Class 1A 2016 Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Belle Plaine
The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Belle Plaine is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.
For each of the sixteen Class 1A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 13.
The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 1A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.
Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.
TEAMS: B-G-M, Brooklyn;Belle Plaine; Colfax-Mingo; H-L-V, Victor; Lynnville-Sully; North Mahaska, New Sharon; Pleasantville; and West Marshall, State Center.
CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 9 at Belle Plaine
Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - - - -
TOP 3 TEAM SCORES:
1. West Marshall-State Center 217.0
2. Pleasantville 176.0
3. Lynnville-Sully 133.5
- - - - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hunter Pfantz of West Marshall-State Center
2nd Place - Spencer Yilek of Belle Plaine
1st Place Match
Hunter Pfantz (West Marshall-State Center) 31-8, So. over Spencer Yilek (Belle Plaine) 13-19, Fr. (Fall 2:00).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Spencer Yilek (Belle Plaine) 13-19, Fr. (RULE).
- - - - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Luke Kalinay of West Marshall-State Center
1st Place Match
Luke Kalinay (West Marshall-State Center) 8-24, Fr. (Bye).
2nd Place Wrestleback
() , . (RULE).
- - - - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dakota Henry of Belle Plaine
2nd Place - Tyler Strasser of North Mahaska-New Sharon
3rd Place - Josh Dunsburgen of Lynnville-Sully
4th Place - Ty Carlson of Colfax-Mingo
5th Place - Wyatt Edler of West Marshall-State Center
6th Place - Devon Flesher of Pleasantville
1st Place Match
Dakota Henry (Belle Plaine) 27-2, So. over Tyler Strasser (North Mahaska-New Sharon) 38-18, So. (Fall 3:02).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyler Strasser (North Mahaska-New Sharon) 38-18, So. over Josh Dunsburgen (Lynnville-Sully) 25-24, So. (Fall 1:21).
3rd Place Match
Josh Dunsburgen (Lynnville-Sully) 25-24, So. over Ty Carlson (Colfax-Mingo) 36-16, Sr. (Fall 4:55).
5th Place Match
Wyatt Edler (West Marshall-State Center) 15-19, So. over Devon Flesher (Pleasantville) 12-20, So. (Fall 1:27).
- - - - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jarrett Stodghill of North Mahaska-New Sharon
2nd Place - Hunter Tyree of Pleasantville
3rd Place - Joe Carolus of Colfax-Mingo
4th Place - Ty Breeden of Lynnville-Sully
5th Place - Nic Price of West Marshall-State Center
6th Place - Cody Frahm of H-L-V-Victor
1st Place Match
Jarrett Stodghill (North Mahaska-New Sharon) 40-10, Fr. over Hunter Tyree (Pleasantville) 8-4, So. (Fall 3:49).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Hunter Tyree (Pleasantville) 8-4, So. over Joe Carolus (Colfax-Mingo) 15-8, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Joe Carolus (Colfax-Mingo) 15-8, Fr. over Ty Breeden (Lynnville-Sully) 23-22, Fr. (MD 14-5).
5th Place Match
Nic Price (West Marshall-State Center) 16-20, Sr. over Cody Frahm (H-L-V-Victor) 9-32, Fr. (Fall 1:30).
- - - - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cole Needham of West Marshall-State Center
2nd Place - Carson Dunsbergen of Lynnville-Sully
3rd Place - Adam Teed of Colfax-Mingo
4th Place - Tathan Clark of Pleasantville
5th Place - Gunyr Simmons of North Mahaska-New Sharon
1st Place Match
Cole Needham (West Marshall-State Center) 40-1, Sr. over Carson Dunsbergen (Lynnville-Sully) 28-17, So. (Fall 0:58).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Carson Dunsbergen (Lynnville-Sully) 28-17, So. over Adam Teed (Colfax-Mingo) 32-19, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Adam Teed (Colfax-Mingo) 32-19, Jr. over Tathan Clark (Pleasantville) 11-25, So. (Fall 1:49).
