Union Knights Win Battle of Waterloo
Union Community grabbed a huge win in the “Battle of Waterloo” on Saturday, December 20, 2014. Union wrestlers bested a 32-team field over the two-day tournament.
Just two weeks ago, Union made the Iowa wrestling world take notice with a win in the 16-team Keith Young Invitational. This weekend, the Knights outscored their opponents in the championship round, 132-89, and the team scored 19 Falls during the championship round.
Davenport Assumption finished in second place after the two-day tournament. Cedar Rapids Prairie finished third.
Chase Straw had an outstanding two days to help lead his Independence Mustangs to the championship bracket. Straw went 11-0 over the weekend. The Mustangs finished fourth in the 32-field tournament.
In just its fifth year, the "Battle of Waterloo" has grown into one of the premier Iowa High School wrestling tournaments.
CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET TEAM RESULTS:
1st Place - Union
2nd Place - Assumption
3rd Place - Cedar Rapids Prairie
4th Place – Independence
ROUND: 1
Union defeated Independence 49-21
- 106 - Jon Hellman (Union) over Jarrett Orr (Independence) Fall 3:33
- 113 - Derek Hoschlag (Union) over Taylor Wulfekuhle (Independence) Fall 0:50
- 120 - Mitch Evens (Independence) over Josh Lawrinenko (Union) Fall 2:40
- 126 - Ryder Albertsen (Union) over Seth House (Independence) Fall 1:20
- 132 - Tyler Hansen (Union) over Peyton Nolting (Independence) Fall 0:26
- 138 - Colton Dietrick (Union) over Drew Davis (Independence) Fall 3:07
- 145 - Max Thomsen (Union) over Elijiah Michaels (Independence) Fall 3:17
- 152 - Elliott Ryan (Independence) over Teal Lademann (Union) Fall 1:29
- 160 - Chase Straw (Independence) over Trevor Mclaughlin (Union) Dec 6-4
- 170 - Jacob Holschlag (Union) over Jake Juhl (Independence) Fall 3:15
- 182 - Will Reiter (Union) over Nick Holt (Independence) Maj 9-1
- 195 - Matt Mcmillan (Independence) over Tanner Shirk (Union) Dec 6-5
- 220 - Jace Hadachek (Union) over Jason Grover (Independence) Dec 3-2
- 285 - Austin Larkin (Independence) over Michael Ahrendsen (Union) Dec 4-0
Assumption defeated Cedar Rapids Prairie 35-34
- 138 - Seth Wennermark (Cedar Rapids Prairie) over Patrick Schwartzhoff (Assumption) Dec 10-4
- 145 - Josh Wenger (Cedar Rapids Prairie) over Nicholas Johnson (Assumption) Fall 1:52
- 152 - Tristen Finch (Assumption) over Casey Hogan (Cedar Rapids Prairie) Fall 3:43
- 160 - Morgan Hood (Cedar Rapids Prairie) over Carter Kilfoy (Assumption) Fall 1:14
- 170 - Justus Burke (Assumption) over Nick Hogan (Cedar Rapids Prairie) Fall 2:50
- 182 - Jarod Cadena (Cedar Rapids Prairie) over Joe Argo (Assumption) Fall 6:25
- 195 - Taylor Mehmen (Cedar Rapids Prairie) over Chase Hager (Assumption) Fall 3:02
- 220 - Noah Broderson (Assumption) over Tyler Pasker (Cedar Rapids Prairie) Fall 0:56
- 285 - Gabriel Rangel (Assumption) over Jonah Manson (Cedar Rapids Prairie) Dec 8-3
- 106 - Marcus England (Cedar Rapids Prairie) over Sean Casey (Assumption) Maj 12-2
- 113 - Travis Pulse (Assumption) over Lucas Harmening (Cedar Rapids Prairie) Fall 3:11
- 120 - Jacob Fenske (Assumption) over Dylan Kleinschmidt (Cedar Rapids Prairie) TF 21-4
- 126 - Sam Uthoff (Cedar Rapids Prairie) over Kirk Mommsen (Assumption) Dec 9-2
- 132 - Stuart Schafer (Assumption) over Zach Fiser (Cedar Rapids Prairie) Maj 15-4
- misconduct: Dav. Assum (-1)
ROUND 2:
Union defeated Assumption 44-31
- 106 - Jon Hellman (Union) over Sean Casey (Assumption) TF 16-0
- 113 - Derek Hoschlag (Union) over Travis Pulse (Assumption) Fall 4:33
- 120 - Jacob Fenske (Assumption) over Josh Lawrinenko (Union) Fall 1:06
- 126 - Kirk Mommsen (Assumption) over Ryder Albertsen (Union) Maj 12-1
- 132 - Stuart Schafer (Assumption) over Tyler Hansen (Union) Dec 8-6
- 138 - Colton Dietrick (Union) over Patrick Schwartzhoff (Assumption) Fall 5:48
- 145 - Max Thomsen (Union) over Nicholas Johnson (Assumption) Fall 5:16
- 152 - Tristen Finch (Assumption) over Teal Lademann (Union) Fall 1:21
- 160 - Trevor Mclaughlin (Union) over Carter Kilfoy (Assumption) Fall 0:42
- 170 - Jacob Holschlag (Union) over Joe Argo (Assumption) Fall 3:01
- 182 - Will Reiter (Union) over Justus Burke (Assumption) Dec 8-2
- 195 - Tanner Shirk (Union) over Chase Hager (Assumption) Fall 3:52
- 220 - Noah Broderson (Assumption) over Jace Hadachek (Union) Fall 3:36
- 285 - Gabriel Rangel (Assumption) over Michael Ahrendsen (Union) Fall 4:49
Cedar Rapids Prairie defeated Independence 39-26
- 145 - Chase St. john (Cedar Rapids Prairie) over Elliott Ryan (Independence) Dec 10-6
- 152 - Chase Straw (Independence) over Morgan Hood (Cedar Rapids Prairie) TF 18-1
- 160 - Jake Juhl (Independence) over Angel Peralta (Cedar Rapids Prairie) TF 19-1
- 170 - Nick Hogan (Cedar Rapids Prairie) over Nick Holt (Independence) UTB 4-2
- 182 - Jarod Cadena (Cedar Rapids Prairie) over Logan Williams (Independence) Fall 4:25
- 195 - Matt Mcmillan (Independence) over Taylor Mehmen (Cedar Rapids Prairie) Dec 8-6
- 220 - Jason Grover (Independence) over Tyler Pasker (Cedar Rapids Prairie) Maj 17-5
- 285 - Austin Larkin (Independence) over Jonah Manson (Cedar Rapids Prairie) Dec 7-1
- 106 - Marcus England (Cedar Rapids Prairie) over Jarrett Orr (Independence) Fall 1:47
- 113 - Trenten Wennermark (Cedar Rapids Prairie) over Caleb Kremer (Independence) Fall 4:34
- 120 - Mitch Evens (Independence) over Dylan Kleinschmidt (Cedar Rapids Prairie) Fall 6:00
- 126 - Sam Uthoff (Cedar Rapids Prairie) over Seth House (Independence) Fall 0:35
- 132 - Seth Wennermark (Cedar Rapids Prairie) over Tanner Erickson-dale (Independence) Dec 7-2
- 138 - Josh Wenger (Cedar Rapids Prairie) over Drew Davis (Independence) Fall 3:21
ROUND 3:
Union defeated Cedar Rapids Prairie 39-37
- 106 - Marcus England (Cedar Rapids Prairie) over Jon Hellman (Union) Fall 3:11
- 113 - Derek Hoschlag (Union) over Trenten Wennermark (Cedar Rapids Prairie) Fall 4:44
- 120 - Dylan Kleinschmidt (Cedar Rapids Prairie) over Josh Lawrinenko (Union) Fall 1:17
- 126 - Sam Uthoff (Cedar Rapids Prairie) over Ryder Albertsen (Union) Fall 1:01
- 132 - Seth Wennermark (Cedar Rapids Prairie) over Tyler Hansen (Union) Fall 2:52
- 138 - Josh Wenger (Cedar Rapids Prairie) over Colton Dietrick (Union) Fall 0:49
- 145 - Max Thomsen (Union) over Chase St. john (Cedar Rapids Prairie) Fall 1:01
- 152 - Teal Lademann (Union) over Casey Hogan (Cedar Rapids Prairie) Fall 1:38
- 160 - Trevor Mclaughlin (Union) over Morgan Hood (Cedar Rapids Prairie) Fall 0:56
- 170 - Jacob Holschlag (Union) over Nick Hogan (Cedar Rapids Prairie) Fall 3:14
- 182 - Jarod Cadena (Cedar Rapids Prairie) over Tanner Hilton (Union) Maj 12-2
- 195 - Taylor Mehmen (Cedar Rapids Prairie) over Tanner Shirk (Union) Dec 8-7
- 220 - Jace Hadachek (Union) over Tyler Pasker (Cedar Rapids Prairie) Dec 5-2
- 285 - Michael Ahrendsen (Union) over Jonah Manson (Cedar Rapids Prairie) Fall 3:54
Assumption defeated Independence 37-18.
- 152 - Chase Straw (Independence) over Tristen Finch (Assumption) OT 5-4
- 160 - Luke House (Independence) over Carter Kilfoy (Assumption) Fall 1:55
- 170 - Jake Juhl (Independence) over Justus Burke (Assumption) Dec 5-1
- 182 - Joe Argo (Assumption) over Nick Holt (Independence) Dec 3-2
- 195 - Matt Mcmillan (Independence) over Chase Hager (Assumption) Fall 4:14
- 220 - Noah Broderson (Assumption) over Jason Grover (Independence) Maj 13-3
- 285 - Gabriel Rangel (Assumption) over Austin Larkin (Independence) Dec 3-2
- 106 - Sean Casey (Assumption) over Jarrett Orr (Independence) Dec 6-1
- 113 - Travis Pulse (Assumption) over Caleb Kremer (Independence) TF 17-2
- 120 - Jacob Fenske (Assumption) over Mitch Evens (Independence) Dec 5-2
- 126 - Kirk Mommsen (Assumption) over Seth House (Independence) Dec 3-0
- 132 - Stuart Schafer (Assumption) over Peyton Nolting (Independence) Maj 14-4
- 138 - Patrick Schwartzhoff (Assumption) over Drew Davis (Independence) Dec 2-1
- 145 - Nicholas Johnson (Assumption) over Elijiah Michaels (Independence) Fall 0:23