Class 2A 2016 Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Glenwood
The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Glenwood is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.
For each of the sixteen Class 2A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 13.
The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 2A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.
Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.
TEAMS: Bedford/Lenox; Clarinda; Glenwood; Harlan; Red Oak; and Shenandoah.
CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 3 at Glenwood
Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - -
TOP 3 TEAM SCORES:
1. Glenwood 239.5
2. Harlan 202.0
3. Red Oak 175.5
- - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ronan Noeth of Harlan
2nd Place - Cam Vanderhoof of Red Oak
3rd Place - Michael Radford of Glenwood
4th Place - Tyler Halloran of Clarinda
5th Place - Jorden Montiel of Bedford/Lenox
1st Place Match
Ronan Noeth (Harlan) 26-21, Fr. over Cam Vanderhoof (Red Oak) 28-17, Fr. (MD 9-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cam Vanderhoof (Red Oak) 28-17, Fr. over Michael Radford (Glenwood) 14-24, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Michael Radford (Glenwood) 14-24, Fr. over Tyler Halloran (Clarinda) 11-22, Fr. (Fall 0:59).
5th Place Match
Jorden Montiel (Bedford/Lenox) 19-17, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dylan Heideman of Bedford/Lenox
2nd Place - Tanner Maxwell of Glenwood
3rd Place - Lucas Carter of Harlan
4th Place - Brodee Means of Clarinda
1st Place Match
Dylan Heideman (Bedford/Lenox) 32-7, So. over Tanner Maxwell (Glenwood) 22-19, So. (TF-1.5 3:50 (16-1)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tanner Maxwell (Glenwood) 22-19, So. over Lucas Carter (Harlan) 25-19, So. (Fall 2:27).
3rd Place Match
Lucas Carter (Harlan) 25-19, So. over Brodee Means (Clarinda) 10-20, So. (Fall 1:04).
- - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jared Hensley of Bedford/Lenox
2nd Place - Brandon Trevino of Harlan
3rd Place - Zach Harms of Shenandoah
4th Place - Brian Krewson of Glenwood
1st Place Match
Jared Hensley (Bedford/Lenox) 27-3, Jr. over Brandon Trevino (Harlan) 32-15, Jr. (Fall 3:53).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brandon Trevino (Harlan) 32-15, Jr. over Zach Harms (Shenandoah) 28-21, Fr. (Fall 3:02).
3rd Place Match
Zach Harms (Shenandoah) 28-21, Fr. over Brian Krewson (Glenwood) 3-11, So. (Dec 7-2).
- - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trevor Anderson of Glenwood
2nd Place - Austin Knudson of Harlan
3rd Place - Michael Gomez of Red Oak
4th Place - Jason Kramer of Clarinda
5th Place - Harley Martin of Shenandoah
6th Place - Jeremy Daye of Bedford/Lenox
1st Place Match
Trevor Anderson (Glenwood) 30-12, So. over Austin Knudson (Harlan) 28-14, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Knudson (Harlan) 28-14, Jr. over Michael Gomez (Red Oak) 16-29, Jr. (MD 9-0).
3rd Place Match
Michael Gomez (Red Oak) 16-29, Jr. over Jason Kramer (Clarinda) 10-12, Jr. (Fall 2:18).
5th Place Match
Harley Martin (Shenandoah) 24-23, So. over Jeremy Daye (Bedford/Lenox) 0-2, Jr. (Fall 2:40).
- - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Austin Gutknecht of Clarinda
2nd Place - Elias Shaeffer of Harlan
3rd Place - Hunter Haggstrom of Glenwood
4th Place - Troy Brown of Bedford/Lenox
5th Place - Francisco Rohner of Red Oak
1st Place Match
Austin Gutknecht (Clarinda) 40-2, So. over Elias Shaeffer (Harlan) 31-19, Sr. (MD 16-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Elias Shaeffer (Harlan) 31-19, Sr. over Hunter Haggstrom (Glenwood) 10-24, Fr. (Dec 10-8).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Haggstrom (Glenwood) 10-24, Fr. over Troy Brown (Bedford/Lenox) 10-12, Fr. (Fall 0:21).
