Class 4A Volleyball Regional Quarterfinal Results
Class-4A features eight, six-team regions. Four teams play regional quarterfinal games on Monday, October 26, 2015.
Overall, 16 teams in the eight brackets combined receive byes and will begin the tournament playing quarterfinal winners in the regional semifinals on Thursday, October 29.
Each tournament game (all rounds) begins at 7:00 p.m.
Pairings for each of the eight regional tournaments are listed below.
CLASS-4A VOLLEYBALL REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS RESULTS
Region 1:
Denison-Schleswig beat Storm Lake, 3-1 (25-20, 24-26, 25-14, 25-19)
Semifinal: Winner Above Plays Carroll at Carroll – Thursday, October 29
LeMars beat Spencer, 3-0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-13)
Semifinal: Winner Above Plays Bishop Heelan at Sioux City (Bishop Heelan) – Thursday, October 29
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, November 3 at Schaller (Ridge View)
Region 2:
Winterset beat Des Moines Hoover, 3-0 (25-13, 25-12, 25-12)
Semifinal: Winner Above Plays Bondurant-Farrar at Bondurant – Thursday, October 29
Dallas Center-Grimes beat Perry, 3-0 (25-15, 25-11, 25-22)
Semifinal: Winner Above Plays Harlan at Harlan – Thursday, October 29
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, November 3 at Guthrie Center
Region 3:
Creston beat Carlisle, 3-0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-13)
Semifinal: Winner Above Plays Norwolk at Norwalk – Thursday, October 29
Lewis Central beat Glenwood, 3-2 (25-17, 27-29, 21-25, 25-18, 15-8)
Semifinal: Winner Above Plays ADM at Council Bluffs (Lewis Central) – Thursday, October 29
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, November 3 at Atlantic
Region 4:
Grinnell beat Newton, 3-1 (25-22, 18-25, 25-20, 25-14)
Semifinal: Winner Above Plays Pella at Pella – Thursday, October 29
Oskaloosa beat Knoxville, 3-0 (25-7, 25-13, 25-16)
Semifinal: Winner Above Plays Fairfield at Fairfield – Thursday, October 29
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, November 3 at Oskaloosa
Region 5:
Ballard beat Mason City, 3-1 (25-21, 25-15, 22-25, 25-18)
Semifinal: Winner Above Plays Charles City at Charles City – Thursday, October 29
Boone beat Webster City, 3-2 (16-25, 25-15, 31-33, 25-18, 15-13)
Semifinal: Winner Above Plays Waverly-Shell Rock at Waverly – Thursday, October 29
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, November 3 at Nashua (Nashua-Plainfield)
Region 6:
Waterloo East beat Decorah, 3-0 (25-18, 25-15, 25-15)
Semifinal: Winner Above Plays Independence at Independence – Thursday, October 29
Cedar Rapids Xavier beat Vinton-Shellsburg, 3-1 (25-13, 25-18, 23-25, 25-23)
Semifinal: Winner Above Plays West Delaware at Manchester – Thursday, October 29
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, November 3 at Delhi (Maquoketa Valley)
Region 7:
Maquoketa vs. Western Dubuque beat Maquoketa, 3-0 (25-8, 25-12, 25-7)
Semifinal: Winner Above Plays Dubuque Wahlert at Dubuque (Wahlert) – Thursday, October 29
Central DeWitt beat North Scott, 3-0 (25-13, 25-23, 25-22)
Semifinal: Winner Above Plays Clinton at Clinton – Thursday, October 29
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, November 3 at Maquoketa
Region 8:
Keokuk vs. Mount Pleasant beat Keokuk, 3-0 (25-10, 25-17, 25-10)
Semifinal: Winner Above Plays Fort Madison at Fort Madison – Thursday, October 29
Clear Creek-Amana beat Washington, 3-0 (25-13, 25-8, 25-12)
Quarterfinal: Winner Above Plays Marion at Marion – Thursday, October 29
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, November 3 at Washington
**All Games Begin at 7:00 pm**
[button href="/category/cv-sports/" title="Click Here For More Area Sports Results &am