Class 1A 2016 Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Hudson
The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Hudson is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.
For each of the sixteen Class 1A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 13.
The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 1A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.
Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.
TEAMS: AGWSR, Ackley; Clarksville; Dike-New Hartford; Don Bosco, Gilbertville; Hudson; North Butler, Greene; and West Fork, Sheffield.
CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 8 at Hudson
Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - - - -
TOP 3 TEAM SCORES:
1. Don Bosco 230.5
2. Dike-NewHartford 215.5
3. North Butler 143.0
- - - - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gable Fox of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
2nd Place - Jacob Sigler of Dike-New Hartford
3rd Place - Bryce Trees of North Butler-Greene
1st Place Match
Gable Fox (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 37-4, So. over Jacob Sigler (Dike-New Hartford) 26-6, Jr. (Fall 1:02).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jacob Sigler (Dike-New Hartford) 26-6, Jr. over Bryce Trees (North Butler-Greene) 26-18, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Bryce Trees (North Butler-Greene) 26-18, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Logan Lutgen of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
2nd Place - Nathan Schmitt of Dike-New Hartford
3rd Place - Trevor Brinkman of North Butler-Greene
4th Place - Tanner Braun of West Fork-Sheffield
1st Place Match
Logan Lutgen (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 25-6, So. over Nathan Schmitt (Dike-New Hartford) 23-17, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:49 (15-0)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nathan Schmitt (Dike-New Hartford) 23-17, Jr. over Trevor Brinkman (North Butler-Greene) 13-22, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Trevor Brinkman (North Butler-Greene) 13-22, Fr. over Tanner Braun (West Fork-Sheffield) 10-19, So. (Fall 2:35).
- - - - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Max Wettengel of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
2nd Place - Ethan Litterer of Clarksville
3rd Place - Justin Andersen of West Fork-Sheffield
4th Place - Austin Owens of Hudson
5th Place - Brett Marshall of North Butler-Greene
6th Place - Grant Bixby of Dike-New Hartford
1st Place Match
Max Wettengel (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 28-18, Fr. over Ethan Litterer (Clarksville) 14-13, So. (Fall 1:36).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ethan Litterer (Clarksville) 14-13, So. over Justin Andersen (West Fork-Sheffield) 28-15, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Justin Andersen (West Fork-Sheffield) 28-15, Jr. over Austin Owens (Hudson) 9-21, So. (Fall 3:19).
5th Place Match
Brett Marshall (North Butler-Greene) 11-30, So. over Grant Bixby (Dike-New Hartford) 5-13, Fr. (Dec 5-1).
- - - - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kody Kugel of Dike-New Hartford
2nd Place - Jeremy Schmitz of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
3rd Place - Koltyn Beckham of Clarksville
4th Place - Izik Rodriguez of Hudson
5th Place - Colby McFarland of West Fork-Sheffield
6th Place - Colton Foster of North Butler-Greene
1st Place Match
Kody Kugel (Dike-New Hartford) 26-3, Sr. over Jeremy Schmitz (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 33-12, Jr. (M. For.).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jeremy Schmitz (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 33-12, Jr. over Koltyn Beckham (Clarksville) 28-11, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Koltyn Beckham (Clarksville) 28-11, So. over Izik Rodriguez (Hudson) 22-26, Fr. (MD 15-7).
5th Place Match
Colby McFarland (West Fork-Sheffield) 15-23, Fr. over Colton Foster (North Butler-Greene) 1-10, Fr. (Fall 3:06).
- - - - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Hansen of West Fork-Sheffield
2nd Place - Nick Mangrich of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
3rd Place - Stirling Kroeze of Clarksville
4th Place - Jacob Schares of Hudson
5th Place - Tristen Cleveland of Dike-New Hartford
1st Place Match
Jacob Hansen (West Fork-Sheffield) 41-1, Jr. over Nick Mangrich (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 35-9, Sr. (TB-1 9-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nick Mangrich (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 35-9, Sr. over Stirling Kroeze (Clarksville) 18-13, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Stirling Kroeze (Clarksville) 18-13, So. over Jacob Schares (Hudson) 27-13, Sr. (Dec 12-5).
