Class 2A 2016 Wrestling Sectional Tournament at BCLUW, Conrad
The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at BCLUW, Conrad is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.
For each of the sixteen Class 2A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 13.
The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 2A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.
Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.
TEAMS: East Marshall/GMG; Grinnell; Nevada; Roland-Story, Story City; SH-BCLUW; and South Tama County, Tama.
CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 1 at BCLUW, Conrad
Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - - - -
TOP 3 TEAM SCORES
1. South Tama 225.0
2. Roland-Story City 205.5
3. Grinnell 191.5
- - - - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joe Simon of Grinnell
2nd Place - Max Halstead of Roland-Story-Story City
1st Place Match
Joe Simon (Grinnell) 26-7, Fr. over Max Halstead (Roland-Story-Story City) 19-17, So. (Fall 1:41).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Max Halstead (Roland-Story-Story City) 19-17, So. (RULE).
- - - - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brady Fritz of South Tama County-Tama
2nd Place - Ian Showers of Sh-bcluw
3rd Place - Alexander Farmer of Grinnell
4th Place - Cale Dumbaugh of Nevada
1st Place Match
Brady Fritz (South Tama County-Tama) 33-6, So. over Ian Showers (Sh-bcluw) 28-11, Jr. (Fall 3:07).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ian Showers (Sh-bcluw) 28-11, Jr. over Alexander Farmer (Grinnell) 19-5, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Alexander Farmer (Grinnell) 19-5, So. over Cale Dumbaugh (Nevada) 14-18, Fr. (Fall 4:27).
- - - - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nick Meling of East Marshall/GMG
2nd Place - Zach Anderson of Roland-Story-Story City
3rd Place - Coby Willett of Sh-bcluw
4th Place - Ethan Kirby of Grinnell
5th Place - Nick Walleser of Nevada
6th Place - Ryan Simpson of South Tama County-Tama
1st Place Match
Nick Meling (East Marshall/GMG) 39-4, Jr. over Zach Anderson (Roland-Story-Story City) 30-14, Jr. (MD 11-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zach Anderson (Roland-Story-Story City) 30-14, Jr. over Coby Willett (Sh-bcluw) 25-16, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Coby Willett (Sh-bcluw) 25-16, Fr. over Ethan Kirby (Grinnell) 16-16, So. (Dec 7-6).
5th Place Match
Nick Walleser (Nevada) 14-14, Sr. over Ryan Simpson (South Tama County-Tama) 1-16, So. (Fall 3:35).
- - - - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tanner Probasco of South Tama County-Tama
2nd Place - Lane Milner of Grinnell
3rd Place - Koby Hassebrock of Roland-Story-Story City
4th Place - Josiah Dorow of Sh-bcluw
5th Place - Wayne Beard of Nevada
6th Place - Dawson Remenschnieder of East Marshall/GMG
1st Place Match
Tanner Probasco (South Tama County-Tama) 36-3, So. over Lane Milner (Grinnell) 34-5, Jr. (MD 17-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Lane Milner (Grinnell) 34-5, Jr. over Koby Hassebrock (Roland-Story-Story City) 33-14, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:21 (15-0)).
3rd Place Match
Koby Hassebrock (Roland-Story-Story City) 33-14, Fr. over Josiah Dorow (Sh-bcluw) 34-13, Jr. (TB-1 11-6).
5th Place Match
Wayne Beard (Nevada) 16-17, Jr. over Dawson Remenschnieder (East Marshall/GMG) 26-17, So. (Dec 9-3).
- - - - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Colton Vest of South Tama County-Tama
2nd Place - Kaiden Gosselink of Grinnell
3rd Place - Emilio Saldana of Nevada
4th Place - Lansin Lacina of East Marshall/GMG
5th Place - Bill Joslin of Roland-Story-Story City
6th Place - Jayden Luse of Sh-bcluw
1st Place Match
Colton Vest (South Tama County-Tama) 27-4, So. over Kaiden Gosselink (Grinnell) 20-8, Jr. (Fall 1:08).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kaiden Gosselink (Grinnell) 20-8, Jr. over Emilio Saldana (Nevada) 20-21, So. (Dec 6-1).
