Class 2A 2016 Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Decorah
The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Decorah is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.
For each of the sixteen Class 2A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 13.
The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 2A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.
Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.
TEAMS: Crestwood, Cresco; Decorah; New Hampton; North Fayette Valley; Oelwein; and Waukon.
CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 9 at Decorah
Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - - - -
TOP 3 TEAM SCORES:
1. New Hampton 217.0
2. Crestwood 189.5
3. Oelwin 184.0
- - - - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kaden Anderlik of Crestwood-Cresco
2nd Place - Dylan Robinson of New Hampton
3rd Place - Philip Ihde of Decorah
4th Place - Miles Hansmeir of Waukon
5th Place - Blake Smith of Oelwein
1st Place Match
Kaden Anderlik (Crestwood-Cresco) 32-6, Fr. over Dylan Robinson (New Hampton) 36-7, Jr. (Dec 6-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dylan Robinson (New Hampton) 36-7, Jr. over Philip Ihde (Decorah) 31-5, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Philip Ihde (Decorah) 31-5, So. over Miles Hansmeir (Waukon) 25-21, Fr. (Fall 3:40).
5th Place Match
Blake Smith (Oelwein) 6-33, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Noah Fye of New Hampton
2nd Place - Miles Howe of Waukon
3rd Place - Gunner Rodgers of North Fayette Valley
4th Place - Corban Rowley of Decorah
5th Place - Cale Jackson of Crestwood-Cresco
6th Place - Nicholas Duffy of Oelwein
1st Place Match
Noah Fye (New Hampton) 39-3, So. over Miles Howe (Waukon) 39-10, Sr. (Fall 3:14).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Miles Howe (Waukon) 39-10, Sr. over Gunner Rodgers (North Fayette Valley) 21-12, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Gunner Rodgers (North Fayette Valley) 21-12, Fr. over Corban Rowley (Decorah) 17-23, So. (MD 16-2).
5th Place Match
Cale Jackson (Crestwood-Cresco) 18-12, Fr. over Nicholas Duffy (Oelwein) 9-35, Fr. (Fall 1:03).
- - - - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Connor Cleveland of New Hampton
2nd Place - Michael Millage of Crestwood-Cresco
3rd Place - Austin Parmely of Oelwein
4th Place - Luke Reicks of North Fayette Valley
1st Place Match
Connor Cleveland (New Hampton) 40-2, Sr. over Michael Millage (Crestwood-Cresco) 31-4, So. (Dec 7-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Michael Millage (Crestwood-Cresco) 31-4, So. over Austin Parmely (Oelwein) 30-11, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Austin Parmely (Oelwein) 30-11, Jr. over Luke Reicks (North Fayette Valley) 14-25, Jr. (Fall 2:45).
- - - - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ryan Steffen of Crestwood-Cresco
2nd Place - Tyler Shatek of New Hampton
3rd Place - Riley Hershey of Oelwein
4th Place - Wyatt Vansickle of North Fayette Valley
5th Place - Thomas Brynes of Waukon
1st Place Match
Ryan Steffen (Crestwood-Cresco) 31-6, So. over Tyler Shatek (New Hampton) 36-8, Sr. (Dec 6-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyler Shatek (New Hampton) 36-8, Sr. over Riley Hershey (Oelwein) 21-13, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Riley Hershey (Oelwein) 21-13, Jr. over Wyatt Vansickle (North Fayette Valley) 10-19, So. (Fall 0:35).
5th Place Match
Thomas Brynes (Waukon) 5-24, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Keaton Geerts of New Hampton
2nd Place - Chase Lienhard of Crestwood-Cresco
3rd Place - Brennon Ryan of Oelwein
4th Place - Brendan Lovstuen of Decorah
5th Place - Jesse Daughton of North Fayette Valley
1st Place Match
Keaton Geerts (New Hampton) 42-1, Jr. over Chase Lienhard (Crestwood-Cresco) 14-5, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Chase Lienhard (Crestwood-Cresco) 14-5, Sr. over Brennon Ryan (Oelwein) 32-9, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brennon Ryan (Oelwein) 32-9, Sr. over Brendan Lovstuen (Decorah) 17-20, Fr. (Dec 8-1).
