For Class 2A teams, regional games will be played July 3-10 at various sites across the state. The 2017 Iowa High School Girls State Softball Tournament runs July 17-21 at the Rogers Sports Complex in Fort Dodge.

2017 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS STATE SOFTBALL REGIONALS
Class 1A | Class 2A | Class 3A | Class 4A | Class 5A |


Select A Region:


2A Region 1

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 2A – REGION 1
     
     
North Union    
G3    
  Thurs., July 6, 7:00p      
  MMCRU   At Swea City   North Union  
  Wed., July 5, 7:00p G1         12-0 G7  
  At Cleghorn Sioux Central   Fri., July 7, 7:00p  
  Sioux Central 8-5     At Swea City  
           
    North Union
    3-2
Emmetsburg    
G4    
        Wed., July 5, 7:00p    
  At Emmetsburg   Western Christian  
        7-1  
Western Christian  
      Mon., July 10, 7:00p G9  
          North Union
    CHAMPION
    3-1
West Lyon   At Swea City  
G5        
        Wed., July 5, 7:00p    
  Sibley-Ocheyedan   At Larchwood   West Lyon
  Mon., July 3, 7:00p G2         10-0 (5 innings) G8  
  At Ocheyedan Sibley-Ocheyedan   Fri., July 7, 7:00p  
  Unity Christian   7-6     At Larchwood  
              West Lyon
        12-0 (3 innings)
     
Okoboji      
G6      
    Wed., July 5, 7:00p        
  At Milford   South O'Brien      
        8-7 (9 innings)  
South O'Brien    
     


2A Region 2

 

5-1

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 2A – REGION 2
     
     
Central Springs    
G3    
  Thurs., July 6, 7:00p      
  Manson-Northwest Webster   At Manly   Central Springs  
  Wed., July 5, 5:00p G1         10-0 (5 innings) G7  
  At Manson Manson-Northwest Webster   Fri., July 7, 7:00p  
  Belmond-Klemme 17-11     At Manly  
           
    Central Springs
    12-0 (4 innings)
Eagle Grove    
G4    
        Wed., July 5, 7:00p    
  At Eagle Grove   Lake Mills  
        7-6  
Lake Mills  
      Mon., July 10, 7:00p G9  
          Central Springs
    CHAMPION
   
Alta-Aurelia   At Manly  
G5        
        Thurs., July 6, 7:00p    
  OA-BCIG   At Alta   Alta-Aurelia
  Wed., July 5, 7:00p G2         10-0 G8  
  At Battle Cteek OA-BCIG   Fri., July 7, 7:00p  
  South Central Calhoun   8-5     At Alta  
              Alta-Aurelia
        3-1
     
Hinton      
G6      
    Wed., July 5, 7:00p        
  At Hinton   Hinton      
        10-3  
Ridge View    
     


2A Region 3

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 2A – REGION 3
     
     
Columbus Catholic    
G3    
  Wed., July 5, 7:00p      
  Grundy Center   At Waterloo, Columbus Catholic   Columbus Catholic  
  Mon., July 3, 7:00p G1         11-2 G7  
  At Grundy Center Grundy Center   Fri., July 7, 7:00p  
  Dike-New Hartford 12-0 (4 innings)     At Waterloo, Columbus Catholic  
           
    Columbus Catholic
    4-3
Ogden    
G4    
        Wed., July 5, 7:00p    
  At Ogden   Ogden  
        10-4  
Madrid  
      Mon., July 10, 7:00p G9  
          Columbus Catholic
    CHAMPION
    1-0 (11 innings)
BCLUW   At Waterloo, Columbus Catholic  
G5        
        Wed., July 5, 7:00p    
  Saint Ansgar   At Conrad   BCLUW
  Mon., July 3, 7:00p G2         16-0 (3 innings) G8  
  At Saint Ansgar Aplington-Parkersburg   Fri., July 7, 7:00p  
  Aplington-Parkersburg   5-4     At Conrad  
              BCLUW
        4-1
     
South Hamilton      
G6      
    Wed., July 5, 7:00p        
  At Jewell   South Hamilton      
        13-1 (6 innings)  
West Fork    
     


2A Region 4

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 2A – REGION 4
     
     
Beckman Catholic    
G3    
  Wed., July 5, 7:00p      
  MFL-Mar-Mac   At Dyersville   Beckman Catholic  
  Mon., July 3, 7:00p G1         12-0 (4 innings) G7  
  At Monona MFL-Mar-Mac   Fri., July 7, 7:00p  
  Denver 4-2     At Dyersville  
           
    Beckman Catholic
    15-1 (5 innings)
South Winneshiek    
G4    
        Wed., July 5, 7:00p    
  At Calmar   South Winneshiek  
        11-10  
Sumner-Fredericksburg  
      Mon., July 10, 7:00p G9  
          Iowa City Regina
    CHAMPION
    5-0
Iowa City Regina   At Dyersville  
G5        
        Thurs., July 6, 7:00p    
  West Branch   At Iowa City, Regina   Iowa City Regina
  Wed., July 5, 7:00p G2         6-0 G8  
  At West Branch West Branch   Fri., July 7, 7:00p  
  Wapsie Valley   10-0 (6 innings)     At Iowa City, Regina  
              Iowa City Regina
        5-4
     
