Nearly a dozen high school football teams from the Cedar Valley and northeast Iowa are featured in the seventh Associated Press rankings of the 2019 season, released by the news organization on Monday.

Heading into the next to final week of the regular season, three area teams are considered the best in their class. Waukon leads the Class 2A rankings, while Dike-New Hartford is No. 1 in Class 1A. Don Bosco continues to sit on top of the eight-player poll, the same spot the Dons have been at all season.

The other rated teams from the area are ranked no longer than seventh in their respective classes. Barring an upset during the final two weeks of the regular season, all of them should be considered strong contenders to compete for a state champion when the playoffs begin Nov. 1.

Other ranked teams from the area are: Cedar Falls (No. 3, Class 4A), Independence (No. 4, Class 3A), Waterloo Columbus Catholic (No. 7, Class 2A), North Tama (No. 3, Class A), Grundy Center (No. 4, Class A), MFL-Mar-Mac (No. 5, Class A), Edgewood-Colesburg (No. 6, Class A), and Turkey Valley (No. 3, 8-Player).

In addition to the 11 rated teams, South Winneshiek (Class A), Gladbrook-Reinbeck (8-Player), Janesville (8-Player) adn AGWSR (8-Player) are all receiving votes.

 


The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2019 season with first-place votes in parentheses, win-loss record, and total points:

RecordPtsPrv
1. West Des Moines Valley (9)7-0991
2. West Des Moines Dowling6-1843
3. Cedar Falls (1)7-0822
4. Ankeny Centennial6-1714
5. Cedar Rapids Kennedy6-1626
6. Des Moines Roosevelt6-1417
7. Southeast Polk5-2358
8. Bettendorf5-2305
9. Ankeny4-3209
10. Waukee4-312NR

Others receiving votes: Dubuque Senior 5. Cedar Rapids Prairie 3. Marion Linn-Mar 3. Sioux City East 2. Indianola 1.

RecordPtsPrv
1. Epworth Western Dubuque (9)7-0991
2. Solon7-0873
3. Cedar Rapids Xavier6-1752
4. Independence (1)7-0576
5. Eldridge North Scott6-1565
6. Sergeant Bluff-Luton6-1447
7. Council Bluffs Lewis Central6-1354
8. Norwalk6-1298
9. Dallas Center-Grimes6-1359
10. Glenwood6-116NR
(tie) Washington5-21610

Others receiving votes: Harlan 11. Pella 2.

RecordPtsPrv
1. Waukon (8)7-0981
2. Clear Lake (2)7-0892
3. Algona7-0783
4. Des Moines Christian7-065T5
5. Green County7-0634
6. O-A-BCIG7-0547
7. Waterloo Columbus Catholic6-137T5
8. State Center West Marshall5-217NR
9. Sioux Center5-216T10
10. Spirit Lake5-211NR

Others receiving votes: Van Horne Benton 8. Nevada 4. Tipton 4. Williamsburg 2. Monroe PCM 2. Camanche 2.

RecordPtsPrv
1. Dike-New Hartford (7)7-0951
2. Van Meter (1)7-0882
3. Hull Western Christian (1)7-0754
4. Hawarden West Sioux6-1588
5. South Central Calhoun7-0536
6. West Branch7-0505
(tie) Treynor5-0507
8. Inwood West Lyon6-1373
9. Sigourney-Keota7-0239
10. Iowa City Regina6-11510

Others receiving votes: Underwood 4. Panora Panorama 2.

RecordPtsPrv
1. Britt West Hancock (8)7-0981
2. St. Ansgar (2)7-0912
3. Traer North Tama7-0713
4. Grundy Center6-1595
5. Monona MFL-Mar-Mac7-0584
6. Edgewood-Colesburg6-1547
7. Earlham6-1428
8. Moville Woodbury Central6-1309
9. Brooklyn BGM6-117NR
10. Neola Tri-Center4-38NR

Others receiving votes: Paullina South O'Brien 5. Sloan Westwood 5. Le Mars Gehlen Catholic 5. Hinton 4. Calmar South Winneshiek 2. Belle Plaine 1.

RecordPtsPrv
1. Gilbertville Don Bosco (9)7-0991
2. Remsen St. Mary's (1)7-0852
3. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley7-0803
4. Audubon7-1674
5. Easton Valley7-0555
6. Anita CAM7-0516
7. Harris-Lake Park6-1338
(tie) Coon Rapids-Bayard6-1337
9. Fremont Mills, Tabor4-116NR
10. Lenox7-19NR

Others receiving votes: Gladbrook-Reinbeck 7. Janesville 5. Montezuma 3. Ackley AGWSR 3. Wyoming Midland 2. Marengo Iowa Valley 2.