Class 1A 2016 Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Treynor
The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Treynor is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.
For each of the sixteen Class 1A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 13.
The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 1A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.
Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.
TEAMS: East Mills; Logan-Magnolia; Missouri Valley; Southwest Iowa; St. Albert, Council Bluffs; Treynor; Underwood; and West Harrison, Mondamin.
CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 14 at Treynor
Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - - - -
TOP 3 TEAM SCORES
1. Logan-Magnolia 233.4
2. Missouri Valley 210.0
3. Underwood 162.0
- - - - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Marshall Rasmussen of Underwood
2nd Place - Sidney Pitt of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place - Quinten Vogel of Missouri Valley
4th Place - Tommy Duysen of Treynor
1st Place Match
Marshall Rasmussen (Underwood) 42-10, Sr. over Sidney Pitt (Logan-Magnolia) 15-17, Fr. (Fall 1:50).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Sidney Pitt (Logan-Magnolia) 15-17, Fr. over Quinten Vogel (Missouri Valley) 23-19, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Quinten Vogel (Missouri Valley) 23-19, Fr. over Tommy Duysen (Treynor) 21-25, Fr. (Fall 1:26).
- - - - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Remington Meeker of Logan-Magnolia
2nd Place - Joe Jennings of Underwood
3rd Place - Syler Haase of Missouri Valley
1st Place Match
Remington Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) 33-7, Jr. over Joe Jennings (Underwood) 33-14, So. (TF-1.5 5:44 (17-1)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Joe Jennings (Underwood) 33-14, So. over Syler Haase (Missouri Valley) 33-17, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Syler Haase (Missouri Valley) 33-17, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Connor Lange of Missouri Valley
2nd Place - Michael Baker of Underwood
3rd Place - Anthony McCart of Southwest Iowa
4th Place - Chase Haas of Treynor
5th Place - Hayden Doiel of Logan-Magnolia
1st Place Match
Connor Lange (Missouri Valley) 45-12, Fr. over Michael Baker (Underwood) 13-9, Fr. (Dec 5-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Michael Baker (Underwood) 13-9, Fr. over Anthony McCart (Southwest Iowa) 12-9, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:39 (20-5)).
3rd Place Match
Anthony McCart (Southwest Iowa) 12-9, Sr. over Chase Haas (Treynor) 21-23, So. (Fall 0:41).
5th Place Match
Hayden Doiel (Logan-Magnolia) 6-10, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Alex Thomsen of Underwood
2nd Place - Garret Thompson of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place - Christian Brumbaugh of Southwest Iowa
4th Place - Garett Tierney of Missouri Valley
1st Place Match
Alex Thomsen (Underwood) 44-0, So. over Garret Thompson (Logan-Magnolia) 37-9, So. (TF-1.5 4:10 (21-5)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Garret Thompson (Logan-Magnolia) 37-9, So. over Christian Brumbaugh (Southwest Iowa) 18-17, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Christian Brumbaugh (Southwest Iowa) 18-17, Sr. over Garett Tierney (Missouri Valley) 10-22, So. (Fall 1:21).
- - - - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bo Geise of Logan-Magnolia
2nd Place - Jack Kyle of Missouri Valley
3rd Place - Guy Sudmann of Underwood
4th Place - Ben Christensen of East Mills
5th Place - Dalton Clark of Treynor
6th Place - Charlie Doll of St. Albert-Council Bluffs
1st Place Match
Bo Geise (Logan-Magnolia) 35-6, So. over Jack Kyle (Missouri Valley) 48-8, Jr. (UTB 4-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jack Kyle (Missouri Valley) 48-8, Jr. over Guy Sudmann (Underwood) 39-17, Jr. (Dec 6-4).
3rd Place Match
Guy Sudmann (Underwood) 39-17, Jr. over Ben Christensen (East Mills) 35-12, Sr. (Fall 3:53).
5th Place Match
Dalton Clark (Treynor) 22-15, Sr. over Charlie Doll (St. Albert-Council Bluffs) 13-43, So. (Fall 0:26).
- - - - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tom Jennings of Underwood
2nd Place - Alec Moorman of East Mills
3rd Place - Duke Kyle of Missouri Valley
4th Place - River Meeker of Logan-Magnolia
5th Place - Cory Myers of Southwest Iowa
6th Place - Greg Crawley of St. Albert-Council Bluffs
1st Place Match
Tom Jennings (Underwood) 40-12, Sr. over Alec Moorman (East Mills) 11-3, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Alec Moorman (East Mills) 11-3, Sr. over Duke Kyle (Missouri Valley) 46-12, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Duke Kyle (Missouri Valley) 46-12, Fr. over River Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) 34-15, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Cory Myers (Southwest Iowa) 10-9, Jr. over Greg Crawley (St. Albert-Council Bluffs) 10-42, So. (Fall 0:53).
- - - - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Luke Stortenbecker of East Mills
2nd Place - Austin Haner of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place - Skeeter Bostwick of Missouri Valley
4th Place - Jackson Dunning of St. Albert-Council Bluffs
5th Place - Alex Larsen of Treynor
6th Place - Justin Orton of West Harrison-Mondamin
1st Place Match
Luke Stortenbecker (East Mills) 45-4, Jr. over Austin Haner (Logan-Magnolia) 20-10, Jr. (Fall 3:42).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Haner (Logan-Magnolia) 20-10, Jr. over Skeeter Bostwick (Missouri Valley) 42-13, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Skeeter Bostwick (Missouri Valley) 42-13, So. over Jackson Dunning (St. Albert-Council Bluffs) 17-35, So. (Fall 1:42).
5th Place Match
Alex Larsen (Treynor) 22-20, Sr. over Justin Orton (West Harrison-Mondamin) 6-30, Fr. (Fall 3:15).
- - - - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Josh Hopkins of East Mills
2nd Place - Brady Wilson of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place - Jett Keller of Treynor
4th Place - Austin Paul of Missouri Valley
5th Place - Dalton Erickson of Southwest Iowa
6th Place - Noe Guzman of Underwood
1st Place Match
Josh Hopkins (East Mills) 44-0, Sr. over Brady Wilson (Logan-Magnolia) 43-2, Jr. (Dec 7-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brady Wilson (Logan-Magnolia) 43-2, Jr. over Jett Keller (Treynor) 17-33, Jr. (Fall 1:53).
3rd Place Match
Jett Keller (Treynor) 17-33, Jr. over Austin Paul (Missouri Valley) 21-32, Fr. (M. For.).
5th Place Match
Dalton Erickson (Southwest Iowa) 7-29, Fr. over Noe Guzman (Underwood) 5-22, Sr. (Fall 0:27).
- - - - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nathan Haynes of Missouri Valley
2nd Place - Shawn Larsen of Underwood
3rd Place - Michael Deitchler of Treynor
4th Place - Morgan Melby of Logan-Magnolia
5th Place - Christian Baker of St. Albert-Council Bluffs
1st Place Match
Nathan Haynes (Missouri Valley) 50-5, So. over Shawn Larsen (Underwood) 32-16, Sr. (Fall 5:35).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Shawn Larsen (Underwood) 32-16, Sr. over Michael Deitchler (Treynor) 36-11, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Michael Deitchler (Treynor) 36-11, Sr. over Morgan Melby (Logan-Magnolia) 23-17, Sr. (Dec 11-10).
5th Place Match
Christian Baker (St. Albert-Council Bluffs) 13-33, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Riley Wohlers of Logan-Magnolia
2nd Place - Sam Gregory of Treynor
3rd Place - Tyler Schmidt of Missouri Valley
1st Place Match
Riley Wohlers (Logan-Magnolia) 14-1, Sr. over Sam Gregory (Treynor) 38-4, Jr. (Dec 8-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Sam Gregory (Treynor) 38-4, Jr. over Tyler Schmidt (Missouri Valley) 2-5, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Schmidt (Missouri Valley) 2-5, Jr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Steven Gregory of Treynor
2nd Place - Reide Meeker of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place - Thomas Peasley of West Harrison-Mondamin
1st Place Match
Steven Gregory (Treynor) 44-2, Sr. over Reide Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) 25-17, Jr. (MD 14-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Reide Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) 25-17, Jr. over Thomas Peasley (West Harrison-Mondamin) 22-10, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Thomas Peasley (West Harrison-Mondamin) 22-10, Jr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Drake Johnsen of Logan-Magnolia
2nd Place - Arron Olson of Missouri Valley
3rd Place - Roger Freese of Underwood
4th Place - Corbin Pavlik of West Harrison-Mondamin
5th Place - Jayedon Thiel of Treynor
1st Place Match
Drake Johnsen (Logan-Magnolia) 38-3, Jr. over Arron Olson (Missouri Valley) 34-20, Fr. (Fall 0:57).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Arron Olson (Missouri Valley) 34-20, Fr. over Roger Freese (Underwood) 29-20, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Roger Freese (Underwood) 29-20, Jr. over Corbin Pavlik (West Harrison-Mondamin) 7-28, Fr. (Fall 0:17).
5th Place Match
Jayedon Thiel (Treynor) 5-9, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tom Rief of Missouri Valley
2nd Place - Nick Perkins of East Mills
3rd Place - Brayden Hudnut of Logan-Magnolia
4th Place - Anthony Christensen of Treynor
5th Place - Brandon Magnuson of Underwood
1st Place Match
Tom Rief (Missouri Valley) 48-3, So. over Nick Perkins (East Mills) 37-8, Sr. (Fall 1:26).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nick Perkins (East Mills) 37-8, Sr. over Brayden Hudnut (Logan-Magnolia) 20-18, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brayden Hudnut (Logan-Magnolia) 20-18, Jr. over Anthony Christensen (Treynor) 16-17, Sr. (Fall 1:38).
5th Place Match
Brandon Magnuson (Underwood) 3-23, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Anthony Ossman of East Mills
2nd Place - Seth Jimmerson of Missouri Valley
3rd Place - Christian Jensen of Logan-Magnolia
4th Place - Brandon Jacobsen of West Harrison-Mondamin
1st Place Match
Anthony Ossman (East Mills) 40-3, Sr. over Seth Jimmerson (Missouri Valley) 36-17, Sr. (UTB 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Seth Jimmerson (Missouri Valley) 36-17, Sr. over Christian Jensen (Logan-Magnolia) 29-14, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Christian Jensen (Logan-Magnolia) 29-14, Sr. over Brandon Jacobsen (West Harrison-Mondamin) 2-6, Jr. (Fall 0:20).
- - - - - - - - - - -