Wilton      
G6      
    Wed., July 5, 7:00p        
  At Wilton   Wilton      
        4-3  
Maquoketa Valley    
     


2A Region 5

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 2A – REGION 5
     
     
Durant    
G3    
  Wed., July 5, 7:00p      
  North Cedar   At Durant   Durant  
  Mon., July 3, 7:00p G1         10-0 G7  
  At Lowden North Cedar   Fri., July 7, 7:00p  
  Tipton 4-2     At Durant  
           
    Durant
    10-0
Cascade    
G4    
        Wed., July 5, 7:00p    
  At Cascade   Bellevue  
        5-0  
Bellevue  
      Mon., July 10, 7:00p G9  
          Durant
    CHAMPION
    10-1
Lisbon   At Durant  
G5        
        Wed., July 5, 7:00p    
  Alburnett   At Lisbon   Alburnett
  Mon., July 3, 7:00p G2         5-1 G8  
  At Alburnett Alburnett   Fri., July 7, 7:00p  
  Clayton Ridge   10-2     At Lisbon  
              North Linn
        5-1
     
Jesup      
G6      
    Wed., July 5, 7:00p        
  At Jesup   North Linn      
        6-5  
North Linn    
SCORE      


2A Region 6

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 2A – REGION 6
     
     
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont    
G3    
  Wed., July 5, 7:00p      
  Van Buren   At Eddyville   Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont  
  Mon., July 3, 7:00p G1         5-1 G7  
  At Keosauqua Van Buren   Fri., July 7, 7:00p  
  Cardinal 14-8     At Eddyville  
           
    Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
    10-0 (6 innings)
Highland    
G4    
        Wed., July 5, 7:00p    
  At Riverside   Highland  
        8-4  
Pekin  
      Mon., July 10, 7:00p G9  
          Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
    CHAMPION
    4-1
Pella Christian   At Pella Christian  
G5        
        Wed., July 5, 7:00p    
  Mediapolis   At Pella, Christian   Pella Christian
  Mon., July 3, 7:00p G2         7-1 G8  
  At Mediapolis Danville   Fri., July 7, 7:00p  
  Danville   7-2     At Pella, Christian  
              Pella Christian
        5-3
     
Louisa-Muscatine      
G6      
    Wed., July 5, 7:00p        
  At Letts   Louisa-Muscatine      
        8-5  
Wapello    
     


2A Region 7

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 2A – REGION 7
     
     
CMB    
G3    
  Wed., July 5, 7:00p      
  Woodward-Granger   At Collins   CMB  
  Mon., July 3, 7:00p G1         6-2 G7  
  At Woodward Woodward-Granger   Fri., July 7, 7:00p  
  Panorama 11-1     At Collins  
           
    Des Moines Christian
    4-0
Des Moines Christian    
G4    
        Wed., July 5, 5:30p    
  At Urbandale, DSM Christian   Des Moines Christian  
        8-6  
Pleasantville  
      Mon., July 10, 7:00p G9  
          Logan-Magnolia
    CHAMPION
    8-2
Logan-Magnolia   At Logan  
G5        
        Wed., July 5, 7:00p    
  Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto   At Logan   Logan-Magnolia
  Mon., July 3, 7:00p G2         12-0 G8  
  At Mapleton Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto   Fri., July 7, 7:00p  
  ACGC   9-7     At Logan  
              Logan-Magnolia
        5-0
     
IKM-Manning      
G6      
    Wed., July 5, 7:00p        
  At Irwin   Missouri Valley      
        6-3  
Missouri Valley    
     


2A Region 8

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 2A – REGION 8
     
     
Interstate 35    
G3    
  Wed., July 5, 7:00p      
  Nodaway Valley   At Truro   Interstate 35  
  Mon., July 3, 7:00p G1         15-0 G7  
  At Greenfield Nodaway Valley   Fri., July 7, 7:00p  
  West Central Valley 15-5 (5 innings)     At Truro  
           
    Interstate 35
    15-5
Earlham    
G4    
        Wed., July 5, 7:00p    
  At Earlham   Van Meter  
        7-6  
Van Meter  
      Mon., July 10, 7:00p G9  
          Interstate 35
    CHAMPION
    7-0
Treynor   At Truro  
G5        
        Wed., July 5, 7:00p    
  AHSTW   At Treynor   Treynor
  Mon., July 3, 7:00p G2         6-4 (9 innings) G8  
  At Avoca AHSTW   Fri., July 7, 7:00p  
  Southwest Valley   13-7     At Treynor  
              Treynor
        3-1
     
Tri-Center      
G6      
    Wed., July 5, 7:00p        
  At Neola   Underwood      
        12-10  
Underwood