Class 2A 2016 Wrestling District Tournament at Independence
The Iowa High School Wrestling District Tournament at Independence is the second round of qualifying for the Class 2A 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.
The district team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 2A individual state tournaments beginning Thursday, February 18.
Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 13, 2015 at noon. District Tournaments will begin at noon. Tickets price is $6.00 per ticket (adult and student).
Wrestling Individual District Tournament Independence | ||||||||
106# | Ryan Phillips WDM | |||||||
G1 | Robinson | |||||||
Dylan Robinson NEHA | Dec 4-0 | G3 | ||||||
Anderlik | ||||||||
Grant Hoeger BCD | Champion | |||||||
G2 | Anderlik | Dec 3-0 | ||||||
Kaden Anderlik CRCR | Dec 5-4 | |||||||
Phillips | ||||||||
G4 | Hoeger | |||||||
Hoeger | Dec 11-4) | G5 | ||||||
Robinson | ||||||||
2nd Place | ||||||||
Robinson | MD 9-0 | |||||||
113# | Riley Wright DETR | |||||||
G1 | Wright | |||||||
Miles Howe WAUK | Fall 2:36 | G3 | ||||||
Fye | ||||||||
Jarrett Orr INDE | Champion | |||||||
G2 | Fye | Dec 5-3 | ||||||
Noah Fye NEHA | Fall 2:29 | |||||||
Howe | ||||||||
G4 | Winner G4 | |||||||
Orr | Dec 8-5 | G5 | ||||||
Wright | ||||||||
2nd Place | ||||||||
Wright | RULE | |||||||
120# | Tevon Rettig DETR | |||||||
G1 | Millage | |||||||
Michael Millage CRCR | Fall 2:27 | G3 | ||||||
Cleveland | ||||||||
Colin Fischels INDE | Champion | |||||||
G2 | Cleveland | Dec 11-6 | ||||||
Connor Cleveland NEHA | Fall 1:39 | |||||||
Rettig | ||||||||
G4 | Rettig | |||||||
Fischels | score | G5 | ||||||
Millage | ||||||||
2nd Place | ||||||||
Millage | Dec 4-0 | |||||||
126# | Jake Recker BCD | |||||||
G1 | Shatek | |||||||
Tyler Shatek NEHA | Dec 5-2 | G3 | ||||||
Steffan | ||||||||
Jacob Wolf INDE | Champion | |||||||
G2 | Steffan | Dec 3-1 | ||||||
Ryan Steffan CRCR | Fall 3:34 | |||||||
Recker | ||||||||
G4 | Recker | |||||||
Wolf | MD 16-4 | G5 | ||||||
Shatek | ||||||||
2nd Place | ||||||||
Shatek | RULE | |||||||
132# | Jackson Feldman BCD | |||||||
G1 | Lienhard | |||||||
Chase Lienhard CRCR | Dec 5-0 | G3 | ||||||
Geerts | ||||||||
Mitchel Mangold WDM | Champion | |||||||
G2 | Geerts | Fall 5:29 | ||||||
Keaton Geerts NEHA | MD 19-7 | |||||||
Feldman | ||||||||
G4 | Feldman | |||||||
Mangold | SV-1 4-2 | G5 | ||||||
Lienhard | ||||||||
2nd Place | ||||||||
Lienhard | RULE | |||||||
138# | Drew Davis INDE | |||||||
G1 | Davis | |||||||
Keagan Tenge NEHA | Dec 5-0 | G3 | ||||||
Wilson | ||||||||
Caleb Wilson DETR | Champion | |||||||
G2 | Wilson | SV-1 3-1 | ||||||
Devin Stortz DECO | SV-1 3-1 | |||||||
Tenge | ||||||||
G4 | Tenge | |||||||
Stortz | Fall 5:24 | G5 | ||||||
Davis | ||||||||
2nd Place | ||||||||
Davis | RULE | |||||||
145# | Cody Feldman BCD | |||||||
G1 | Kerr | |||||||
Jared Kerr NFV | Fall 2:39 | G3 | ||||||
Pecinovsky | ||||||||
Kaleb Boleyn CCW | Champion | |||||||
G2 | Pecinovsky | Fall 1:19 | ||||||
Trae Pecinovsky CRCR | Dec 6-3 | |||||||
Feldman | ||||||||
G4 | Feldman | |||||||
Boleyn | Dec 4-3 | G5 | ||||||
Kerr | ||||||||
2nd Place | ||||||||
Kerr | RULE | |||||||
152# | Luke Hageman BCD | |||||||
G1 | Clement | |||||||
Neil Clement CRCR | Dec 7-4 | G3 | ||||||
Gorman | ||||||||
Luke House INDE | Champion | |||||||
G2 | Gorman | Dec 7-4 | ||||||
Ryan Gorman NEHA | Dec 7-2 | |||||||
Hageman | ||||||||
G4 | Hageman | |||||||
House | Dec 4-0 | G5 | ||||||
Clement | ||||||||
2nd Place | ||||||||
Clement | RULE | |||||||
160# | Jake Juhl INDE | |||||||
G1 | Juhl | |||||||
Isaiah Mitchell DECO | (TF-1.5 4:30 (17-1) | G3 | ||||||
Juhl | ||||||||
Owen Grover BCD | Champion | |||||||
G2 | Stanford | Fall 4:42 | ||||||
Cole Stanford OLEW | Dec 7-1 | |||||||
Mitchell | ||||||||
G4 | Grover | |||||||
Grover | Dec 4-2 | G5 | ||||||
Stanford | ||||||||
2nd Place | ||||||||
Stanford | RULE | |||||||
170# | Nick Holt INDE | |||||||
G1 | Holt | |||||||
Kelvin Guyer NFV | MD 10-1 | G3 | ||||||
Holt | ||||||||
Coy Roussell WDM | Champion | |||||||
G2 | Roussell | Dec 3-1 | ||||||
Austin Duffy OELW | Fall 1:26 | |||||||
Guyer | ||||||||
G4 | Duffy | |||||||
Duffy | Fall 4:36 | G5 | ||||||
Roussell | ||||||||
2nd Place | ||||||||
Roussell | RULE | |||||||
182# | Elliott Ryan INDE | |||||||
G1 | Ryan | |||||||
Joe Frieden WAUK | Fall 2:49 | G3 | ||||||
Baulmer | ||||||||
Tyler Hirsch BCD | Champion | |||||||
G2 | Baulmer | Dec 9-6 | ||||||
Nick Baulmer NFV | Fall 1:37 | |||||||
Frieden | ||||||||
G4 | Frieden | |||||||
Hirsch | Fall 4:30 | G5 | ||||||
Ryan | ||||||||
2nd Place | ||||||||
Ryan | RULE | |||||||
195# | Izaak Shedenhelm DETR | |||||||
G1 | Shedenhelm | |||||||
Areon Day NEHA | Fall 1:30 | G3 | ||||||
Shedenhelm | ||||||||
Matt McMillan INDEE | Champion | |||||||
G2 | McMillan | Dec 9-3 | ||||||
Daniel Ott DECO | Fall 3:10 | |||||||
Day | ||||||||
G4 | Ott | |||||||
Ott | Fall 1:33 | G5 | ||||||
McMillan | ||||||||
2nd Place | ||||||||
McMillan | RULE | |||||||
220# | Hunter Crawford INDE | |||||||
G1 | Baumler | |||||||
Jordan Baumler NFV | Dec 8-2 | G3 | ||||||
McMillan | ||||||||
Keenan Bahlman DETR | Champion | |||||||
G2 | McMillan | Fall 4:45 | ||||||
Travis McMillan OELW | Fall 0:46 | |||||||
Crawford | ||||||||
G4 | Bahlman | |||||||
Bahlman | Dec 4-0 | G5 | ||||||
Baumler | ||||||||
2nd Place | ||||||||
Baumler | MD 15-7 | |||||||
285# | Brock Farley DETR | |||||||
G1 | Farley | |||||||
Jacobb Knutson CRCR | Dec 1-0 | G3 | ||||||
Farley | ||||||||
Kaleb Zieser WDM | Champion | |||||||
G2 | Zieser | Dec 4-1 | ||||||
Cole Headington DECO | TB-1 3-1 | |||||||
Knutson | ||||||||
G4 | Knutson | |||||||
Headington | Fall 5:26 | G5 | ||||||
Knutson | ||||||||
2nd Place | ||||||||
Zieser | Dec 5-1 | |||||||