5th Place Match
Tristen Cleveland (Dike-New Hartford) 4-21, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Austin Hellman of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
2nd Place - Dakota Garretson of Clarksville
3rd Place - Clayton Maple of Dike-New Hartford
4th Place - Tyler Merfeld of North Butler-Greene
5th Place - Ian Heetland of AGWSR-Ackley
6th Place - Tristin Gilles of Hudson
1st Place Match
Austin Hellman (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 33-14, So. over Dakota Garretson (Clarksville) 26-10, Jr. (Fall 1:51).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dakota Garretson (Clarksville) 26-10, Jr. over Clayton Maple (Dike-New Hartford) 9-13, Jr. (Fall 4:00).
3rd Place Match
Clayton Maple (Dike-New Hartford) 9-13, Jr. over Tyler Merfeld (North Butler-Greene) 25-23, Jr. (Fall 3:12).
5th Place Match
Ian Heetland (AGWSR-Ackley) 19-19, Sr. over Tristin Gilles (Hudson) 29-22, So. (Fall 4:57).
- - - - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trent Johnson of Dike-New Hartford
2nd Place - Zach Sommerfelt of Clarksville
3rd Place - Tyler Brinkman of North Butler-Greene
4th Place - Bryce Schares of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
5th Place - Lucas Schumacher of AGWSR-Ackley
6th Place - Michael Fjone of West Fork-Sheffield
1st Place Match
Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) 36-0, Jr. over Zach Sommerfelt (Clarksville) 30-6, Sr. (Fall 2:57).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zach Sommerfelt (Clarksville) 30-6, Sr. over Tyler Brinkman (North Butler-Greene) 27-18, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Brinkman (North Butler-Greene) 27-18, Sr. over Bryce Schares (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 20-18, Fr. (MD 9-0).
5th Place Match
Lucas Schumacher (AGWSR-Ackley) 12-21, Jr. over Michael Fjone (West Fork-Sheffield) 7-26, So. (Dec 5-2).
- - - - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dalton Nelson of North Butler-Greene
2nd Place - Chris Paulsen of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
3rd Place - Tanner Smith of Dike-New Hartford
4th Place - Riley Cramer of Clarksville
5th Place - Brett O`Connor of Hudson
6th Place - Spencer Proctor of West Fork-Sheffield
1st Place Match
Dalton Nelson (North Butler-Greene) 42-3, Jr. over Chris Paulsen (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 38-9, Sr. (Dec 9-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Chris Paulsen (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 38-9, Sr. over Tanner Smith (Dike-New Hartford) 27-17, Jr. (Fall 1:10).
3rd Place Match
Tanner Smith (Dike-New Hartford) 27-17, Jr. over Riley Cramer (Clarksville) 20-21, Jr. (Fall 1:22).
5th Place Match
Brett O`Connor (Hudson) 15-21, Jr. over Spencer Proctor (West Fork-Sheffield) 3-12, Fr. (Fall 3:40).
- - - - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Taylan Entriken of Hudson
2nd Place - Jarel Arbegast of West Fork-Sheffield
3rd Place - Brandon Trees of North Butler-Greene
4th Place - Nick Durnin of Dike-New Hartford
5th Place - Owen Mangrich of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
6th Place - Josh June of AGWSR-Ackley
1st Place Match
Taylan Entriken (Hudson) 45-0, Jr. over Jarel Arbegast (West Fork-Sheffield) 20-1, Jr. (Inj. 3:32).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jarel Arbegast (West Fork-Sheffield) 20-1, Jr. over Brandon Trees (North Butler-Greene) 35-8, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brandon Trees (North Butler-Greene) 35-8, So. over Nick Durnin (Dike-New Hartford) 14-13, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Owen Mangrich (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 10-17, So. over Josh June (AGWSR-Ackley) 16-16, Sr. (Fall 5:08).
- - - - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Noah Huber of Hudson
2nd Place - Levi Stockdale of AGWSR-Ackley
3rd Place - Blaine Becker of Dike-New Hartford
4th Place - Austin Janssen of North Butler-Greene
5th Place - Adam Lovrien of Clarksville
6th Place - Treven Timmerman of West Fork-Sheffield
1st Place Match
Noah Huber (Hudson) 43-0, Sr. over Levi Stockdale (AGWSR-Ackley) 33-11, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Levi Stockdale (AGWSR-Ackley) 33-11, Sr. over Blaine Becker (Dike-New Hartford) 26-8, Sr. (Dec 9-8).
3rd Place Match
Blaine Becker (Dike-New Hartford) 26-8, Sr. over Austin Janssen (North Butler-Greene) 36-13, Sr. (Fall 3:50).
5th Place Match
Adam Lovrien (Clarksville) 8-26, Jr. over Treven Timmerman (West Fork-Sheffield) 5-22, Fr. (Fall 1:25).
- - - - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - DJ Ackerson of Dike-New Hartford
2nd Place - Walker Even of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
3rd Place - Cruz Vera of AGWSR-Ackley
4th Place - Trae Ulrich of North Butler-Greene
5th Place - Cam Fulcher of Hudson
1st Place Match
DJ Ackerson (Dike-New Hartford) 34-4, Sr. over Walker Even (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 32-10, Jr. (SV-1 8-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Walker Even (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 32-10, Jr. over Cruz Vera (AGWSR-Ackley) 29-8, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cruz Vera (AGWSR-Ackley) 29-8, Sr. over Trae Ulrich (North Butler-Greene) 30-19, Jr. (Dec 7-2).
5th Place Match
Cam Fulcher (Hudson) 36-12, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Spencer Bruess of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
2nd Place - Tery Rummans of AGWSR-Ackley
3rd Place - Wes Geisler of Hudson
4th Place - Josh Latting of Dike-New Hartford
5th Place - Ethan Weitzenkamp of North Butler-Greene
1st Place Match
Spencer Bruess (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 30-11, Sr. over Wes Geisler (Hudson) 20-12, So. (Fall 3:20).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tery Rummans (AGWSR-Ackley) 29-8, Jr. over Wes Geisler (Hudson) 20-12, So. (MD 16-6).
3rd Place Match
Tery Rummans (AGWSR-Ackley) 29-8, Jr. over Josh Latting (Dike-New Hartford) 21-18, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:12 (16-1)).
5th Place Match
Ethan Weitzenkamp (North Butler-Greene) 9-9, Sr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Caleb Meinders of AGWSR-Ackley
2nd Place - Ethan Huntington of Dike-New Hartford
3rd Place - Trace Engel of Clarksville
4th Place - Jacob Groeneveld of North Butler-Greene
5th Place - Collin Meints of West Fork-Sheffield
1st Place Match
Caleb Meinders (AGWSR-Ackley) 37-1, Jr. over Ethan Huntington (Dike-New Hartford) 20-16, Jr. (Fall 2:39).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ethan Huntington (Dike-New Hartford) 20-16, Jr. over Trace Engel (Clarksville) 21-15, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Trace Engel (Clarksville) 21-15, So. over Jacob Groeneveld (North Butler-Greene) 6-13, Sr. (Fall 3:04).
5th Place Match
Collin Meints (West Fork-Sheffield) 3-5, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Michael Young of AGWSR-Ackley
2nd Place - Chase Arends of Dike-New Hartford
3rd Place - Dalton Smith of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
4th Place - Tanner Shreckengost of West Fork-Sheffield
5th Place - Owen Landers of North Butler-Greene
6th Place - Caleb Koelling of Hudson
1st Place Match
Michael Young (AGWSR-Ackley) 33-6, Sr. over Chase Arends (Dike-New Hartford) 31-9, So. (Fall 3:40).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Chase Arends (Dike-New Hartford) 31-9, So. over Dalton Smith (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 18-10, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dalton Smith (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 18-10, Sr. over Tanner Shreckengost (West Fork-Sheffield) 28-21, Sr. (Fall 3:12).
5th Place Match
Owen Landers (North Butler-Greene) 17-21, Jr. over Caleb Koelling (Hudson) 12-34, Fr. (Fall 1:26).