5th Place Match
Francisco Rohner (Red Oak) 0-1, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jordan Renshaw of Glenwood
2nd Place - Dakota Foster of Clarinda
3rd Place - Tyler McMann of Red Oak
4th Place - Marshall Tucker of Harlan
5th Place - David Cortez of Bedford/Lenox
6th Place - Ivan Zamarron of Shenandoah
1st Place Match
Jordan Renshaw (Glenwood) 25-13, So. over Dakota Foster (Clarinda) 22-17, Jr. (MD 12-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dakota Foster (Clarinda) 22-17, Jr. over Tyler McMann (Red Oak) 18-13, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tyler McMann (Red Oak) 18-13, Jr. over Marshall Tucker (Harlan) 16-17, Jr. (Fall 3:02).
5th Place Match
David Cortez (Bedford/Lenox) 21-26, Jr. over Ivan Zamarron (Shenandoah) 17-29, Jr. (MD 11-3).
- - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jake Johnson of Shenandoah
2nd Place - Clay Selberg of Red Oak
3rd Place - Nick Foss of Harlan
4th Place - AJ Slaughter of Glenwood
5th Place - Chris Kingery of Bedford/Lenox
6th Place - Jace Morgenstern of Clarinda
1st Place Match
Jake Johnson (Shenandoah) 44-9, Sr. over Clay Selberg (Red Oak) 33-16, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:25 (15-0)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Clay Selberg (Red Oak) 33-16, Sr. over Nick Foss (Harlan) 24-10, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Nick Foss (Harlan) 24-10, So. over AJ Slaughter (Glenwood) 20-21, Jr. (Fall 3:22).
5th Place Match
Chris Kingery (Bedford/Lenox) 19-18, Jr. over Jace Morgenstern (Clarinda) 4-24, So. (TF-1.5 5:43 (24-8)).
- - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Matt Malcom of Glenwood
2nd Place - Thomas Bentley of Red Oak
3rd Place - Jacob Koke of Harlan
4th Place - Logan Roberts of Shenandoah
5th Place - Kollyn Buch of Clarinda
1st Place Match
Matt Malcom (Glenwood) 45-1, Sr. over Thomas Bentley (Red Oak) 26-15, Fr. (Fall 1:46).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Thomas Bentley (Red Oak) 26-15, Fr. over Jacob Koke (Harlan) 25-23, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:19 (17-2)).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Koke (Harlan) 25-23, Sr. over Logan Roberts (Shenandoah) 24-12, Sr. (Dec 7-5).
5th Place Match
Kollyn Buch (Clarinda) 19-22, Sr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hunter Russell of Bedford/Lenox
2nd Place - Jacob Wingert of Harlan
3rd Place - Kyle Owens of Shenandoah
4th Place - Luke Mellott of Red Oak
5th Place - Marcus Middleton of Clarinda
6th Place - Eli Bales of Glenwood
1st Place Match
Hunter Russell (Bedford/Lenox) 40-7, Sr. over Jacob Wingert (Harlan) 30-10, Jr. (Fall 4:57).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jacob Wingert (Harlan) 30-10, Jr. over Kyle Owens (Shenandoah) 33-21, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Kyle Owens (Shenandoah) 33-21, So. over Luke Mellott (Red Oak) 18-21, So. (Fall 3:30).
5th Place Match
Marcus Middleton (Clarinda) 10-16, Jr. over Eli Bales (Glenwood) 0-2, Fr. (Fall 1:22).
- - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Anthony Sherry of Glenwood
2nd Place - Carlos Guerra of Red Oak
3rd Place - Drew Minino of Shenandoah
4th Place - Brenden Christensen of Bedford/Lenox
5th Place - James Erlbacher of Harlan
1st Place Match
Anthony Sherry (Glenwood) 42-6, So. over Carlos Guerra (Red Oak) 5-4, Jr. (Fall 1:07).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Carlos Guerra (Red Oak) 5-4, Jr. over Drew Minino (Shenandoah) 24-24, Sr. (Fall 1:53).
3rd Place Match
Drew Minino (Shenandoah) 24-24, Sr. over Brenden Christensen (Bedford/Lenox) 23-27, So. (Fall 4:49).
5th Place Match
James Erlbacher (Harlan) 14-28, Jr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - J.J. Clark of Clarinda
2nd Place - Isaac Bales of Glenwood
3rd Place - Collin Bruce of Red Oak
4th Place - Adam Andersen of Harlan
5th Place - Trey Whipple of Bedford/Lenox
1st Place Match
J.J. Clark (Clarinda) 40-1, Sr. over Isaac Bales (Glenwood) 32-15, So. (Fall 2:13).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Isaac Bales (Glenwood) 32-15, So. over Collin Bruce (Red Oak) 28-21, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Collin Bruce (Red Oak) 28-21, Sr. over Adam Andersen (Harlan) 11-16, So. (MD 11-3).
5th Place Match
Trey Whipple (Bedford/Lenox) 12-16, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zach Haggstrom of Glenwood
2nd Place - Terry Christian of Red Oak
3rd Place - Cody Sleep of Bedford/Lenox
4th Place - Tyler Courtier of Shenandoah
5th Place - Cody McClarnon of Clarinda
6th Place - Spencer Boardman of Harlan
1st Place Match
Zach Haggstrom (Glenwood) 38-7, Jr. over Terry Christian (Red Oak) 10-14, Jr. (Fall 1:37).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Terry Christian (Red Oak) 10-14, Jr. over Cody Sleep (Bedford/Lenox) 25-20, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cody Sleep (Bedford/Lenox) 25-20, Jr. over Tyler Courtier (Shenandoah) 11-9, Fr. (Dec 9-5).
5th Place Match
Cody McClarnon (Clarinda) 18-21, Jr. over Spencer Boardman (Harlan) 8-30, Jr. (Fall 5:17).
- - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - J.D. Lewis of Shenandoah
2nd Place - Chance Strough of Clarinda
3rd Place - Aaron Johannsen of Harlan
4th Place - Elijah Gaylord of Glenwood
5th Place - Colton Kinnison of Red Oak
6th Place - Zach Marven of Bedford/Lenox
1st Place Match
J.D. Lewis (Shenandoah) 30-12, Sr. over Chance Strough (Clarinda) 28-13, Fr. (Dec 9-8).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Chance Strough (Clarinda) 28-13, Fr. over Aaron Johannsen (Harlan) 35-17, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
3rd Place Match
Aaron Johannsen (Harlan) 35-17, Jr. over Elijah Gaylord (Glenwood) 4-3, Jr. (Fall 0:35).
5th Place Match
Colton Kinnison (Red Oak) 1-1, Fr. over Zach Marven (Bedford/Lenox) 8-7, Sr. (Dec 10-8).
- - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Caleb Sanders of Glenwood
2nd Place - Jacob Stenzel of Shenandoah
3rd Place - Daniel Soll of Harlan
4th Place - Logan Alexander of Red Oak
5th Place - Storm Howard of Clarinda
1st Place Match
Caleb Sanders (Glenwood) 35-8, So. over Jacob Stenzel (Shenandoah) 16-28, Fr. (Fall 1:49).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jacob Stenzel (Shenandoah) 16-28, Fr. over Daniel Soll (Harlan) 20-24, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Daniel Soll (Harlan) 20-24, So. over Logan Alexander (Red Oak) 1-2, Fr. (Fall 0:28).
5th Place Match
Storm Howard (Clarinda) 0-1, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - -