Class 1A 2016 Wrestling Sectional Tournament at New London
The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at New London is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.
For each of the sixteen Class 1A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 13.
The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 1A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.
Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.
TEAMS: Highland, Riverside; Lone Tree; Louisa-Muscatine; New London; Regina, Iowa City; WACO, Wayland; Wapello; and Wilton.r.
CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 16 at New London
Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - - -
TOP 3 TEAM SCORES:
1. Wilton 217.0
2. Regina-Iowa City 148.0
3. New London 137.0
- - - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Samuel Loyd of New London
2nd Place - Devon Meeker of Wapello
3rd Place - Cody Calvelage of Louisa-Muscatine
4th Place - Hunter Stoll of Wilton
5th Place - Cullen Klebe of Highland-Riverside
6th Place - Emily Ries of Regina-Iowa City
1st Place Match
Samuel Loyd (New London) 42-1, So. over Devon Meeker (Wapello) 30-7, Jr. (MD 11-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Devon Meeker (Wapello) 30-7, Jr. over Cody Calvelage (Louisa-Muscatine) 22-17, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cody Calvelage (Louisa-Muscatine) 22-17, Fr. over Hunter Stoll (Wilton) 19-25, So. (Fall 3:09).
5th Place Match
Cullen Klebe (Highland-Riverside) 23-20, So. over Emily Ries (Regina-Iowa City) 6-19, Sr. (Fall 1:41).
- - - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Javis Kreiger of New London
2nd Place - Brady Hahn of Highland-Riverside
3rd Place - Cory Anderson of Wilton
4th Place - Timo Caro of Wapello
5th Place - Tyler Hansen of Louisa-Muscatine
1st Place Match
Javis Kreiger (New London) 32-6, So. over Cory Anderson (Wilton) 28-16, Fr. (Dec 11-8).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brady Hahn (Highland-Riverside) 37-15, Fr. over Cory Anderson (Wilton) 28-16, Fr. (Fall 4:54).
3rd Place Match
Brady Hahn (Highland-Riverside) 37-15, Fr. over Timo Caro (Wapello) 25-16, Jr. (Fall 2:38).
5th Place Match
Tyler Hansen (Louisa-Muscatine) 10-22, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bryce West of Highland-Riverside
2nd Place - Reid Johnson of Wilton
3rd Place - Aaron Slaughter of Lone Tree
4th Place - Scott Blondin of Regina-Iowa City
5th Place - Cheyenne Sedlaecek of WACO-Wayland
1st Place Match
Bryce West (Highland-Riverside) 49-0, Jr. over Reid Johnson (Wilton) 18-13, So. (For.).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Reid Johnson (Wilton) 18-13, So. over Aaron Slaughter (Lone Tree) 24-21, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Aaron Slaughter (Lone Tree) 24-21, So. over Scott Blondin (Regina-Iowa City) 11-14, Fr. (Fall 1:07).
5th Place Match
Cheyenne Sedlaecek (WACO-Wayland) 3-12, Sr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Drew West of Highland-Riverside
2nd Place - Cobi Cline of Wapello
3rd Place - Chantz Stevens of Wilton
4th Place - Garrick Dodson of New London
1st Place Match
Drew West (Highland-Riverside) 47-0, Jr. over Cobi Cline (Wapello) 35-11, Jr. (Fall 3:16).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cobi Cline (Wapello) 35-11, Jr. over Chantz Stevens (Wilton) 16-21, Fr. (Fall 3:41).
3rd Place Match
Chantz Stevens (Wilton) 16-21, Fr. over Garrick Dodson (New London) 17-22, Fr. (Fall 1:38).
- - - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Austin Leopard of Louisa-Muscatine
2nd Place - Jerome Mays of Wilton
3rd Place - Levi Tripses of Lone Tree
4th Place - Julian Wikoff of New London
5th Place - Tanner Rios of Regina-Iowa City
6th Place - Christian Tennant of WACO-Wayland
1st Place Match
Austin Leopard (Louisa-Muscatine) 29-5, Jr. over Jerome Mays (Wilton) 32-7, Fr. (Dec 3-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jerome Mays (Wilton) 32-7, Fr. over Levi Tripses (Lone Tree) 36-14, Jr. (Fall 1:26).
3rd Place Match
Levi Tripses (Lone Tree) 36-14, Jr. over Julian Wikoff (New London) 30-14, Jr. (Dec 8-6).
5th Place Match
Tanner Rios (Regina-Iowa City) 20-23, Jr. over Christian Tennant (WACO-Wayland) 5-25, Jr. (Fall 3:37).
- - - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Reno Chiri of New London
2nd Place - AJ Ponce of Wapello
3rd Place - Cory Stewart of Highland-Riverside
4th Place - Brian Stillman of Wilton
5th Place - Joey Collier of WACO-Wayland
6th Place - Jeffrey Hudson of Lone Tree
1st Place Match
Reno Chiri (New London) 36-6, Jr. over AJ Ponce (Wapello) 28-13, Jr. (Fall 1:24).
2nd Place Wrestleback
AJ Ponce (Wapello) 28-13, Jr. over Cory Stewart (Highland-Riverside) 34-18, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cory Stewart (Highland-Riverside) 34-18, Fr. over Brian Stillman (Wilton) 12-21, Fr. (MD 9-0).
