More a dozen high school football teams from the Cedar Valley and northeast Iowa are featured in the third Associated Press rankings of the 2019 season.

For the second-straight week, seven of the area squads are rated among the top five in their respective classes. Highest ranked among them are Waukon (Class 2A) and Don Bosco (8-player), which have both been No. 1 since the season began.

Half of the rated squads in Class A are from northeast Iowa.  Edgewood-Colesburg leads the 10-team field. which also includes North Tama (No. 4), Grundy Center (No. 6), Wapsie Valley (No. 8) and MFL-Mar-Mac (No. 9).

After debuting in the Class 2A field last week, Waterloo Columbus Catholic remained at No. 6. A newcomer to this week's poll is Independence, which premiered at No. 9 in Class 3A.

Other rated squads in the survey are Dike-New Hartford (No. 2 in Class 1A) and Cedar Falls (No. 3 in Class 4A).

Besides the 13 ranked teams, three other area squads are looking strong this season. Janesville, Marshalltown and Waterloo West all received votes, but missed being rated among the top 10 in the six-class poll.


The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2019 season with first-place votes in parentheses, win-loss record, and total points:

RecordPtsPrv
1. West Des Moines Valley (6)3-0861
2. Ankeny Centennial (2)3-0772
3. Cedar Falls (1)3-0763
4. West Des Moines Dowling2-1634
5. Bettendorf3-0585
6. Fort Dodge3-0447
7. Southeast Polk2-1309
8. Cedar Rapids Kennedy2-1246
9. Des Moines Roosevelt3-015NR
10. Ankeny1-298

Others receiving votes: Marshalltown 6. Waukee 5. Waterloo West 1. Davenport North 1.

RecordPtsPrv
1. Epworth Western Dubuque (6)3-0871
2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (3)3-0802
3. Eldridge North Scott3-0683
4. Solon3-0664
5. Council Bluffs Lewis Central3-0575
6. Washington3-033T7
7. Glenwood3-0309
8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton3-025T7
9. Independence3-016NR
10. Norwalk2-17NR

Others receiving votes: Dallas Center-Grimes 5. Harlan 4. Carlisle 4. Webster City 4. Pella 3. Storm Lake 3. Davenport Assumption 2. Mount Pleasant 1.

RecordPtsPrv
1. Waukon (8)3-0871
2. Clear Lake (1)3-0802
3. Algona3-0703
4. Spirit Lake3-0564
5. Greene County3-0545
6. Waterloo Columbus3-0416
7. Des Moines Christian3-0367
8. Van Horne Benton3-0218
9. Cresco Crestwood2-1149
(tie) O-A-BCIG3-014T10

Others receiving votes: Southeast Valley 8. Monticello 6. State Center West Marshall 4. Monroe PCM 3.

RecordPtsPrv
1. Hawarden West Sioux (8)3-0891
2. Dike-New Hartford (1)3-0802
3. Van Meter3-0673
4. West Branch3-0554
5. Inwood West Lyon3-0525
6. South Central Calhoun3-0416
7. Treynor3-0407
8. Mediapolis3-0258
9. Hull Western Christian3-0199
10. Underwood3-01510

Others receiving votes: Troy Mills North Linn 3. Sigourney-Keota 2. AC/GC 2. Mount Ayr 2. Iowa City Regina 2. Clarinda 1.

RecordPtsPrv
1. Britt West Hancock (9)3-0901
2. Edgewood-Colesburg3-0762
3. St. Ansgar3-0723
4. Traer North Tama3-0586
5. Sloan Westwood3-0535
6. Grundy Center3-0417
7. Brooklyn BGM3-0298
8. Fairbank Wapsie Valley2-1244
9. Monona MFL-Mar-Mac3-0229
10. Paullina South O'Brien3-013NR

Others receiving votes: Neola Tri-Center 5. Martensdale-St. Marys 4. Eldon Cardinal 4. Algona Garrigan 3. Riverside Highland 1.

RecordPtsPrv
1. Gilbertville Don Bosco (7)3-080T1
2. Remsen St. Mary's3-0743
3. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley3-0684
4. New London (2)3-065T1
5. Montezuma3-0387
6. Coon Rapids-Bayard3-0358
7. Lenox4-03310
8. Audubon3-1306
9. Springville4-018NR
10. Anita CAM3-016NR

Others receiving votes: Janesville 11. Harris-Lake Park 8. Easton Valley 6. Fremont Mills, Tabor 5. North English English Valleys 4. Marengo Iowa Valley 3. Woodbine 1.