Class 1A 2016 Wrestling Sectional Tournament at West Hancock, Britt
The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at West Hancock, Britt is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.
For each of the sixteen Class 1A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 13.
The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 1A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.
Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.
TEAMS: Belmond-Klemme; Eagle Grove; Emmetsburg; Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire; North Union; South Hamilton; West Bend-Mallard; and West Hancock, Britt.
CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 6 at West Hancock, Britt
Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - - - -
TOP 3 TEAM SCORES:
1. Belmond-Klemme 191.0
2. Emmetsburg 169.0
3. West Hancock 162.0
- - - - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Juan Guido of Belmond-Klemme
2nd Place - Hunter Naig of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
3rd Place - Nathan Cabrera of West Hancock-Britt
4th Place - Cole Grandgeorge of Eagle Grove
1st Place Match
Juan Guido (Belmond-Klemme) 35-7, Sr. over Hunter Naig (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 11-17, Fr. (Fall 0:10).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Hunter Naig (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 11-17, Fr. over Nathan Cabrera (West Hancock-Britt) 11-14, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Nathan Cabrera (West Hancock-Britt) 11-14, Fr. over Cole Grandgeorge (Eagle Grove) 10-26, So. (Fall 5:48).
- - - - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Logan Heaberlin of Belmond-Klemme
2nd Place - Derek Graham of Eagle Grove
3rd Place - Lucas Hoffman of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
4th Place - Andrew Walker of Emmetsburg
5th Place - Dylan Delperdang of North Union
1st Place Match
Logan Heaberlin (Belmond-Klemme) 33-9, Fr. over Derek Graham (Eagle Grove) 32-18, So. (Dec 6-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Derek Graham (Eagle Grove) 32-18, So. over Lucas Hoffman (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 28-9, Fr. (Dec 6-1).
3rd Place Match
Lucas Hoffman (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 28-9, Fr. over Andrew Walker (Emmetsburg) 1-28, Fr. (Fall 0:21).
5th Place Match
Dylan Delperdang (North Union) 6-22, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Keaton Hetland of South Hamilton
2nd Place - Christian Nichols of Emmetsburg
3rd Place - Cody Marlow of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
4th Place - Nathan Been of Belmond-Klemme
5th Place - Dalton Subject of West Hancock-Britt
6th Place - Takota Letts of North Union
1st Place Match
Keaton Hetland (South Hamilton) 16-5, So. over Christian Nichols (Emmetsburg) 29-12, So. (Fall 3:36).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Christian Nichols (Emmetsburg) 29-12, So. over Cody Marlow (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 7-2, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cody Marlow (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 7-2, Jr. over Nathan Been (Belmond-Klemme) 27-21, Jr. (Fall 5:44).
5th Place Match
Dalton Subject (West Hancock-Britt) 17-26, Fr. over Takota Letts (North Union) 7-12, Fr. (Dec 11-10).
- - - - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tanner Lundgren of Emmetsburg
2nd Place - Zach Andrews of Belmond-Klemme
3rd Place - Trinton Schmidt of West Bend-Mallard
4th Place - Reed Brown of West Hancock-Britt
5th Place - Devon Naig of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
6th Place - Mason Alsager of South Hamilton
1st Place Match
Tanner Lundgren (Emmetsburg) 18-2, Jr. over Zach Andrews (Belmond-Klemme) 43-4, Sr. (Dec 8-6).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zach Andrews (Belmond-Klemme) 43-4, Sr. over Trinton Schmidt (West Bend-Mallard) 19-19, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Trinton Schmidt (West Bend-Mallard) 19-19, So. over Reed Brown (West Hancock-Britt) 9-29, Fr. (Fall 3:41).
5th Place Match
Devon Naig (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 10-25, So. over Mason Alsager (South Hamilton) 4-24, Fr. (Fall 3:55).
- - - - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kolton Roth of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
2nd Place - Charlie Reiter of South Hamilton
3rd Place - Spencer Griffin of Emmetsburg
4th Place - Dawson Lalor of Eagle Grove
5th Place - Zach Anderson of Belmond-Klemme
6th Place - Marvin Rezac of North Union
1st Place Match
Kolton Roth (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 38-2, So. over Charlie Reiter (South Hamilton) 31-14, Sr. (Fall 4:49).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Charlie Reiter (South Hamilton) 31-14, Sr. over Spencer Griffin (Emmetsburg) 26-10, Fr. (Fall 4:31).