5th Place Match
Gunyr Simmons (North Mahaska-New Sharon) 8-27, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cooper White of West Marshall-State Center
2nd Place - Dalton Roberts of B-G-M-Brooklyn
3rd Place - Sage Zylstra of Lynnville-Sully
4th Place - Hunter Drake of Pleasantville
5th Place - Tanner Clark of Belle Plaine
6th Place - Shaun Clark of North Mahaska-New Sharon
1st Place Match
Cooper White (West Marshall-State Center) 32-6, Jr. over Dalton Roberts (B-G-M-Brooklyn) 31-10, So. (TF-1.5 5:23 (16-0)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dalton Roberts (B-G-M-Brooklyn) 31-10, So. over Sage Zylstra (Lynnville-Sully) 35-12, . (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Sage Zylstra (Lynnville-Sully) 35-12, . over Hunter Drake (Pleasantville) 22-17, Jr. (Fall 3:09).
5th Place Match
Tanner Clark (Belle Plaine) 22-21, So. over Shaun Clark (North Mahaska-New Sharon) 29-28, Jr. (Fall 4:58).
- - - - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Griffen Mc Bride of Pleasantville
2nd Place - Levi Randall of West Marshall-State Center
3rd Place - Dylan Comstock of North Mahaska-New Sharon
4th Place - Will Dunsbergen of Colfax-Mingo
5th Place - Kendall Bunn of B-G-M-Brooklyn
6th Place - Dakota Huber of H-L-V-Victor
1st Place Match
Griffen Mc Bride (Pleasantville) 26-4, Jr. over Levi Randall (West Marshall-State Center) 24-22, So. (Dec 7-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Levi Randall (West Marshall-State Center) 24-22, So. over Dylan Comstock (North Mahaska-New Sharon) 24-30, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dylan Comstock (North Mahaska-New Sharon) 24-30, Jr. over Will Dunsbergen (Colfax-Mingo) 21-25, Jr. (Dec 4-0).
5th Place Match
Kendall Bunn (B-G-M-Brooklyn) 16-17, So. over Dakota Huber (H-L-V-Victor) 13-32, Jr. (Fall 3:20).
- - - - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Sawyer Phillips of Pleasantville
2nd Place - Wade Van Otegham of H-L-V-Victor
3rd Place - Cayden Johnson of Lynnville-Sully
4th Place - Tylor Kane of B-G-M-Brooklyn
5th Place - Jake Goecke of West Marshall-State Center
1st Place Match
Sawyer Phillips (Pleasantville) 32-7, Jr. over Wade Van Otegham (H-L-V-Victor) 20-10, Sr. (Fall 3:02).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Wade Van Otegham (H-L-V-Victor) 20-10, Sr. over Cayden Johnson (Lynnville-Sully) 25-16, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cayden Johnson (Lynnville-Sully) 25-16, So. over Tylor Kane (B-G-M-Brooklyn) 23-20, So. (Dec 16-9).
5th Place Match
Jake Goecke (West Marshall-State Center) 14-22, Sr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nate Van Buren of H-L-V-Victor
2nd Place - Cael Lester of Pleasantville
3rd Place - Garrett Dunn of West Marshall-State Center
4th Place - Luke Groves of North Mahaska-New Sharon
5th Place - Kyle Kramer of Lynnville-Sully
6th Place - Gerardo Gamboa of B-G-M-Brooklyn
1st Place Match
Nate Van Buren (H-L-V-Victor) 42-3, Sr. over Cael Lester (Pleasantville) 26-8, Fr. (Fall 5:32).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cael Lester (Pleasantville) 26-8, Fr. over Garrett Dunn (West Marshall-State Center) 24-20, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Garrett Dunn (West Marshall-State Center) 24-20, Sr. over Luke Groves (North Mahaska-New Sharon) 22-22, Fr. (MD 10-1).
5th Place Match
Kyle Kramer (Lynnville-Sully) 22-18, Sr. over Gerardo Gamboa (B-G-M-Brooklyn) 6-23, So. (TF-1.5 5:24 (16-0)).
- - - - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jared Johnson of West Marshall-State Center
2nd Place - Joey Schwenn of Belle Plaine
3rd Place - Reece Strasser of North Mahaska-New Sharon
4th Place - Max Knapp of Lynnville-Sully
5th Place - Austin Flesher of Pleasantville
1st Place Match
Jared Johnson (West Marshall-State Center) 32-6, Sr. over Joey Schwenn (Belle Plaine) 21-2, Jr. (Fall 0:35).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Joey Schwenn (Belle Plaine) 21-2, Jr. over Reece Strasser (North Mahaska-New Sharon) 33-22, Jr. (Fall 3:08).
3rd Place Match
Reece Strasser (North Mahaska-New Sharon) 33-22, Jr. over Max Knapp (Lynnville-Sully) 24-18, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
5th Place Match
Austin Flesher (Pleasantville) 17-17, Jr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Colton Massengale of B-G-M-Brooklyn
2nd Place - Kenneth Kriegel of H-L-V-Victor
3rd Place - Jack Hardin of Lynnville-Sully
4th Place - Colton Lourens of Colfax-Mingo
5th Place - Isaac Weigelt of West Marshall-State Center
6th Place - Travis Daggett of Pleasantville
1st Place Match
Colton Massengale (B-G-M-Brooklyn) 35-3, Sr. over Kenneth Kriegel (H-L-V-Victor) 36-9, Jr. (Dec 9-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kenneth Kriegel (H-L-V-Victor) 36-9, Jr. over Jack Hardin (Lynnville-Sully) 26-21, Sr. (Fall 3:18).
3rd Place Match
Jack Hardin (Lynnville-Sully) 26-21, Sr. over Colton Lourens (Colfax-Mingo) 27-15, So. (Fall 3:15).
5th Place Match
Isaac Weigelt (West Marshall-State Center) 6-14, Jr. over Travis Daggett (Pleasantville) 11-23, Sr. (Fall 2:33).
- - - - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chaz Clark of Pleasantville
2nd Place - Alex Schaper of West Marshall-State Center
3rd Place - Colter Lanphier of North Mahaska-New Sharon
4th Place - Caleb Barnett of Lynnville-Sully
1st Place Match
Chaz Clark (Pleasantville) 34-2, So. over Alex Schaper (West Marshall-State Center) 27-16, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Alex Schaper (West Marshall-State Center) 27-16, Sr. over Colter Lanphier (North Mahaska-New Sharon) 18-12, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Colter Lanphier (North Mahaska-New Sharon) 18-12, So. over Caleb Barnett (Lynnville-Sully) 10-12, Fr. (Fall 1:44).
- - - - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ben Mead of Colfax-Mingo
2nd Place - David McCammant of B-G-M-Brooklyn
3rd Place - Kyle Schaper of West Marshall-State Center
4th Place - Eduardo Sanchez of Pleasantville
5th Place - Aaron Van Der Krol of Lynnville-Sully
6th Place - Dillon Van Nevel of Belle Plaine
1st Place Match
Ben Mead (Colfax-Mingo) 14-8, Jr. over David McCammant (B-G-M-Brooklyn) 20-18, So. (Fall 2:33).
2nd Place Wrestleback
David McCammant (B-G-M-Brooklyn) 20-18, So. over Kyle Schaper (West Marshall-State Center) 11-21, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Kyle Schaper (West Marshall-State Center) 11-21, So. over Eduardo Sanchez (Pleasantville) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 2:09).
5th Place Match
Aaron Van Der Krol (Lynnville-Sully) 16-28, So. over Dillon Van Nevel (Belle Plaine) 5-24, So. (Dec 9-4).
- - - - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Will Anthony of Pleasantville
2nd Place - Ed Henning of H-L-V-Victor
3rd Place - Garrett Chapman of Colfax-Mingo
4th Place - Shannon Dunsbergen of Lynnville-Sully
5th Place - Cody Butler of West Marshall-State Center
6th Place - Kyle Kilmer of B-G-M-Brooklyn
1st Place Match
Will Anthony (Pleasantville) 34-6, Jr. over Ed Henning (H-L-V-Victor) 31-12, Sr. (Fall 2:19).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ed Henning (H-L-V-Victor) 31-12, Sr. over Garrett Chapman (Colfax-Mingo) 30-15, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
3rd Place Match
Garrett Chapman (Colfax-Mingo) 30-15, Sr. over Shannon Dunsbergen (Lynnville-Sully) 6-2, Sr. (Fall 4:46).
5th Place Match
Cody Butler (West Marshall-State Center) 9-22, Fr. over Kyle Kilmer (B-G-M-Brooklyn) 9-26, So. (Fall 1:30).
- - - - - - - - - - -