Latest Prep Football Poll Features 13 Area Teams
More than a dozen teams from the Cedar Valley and Northeast Iowa are featured in this week's high school football poll released by the Associated Press on Monday (Sept. 28, 2015).
One of the newcomers is Aplington-Parkersburg, which joined the top-10 in Class-2A following Friday's victory over Iowa Falls-Alden. The Falcons made their debut at No. 7 this week. They have won four-straight games since dropping their season-opener at Dike-New Hartford, scoring at least 50 points in each of the victories.
Two other area teams are ranked with Aplington-Parkersburg in the Class-2A survey. North Fayette Valley moved up two spots to No. 5 this week, while Waukon fell five spots to No. 9.
Independence is on the verge of cracking the top-five in Class-3A. The Mustangs climbed one spot to No. 6 in the latest poll. They are ranked four spots lower than West Delaware, which stayed at No. 2.
Like West Delaware, Dike-New Hartford maintained its No. 2 ranking in Class-1A. Joining the Wolverines in the top-10 is South Winneshiek, which made its debut at No. 10.
Other rated teams from the area include Cedar Falls in Class-4A, Denver and Gladbrook-Reinbeck in Class-A, along with eight-player teams Don Bosco, Janesville, and Central Community.
The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2015 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class-4A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. West Des Moines Dowling (16) | 4-0 | 169 | 1 |
2. Bettendorf (1) | 5-0 | 150 | 2 |
3. West Des Moines Valley | 4-1 | 134 | 3 |
4. Cedar Rapids Kennedy | 5-0 | 112 | 5 |
5. Fort Dodge | 5-0 | 105 | 4 |
6. Cedar Rapids Washington | 4-1 | 82 | 7 |
7. Ankeny | 4-1 | 42 | 6 |
8. Waukee | 4-1 | 38 | 9 |
9. Johnston | 4-1 | 36 | NR |
10. Cedar Falls | 4-1 | 29 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Urbandale 19. 12, Muscatine 12. 13, Sioux City East 5. 14, Pleasant Valley 2.
Class-3A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Pella (16) | 5-0 | 169 | 1 |
2. Manchester West Delaware (1) | 5-0 | 149 | 2 |
3. Cedar Rapids Xavier | 5-0 | 141 | 3 |
4. Webster City | 5-0 | 96 | 5 |
5. Dallas Center-Grimes | 4-1 | 84 | 6 |
6. Independence | 5-0 | 73 | 7 |
7. Harlan | 4-1 | 65 | 8 |
8. Norwalk | 4-1 | 47 | 9 |
9. Sergeant Bluff-Luton | 4-1 | 31 | NR |
10. Davenport Assumption | 3-2 | 29 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Washington 21. 12, Glenwood 13. 12, Sioux City Heelan 13. 14, Boyden-Hull-RV 4.
Class-2A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Albia (13) | 5-0 | 164 | 1 |
2. Spirit Lake (4) | 5-0 | 154 | 2 |
3. Tama South Tama | 5-0 | 137 | 3 |
4. Anamosa | 5-0 | 105 | 5 |
5. West Union North Fayette Valley | 4-1 | 101 | 7 |
6. Wellman Mid-Prairie | 5-0 | 90 | 8 |
7. Williamsburg | 4-1 | 72 | 10 |
8. Aplington-Parkersburg | 4-1 | 29 | NR |
9. Waukon | 4-1 | 28 | 4 |
10. Mount Vernon | 4-1 | 22 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Clear Lake 12. 12, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 9. 13, Monroe PCM 6. 14, Donnellson Central Lee 4. 15, New Hampton 2.
Class-1A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Iowa City Regina (16) | 5-0 | 169 | 1 |
2. Dike-New Hartford | 5-0 | 148 | 2 |
3. Hinton (1) | 5-0 | 130 | 3 |
4. West Branch | 5-0 | 117 | 4 |
5. Underwood | 5-0 | 91 | 6 |
6. Madrid | 5-0 | 90 | 5 |
7. Panora Panorama | 5-0 | 67 | 7 |
8. Inwood West Lyon | 4-1 | 38 | 8 |
9. Alburnett | 5-0 | 21 | NR |
10. Calmar South Winneshiek | 4-1 | 19 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Avoca AHST 13. 11, St. Ansgar 13. 13, Van Meter 10. 14, South Central Calhoun 7. 15, Hull Western Christian 2.
Class-A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Algona Garrigan (7) | 5-0 | 158 | 2 |
2. Brooklyn BGM (7) | 5-0 | 157 | 1 |
3. Logan-Magnolia (2) | 4-1 | 109 | 4 |
4. Hawarden West Sioux | 5-0 | 107 | 5 |
5. Denver (1) | 4-1 | 98 | 6 |
6. Pleasantville | 5-0 | 84 | 8 |
7. Audubon | 4-1 | 75 | 7 |
8. Belmond-Klemme | 4-1 | 36 | 3 |
(tie) Gladbrook-Reinbeck | 3-2 | 36 | 9 |
10. Britt West Hancock | 4-1 | 34 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Winfield-Mount Union 26. 12, Colfax-Mingo 6. 13, Earlham 5. 14, Lawton-Bronson 2. 15, Mount Ayr 1. 15, Paullina South O'Brien 1.
8-player class | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Newell-Fonda (8) | 5-0 | 150 | 2 |
2. Fremont Mills, Tabor (3) | 5-0 | 131 | 1 |
3. Glidden-Ralston (2) | 5-0 | 113 | 4 |
4. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (2) | 3-0 | 109 | 3 |
5. Marcus MMC (1) | 5-0 | 105 | 5 |
6. Elk Horn-Kimballton Exira (1) | 5-0 | 76 | T8 |
7. HLV, Victor | 6-0 | 64 | 6 |
8. Janesville | 5-0 | 47 | T8 |
9. Lenox | 5-0 | 46 | 10 |
10. Elkader Central | 5-0 | 40 | 7 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 21. 12, Colo-NESCO 15. 13, East Mills 11. 14, Northwood-Kensett 4. 15, Stanton 1. 15, Moravia 1. 15, Harris-Lake Park 1.