3rd Place Match
Emilio Saldana (Nevada) 20-21, So. over Lansin Lacina (East Marshall/GMG) 27-6, Jr. (Fall 4:29).
5th Place Match
Bill Joslin (Roland-Story-Story City) 26-17, Sr. over Jayden Luse (Sh-bcluw) 13-19, So. (Fall 3:38).
- - - - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyson Manzer of Roland-Story-Story City
2nd Place - Dalton Kies of Grinnell
3rd Place - Michael Chapman of Sh-bcluw
4th Place - Luke Ferguson of Nevada
5th Place - Dallas Horne of South Tama County-Tama
1st Place Match
Tyson Manzer (Roland-Story-Story City) 30-7, Sr. over Dalton Kies (Grinnell) 32-12, Sr. (Fall 1:38).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dalton Kies (Grinnell) 32-12, Sr. over Michael Chapman (Sh-bcluw) 15-24, Jr. (Fall 1:16).
3rd Place Match
Michael Chapman (Sh-bcluw) 15-24, Jr. over Luke Ferguson (Nevada) 7-28, So. (Fall 0:49).
5th Place Match
Dallas Horne (South Tama County-Tama) 2-15, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jake Simon of Grinnell
2nd Place - Jaret Probasco of South Tama County-Tama
3rd Place - Will Halstead of Roland-Story-Story City
4th Place - Rodrigo Perez of Nevada
5th Place - Dan Schuler of East Marshall/GMG
1st Place Match
Jake Simon (Grinnell) 31-8, Jr. over Jaret Probasco (South Tama County-Tama) 22-7, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jaret Probasco (South Tama County-Tama) 22-7, Sr. over Will Halstead (Roland-Story-Story City) 31-16, Sr. (Fall 4:36).
3rd Place Match
Will Halstead (Roland-Story-Story City) 31-16, Sr. over Rodrigo Perez (Nevada) 4-19, So. (MD 9-0).
5th Place Match
Dan Schuler (East Marshall/GMG) 2-12, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Isaac Judge of South Tama County-Tama
2nd Place - Jevin Wyatt of Grinnell
3rd Place - William Clark of Roland-Story-Story City
4th Place - Cody Richard of Sh-bcluw
5th Place - Jay Calentine of Nevada
1st Place Match
Isaac Judge (South Tama County-Tama) 36-4, So. over Jevin Wyatt (Grinnell) 11-9, Jr. (Fall 3:43).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jevin Wyatt (Grinnell) 11-9, Jr. over William Clark (Roland-Story-Story City) 26-22, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
William Clark (Roland-Story-Story City) 26-22, Sr. over Cody Richard (Sh-bcluw) 5-11, Jr. (TF-1.5 2:33 (18-3)).
5th Place Match
Jay Calentine (Nevada) 3-21, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nick Long of East Marshall/GMG
2nd Place - Ryland Duchane of Sh-bcluw
3rd Place - Liam Schevermann of Roland-Story-Story City
4th Place - Brendan Sellberg of Nevada
5th Place - Josh Theisson of South Tama County-Tama
1st Place Match
Nick Long (East Marshall/GMG) 37-5, Sr. over Ryland Duchane (Sh-bcluw) 31-12, Jr. (Fall 2:39).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ryland Duchane (Sh-bcluw) 31-12, Jr. over Liam Schevermann (Roland-Story-Story City) 12-23, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Liam Schevermann (Roland-Story-Story City) 12-23, So. over Brendan Sellberg (Nevada) 8-16, So. (Fall 0:41).
