Class 2A 2016 Wrestling Sectional Tournament at West Delaware, Manchester
The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at West Delaware, Manchester is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.
For each of the sixteen Class 2A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 13.
The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 2A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.
Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.
TEAMS: Beckman Catholic, Dyersville; Columbus Catholic, Waterloo; Denver/Tripoli; GRNT-GC, Reinbeck; Independence; and West Delaware, Manchester.
CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 10 at West Delaware, Manchester
Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - - - -
TOP 3 TEAM SCORES:
1. Independence 241.0
2. Denver-Tripoli 223.5
3. West Delaware 178.0
- - - - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ryan Phillips of West Delaware-Manchester
2nd Place - Grant Hoeger of Beckman Catholic-Dyersville
3rd Place - Holdyn Griffith of Independence
4th Place - Sam Platt of Denver/Tripoli
1st Place Match
Ryan Phillips (West Delaware-Manchester) 14-9, Fr. over Grant Hoeger (Beckman Catholic-Dyersville) 31-13, Fr. (Dec 7-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Grant Hoeger (Beckman Catholic-Dyersville) 31-13, Fr. over Holdyn Griffith (Independence) 24-21, Fr. (Fall 1:46).
3rd Place Match
Holdyn Griffith (Independence) 24-21, Fr. over Sam Platt (Denver/Tripoli) 23-23, Fr. (Fall 2:22).
- - - - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Riley Wright of Denver/Tripoli
2nd Place - Jarrett Orr of Independence
3rd Place - Colin Schmitz of Columbus Catholic-Waterloo
4th Place - Jeff Ilgen of West Delaware-Manchester
1st Place Match
Riley Wright (Denver/Tripoli) 41-3, Fr. over Jarrett Orr (Independence) 29-11, So. (MD 14-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jarrett Orr (Independence) 29-11, So. over Colin Schmitz (Columbus Catholic-Waterloo) 24-19, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Colin Schmitz (Columbus Catholic-Waterloo) 24-19, Jr. over Jeff Ilgen (West Delaware-Manchester) 6-18, Fr. (Fall 1:58).
- - - - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tevon Rettig of Denver/Tripoli
2nd Place - Collin Fischels of Independence
3rd Place - Ethan Schmitz of Columbus Catholic-Waterloo
4th Place - Noah Skornia of GRNT-GC-Reinbeck
5th Place - Daniel Woods of West Delaware-Manchester
1st Place Match
Tevon Rettig (Denver/Tripoli) 32-19, Sr. over Ethan Schmitz (Columbus Catholic-Waterloo) 13-11, Jr. (Fall 4:59).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Collin Fischels (Independence) 21-22, Sr. over Ethan Schmitz (Columbus Catholic-Waterloo) 13-11, Jr. (Fall 3:01).
3rd Place Match
Collin Fischels (Independence) 21-22, Sr. over Noah Skornia (GRNT-GC-Reinbeck) 17-24, Jr. (Fall 1:07).
5th Place Match
Daniel Woods (West Delaware-Manchester) 3-8, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jake Recker of Beckman Catholic-Dyersville
2nd Place - Cael Krueger of Denver/Tripoli
3rd Place - Jacob Wolf of Independence
4th Place - Jordan Rausch of West Delaware-Manchester
1st Place Match
Jake Recker (Beckman Catholic-Dyersville) 35-8, So. over Cael Krueger (Denver/Tripoli) 24-3, Fr. (Dec 7-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cael Krueger (Denver/Tripoli) 24-3, Fr. over Jacob Wolf (Independence) 28-20, Sr. (SV-1 8-6).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Wolf (Independence) 28-20, Sr. over Jordan Rausch (West Delaware-Manchester) 6-29, Jr. (Fall 1:45).
- - - - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jackson Feldman of Beckman Catholic-Dyersville
2nd Place - Mitchel Mangold of West Delaware-Manchester
3rd Place - Tanner Erickson-Dale of Independence
4th Place - Neal Finder of Denver/Tripoli
5th Place - Austin Knaack of GRNT-GC-Reinbeck
6th Place - John Cannon of Columbus Catholic-Waterloo
1st Place Match
Jackson Feldman (Beckman Catholic-Dyersville) 23-4, Fr. over Mitchel Mangold (West Delaware-Manchester) 33-13, Fr. (Inj. 0:00).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mitchel Mangold (West Delaware-Manchester) 33-13, Fr. over Tanner Erickson-Dale (Independence) 30-22, Jr. (Dec 6-1).
