For Class 2A teams, regional matches will be played Oct. 17-31 at various sites across the state. The 2017 Iowa High School Girls State Volleyball Tournament runs Nov. 7-10 at the U.S. Cellular Center in Cedar Rapids.

2017 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS STATE VOLLEYBALL REGIONALS
Class 1A | Class 2A | Class 3A | Class 4A Class 5A |


Select A Region:

 


2A Region 1

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 2A – REGION 1
     
     
Western Christian    
G5    
    Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p    
  Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn   At Hull, Western Christian   Western Christian  
  Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p G1         3-0 G9  
  At Harley Harley-Melvin-Sanborn   Thursday, Oct. 26, 7:00p  
  Emmetsburg 3-1     At Hull, Western Christian  
           
    Western Christian
    3-0
West Sioux    
G6    
        Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p    
  Boyden-Hull   At Hawarden   Boyden-Hull  
  Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p G2         3-1  
  At Hull, Boyden-Hull Boyden-Hull  
  South O'Brien   3-0     Tue., Oct. 31, 7:00p G11  
          Western Christian
    CHAMPION
    3-0
West Lyon   At Hull, Boyden-Hull  
G7        
        Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p    
  Rock Valley   At Inwood   West Lyon
  Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p G3         3-0 G10  
  At Rock Valley Rock Valley   Thursday, Oct. 26, 7:00p  
  Sibley-Ocheyedan   3-0     At Inwood  
              Central Lyon
        3-0
     
Central Lyon      
G8      
    Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p        
  North Union   At Rock Rapids   Central Lyon      
  Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p G4         3-0  
  At Armstrong North Union    
  Okoboji 3-0      


2A Region 2

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 2A – REGION 2
     
     
Unity Christian    
G5    
    Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p    
  Alta-Aurelia   At Orange City, Unity Christian   Unity Christian  
  Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p G1         3-0 G9  
  At Alta Alta-Aurelia   Thursday, Oct. 26, 7:00p  
  Sioux Center 3-0     At Orange City, Unity Christian  
           
    Unity Christian
    3-2
Hinton    
G6    
        Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p    
  River View   At Hinton   Hinton  
  Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p G2         3-1  
  At Schaller River View  
  Manson-Northwest Webster   3-0     Tue., Oct. 31, 7:00p G11  
          Unity Christian
    CHAMPION
    3-0
Treynor   At Sioux City, East  
G7        
        Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p    
  Logan-Magnolia   At Treynor   Treynor
  Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p G3         3-0 G10  
  At Logan Logan-Magnolia   Thursday, Oct. 26, 7:00p  
  MVAOCOU   3-1     At Treynor  
              Treynor
        3-0
     
Missouri Valley      
G8      
    Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p        
  Lawton-Bronson   At Missouri Valley   Missouri Valley      
  Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p G4         3-0  
  At Lawton Woodbury Central    
  Woodbury Central 3-2      


2A Region 3

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 2A – REGION 3
     
     
Council Bluffs, Saint Albert    
G5    
    Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p    
  AHSTW   At Council Bluffs, Saint Albert   Council Bluffs, Saint Albert  
  Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p G1         3-0 G9  
  At Avoca Underwood   Thursday, Oct. 26, 7:00p  
  Underwood 3-2     At Council Bluffs, Saint Albert  
           
    Council Bluffs, Saint Albert
    3-0
ACGC    
G6    
        Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p    
  Madrid   At Guthrie Center   ACGC  
  Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p G2         3-0  
  At Madrid Madrid  
  Panorama   3-0     Tue., Oct. 31, 7:00p G11  
          Council Bluffs, Saint Albert
    CHAMPION
    3-0
Tri-Center   At Atlantic (Site Change)  
G7        
        Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p    
  Woodward-Granger   At Neola   Woodward-Grainger
  Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p G3         3-1 G10  
  At Woodward Woodward-Granger   Thursday, Oct. 26, 7:00p  
  Ogden   3-0     At Boone (Site Change)  
              Woodward-Grainger
        3-0
     
IKM-Manning      
G8      
    Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p        
  Fort Dodge Saint Edmond   At Manning   Fort Dodge Saint Edmond      
  Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p G4         3-2  
  At Fort Dodge, Saint Edmond Fort Dodge Saint Edmond    
  Eagle Grove 3-0      


2A Region 4

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 2A – REGION 4
     
     
Sidney    
G5    
    Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p    
  Southwest Valley   At Sidney   Sidney  
  Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p G1         3-0 G9  
  At Corning Southwest Valley   Thursday, Oct. 26, 7:00p  
  Nodaway Valley 3-1     At Corning  
           
    Sidney
    3-1
Earlham    
G6    
        Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p    
  Interstate 35   At Earlham   Earlham  
  Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p G2         3-0  
  At Truro Interstate 35  
  West Central Valley   3-1     Tue., Oct. 31, 7:00p G11  
          Sidney
    CHAMPION
    3-0
Clarinda   At Shenandoah  
G7        
        Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p    
  Mount Ayr   At Clarinda   Clarinda
  Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p G3         3-0 G10  
  At Mount Ayr Mount Ayr   Thursday, Oct. 26, 7:00p  
  Wayne   3-0     At Mount Ayr  
              Clarinda
        3-2
     
Des Moines Christian      
G8      
    Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p        
  Pleasantville   At Des Moines Christian   Des Moines Christian      
  Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p G4         3-0  
  At Pleasantville Pleasantville    
  Martensdale-St. Marys 3-0      


2A Region 5

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 2A – REGION 5
     
     
Grundy Center    
G5    
    Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p    
  Hudson   At Grundy Center   Grundy Center  
  Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p G1         3-0 G9  
  At Hudson Hudson   Thursday, Oct. 26, 7:00p  
  Aplington-Parkersburg 3-0     At Grundy Center  
           
    Grundy Center
    3-0
Belle Plaine    
G6    
        Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p    
  BCLUW   At Belle Plaine   BCLUW  
  Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p G2         3-2  
  At Conrad BCLUW  
  East Marshall   3-0     Tue., Oct. 31, 7:00p G11  
          Grundy Center
    CHAMPION
    3-1
Van Meter   At Grinnell  
G7        
        Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p    
  Pella Christian   At Van Meter   Pella Christian
  Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p G3         3-1 G10  
  At Pella, Christian Pella Christian   Thursday, Oct. 26, 7:00p  
  Colfax-Mingo   3-0     At Pella High School  
              Pella Christian
        3-0
     
Pekin      
G8      
    Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p        
  Sigourney   At Packwood   Pekin      
  Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p G4         3-0  
  At Sigourney Sigourney    
  Cardinal 3-1      


2A Region 6

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 2A – REGION 6
     
     
Lake Mills    
G5    
    Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p    
  Saint Ansgar   At Lake Mills   Lake Mills  
  Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p G1         3-0 G9  
  At Saint Ansgar Saint Ansgar   Thursday, Oct. 26, 7:00p  
  West Fork 3-1     At Lake Mills  
           
    Lake Mills
    3-0
South Hamilton    
G6    
        Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p    
  Central Springs   At Jewell   Central Springs  
  Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p G2         3-2  
  At Manly Central Springs  
  Belmond-Klemme   3-0     Tue., Oct. 31, 7:00p G11  
          Wapsie Valley
    CHAMPION
    3-1
Wapsie Valley   At Nashua  
G7        
        Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p    
  Sumner-Fredericksburg   At Fairbank   Wapsie Valley
  Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p G3         3-1 G10  
  At Sumner Sumner-Fredericksburg   Thursday, Oct. 26, 7:00p  
  MFL-Mar-Mac   3-0     At Fairbank  
              Wapsie Valley
        3-0
     
South Winneshiek      
G8      
    Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p        
  Nashua-Plainfield   At Calmar   South Winneshiek      
  Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p G4         3-0  
  At Nashua Nashua-Plainfield    
  Postville 3-0      


2A Region 7

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 2A – REGION 7
     
     
Maquoketa Valley    
G5    
    Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p    
  East Buchanan   At Delhi   East Buchanan  
  Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p G1         3-1 G9  
  At Winthrop East Buchanan   Thursday, Oct. 26, 7:00p  
  North Linn 3-0     At Jesup  
           
    Dike-New Hartford
    3-0
Dike-New Hartford    
G6    
        Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p    
  Jesup   At Dike   Dike-New Hartford  
  Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p G2         3-0  
  At Jesup Denver  
  Denver   3-2     Tue., Oct. 31, 7:00p G11  
          Dike-New Hartford
    CHAMPION
    3-0
Lisbon   At Delhi  
G7        
        Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p    
  North Cedar   At Lisbon   North Cedar
  Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p G3         3-0 G10  
  At Clarence North Cedar   Thursday, Oct. 26, 7:00p  
  Alburnett   3-0     At Cascade  
              Bellevue
        3-2
     
Bellevue      
G8      
    Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p        
  Cascade   At Bellevue   Bellevue      
  Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p G4         3-0  
  At Cascade Cascade    
  Clayton Ridge 3-1      


2A Region 8

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 2A – REGION 8
     
     
Iowa City Regina    
G5    
    Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p    
  Highland   At Iowa City, Regina   Iowa City Regina  
  Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p G1         3-0 G9  
  At Riverside West Branch   Thursday, Oct. 26, 7:00p  
  West Branch 3-1     At Iowa City, Regina  
           
    Iowa City Regina
    3-0
Van Buren    
G6    
        Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p    
  Danville   At Keosauqua   Van Buren  
  Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p G2          3-1  
  At Danvlle Danville  
  Columbus Junction   3-1     Tue., Oct. 31, 7:00p G11  
          Iowa City Regina
    CHAMPION
    3-0
Wilton   At West Liberty  
G7        
        Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p    
  Wapello   At Wilton   Wilton
  Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p G3         3-1 G10  
  At Wapello Durant   Thursday, Oct. 26, 7:00p  
  Durant   3-0     At Wilton  
              Wilton
        3-0
     
West Burlington      
G8      
    Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p        
  Mediapolis   At West Burlington   Mediapolis      
  Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p G4         3-2  
  At Mediapolis Mediapolis    
  Louisa-Muscatine 3-0