High School Girls Basketball Scores – Regionals – Tuesday, February 18, 2014
The road to the Iowa High School Girls State Basketball Tournament resumed Tuesday night (February 18, 2014). Regional quarterfinal games were played in each of three classes. Some teams made up regional first-round games postponed on Saturday.
CLASS 1A – REGIONAL QUARTFINALS:
At Adair
Adair-Casey 60, Heartland Christian 51
At Akron
George-Little Rock 49, Akron 44
At Ankeny Centennial
Martensdale-St. Marys 49, Grandview Park Baptist 36
At Ankeny Centennial
Ankeny Christian 62, Guthrie Center 48
At Bedford
Bedford 57, Lamoni 33
At Bellevue
Marquette Catholic 37, Springville 27
At Burlington
Burlington Notre Dame 83, WACO 46
At Colo
Colo-Nesco 68, Southeast Webster-Grand 39
At Coon Rapids
Coon Rapids 52, Paton-Churdan 41
At Dunkerton
Dunkerton 35, Turkey Valley 34
At Elk Horn
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballtown 74, Woodbine 48
At Janesville
Janesville 53, Central Elkader 26
At Kalona
Iowa Mennonite 45, Prince of Peace 36 3 OT
At Kingsley
Kingsley 56, Westwood 50
At Lake Park
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 48, Harris-Lake Park 46
At LeMars
Gehlen Catholic 65, Central Lyon 49
At Moravia
Wayne 49, Moravia 44
At Murray
Murray 53, Lenox 26
At New London
New London 73, Sigourney 67
At New Sharon
North Mahaska 48, Belle Plaine 46
At Newell
Newell-Fonda 79, Marcus-Mariden-Cleghorn 36
At North English
English Valleys 68, HLV 29
At Northwood
North Iowa 46, Northwood-Kensett 44
At Rockford
Rockford 58, AGWSR 40
At Stanton
Stanton 73, Sidney 38
At Sully
Lynnville-Sully 63, Melcher-Dallas 26
At Tabor
Fremont-Mills 50, Essex 43
At Tama (Meskwaki Settlement)
Waterloo Christian 55, Meskwaki Settlement 41
At Tripoli
Tripoli 46, Kee 39
At Westside
Ar-We-Va 61, St. Mary’s Storm Lake 48
At Winfield
Winfield-Mt. Union 54, Keota 44
At Wyoming
Midland 48, Don Bosco 32
CLASS 2A REGIONAL FIRST-ROUND :
At Alburnett
Jesup 63, Alburnett 41
At Parkersburg
Wapsie Valley 43, Aplington-Parkersburg 38
CLASS-2A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS:
At Cascade
Western Dubuque 43, North Cedar 29
At Delhi
Maquoketa Valley 56, Clayton Ridge 36
At Dike
Dike-New Hartford 51, Grundy Center 36
At Eldora
South Hardin 63, North Tama 55
At Eddyville
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 75, Van Buren 33
At Emmetsburg
Emmetsburg 55, Clarion-Goldfield 46
At Fort Dodge
Fort Dodge St. Edmond 79, South Hamilton 23
At Greene
North Butler 56, St. Ansgar 38
At Hinton
Hinton 78, Lawton-Bronson 52
At Hudson - Postponed to Wednesday, 2/19
Hudson vs. Aplington-Parkersburg or Wapsie Valley
At Hull
Western Christian 76, West Lyon 40
At Iowa City Regina
Iowa City Regina 65, Wapello 24
At Leon
Central Decatur 62, Mount Ayr 53
At Manning
IKM-Manning 77, Riverside 44
At Manson
Manson Northwest Webster 64, Belmond-Klemme 29
At Mapleton
Woodbury Central 61, Maple Valley-Anthon Oto 55
At Marengo
Iowa Valley 64, Pekin 60
At Milford
Okoboji 61, North Union 50
At Neola
Tri-Center 60, Missouri Valley 55
At Panora
Panorama 43, Earlham 40
At Paullina
South O’Brien 58, Rock Valley 44
At Pocahontas
Pocahontas Area 78, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 64
At Riverside
Highland 75, Danville 59
At Rockwell City
South Central Calhoun 52, Audubon 41
At Sheffield
West Fork 61, Denver 44
At Sumner
Sumner-Fredericksburg 58, MFL-MarMac 42
At State Center
West Marshall 47, Collins-Maxwell-Baxter 45 OT
At Treynor
Treynor 48, Council Bluffs St. Albert 47
At Urbandale
Des Moines Christian 45, Woodward-Granger 39
At Van Meter
Van Meter 62, Pella Christian 55
At West Branch
West Branch 55, Durant 51
CLASS 3A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS:
At Donnellson
Mid-Prairie 50, Central Lee 34
At Story City
Roland-Story 58, East Marshall 31
At Williamsburg
Williamsburg 57, Davis County 44