3rd Place Match
Tanner Erickson-Dale (Independence) 30-22, Jr. over Neal Finder (Denver/Tripoli) 25-16, Sr. (Dec 6-0).
5th Place Match
Austin Knaack (GRNT-GC-Reinbeck) 11-23, Fr. over John Cannon (Columbus Catholic-Waterloo) 2-9, Jr. (Fall 1:00).
- - - - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Drew Davis of Independence
2nd Place - Caleb Wilson of Denver/Tripoli
3rd Place - Owen Ward of West Delaware-Manchester
4th Place - Mitchell Schaffer of Columbus Catholic-Waterloo
5th Place - Mason Burlage of Beckman Catholic-Dyersville
6th Place - Jacob Snyder of GRNT-GC-Reinbeck
1st Place Match
Drew Davis (Independence) 36-10, Sr. over Caleb Wilson (Denver/Tripoli) 39-9, So. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Caleb Wilson (Denver/Tripoli) 39-9, So. over Owen Ward (West Delaware-Manchester) 30-8, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Owen Ward (West Delaware-Manchester) 30-8, Sr. over Mitchell Schaffer (Columbus Catholic-Waterloo) 26-21, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:31 (18-3)).
5th Place Match
Mason Burlage (Beckman Catholic-Dyersville) 16-20, So. over Jacob Snyder (GRNT-GC-Reinbeck) 9-20, Jr. (Fall 2:52).
- - - - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cody Feldman of Beckman Catholic-Dyersville
2nd Place - Kaleb Boleyn of Columbus Catholic-Waterloo
3rd Place - Seth House of Independence
4th Place - Ryan Maitland of Denver/Tripoli
5th Place - Nick Casey of West Delaware-Manchester
6th Place - Abe Snyder of GRNT-GC-Reinbeck
1st Place Match
Cody Feldman (Beckman Catholic-Dyersville) 23-3, Jr. over Kaleb Boleyn (Columbus Catholic-Waterloo) 26-12, Jr. (Dec 5-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kaleb Boleyn (Columbus Catholic-Waterloo) 26-12, Jr. over Seth House (Independence) 23-25, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Seth House (Independence) 23-25, So. over Ryan Maitland (Denver/Tripoli) 20-20, Jr. (Fall 2:53).
5th Place Match
Nick Casey (West Delaware-Manchester) 3-20, Fr. over Abe Snyder (GRNT-GC-Reinbeck) 3-14, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:00 (19-3)).
- - - - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Luke Hageman of Beckman Catholic-Dyersville
2nd Place - Luke House of Independence
3rd Place - Conner Vogt of Denver/Tripoli
4th Place - Cael Kopriva of GRNT-GC-Reinbeck
5th Place - Tristan Voelker of West Delaware-Manchester
1st Place Match
Luke Hageman (Beckman Catholic-Dyersville) 33-3, So. over Luke House (Independence) 11-10, Sr. (MD 8-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Luke House (Independence) 11-10, Sr. over Conner Vogt (Denver/Tripoli) 24-23, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Conner Vogt (Denver/Tripoli) 24-23, Jr. over Cael Kopriva (GRNT-GC-Reinbeck) 4-6, . (Fall 1:27).
5th Place Match
Tristan Voelker (West Delaware-Manchester) 3-21, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jake Juhl of Independence
2nd Place - Owen Grover of Beckman Catholic-Dyersville
3rd Place - Ethan Smith of Columbus Catholic-Waterloo
4th Place - Jordan Habben of Denver/Tripoli
5th Place - Ryan Desotel of West Delaware-Manchester
6th Place - Seth Gretillat of GRNT-GC-Reinbeck
1st Place Match
Jake Juhl (Independence) 37-5, Sr. over Owen Grover (Beckman Catholic-Dyersville) 32-11, Fr. (Fall 1:24).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Owen Grover (Beckman Catholic-Dyersville) 32-11, Fr. over Ethan Smith (Columbus Catholic-Waterloo) 17-13, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Ethan Smith (Columbus Catholic-Waterloo) 17-13, Sr. over Jordan Habben (Denver/Tripoli) 27-24, Sr. (Fall 0:57).
5th Place Match
Ryan Desotel (West Delaware-Manchester) 17-12, Sr. over Seth Gretillat (GRNT-GC-Reinbeck) 2-14, So. (Fall 1:29).
- - - - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nick Holt of Independence
2nd Place - Coy Roussell of West Delaware-Manchester
3rd Place - Dominck Klusman of Denver/Tripoli
4th Place - Spencer Schlarmann of Beckman Catholic-Dyersville
5th Place - Will Blakesley of GRNT-GC-Reinbeck
1st Place Match
Nick Holt (Independence) 41-3, Sr. over Coy Roussell (West Delaware-Manchester) 9-2, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Coy Roussell (West Delaware-Manchester) 9-2, Sr. over Dominck Klusman (Denver/Tripoli) 24-23, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dominck Klusman (Denver/Tripoli) 24-23, Sr. over Spencer Schlarmann (Beckman Catholic-Dyersville) 7-31, So. (Fall 2:09).
5th Place Match
Will Blakesley (GRNT-GC-Reinbeck) 9-27, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Elliott Ryan of Independence
2nd Place - Tyler Hirsch of Beckman Catholic-Dyersville
3rd Place - Max Ridenour of West Delaware-Manchester
4th Place - Devon Lund of Denver/Tripoli
5th Place - Dana Bosen of Columbus Catholic-Waterloo
6th Place - Michael Krienert of GRNT-GC-Reinbeck
1st Place Match
Elliott Ryan (Independence) 38-8, Sr. over Tyler Hirsch (Beckman Catholic-Dyersville) 26-11, Sr. (Fall 3:46).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyler Hirsch (Beckman Catholic-Dyersville) 26-11, Sr. over Max Ridenour (West Delaware-Manchester) 15-20, Sr. (Fall 5:07).
3rd Place Match
Max Ridenour (West Delaware-Manchester) 15-20, Sr. over Devon Lund (Denver/Tripoli) 25-19, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Dana Bosen (Columbus Catholic-Waterloo) 13-16, Sr. over Michael Krienert (GRNT-GC-Reinbeck) 21-16, So. (Fall 2:22).
- - - - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Izaak Shedenhelm of Denver/Tripoli
2nd Place - Matt McMillan of Independence
3rd Place - Brett Rausch of West Delaware-Manchester
4th Place - Conway Feisel of GRNT-GC-Reinbeck
1st Place Match
Izaak Shedenhelm (Denver/Tripoli) 44-2, Sr. over Matt McMillan (Independence) 43-3, Sr. (MD 11-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Matt McMillan (Independence) 43-3, Sr. over Brett Rausch (West Delaware-Manchester) 19-15, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brett Rausch (West Delaware-Manchester) 19-15, Sr. over Conway Feisel (GRNT-GC-Reinbeck) 9-18, So. (Fall 0:32).
- - - - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hunter Crawford of Independence
2nd Place - Keenan Bahlman of Denver/Tripoli
3rd Place - Sam Johnson of West Delaware-Manchester
4th Place - Mason Clasen of Columbus Catholic-Waterloo
5th Place - Tanner Calderwood of GRNT-GC-Reinbeck
1st Place Match
Hunter Crawford (Independence) 21-14, So. over Sam Johnson (West Delaware-Manchester) 17-18, Jr. (Dec 13-10).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Keenan Bahlman (Denver/Tripoli) 28-21, Jr. over Sam Johnson (West Delaware-Manchester) 17-18, Jr. (Fall 1:57).
3rd Place Match
Keenan Bahlman (Denver/Tripoli) 28-21, Jr. over Mason Clasen (Columbus Catholic-Waterloo) 16-23, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
5th Place Match
Tanner Calderwood (GRNT-GC-Reinbeck) 22-17, Jr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brock Farley of Denver/Tripoli
2nd Place - Kaleb Zieser of West Delaware-Manchester
3rd Place - Austin Larkin of Independence
4th Place - Jacob Walters of GRNT-GC-Reinbeck
1st Place Match
Brock Farley (Denver/Tripoli) 34-10, Fr. over Austin Larkin (Independence) 5-6, Jr. (DQ).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kaleb Zieser (West Delaware-Manchester) 22-21, Jr. over Austin Larkin (Independence) 5-6, Jr. (DQ).
3rd Place Match
Kaleb Zieser (West Delaware-Manchester) 22-21, Jr. over Jacob Walters (GRNT-GC-Reinbeck) 14-16, Jr. (Fall 1:49).
- - - - - - - - - - -