2016 Iowa High School Wrestling Team Dual Championships
Here are the bracket and results from the 2016 Iowa High School Wrestling Team Dual Championship for Class 1A, 2A, and 3A at Wells Fargo Arena (Des Moines).
The Team Dual tourney kicks of the four-day 2016 Iowa High School Wrestling State Tournament (Feb 17-20, 2016). The Team Dual State Tournament is a one-day event held on Wednesday, February 17. The individual wrestler tournament begins on Thursday, February 18, and it runs until Saturday night when the individual champions will be crowned.
The 5th Place and 7th Place matches are underway (started at 4:30 PM). The Championship and 3rd Place matches begin at 6:30 PM.
2016 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING TEAM DUAL TOURNAMENT
Class 1A | Class 2A | Class 3A
Click the Class Above for Bracket & Results
1: Class 1A
^^ Back To Top | WINNERS BRACKET | 1A | |||||||||||
#1 Lisbon | Class 1A | ||||||||||||
G1 | #1 Lisbon | ||||||||||||
#8 Sigourney | 61-11 | G5 | |||||||||||
#1 Lisbon | |||||||||||||
#4 Logan-Magnolia | 50-22 | ||||||||||||
G2 | #5 Sibley-Ocheydan | ||||||||||||
#5 Sibley-Ocheydan | 36-32 | G7 | |||||||||||
#3 Alburnett | |||||||||||||
#2 Don Bosco | Champion (32-31) | ||||||||||||
G3 | #2 Don Bosco | ||||||||||||
#7 Lake Mills | 52-24 | G6 | |||||||||||
#3 Alburnett | |||||||||||||
#3 Alburnett | 43-30 | ||||||||||||
G4 | #3 Alburnett | ||||||||||||
#6 Westwood, Sloan | 47-27 | ||||||||||||
^^ Back To Top | CONSOLATION BRACKET | 1A | |||||||||||
#5 Sibley-Ocheydan | Class 1A | ||||||||||||
G8 | #5 Sibley-Ocheydan | ||||||||||||
#2 Don Bosco | 42-35 | 3rd | |||||||||||
#8 Sigourney | |||||||||||||
G9 | #4 Logan-Magnolia | ||||||||||||
#4 Logan-Magnolia | 56-21 | G11 | |||||||||||
#4 Logan-Magnolia | |||||||||||||
#7 Lake Mills | 48-22 | 5th | |||||||||||
G10 | #6 Westwood, Sloan | ||||||||||||
#6 Westwood, Sloan | 50-28 | ||||||||||||
#8 Sigourney | |||||||||||||
G12 | #7 Lake Mills | ||||||||||||
#7 Lake Mills | 53-28 | 7th |
2: Class 2A
^^ Back To Top | WINNERS BRACKET | 2A | |||||||||||
#1 New Hampton | Class 2A | ||||||||||||
G1 | #1 New Hampton | ||||||||||||
#8 Albia | 51-30 | G5 | |||||||||||
#4 Clarion-Goldfield-Dows | |||||||||||||
#4 Clarion-Goldfield-Dows | 30-27 | ||||||||||||
G2 | #4 Clarion-Goldfield-Dows | ||||||||||||
#5 Independence | 36-33 | Score | G7 | ||||||||||
#2 Assumption Davenport | |||||||||||||
#2 Assumption Davenport | Champion / 40-18 | ||||||||||||
G3 | #2 Assumption Davenport | ||||||||||||
#7 Washington | 40-18 | G6 | |||||||||||
#2 Assumption Davenport | |||||||||||||
#3 Creston/O-M | 34-27 | ||||||||||||
G4 | #3 Creston/O-M | ||||||||||||
#6 Sergeant Bluff-Luton | 58-17 | ||||||||||||
^^ Back To Top | CONSOLATION BRACKET | 2A | |||||||||||
#1 New Hampton | Class 2A | ||||||||||||
G8 | #1 New Hampton | ||||||||||||
#3 Creston/O-M | 51-21 | 3rd | |||||||||||
#8 Albia | |||||||||||||
G9 | #5 Independence | ||||||||||||
#5 Independence | 51-24 | G11 | |||||||||||
#5 Independence | |||||||||||||
#7 Washington | 34-24 | 5th | |||||||||||
G10 | #7 Washington | ||||||||||||
#6 Sergeant Bluff-Luton | 37-29 | ||||||||||||
#8 Albia | |||||||||||||
G12 | #6 Sergeant Bluff-Luton | ||||||||||||
#6 Sergeant Bluff-Luton | 50-29 | 7th |
3: Class 3A
^^ Back To Top | WINNERS BRACKET | 3A | |||||||||||
#1 Southeast Polk | Class 3A | ||||||||||||
G1 | #1 Southeast Polk | ||||||||||||
#8 Clinton | 53-21 | G5 | |||||||||||
#1 Southeast Polk | |||||||||||||
#4 Johnston | 53-21 | ||||||||||||
G2 | #4 Johnston | ||||||||||||
#5 Prairie, Cedar Rapids | 34-25 | Score | G7 | ||||||||||
#2 Valley, W. Des Moines | |||||||||||||
#2 Valley, W. Des Moines | Champion / 31-26 | ||||||||||||
G3 | #2 Valley, W. Des Moines | ||||||||||||
#7 Waverly-Shell Rock | 43-19 | G6 | |||||||||||
#2 Valley, W. Des Moines | |||||||||||||
#3 Dubuque, Hempstead | 72-6 | ||||||||||||
G4 | #3 Dubuque, Hempstead | ||||||||||||
#6 Indianola | 35-28 | ||||||||||||
^^ Back To Top | CONSOLATION BRACKET | 3A | |||||||||||
#4 Johnston | Class 3A | ||||||||||||
G8 | #4 Johnston | ||||||||||||
3 Dubuque, Hempstead | 47-25 | 3rd | |||||||||||
#8 Clinton | |||||||||||||
G9 | #5 Prairie, Cedar Rapids | ||||||||||||
#5 Prairie, Cedar Rapids | 46-36 | G11 | |||||||||||
#7 Waverly-Shell Rock | |||||||||||||
#7 Waverly-Shell Rock | 37-36 | 5th | |||||||||||
G10 | #7 Waverly-Shell Rock | ||||||||||||
#6 Indianola | 55-18 | ||||||||||||
#8 Clinton | |||||||||||||
G12 | #8 Clinton | ||||||||||||
#6 Indianola | 54-20 | 7th |