5th Place Match
Jesse Daughton (North Fayette Valley) 3-14, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Devin Stortz of Decorah
2nd Place - Keegan Tenge of New Hampton
3rd Place - Jake Kuhens of Oelwein
4th Place - Conner Slifka of Crestwood-Cresco
5th Place - Max Swartz of Waukon
6th Place - Johnny Wander of North Fayette Valley
1st Place Match
Devin Stortz (Decorah) 23-7, Sr. over Keegan Tenge (New Hampton) 31-8, Jr. (Dec 9-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Keegan Tenge (New Hampton) 31-8, Jr. over Jake Kuhens (Oelwein) 28-18, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jake Kuhens (Oelwein) 28-18, Jr. over Conner Slifka (Crestwood-Cresco) 8-8, Sr. (Dec 7-0).
5th Place Match
Max Swartz (Waukon) 10-15, Jr. over Johnny Wander (North Fayette Valley) 16-12, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
- - - - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trae Pecinovsky of Crestwood-Cresco
2nd Place - Jared Kerr of North Fayette Valley
3rd Place - Carter Block of Oelwein
4th Place - Cam Rasing of New Hampton
5th Place - Tom Knoke of Decorah
6th Place - Nathan Benzing of Waukon
1st Place Match
Trae Pecinovsky (Crestwood-Cresco) 35-5, Jr. over Jared Kerr (North Fayette Valley) 29-11, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jared Kerr (North Fayette Valley) 29-11, Sr. over Carter Block (Oelwein) 24-12, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Carter Block (Oelwein) 24-12, Jr. over Cam Rasing (New Hampton) 20-12, Fr. (Fall 3:01).
5th Place Match
Tom Knoke (Decorah) 13-17, So. over Nathan Benzing (Waukon) 7-32, Jr. (Fall 3:10).
- - - - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ryan Gorman of New Hampton
2nd Place - Neil Clement of Crestwood-Cresco
3rd Place - Dawson Holkesvik of Decorah
4th Place - Colton Caldwell of North Fayette Valley
5th Place - Tristan Hansmeir of Waukon
6th Place - Elliot Phillips of Oelwein
1st Place Match
Ryan Gorman (New Hampton) 41-5, Jr. over Neil Clement (Crestwood-Cresco) 32-10, Sr. (Fall 4:30).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Neil Clement (Crestwood-Cresco) 32-10, Sr. over Dawson Holkesvik (Decorah) 23-20, So. (MD 8-0).
3rd Place Match
Dawson Holkesvik (Decorah) 23-20, So. over Colton Caldwell (North Fayette Valley) 22-13, Sr. (Fall 1:13).
5th Place Match
Tristan Hansmeir (Waukon) 27-18, So. over Elliot Phillips (Oelwein) 21-22, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
- - - - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cole Stanford of Oelwein
2nd Place - Isaiah Mitchell of Decorah
3rd Place - Carter Furhman of Waukon
4th Place - Cole Denner of New Hampton
5th Place - Weston Fantz of North Fayette Valley
6th Place - Garrett Steffen of Crestwood-Cresco
1st Place Match
Cole Stanford (Oelwein) 36-5, Sr. over Carter Furhman (Waukon) 35-15, Sr. (Dec 7-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Isaiah Mitchell (Decorah) 25-15, Jr. over Carter Furhman (Waukon) 35-15, Sr. (Dec 7-6).
3rd Place Match
Isaiah Mitchell (Decorah) 25-15, Jr. over Cole Denner (New Hampton) 21-5, Sr. (Dec 7-5).
5th Place Match
Weston Fantz (North Fayette Valley) 17-16, Fr. over Garrett Steffen (Crestwood-Cresco) 17-27, Sr. (Fall 3:25).
- - - - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Austin Duffy of Oelwein
2nd Place - Kelvin Guyer of North Fayette Valley
3rd Place - Noah Glaser of New Hampton
4th Place - Blain Swenson of Waukon
5th Place - Stone Peckham of Crestwood-Cresco
6th Place - Austin Keck of Decorah
1st Place Match
Austin Duffy (Oelwein) 33-6, Jr. over Kelvin Guyer (North Fayette Valley) 31-11, Sr. (Fall 3:16).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kelvin Guyer (North Fayette Valley) 31-11, Sr. over Noah Glaser (New Hampton) 30-17, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Noah Glaser (New Hampton) 30-17, So. over Blain Swenson (Waukon) 30-15, Jr. (Fall 2:17).
5th Place Match
Stone Peckham (Crestwood-Cresco) 14-22, Fr. over Austin Keck (Decorah) 5-15, Sr. (Dec 7-4).
- - - - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nick Baumler of North Fayette Valley
2nd Place - Joe Frieden of Waukon
3rd Place - Andy Lillegraven of Decorah
4th Place - Adam Wurzer of New Hampton
5th Place - Bryan Graves of Oelwein
1st Place Match
Nick Baumler (North Fayette Valley) 36-0, Sr. over Joe Frieden (Waukon) 21-11, Sr. (Fall 1:08).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Joe Frieden (Waukon) 21-11, Sr. over Andy Lillegraven (Decorah) 20-8, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Andy Lillegraven (Decorah) 20-8, So. over Adam Wurzer (New Hampton) 11-25, Sr. (Fall 3:36).
5th Place Match
Bryan Graves (Oelwein) 17-18, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Daniel Ott of Decorah
2nd Place - Areon Day of New Hampton
3rd Place - Robby McKeeman of Oelwein
4th Place - Jared Knutson of Crestwood-Cresco
1st Place Match
Daniel Ott (Decorah) 29-10, Jr. over Areon Day (New Hampton) 25-23, So. (Fall 3:03).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Areon Day (New Hampton) 25-23, So. over Robby McKeeman (Oelwein) 23-17, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Robby McKeeman (Oelwein) 23-17, Jr. over Jared Knutson (Crestwood-Cresco) 6-34, So. (Fall 1:59).
- - - - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Travis McMillan of Oelwein
2nd Place - Jordan Baumler of North Fayette Valley
3rd Place - Trevor Trende of Crestwood-Cresco
4th Place - Tyler Flak of Decorah
5th Place - Dawston Regan of Waukon
6th Place - Tom Clark of New Hampton
1st Place Match
Travis McMillan (Oelwein) 34-1, Sr. over Jordan Baumler (North Fayette Valley) 33-3, So. (MD 12-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jordan Baumler (North Fayette Valley) 33-3, So. over Trevor Trende (Crestwood-Cresco) 26-18, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Trevor Trende (Crestwood-Cresco) 26-18, Jr. over Tyler Flak (Decorah) 17-13, Sr. (Fall 1:23).
5th Place Match
Dawston Regan (Waukon) 20-19, Sr. over Tom Clark (New Hampton) 0-4, Fr. (Fall 0:57).
- - - - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cole Headington of Decorah
2nd Place - Jacob Knutson of Crestwood-Cresco
3rd Place - Henry Horan of Oelwein
4th Place - Kieran Harrington of North Fayette Valley
5th Place - Noah Fenske of New Hampton
1st Place Match
Cole Headington (Decorah) 28-11, Sr. over Jacob Knutson (Crestwood-Cresco) 26-11, So. (Fall 5:43).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jacob Knutson (Crestwood-Cresco) 26-11, So. over Henry Horan (Oelwein) 25-18, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Henry Horan (Oelwein) 25-18, Jr. over Kieran Harrington (North Fayette Valley) 12-9, Sr. (Fall 1:08).
5th Place Match
Noah Fenske (New Hampton) 10-29, Sr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -