The road to the girls state softball tournament continued Friday, July 10, 2014, for Class-1A. -2A, and -3A teams with regional semifinal games across Iowa.

2014 REGIONAL SOFTBALL SCORES - FRIDAY, JULY 11

Class-1A - Regional Semifinals:

IGHSAU Logo

At Ackley (AGWSR):
AGWSR 11, Colo-Nesco 0 (5 innings)

At Akron:
Akron-Westfield 11, LeMars Gehlen Catholic 2

At Bellevue (Marquette Catholic):
Marquette Catholic 5, Lisbon 0

At Center Point (Center Point-Urbana):
Don Bosco 10, Central City 0

At Charter Oak (Charter Oak-Ute):
Glidden-Ralston 7, Ar-We-Va 0

At Corydon (Wayne):
Wayne 8, Lamoni 0

At Fonda:
Newell-Fonda 13, Bishop Garrigan 7

At Lenox:
Mount Ayr 12, Bedford 0 (4 innings)

IGHSAU Logo

At Lone Tree:
New London 13, Lone Tree 2 (7 innings)

At Martensdale:
Martensdale St. Marys 11, CAM 0 (5 innings)

At Mason City (Newman Catholic):
Mason City Newman Catholic 5, Clarksville 1 (8 innings)

At New Albin (Kee):
Kee 11, Turkey Valley 1 (5 innings)

At Red Oak:
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 7, Essex 2

At Remsen (St. Mary’s):
Remsen St. Mary’s 4, Westwood 1

At Sigourney:
HLV 6, Sigourney 4

At Sully:
Lynnville-Sully 13, Twin Cedars 3 (6 innings)


Class-2A - Regional Semifinals:

IGHSAU Logo

At Brooklyn (BGM):
Pella Christian 6, Jesup 1

At Conrad (BCLUW):
BCLUW 7, Woodward-Granger 0

At Denver:
Denver 4, MFL-Mar-Mac 0

At Durant:
North Cedar 3, Durant 0

At Earlham:
Earlham 8, IKM-Manning 0

At Eddyville:
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 3, CMB 1

At Fonda (Newell-Fonda):
Manson-NW Webster 6, Emmetsburg 3

At Fort Dodge (Rogers Park)
Fort Dodge St. Edmond 10, Ogden 0 (5 innings)

IGHSAU Logo

At Iowa City (Regina):
Alburnett 10, Iowa City Regina 4

At Logan (Logan-Magnolia):
Treynor 10, Underwood 4

At Manly (Central Springs):
North Butler 1, Central Springs 0

At Mapleton (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto):
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 11, Lawton-Bronson 3

At Mason City (Newman Catholic):
St. Ansgar 6, Belmond-Klemme 1

At Moville (Woodbury Central):
Woodbury Central 15, Sioux Central 1 (6 innings)

At Paullina (South O'Brien):
South O’Brien 7, Western Christian 6

At Riverside (Highland):
Highland 8, Wapello 3


Class-3A - Regional Semifinals:

IGHSAU Logo

At Adel:
Adel-Desota-Minburn (ADM) 2, Atlantic 0

At Bondurant:
Bondurant-Farrar 5, Roland-Story 0

At Center Point:
Center Point-Urbana 1, Independence 0

At Cresco (Crestwood):
New Hampton 11, Crestwood 7

At Boyden:
Spirit Lake 3, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 2

At Iowa Falls (Iowa Falls-Alden):
Humboldt 8, North Polk 5

At Kalona (Iowa Mennonite):
Mid-Prairie 8, Williamsburg 1

At LeGrand (East Marshall):
East Marshall 8, Waterloo Columbus Catholic 1

IGHSAU Logo

At Mount Vernon
Mount Vernon 1, Anamosa 0

At Osage:
Osage 7, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 1

At Osceola (Clarke):
Clarke 12, Shenandoah 0 (3 innings)

At Sergeant Bluff:
Greene County 14, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2 (5 innings)

At Sioux Center:
Sioux Center 10, Cherokee 0 (6 innings)

At Truro (Interstate-35):
PCM 11, Interstate-35 1

At Van Horne (Benton Community):
Benton Community 1, Camanche 0

At West Burlington:
West Burlington/Notre Dame 6, Albia 4