Iowa High School Girls Basketball 2016 Regional Pairings – Class-1A
Class-1A features 111 teams. There are seven 14-team regions and one bracket with 13 teams. A total of 94 teams play first-round games on Thursday, Feb. 11, 2016.
Overall, 17 teams in the eight brackets combined receive first-round byes and will begin the tournament playing first-round winners in the regional quarterfinals on Tuesday, Feb. 16.
Each tournament game (all rounds) begins at 7:00 p.m.
The eight regional champions all advance to the Girls State Basketball Tournament, Feb. 29-March 5, at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.
The Class-1A state championship game is scheduled to tip-off at 6 p.m. on Friday, March 4.
CLASS-1A REGIONAL GIRLS BASKETBALL PAIRINGS
***All Games Begin At 7:00 p.m.***
Region 1:
Clay Central-Everly vs. George-Little Rock at George – Thursday, February 11
Central Lyon vs. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn at Hartley – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Hartley (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) – Tuesday, February 16
Graettinger-Terril vs. Harris-Lake Park at Lake Park – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn at Marcus – Tuesday, February 16
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Marcus (Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn)
Siouxland Christian vs. Remsen-Union at Remsen (Remsen-Union) – Thursday, February 11
Remsen St. Mary's vs. Akron-Westfield at Akron – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Akron (Akron-Westfield) – Tuesday, February 16
Gehlen Catholic vs. Trinity Christian at Hull (Trinity Christian) – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Kingsley-Pierson at Kingsley – Tuesday, February 16
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Kingsley (Kingsley-Pierson)
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 22 at LeMars
Region 2:
West Bend-Mallard vs. Bishop Garrigan at Algona (Bishop Garrigan) – Thursday, February 11
North Iowa vs. Rockford at Rockford – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Rockford – Tuesday, February 16
CAL vs. Clarksville at Clarksville – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Northwood-Kensett at Northwood – Tuesday, February 16
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Northwood (Northwood-Kensett)
Riceville vs. Janesville at Janesville – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Tripoli at Tripoli – Tuesday, February 16
Valley Lutheran vs. AGWSR at Ackley (AGWSR) – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Turkey Valley at Jackson Junction (Turkey Valley) – Tuesday, February 16
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Jackson Junction (Turkey Valley)
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 22 at Charles City
Region 3:
Colfax-Mingo vs. North Tama at Traer (North Tama) – Thursday, February 11
Gladbrook-Reinbeck vs. Belle Plaine at Belle Plaine – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Belle Plaine – Tuesday, February 16
Meskwaki Settlement vs. GMG at Garwin (GMG) – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Lynnville-Sully at Sully – Tuesday, February 16
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Sully (Lynnville-Sully)
Central City vs. Don Bosco at Gilbertville (Don Bosco) – Thursday, February 11
Waterloo Christian vs. Dunkerton at Dunkerton – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Dunkerton – Tuesday, February 16
West Central vs. Central Community at Elkader (Central Community) – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Kee at Lansing (Kee) – Tuesday, February 16
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Maynard (West Central)
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 22 at Cedar Falls
Region 4:
Midland vs. Easton Valley at Miles (Easton Valley) – Thursday, February 11
Iowa Mennonite vs. Lone Tree at Lone Tree – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Lone Tree – Tuesday, February 16
Prince of Peace vs. Calamus-Wheatland at Wheatland – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Marquette Catholic at Bellevue (Marquette Catholic) – Tuesday, February 16
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Bellevue (Marquette Catholic)
English Valleys vs. New London at New London – Thursday, February 11
Winfield-Mount Vernon vs. Holy Trinity at Fort Madison (Holy Trinity) – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Fort Madison (Holy Trinity) – Tuesday, February 16
Keota vs. WACO at Wayland (WACO) – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Notre Dame at Burlington (Notre Dame) – Tuesday, February 16
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Burlington (Notre Dame)
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 22 at Wilton
Region 5:
Seymour vs. Wayne at Corydon (Wayne) – Thursday, February 11
Moulton-Udell vs. Moravia at Moravia – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Moravia – Tuesday, February 16
Melcher-Dallas vs. Southeast Warren at Liberty Center (Southeast Warren) – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Montezuma at Montezuma – Tuesday, February 16
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Montezuma
Twin Cedars vs. Sigourney at Sigourney – Thursday, February 11
Cedar Valley Christian vs. Iowa Valley at Marengo (Iowa Valley) – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Marengo (Iowa Valley) – Tuesday, February 16
Tri-County vs. HLV at Victor – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Springville at Springville – Tuesday, February 16
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Springville
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 22 at North English (English Valleys)
Region 6:
Diagonal vs. Orient-Macksburg at Orient – Thursday, February 11
East Union vs. Mount Ayr at Mount Ayr – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Mount Ayr – Tuesday, February 16
Guthrie Center vs. CAM at Anita – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Adair-Casey at Adair – Tuesday, February 16
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Adair (Adair-Casey)
Mormon Trail vs. Murray at Murray – Thursday, February 11
Ankeny Christian vs. Colo-Nesco at Colo – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Colo (Colo-Nesco) – Tuesday, February 16
Lamoni vs. Iowa Christian Academy at Saydel – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Grand View Christian at Saydel – Tuesday, February 16
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Saydel
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 22 at Johnston
Region 7:
Stanton vs. Essex at Essex – Thursday, February 11
South Page vs. Bedford at Bedford – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Bedford – Tuesday, February 16
Lenox vs. Nishnabotna at Farragut – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays at Nodaway Valley at Greenfield (Nodaway Valley) – Tuesday, February 16
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Greenfield (Nodaway Valley)
Heartland Christian vs. Fremont-Mills at Tabor (Fremont-Mills) – Thursday, February 11
Riverside vs. Sidney at Sidney – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Sidney – Tuesday, February 16
East Mills vs. Griswold at Griswold – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton at Elk Horn – Tuesday, February 16
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Elk Horn
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 22 at Red Oak
Region 8:
Whiting vs. Boyer Valley at Dunlap – Thursday, February 11
Woodbine vs. Audubon at Audubon – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Audubon – Tuesday, February 16
West Harrison vs. Charter Oak-Ute at Charter Oak – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Westwood at Sloan (Westwood) – Tuesday, February 16
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Sloan (Westwood)
Coon Rapids-Bayard vs. Paton-Churdan at Coon Rapids – Thursday, February 11
Storm Lake St. Mary's vs. Glidden-Ralston at Glidden – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Glidden (Glidden-Ralston) – Tuesday, February 16
River Valley vs. Ar-We-Va at Westside – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Newell-Fonda at Newell – Tuesday, February 16
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Newell (Newell-Fonda)
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 22 at Ida Grove (OA-BCIG)
***All Games Begin At 7:00 p.m.***