5th Place Match
Joey Collier (WACO-Wayland) 8-23, So. over Jeffrey Hudson (Lone Tree) 0-2, Jr. (Fall 3:34).
- - - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trey Brisker of Wilton
2nd Place - Dan Burton of Highland-Riverside
1st Place Match
Trey Brisker (Wilton) 35-5, So. over Dan Burton (Highland-Riverside) 9-25, Fr. (Fall 1:41).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dan Burton (Highland-Riverside) 9-25, Fr. (RULE).
- - - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tanner Greenwald of Wilton
2nd Place - Ryan Schott of Regina-Iowa City
3rd Place - Clayton Meeker of Wapello
4th Place - Ross Frank of Highland-Riverside
5th Place - Adrian Unternahrer of WACO-Wayland
1st Place Match
Tanner Greenwald (Wilton) 24-2, Sr. over Ryan Schott (Regina-Iowa City) 36-8, So. (Dec 8-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ryan Schott (Regina-Iowa City) 36-8, So. over Clayton Meeker (Wapello) 36-12, Jr. (MD 11-0).
3rd Place Match
Clayton Meeker (Wapello) 36-12, Jr. over Ross Frank (Highland-Riverside) 33-15, Sr. (Dec 14-7).
5th Place Match
Adrian Unternahrer (WACO-Wayland) 6-27, Jr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Rogan Pforts of Wapello
2nd Place - Cameron Reddick of Wilton
3rd Place - Nick Milder of Regina-Iowa City
4th Place - Spencer Wieland of Highland-Riverside
5th Place - Justin Carter of New London
1st Place Match
Rogan Pforts (Wapello) 37-4, Jr. over Cameron Reddick (Wilton) 29-11, So. (Fall 0:57).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cameron Reddick (Wilton) 29-11, So. over Nick Milder (Regina-Iowa City) 32-6, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Nick Milder (Regina-Iowa City) 32-6, Fr. over Spencer Wieland (Highland-Riverside) 26-27, Sr. (Fall 5:18).
5th Place Match
Justin Carter (New London) 24-15, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hunter Connor of Louisa-Muscatine
2nd Place - Eli Faison of Wilton
3rd Place - Nick Schnoebelen of Regina-Iowa City
4th Place - Mason Christe of New London
1st Place Match
Hunter Connor (Louisa-Muscatine) 28-8, So. over Nick Schnoebelen (Regina-Iowa City) 27-11, Sr. (Fall 1:12).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Eli Faison (Wilton) 15-24, So. over Nick Schnoebelen (Regina-Iowa City) 27-11, Sr. (SV-1 14-12).
3rd Place Match
Eli Faison (Wilton) 15-24, So. over Mason Christe (New London) 8-7, So. (Fall 3:39).
- - - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bryce Oveson of Wilton
2nd Place - Aaron Demory of Regina-Iowa City
3rd Place - Danny Jacobo of Louisa-Muscatine
4th Place - Alfredo DeLAcruz of WACO-Wayland
5th Place - Dale Yoder of Wapello
1st Place Match
Bryce Oveson (Wilton) 42-3, Jr. over Aaron Demory (Regina-Iowa City) 20-14, Sr. (Fall 1:10).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Aaron Demory (Regina-Iowa City) 20-14, Sr. over Danny Jacobo (Louisa-Muscatine) 13-23, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Danny Jacobo (Louisa-Muscatine) 13-23, So. over Alfredo DeLAcruz (WACO-Wayland) 14-24, Sr. (Fall 3:11).
5th Place Match
Dale Yoder (Wapello) 4-22, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyler Mettler of New London
2nd Place - Cam Lynch of Regina-Iowa City
3rd Place - Calib Lilly of Wilton
1st Place Match
Tyler Mettler (New London) 29-14, Sr. over Cam Lynch (Regina-Iowa City) 16-20, Sr. (Fall 1:08).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cam Lynch (Regina-Iowa City) 16-20, Sr. over Calib Lilly (Wilton) 14-19, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Calib Lilly (Wilton) 14-19, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Justin Hunter of Regina-Iowa City
2nd Place - John Rife of Wilton
3rd Place - Max Wetzel of Louisa-Muscatine
4th Place - Payton Lorack of Lone Tree
1st Place Match
Justin Hunter (Regina-Iowa City) 19-9, Sr. over John Rife (Wilton) 11-11, So. (MD 11-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
John Rife (Wilton) 11-11, So. over Max Wetzel (Louisa-Muscatine) 11-16, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Max Wetzel (Louisa-Muscatine) 11-16, Jr. over Payton Lorack (Lone Tree) 7-13, Fr. (Fall 0:41).
- - - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jared Brinkman of Regina-Iowa City
2nd Place - Cody Crawford of WACO-Wayland
3rd Place - Austin Vanamerongen of New London
1st Place Match
Jared Brinkman (Regina-Iowa City) 35-0, Jr. over Cody Crawford (WACO-Wayland) 24-4, So. (Fall 0:19).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cody Crawford (WACO-Wayland) 24-4, So. over Austin Vanamerongen (New London) 5-5, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Austin Vanamerongen (New London) 5-5, Jr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -