Class 2A 2016 Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Perry
The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Perry is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.
For each of the sixteen Class 2A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 13.
The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 2A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.
Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.
TEAMS: Gilbert; Greene County; Kuemper Catholic, Carroll; Perry; Southeast Valley; and Woodward-Granger.
CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 16 at Perry
Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - - -
TOP 3 TEAM SCORES:
1. Perry 228.0
2. Gilbert 205.0
3. Woodward-Granger 176.0
- - - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kaleb Olejniczak of Perry
2nd Place - Stephen Shuka of Gilbert
3rd Place - Hunter Pierce of Woodward-Granger
4th Place - Coledon Bethel of Southeast Valley
1st Place Match
Kaleb Olejniczak (Perry) 28-5, Fr. over Stephen Shuka (Gilbert) 32-3, Jr. (Dec 6-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Stephen Shuka (Gilbert) 32-3, Jr. over Hunter Pierce (Woodward-Granger) 33-17, So. (Fall 1:45).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Pierce (Woodward-Granger) 33-17, So. over Coledon Bethel (Southeast Valley) 19-21, Fr. (Fall 0:56).
- - - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ty Turner of Woodward-Granger
2nd Place - Kane Borgeson of Green County
3rd Place - Eric Davis of Gilbert
4th Place - Colton Klingson of Southeast Valley
5th Place - Manasses Martinez of Perry
1st Place Match
Ty Turner (Woodward-Granger) 38-13, Sr. over Kane Borgeson (Green County) 17-10, So. (MD 13-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kane Borgeson (Green County) 17-10, So. over Eric Davis (Gilbert) 19-10, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Eric Davis (Gilbert) 19-10, So. over Colton Klingson (Southeast Valley) 26-16, So. (Fall 0:17).
5th Place Match
Manasses Martinez (Perry) 15-14, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zach Thompson of Perry
2nd Place - Sinjin Briggs of Gilbert
3rd Place - Brandon Gross of Kuemper Catholic-Carroll
4th Place - Colt Palmer of Woodward-Granger
5th Place - Evan McCrady of Southeast Valley
1st Place Match
Zach Thompson (Perry) 26-3, So. over Sinjin Briggs (Gilbert) 34-6, Jr. (Fall 4:39).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Sinjin Briggs (Gilbert) 34-6, Jr. over Brandon Gross (Kuemper Catholic-Carroll) 29-14, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brandon Gross (Kuemper Catholic-Carroll) 29-14, Sr. over Colt Palmer (Woodward-Granger) 18-19, Fr. (Inj. 0:00).
5th Place Match
Evan McCrady (Southeast Valley) 11-24, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gisaveri Niyibizi of Perry
2nd Place - Garrisson Holck of Gilbert
3rd Place - Ryley Saxton of Woodward-Granger
4th Place - Sam Hemmestad of Southeast Valley
1st Place Match
Gisaveri Niyibizi (Perry) 20-2, Sr. over Garrisson Holck (Gilbert) 20-20, So. (Fall 4:54).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Garrisson Holck (Gilbert) 20-20, So. over Ryley Saxton (Woodward-Granger) 18-18, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Ryley Saxton (Woodward-Granger) 18-18, Sr. over Sam Hemmestad (Southeast Valley) 4-15, Fr. (Fall 5:11).
- - - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kade VanKirk of Perry
2nd Place - Trey Lawrence of Southeast Valley
3rd Place - Brock Harris of Gilbert
4th Place - Cole Carman of Woodward-Granger
5th Place - Cayden Gerdes of Green County
1st Place Match
Kade VanKirk (Perry) 25-4, Sr. over Trey Lawrence (Southeast Valley) 40-7, So. (MD 8-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Trey Lawrence (Southeast Valley) 40-7, So. over Brock Harris (Gilbert) 26-13, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brock Harris (Gilbert) 26-13, So. over Cole Carman (Woodward-Granger) 27-18, So. (Fall 5:12).
5th Place Match
Cayden Gerdes (Green County) 18-25, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tim Sibbel of Kuemper Catholic-Carroll
2nd Place - Zach Stewart of Perry
3rd Place - Jake Larimore of Gilbert
4th Place - Joshua Saak of Woodward-Granger
5th Place - Carter Fluckiger of Southeast Valley
6th Place - Isaac Ireland of Green County
1st Place Match
Tim Sibbel (Kuemper Catholic-Carroll) 37-6, Jr. over Jake Larimore (Gilbert) 29-22, Jr. (MD 9-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zach Stewart (Perry) 21-16, So. over Jake Larimore (Gilbert) 29-22, Jr. (MD 13-3).
3rd Place Match
Zach Stewart (Perry) 21-16, So. over Joshua Saak (Woodward-Granger) 26-15, So. (Dec 7-2).
5th Place Match
Carter Fluckiger (Southeast Valley) 10-27, Fr. over Isaac Ireland (Green County) 6-27, So. (Dec 7-5).
- - - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Thompson of Perry
2nd Place - Zak Hulsing of Kuemper Catholic-Carroll
3rd Place - Eric Swart of Gilbert
4th Place - Gabe Yingst of Woodward-Granger
1st Place Match
Jacob Thompson (Perry) 31-9, Sr. over Zak Hulsing (Kuemper Catholic-Carroll) 24-23, So. (Fall 3:29).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zak Hulsing (Kuemper Catholic-Carroll) 24-23, So. over Eric Swart (Gilbert) 22-26, So. (Fall 2:00).
3rd Place Match
Eric Swart (Gilbert) 22-26, So. over Gabe Yingst (Woodward-Granger) 13-14, Fr. (Fall 3:36).
- - - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Race Brant of Woodward-Granger
2nd Place - Tommy Bradshaw of Green County
3rd Place - Russell Jennett of Gilbert
4th Place - Troy Jahnke of Perry
5th Place - Ivan Hudson of Southeast Valley
6th Place - Zach Daniel of Kuemper Catholic-Carroll
1st Place Match
Race Brant (Woodward-Granger) 48-6, Sr. over Tommy Bradshaw (Green County) 37-1, Sr. (Fall 4:39).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tommy Bradshaw (Green County) 37-1, Sr. over Russell Jennett (Gilbert) 25-25, Jr. (Fall 0:34).
3rd Place Match
Russell Jennett (Gilbert) 25-25, Jr. over Troy Jahnke (Perry) 22-31, Sr. (UTB 4-3).
5th Place Match
Ivan Hudson (Southeast Valley) 10-25, Fr. over Zach Daniel (Kuemper Catholic-Carroll) 1-2, Fr. (Fall 5:36).
- - - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kyler Jondle of Southeast Valley
2nd Place - Isaiah Yoder of Green County
3rd Place - Jared Rotert of Kuemper Catholic-Carroll
4th Place - Austin Scharlau of Woodward-Granger
5th Place - John Howell of Gilbert
6th Place - Tanner Darr of Perry
1st Place Match
Kyler Jondle (Southeast Valley) 33-10, Fr. over Isaiah Yoder (Green County) 36-15, Jr. (MD 10-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Isaiah Yoder (Green County) 36-15, Jr. over Jared Rotert (Kuemper Catholic-Carroll) 24-18, Sr. (Dec 7-4).
3rd Place Match
Jared Rotert (Kuemper Catholic-Carroll) 24-18, Sr. over Austin Scharlau (Woodward-Granger) 27-22, So. (Fall 2:30).
5th Place Match
John Howell (Gilbert) 4-4, Jr. over Tanner Darr (Perry) 14-36, Sr. (Dec 7-6).- - - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Eli Saemisch of Perry
2nd Place - Kaelen Lundberg of Southeast Valley
3rd Place - Lucas Lampe of Kuemper Catholic-Carroll
4th Place - Aaron Sperling of Woodward-Granger
5th Place - Mark Kendall of Green County
6th Place - Noah Ante of Gilbert
1st Place Match
Eli Saemisch (Perry) 45-8, Sr. over Kaelen Lundberg (Southeast Valley) 34-11, Jr. (Fall 2:38).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kaelen Lundberg (Southeast Valley) 34-11, Jr. over Lucas Lampe (Kuemper Catholic-Carroll) 22-12, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Lucas Lampe (Kuemper Catholic-Carroll) 22-12, Jr. over Aaron Sperling (Woodward-Granger) 24-22, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:59 (19-3)).
5th Place Match
Mark Kendall (Green County) 17-16, Sr. over Noah Ante (Gilbert) 22-18, So. (Dec 12-7).
- - - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tanner Vermaas of Woodward-Granger
2nd Place - Adan Medina of Perry
3rd Place - Nathan Becker of Kuemper Catholic-Carroll
4th Place - Zeke Miller of Southeast Valley
5th Place - Jack Currans of Gilbert
1st Place Match
Tanner Vermaas (Woodward-Granger) 49-5, Jr. over Adan Medina (Perry) 24-24, Jr. (Fall 1:39).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Adan Medina (Perry) 24-24, Jr. over Nathan Becker (Kuemper Catholic-Carroll) 30-15, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Nathan Becker (Kuemper Catholic-Carroll) 30-15, Jr. over Zeke Miller (Southeast Valley) 23-23, Sr. (Fall 5:36).
5th Place Match
Jack Currans (Gilbert) 13-18, Jr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chris McGuire of Gilbert
2nd Place - Issack Anderson of Kuemper Catholic-Carroll
3rd Place - Hunter Ruth of Green County
4th Place - Alonzo Zarate of Perry
5th Place - Thomas Govig of Woodward-Granger
1st Place Match
Chris McGuire (Gilbert) 36-10, Sr. over Hunter Ruth (Green County) 14-16, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Issack Anderson (Kuemper Catholic-Carroll) 21-20, Sr. over Hunter Ruth (Green County) 14-16, Jr. (Dec 6-5).
3rd Place Match
Issack Anderson (Kuemper Catholic-Carroll) 21-20, Sr. over Alonzo Zarate (Perry) 16-30, Sr. (Fall 1:54).
5th Place Match
Thomas Govig (Woodward-Granger) 15-20, Jr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Seth Gehling of Kuemper Catholic-Carroll
2nd Place - Christian Harder of Gilbert
3rd Place - Clayton MccFarland of Southeast Valley
4th Place - Juan Campos of Perry
1st Place Match
Seth Gehling (Kuemper Catholic-Carroll) 37-6, Sr. over Christian Harder (Gilbert) 35-11, Jr. (Fall 3:21).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Christian Harder (Gilbert) 35-11, Jr. over Clayton MccFarland (Southeast Valley) 6-8, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Clayton MccFarland (Southeast Valley) 6-8, Fr. over Juan Campos (Perry) 8-21, Jr. (Fall 1:03).
- - - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Eil Harris of Gilbert
2nd Place - Tucker Vonnahme of Kuemper Catholic-Carroll
3rd Place - Tyler Soll of Perry
4th Place - Cole Moran of Woodward-Granger
5th Place - Matt Ross of Southeast Valley
1st Place Match
Eil Harris (Gilbert) 29-11, Jr. over Tucker Vonnahme (Kuemper Catholic-Carroll) 27-15, Jr. (Fall 2:25).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tucker Vonnahme (Kuemper Catholic-Carroll) 27-15, Jr. over Tyler Soll (Perry) 15-22, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Soll (Perry) 15-22, Jr. over Cole Moran (Woodward-Granger) 3-8, Sr. (Fall 0:42).
5th Place Match
Matt Ross (Southeast Valley) 8-17, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -