For Class 5A teams, regional games will be played July 6-11 at various sites across the state. The 2017 Iowa High School Girls State Softball Tournament runs July 17-21 at the Rogers Sports Complex in Fort Dodge.

2017 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS STATE SOFTBALL REGIONALS
| Class 1A | Class 2A | Class 3A | Class 4A | Class 5A |


Select A Region:


5A Region 1

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 5A – REGION 1
         
   
  Waukee      
  G2  
  Sat., July 8, 7:00p  
    At Waukee      
    Waukee
Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson         11-0  
Thurs., July 6, 7:00p G1    
At Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson   Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson      
      14-2  
Sioux City West        
    Tue., July 11, 7:00p G4  
    Waukee
    CHAMPION
    4-0
      At Waukee  
   
  Ottumwa      
  G3  
  Sat., July 8, 7:00p  
    At Ottumwa      
    Ottumwa
  10-0 (5 innings)  
     
  Des Moines Roosevelt      


5A Region 2

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 5A – REGION 2
         
   
  West Des Moines Valley      
  G2  
  Sat., July 8, 7:00p  
    At Waukee      
    West Des Moines Valley
Sioux City North         12-0  
Thurs., July 6, 7:00p G1    
At Sioux City, North   Sioux City North      
      11-1 (5 innings)  
Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln        
    Tue., July 11, 7:00p G4  
    West Des Moines Valley
    CHAMPION
    4-0
      At West Des Moines, Valley  
   
  Fort Dodge      
  G3  
  Sat., July 8, 7:00p  
    At Fort Dodge      
    Fort Dodge
  12-4  
     
  Sioux City East      


5A Region 3

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 5A – REGION 3
         
   
  Johnston      
  G2  
  Sat., July 8, 7:00p  
    At Johnston      
    Johnston
Ames         7-0  
Thurs., July 6, 7:00p G1    
At Ames   Ames      
      22-0 (3 innings)  
Des Moines North        
    Tue., July 11, 7:00p G4  
    Johnston
    CHAMPION
    9-3
      At Johnston  
   
  Southeast Polk      
  G3  
  Sat., July 8, 7:00p  
    At Pleasant Hill      
    Southeast Polk
  12-10  
     
  Ankeny Centennial      


5A Region 4

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 5A – REGION 4
         
   
  Urbandale      
  G2  
  Sat., July 8, 7:00p  
    At Urbandale      
    Urbandale
Ankeny         5-2  
Thurs., July 6, 7:00p G1    
At Ankeny   Ankeny      
      16-0  
Des Moines Lincoln        
    Tue., July 11, 7:00p G4  
    Urbandale
    CHAMPION
    3-2
      At Urbandale  
   
  Linn-Mar      
  G3  
  Sat., July 8, 7:00p  
    At Marion, Linn-Mar      
    Linn-Mar
  5-2  
     
  Cedar Falls      


5A Region 5

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 5A – REGION 6
         
   
  Cedar Rapids Jefferson      
  G2  
  Sat., July 8, 7:00p  
    At Cedar Rapids, Jefferson      
    Cedar Rapids Jefferson
Waterloo West         11-0 (5 innings)  
Thurs., July 6, 7:00p G1    
At Waterloo, West   Waterloo West      
      14-0  
Cedar Rapids Washington        
    Tue., July 11, 7:00p G4  
    Cedar Rapids Jefferson
    CHAMPION
    6-2
      At Cedar Rapids, Jefferson  
   
  Dubuque Hempstead      
  G3  
  Sat., July 8, 7:00p  
    At Dubuque, Hempstead      
    Dubuque Hempstead
  4-1  
     
  Dubuque Senior      


5A Region 6

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 5A – REGION 6
         
   
  Pleasant Valley      
  G2  
  Sat., July 8, 7:00p  
    At Pleasant Valley      
    Pleasant Valley
Davenport Central         19-1  
Thurs., July 6, 7:00p G1    
At Davenport, Central   Davenport Central      
      11-7  
Clinton        
    Tue., July 11, 7:00p G4  
    Pleasant Valley
    CHAMPION
    5-3
      At Pleasant Valley  
   
  Bettendorf      
  G3  
  Sat., July 8, 7:00p  
    At Bettendorf      
    Muscatine
  6-5  
     
  Muscatine      


5A Region 7

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 5A – REGION 7
         
   
  Cedar Rapids Kennedy      
  G2  
  Sat., July 8, 7:00p  
    At Cedar Rapids, Kennedy      
    Cedar Rapids Kennedy
Iowa City High         12-2  
Thurs., July 6, 7:00p G1    
At Iowa City, City High   Iowa City High      
      16-4  
Davenport North        
    Tue., July 11, 7:00p G4  
    Cedar Rapids Kennedy
    CHAMPION
    3-1
      At Cedar Rapids, Kennedy  
   
  Davenport West      
  G3  
  Sat., July 8, 7:00p  
    At Davenport, West      
    Davenport West
  13-1 (4 innings)  
     
  Iowa City West      


5A Region 8

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 5A – REGION 8
         
   
  Indianola      
  G2  
  Sat., July 8, 7:00p  
    At Indianola      
    Indianola
Des Moines East         4-3 (9 innings)  
Thurs., July 6, 7:00p G1    
At Des Moines, East   Des Moines East      
      11-1  
Marshalltown        
    Tue., July 11, 7:00p G4  
    Dowling Catholic
    CHAMPION
    3-2
      At Indianola  
   
  Dowling Catholic      
  G3  
  Sat., July 8, 7:00p  
    At West Des Moines, Dowling Catholic      
    Dowling Catholic
  2-0  
     
  Cedar Rapids Prairie