade vs. Northeast at Goose Lake (Northeast) – Saturday, February 13
Camanche vs. Monticello at Monticello – Saturday, February 13
Semifinal: Winners above play at Goose Lake (Northeast) – Wednesday, February 17
Oelwein vs. Waukon at Waukon – Saturday, February 13
North Fayette Valley vs. Center Point-Urbana at Center Point – Saturday, February 13
Semifinal: Winners above play at Center Point – Wednesday, February 17
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Saturday, February 20 at Anamosa
Region 5:
Davenport Assumption vs. Mediapolis at Mediapolis – Saturday, February 13
West Liberty vs. Mount Vernon at Mount Vernon – Saturday, February 13
Semifinal: Winners above play at Mount Vernon – Wednesday, February 17
Anamosa vs. Solon at Solon – Saturday, February 13
Dyersville Beckman Catholic vs. Union at La Porte City (Union) – Saturday, February 13
Semifinal: Winners above play at La Porte City (Union) – Wednesday, February 17
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Saturday, February 20 at Solon
Region 6:
Alta vs. Mid-Prairie at Wellman (Mid-Prairie) – Saturday, February 13
Davis County vs. Central Lee at Donnellson (Central Lee) – Saturday, February 13
Semifinal: Winners above play at Donnellson (Central Lee) – Wednesday, February 17
Williamsburg vs. Benton Community at Van Horne (Benton Community) – Saturday, February 13
South Tama vs. West Marshall at State Center (West Marshall) – Saturday, February 13
Semifinal: Winners above play at State Center (West Marshall) – Wednesday, February 17
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Saturday, February 20 at Oskaloosa
Region 7:
Chariton vs. Centerville at Centerville – Saturday, February 13
Clarke vs. Prairie City-Monroe at Monroe – Saturday, February 13
Semifinal: Winners above play at Monroe (Prairie City-Monroe) – Wednesday, February 17
Saydel vs. North Polk at Alleman (North Polk) – Saturday, February 13
Collins-Maxwell-Baxter vs. Nevada at Nevada – Saturday, February 13
Semifinal: Winners above play at Nevada – Wednesday, February 17
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Saturday, February 20 at Saydel
Region 8:
Clarinda vs. Atlantic at Atlantic – Saturday, February 13
Red Oak vs. Shenandoah at Shenandoah – Saturday, February 13
Semifinal: Winners above play at Shenandoah – Wednesday, February 17
Kuemper Carroll vs. Southeast Valley at Gowrie (Southeast Valley) – Saturday, February 13
Greene County vs. Pocahontas Area at Pocahontas – Saturday, February 13
Semifinal: Winners above play Pocahontas (Pocahontas Area) – Wednesday, February 17
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Saturday, February 20 at Carroll
***All Games Begin At 7:00 p.m.***