Here is this week’s Iowa High School boys basketball poll, released by the Associated Press late Monday afternoon (Jan. 21, 2019).

Three teams from the Cedar Valley and northeast Iowa are featured in the fifth rankings of the season.

Cedar Falls (9-2) is the highest-rated squad, ranked No. 7 in Class 4A. Dike-New Hartford (11-1) is ninth in Class 2A, West Delaware (10-4) is No. 10 in Class 3A.


The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

RecordPtsPrv
1. Waukee (6)12-0951
2. North Scott, Eldridge (4)13-0862
3. Sioux City, East12-0733
4. Bettendorf11-1664
5. Iowa City, West9-2585
6. Davenport, Central11-2407
7. Cedar Falls9-2366
8. Valley, West Des Moines12-2338
9. Dubuque, Senior9-2319
10. Des Moines, North11-22310

Others receiving votes: Southeast Polk 2. Ankeny 2. Lewis Central 2. Prairie, Cedar Rapids 1. Ankeny Centennial 1. Johnston 1.

RecordPtsPrv
1. Maquoketa (7)14-0941
2. Clear Lake (2)13-0882
3. Pella (1)11-2594
4. Norwalk11-3575
5. Oskaloosa9-3553
6. Carroll10-1516
7. Gilbert12-2458
8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton9-3447
9. Glenwood12-2259
10. West Delaware, Manchester10-4910

Others receiving votes: Norwalk 26. Fairfield 22. Carlisle 8. Mount Pleasant 6. Grinnell 5. Carroll 4. Waverly-Shell Rock 4. Pella 3. Spirit Lake 3. Central Clinton, De Witt 2.

RecordPtsPrv
1. North Linn, Troy Mills (9)13-0991
2. Boyden-Hull (1) 13-0813
3. Van Meter12-0764
4. West Sioux, Hawarden14-0645
5. Treynor13-1562
6. South Hamilton, Jewell12-1477
7. Western Christian, Hull9-3308
8. South Central Calhoun13-1299
<>9. Camanche11-2186
(tie) Dike-New Hartford11-11810

Others receiving votes: Regina, Iowa City 14. West Branch 5. Lake Mills 4. Pella Christian 3. Sioux Center 3. OA-BCIG 3.

RecordPtsPrv
1. Grand View Christian (8)14-1981
2. Montezuma (2)14-0813
3. George-Little Rock13-1792
4. New London15-0665
5. Ankeny Christian Academy12-0534
6. Stanton15-0516
7. Ar-We-Va, Westside14-0417
8. Prince of Peace, Prep, Clinton12-1388
9. Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids12-1229
10. Calamus-Wheatland12-29NR

Others receiving votes: Easton Valley 4. Exira-Elk Horn-Kimballton 4. Newman Catholic, Mason City 3. South O'Brien, Paullina 1. Bishop Garrigan, Algona, 1.