Iowa High School Boys Basketball Rankings – 02/08/2016
Here are the latest Iowa High School boys basketball rankings, released by the Associated Press on Monday (Feb. 8, 2016).
Just two weeks before some teams in Iowa's two smallest classes begin post-season play, there are only four unbeaten left in the state: Pleasant Valley, Dike-New Hartford, West Fork of Sheffield and Grand View Christian of Des Moines.
The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class-4A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Pleasant Valley (13) | 17-0 | 155 | 1 |
2. Iowa City, West | 14-3 | 133 | 2T |
3. Des Moines, Hoover (1) | 16-1 | 124 | 4 |
4. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines (2) | 16-2 | 118 | 5 |
5. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln | 16-1 | 82 | 6 |
6. Ankeny | 15-3 | 77 | 7 |
7. Valley, West Des Moines | 15-2 | 73 | 2T |
8. Ames | 13-4 | 42 | 8 |
9. Cedar Falls | 12-4 | 36 | 10 |
10. Ankeny Centennial | 11-5 | 12 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Waukee 8. Des Moines, North 7. Linn-Mar, Marion 6. Sioux City, East 4. Davenport, Central 3.
Class-3A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Pella (14) | 16-1 | 158 | 1 |
2. Wahlert, Dubuque (2) | 13-4 | 142 | 3 |
3. Harlan | 15-2 | 130 | 4 |
4. Xavier, Cedar Rapids | 13-4 | 95 | 2 |
5. Spirit Lake | 16-3 | 94 | 6 |
6. MOC-Floyd Valley | 16-3 | 73 | 8 |
7. Chariton | 18-1 | 53 | 9 |
8. Glenwood | 13-4 | 52 | 7 |
9. Waverly-Shell Rock | 14-5 | 40 | 5 |
10. Atlantic | 13-4 | 14 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Webster City 12. Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 7. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 5. Benton Community 4. Mount Vernon 1.
Class-2A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Western Christian, Hull (15) | 18-1 | 159 | 1 |
2. Dike-New Hartford (1) | 20-0 | 143 | 2 |
3. Cascade,Western Dubuque | 17-1 | 127 | 4 |
4. Treynor | 16-1 | 98 | 3 |
5. Northeast, Goose Lake | 18-2 | 88 | 5 |
6. Anamosa | 13-5 | 76 | 6 |
7. Des Moines Christian | 16-3 | 43 | 9 |
8. Camanche | 16-5 | 36 | NR |
9. Earlham | 15-3 | 21 | NR |
10. Pocahontas Area | 16-3 | 20 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Monticello 18. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 16. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 15. Aplington-Parkersburg 7. Ridge View 6. Osage 3. Sioux Center 3. Southeast Valley-Gowrie 1.
Class-1A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. West Fork, Sheffield (14) | 19-0 | 158 | 1 |
2. Boyden-Hull | 17-2 | 121 | 3 |
3. Danville (2) | 19-1 | 119 | 2 |
4. Colo-Nesco | 18-1 | 93 | 5 |
5. West Hancock, Britt | 18-2 | 92 | 4 |
6. Jesup | 17-2 | 84 | 6 |
7. Gladbrook-Reinbeck | 17-2 | 62 | 7 |
8. IKM-Manning | 17-2 | 55 | 8 |
9. Grand View Christian | 19-0 | 35 | 9 |
10. Lynnville-Sully | 18-1 | 28 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Montezuma 9. North Linn, Troy Mills 7. South O'Brien, Paullina 6. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 4. Lenox 3. St. Albert, Council Bluffs 2. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 1. Central Lyon 1.