3rd Place Match
Spencer Griffin (Emmetsburg) 26-10, Fr. over Dawson Lalor (Eagle Grove) 19-20, So. (Fall 0:22).
5th Place Match
Zach Anderson (Belmond-Klemme) 12-19, Jr. over Marvin Rezac (North Union) 0-2, Fr. (Fall 2:33).
- - - - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Saxon Lyman of Eagle Grove
2nd Place - Nick Lemmon of West Hancock-Britt
3rd Place - Carson Clark of Emmetsburg
4th Place - Brett Triggs of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
5th Place - Trevor Soma of Belmond-Klemme
6th Place - Hunter Jergens of West Bend-Mallard
1st Place Match
Saxon Lyman (Eagle Grove) 28-17, So. over Nick Lemmon (West Hancock-Britt) 33-14, Jr. (Dec 6-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nick Lemmon (West Hancock-Britt) 33-14, Jr. over Carson Clark (Emmetsburg) 22-15, Jr. (Fall 2:32).
3rd Place Match
Carson Clark (Emmetsburg) 22-15, Jr. over Brett Triggs (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 8-13, Fr. (Fall 0:41).
5th Place Match
Trevor Soma (Belmond-Klemme) 10-29, Sr. over Hunter Jergens (West Bend-Mallard) 11-28, Fr. (Fall 2:56).
- - - - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tanner Heaberlin of Belmond-Klemme
2nd Place - Dalton Schaffer of Eagle Grove
3rd Place - Bennett Bruns of West Hancock-Britt
4th Place - Brian Greenfield of South Hamilton
5th Place - Dillon Van Oosbree of Emmetsburg
6th Place - Beau Schany of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
1st Place Match
Tanner Heaberlin (Belmond-Klemme) 40-8, Sr. over Dalton Schaffer (Eagle Grove) 7-21, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:46 (17-2)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dalton Schaffer (Eagle Grove) 7-21, Jr. over Bennett Bruns (West Hancock-Britt) 29-19, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Bennett Bruns (West Hancock-Britt) 29-19, Fr. over Brian Greenfield (South Hamilton) 28-12, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Dillon Van Oosbree (Emmetsburg) 26-16, Sr. over Beau Schany (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 17-15, Jr. (Dec 9-8).
- - - - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brayden Lyman of Eagle Grove
2nd Place - Jordi Rodriguez of West Hancock-Britt
3rd Place - Carter Murray of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
4th Place - Mason Studer of West Bend-Mallard
5th Place - Brian Carroll of South Hamilton
6th Place - Conner Crosgrove of Emmetsburg
1st Place Match
Brayden Lyman (Eagle Grove) 20-13, So. over Carter Murray (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 25-16, Fr. (Dec 9-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jordi Rodriguez (West Hancock-Britt) 17-22, So. over Carter Murray (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 25-16, Fr. (Dec 5-4).
3rd Place Match
Jordi Rodriguez (West Hancock-Britt) 17-22, So. over Mason Studer (West Bend-Mallard) 23-19, So. (Dec 3-0).
5th Place Match
Brian Carroll (South Hamilton) 26-20, Sr. over Conner Crosgrove (Emmetsburg) 14-25, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
- - - - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Luke Peters of South Hamilton
2nd Place - Tyler Hoffman of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
3rd Place - Gage Jamison of Emmetsburg
4th Place - Cameron Clark of West Hancock-Britt
5th Place - Jonny Dugger of Belmond-Klemme
6th Place - Harmon Atwood of West Bend-Mallard
1st Place Match
Luke Peters (South Hamilton) 44-1, Jr. over Tyler Hoffman (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 29-14, Sr. (Fall 1:01).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyler Hoffman (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 29-14, Sr. over Gage Jamison (Emmetsburg) 30-10, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Gage Jamison (Emmetsburg) 30-10, Jr. over Cameron Clark (West Hancock-Britt) 18-17, So. (MD 20-12).
5th Place Match
Jonny Dugger (Belmond-Klemme) 12-31, Jr. over Harmon Atwood (West Bend-Mallard) 22-15, Sr. (Dec 8-4).
- - - - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jordan Weiland of West Hancock-Britt
2nd Place - Tucker Kroeze of Belmond-Klemme
3rd Place - Dalton Knobloch of West Bend-Mallard
4th Place - Austin Noll of Emmetsburg
5th Place - Adam Brandt of North Union
6th Place - Blake Schany of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
1st Place Match
Jordan Weiland (West Hancock-Britt) 34-12, Jr. over Tucker Kroeze (Belmond-Klemme) 33-16, Fr. (SV-1 5-7).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tucker Kroeze (Belmond-Klemme) 33-16, Fr. over Dalton Knobloch (West Bend-Mallard) 24-8, Sr. (Fall 4:56).
3rd Place Match
Dalton Knobloch (West Bend-Mallard) 24-8, Sr. over Austin Noll (Emmetsburg) 10-14, Jr. (Fall 5:43).
5th Place Match
Adam Brandt (North Union) 1-15, Jr. over Blake Schany (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 9-24, Fr. (Fall 2:46).
- - - - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hunter Hagen of West Hancock-Britt
2nd Place - Juan Falcon of West Bend-Mallard
3rd Place - Noah Lutter of South Hamilton
4th Place - Nicolas Duarte of Eagle Grove
5th Place - Jimmie Steffens of Emmetsburg
6th Place - Blake Miller of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
1st Place Match
Hunter Hagen (West Hancock-Britt) 40-2, So. over Juan Falcon (West Bend-Mallard) 19-10, Jr. (Fall 2:41).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Juan Falcon (West Bend-Mallard) 19-10, Jr. over Noah Lutter (South Hamilton) 25-18, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Noah Lutter (South Hamilton) 25-18, Jr. over Nicolas Duarte (Eagle Grove) 0-19, Jr. (Fall 5:09).
5th Place Match
Jimmie Steffens (Emmetsburg) 8-17, So. over Blake Miller (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 23-27, Fr. (Fall 3:35).
- - - - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Colton Francis of West Hancock-Britt
2nd Place - Nolan Grimm of West Bend-Mallard
3rd Place - Levi Hanson of Eagle Grove
4th Place - Zach Petersen of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
5th Place - Jeremiah Weir of Emmetsburg
6th Place - Zach Larson of South Hamilton
1st Place Match
Colton Francis (West Hancock-Britt) 40-5, So. over Nolan Grimm (West Bend-Mallard) 24-7, Sr. (Dec 5-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nolan Grimm (West Bend-Mallard) 24-7, Sr. over Levi Hanson (Eagle Grove) 16-22, Sr. (Fall 1:54).
3rd Place Match
Levi Hanson (Eagle Grove) 16-22, Sr. over Zach Petersen (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 11-25, Fr. (Inj. 0:00).
5th Place Match
Jeremiah Weir (Emmetsburg) 2-5, So. over Zach Larson (South Hamilton) 3-23, Fr. (Fall 0:39).
- - - - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Robert Nelson of Emmetsburg
2nd Place - Cameron Beminio of Belmond-Klemme
3rd Place - Nate Harris of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
4th Place - Corbin Studer of West Bend-Mallard
5th Place - Rylan Harris of South Hamilton
6th Place - Angel Martinez of North Union
1st Place Match
Robert Nelson (Emmetsburg) 26-12, Sr. over Cameron Beminio (Belmond-Klemme) 23-13, So. (Fall 2:53).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cameron Beminio (Belmond-Klemme) 23-13, So. over Nate Harris (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 28-16, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Nate Harris (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 28-16, Jr. over Corbin Studer (West Bend-Mallard) 21-17, Jr. (Fall 5:08).
5th Place Match
Rylan Harris (South Hamilton) 10-20, Jr. over Angel Martinez (North Union) 5-27, Fr. (Fall 1:56).
- - - - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Luke Worden of Belmond-Klemme
2nd Place - Zachary Lutter of South Hamilton
3rd Place - Jonathan Mendoza of Eagle Grove
4th Place - Ben Auten of West Bend-Mallard
5th Place - Matt Hill of Emmetsburg
1st Place Match
Luke Worden (Belmond-Klemme) 42-1, Sr. over Zachary Lutter (South Hamilton) 19-5, Sr. (Fall 1:52).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zachary Lutter (South Hamilton) 19-5, Sr. over Jonathan Mendoza (Eagle Grove) 26-18, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jonathan Mendoza (Eagle Grove) 26-18, Jr. over Ben Auten (West Bend-Mallard) 3-10, Sr. (Fall 1:04).
5th Place Match
Matt Hill (Emmetsburg) 2-23, Fr. (Bye).