5th Place Match
Josh Theisson (South Tama County-Tama) 11-14, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bailey Chyma of South Tama County-Tama
2nd Place - Max Upah of East Marshall/GMG
3rd Place - Alex Peebles of Nevada
4th Place - Kolten Rewoldt of Sh-bcluw
5th Place - Nick Stole of Roland-Story-Story City
6th Place - Spencer Mauss of Grinnell
1st Place Match
Bailey Chyma (South Tama County-Tama) 20-2, Sr. over Max Upah (East Marshall/GMG) 33-10, Sr. (Dec 2-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Max Upah (East Marshall/GMG) 33-10, Sr. over Alex Peebles (Nevada) 25-12, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Alex Peebles (Nevada) 25-12, Sr. over Kolten Rewoldt (Sh-bcluw) 11-11, So. (Fall 1:51).
5th Place Match
Nick Stole (Roland-Story-Story City) 4-6, Fr. over Spencer Mauss (Grinnell) 7-19, So. (Fall 3:23).
- - - - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Sam Mathis of Roland-Story-Story City
2nd Place - Dalton Rosenberg of South Tama County-Tama
3rd Place - Jake Dixon of East Marshall/GMG
4th Place - Isaiah McAlexander of Grinnell
5th Place - Caleb Engle of Sh-bcluw
6th Place - Lucas Durkop of Nevada
1st Place Match
Sam Mathis (Roland-Story-Story City) 40-4, Sr. over Dalton Rosenberg (South Tama County-Tama) 26-15, So. (Fall 3:35).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dalton Rosenberg (South Tama County-Tama) 26-15, So. over Jake Dixon (East Marshall/GMG) 22-21, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jake Dixon (East Marshall/GMG) 22-21, Sr. over Isaiah McAlexander (Grinnell) 19-31, Jr. (Dec 8-4).
5th Place Match
Caleb Engle (Sh-bcluw) 5-11, Jr. over Lucas Durkop (Nevada) 11-21, So. (SV-1 7-5).
- - - - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tanner Stille of Roland-Story-Story City
2nd Place - Lane Walton of East Marshall/GMG
3rd Place - Andrew Peters of South Tama County-Tama
4th Place - Jacob McVey of Nevada
1st Place Match
Tanner Stille (Roland-Story-Story City) 24-9, Sr. over Lane Walton (East Marshall/GMG) 27-12, Sr. (Fall 3:07).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Lane Walton (East Marshall/GMG) 27-12, Sr. over Andrew Peters (South Tama County-Tama) 11-19, Sr. (Dec 7-0).
3rd Place Match
Andrew Peters (South Tama County-Tama) 11-19, Sr. over Jacob McVey (Nevada) 0-6, Fr. (Fall 0:58).
- - - - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Calvin Bright of Roland-Story-Story City
2nd Place - Justin Suchanek of South Tama County-Tama
3rd Place - Hunter Beard of Nevada
4th Place - Brett Clayton of Grinnell
1st Place Match
Calvin Bright (Roland-Story-Story City) 34-7, Jr. over Justin Suchanek (South Tama County-Tama) 18-15, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Justin Suchanek (South Tama County-Tama) 18-15, Sr. over Hunter Beard (Nevada) 15-25, Sr. (Fall 1:23).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Beard (Nevada) 15-25, Sr. over Brett Clayton (Grinnell) 14-34, So. (Fall 1:59).
- - - - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tanner Hoffstetter of Grinnell
2nd Place - Kyle Kucera of South Tama County-Tama
3rd Place - Ryne Fuller of Sh-bcluw
4th Place - Bryce Anderson of East Marshall/GMG
5th Place - Joshua Engelby of Roland-Story-Story City
6th Place - Max Hovar of Nevada
1st Place Match
Tanner Hoffstetter (Grinnell) 33-4, Sr. over Kyle Kucera (South Tama County-Tama) 20-14, Jr. (Fall 1:33).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kyle Kucera (South Tama County-Tama) 20-14, Jr. over Ryne Fuller (Sh-bcluw) 24-19, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Ryne Fuller (Sh-bcluw) 24-19, So. over Bryce Anderson (East Marshall/GMG) 9-14, Jr. (Fall 1:18).
5th Place Match
Joshua Engelby (Roland-Story-Story City) 10-17, Jr. over Max Hovar (Nevada) 1-13, So. (Fall 1:31).
- - - - - - - - - - -