For Class 1A teams, regional games will be played July 3-10 at various sites across the state. The 2017 Iowa High School Girls State Softball Tournament runs July 17-21 at the Rogers Sports Complex in Fort Dodge.

2017 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS STATE SOFTBALL REGIONALS
Class 1A | Class 2A | Class 3A | Class 4A | Class 5A |


Select A Region:


1A Region 1

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 1A – REGION 1
     
     
West Sioux    
G6    
  Thurs., July 6, 7:00p    
  Kingsley-Pierson   At Ireton   West Sioux  
  Wednesday, July 5, 6:00p G1         7-1 G10  
  At Kingsley West Monona   Fri., July 7, 7:00p  
  West Monona 8-3     At Ireton  
           
  Remsen St. Mary's     Remsen St. Mary's
  Monday, July 3, 7:00p G2     7-4
  At Remsen St. Mary's Remsen St. Mary's    
  Whiting 11-1 (5 innings) G7    
        Wed., July 5, 7:00p    
  West Harrison   At Remsen St. Mary's   Remsen St. Mary's  
  Monday, July 3, 7:00p G3         15-4  
  At Mondamin Woodbine  
  Woodbine   8-3     Mon., July 10, 7:00p G12
          Westwood
    CHAMPION
    13-1
Westwood   At Sloan  
G8        
        Wed., July 5, 7:00p    
  Boyer Valley   At Sloan   Westwood
  Monday, July 3, 7:00p G4         17-5 G11  
  At Dow City Boyer Valley   Fri., July 7, 7:00p  
  Council Bluffs St. Albert   11-4     At Sloan  
              Westwood
        7-2
     
Sidney      
G9      
    Wed., July 5, 7:00p        
  Fremont-Mills   At Sidney   Sidney      
  Monday, July 3, 7:00p G5         15-5  
  At Malvern East Mills    
  East Mills 8-5      


1A Region 2

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 1A – REGION 2
     
     
Akron-Westfield    
G6    
  Wed., July 5, 7:00p    
  Harris-Lake Park   At Akron   Akron-Westfield  
  Monday, July 3, 7:00p G1         18-0 G10  
  At Lake Park Harris-Lake Park   Fri., July 7, 7:00p  
  Trinity Christian 2-0     At Akron  
           
  Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn     Akron-Westfield
  Monday, July 3, 7:00p G2     18-1
  At Hartley Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn    
  Clay Central-Everly 13-2 (5 innings) G7    
        Thurs., July 6, 7:00p    
  Gehlen Catholic   At Hartley   Gehlen Catholic  
  Wed., July 5, 6:00p G3         6-2  
  At LeMars, Gehlen Catholic Gehlen Catholic  
  Lawton-Bronson   9-8     Mon., July 10, 7:00p G12  
          Akron-Westfield
    CHAMPION
    4-0
Woodbury Central   At Akron  
G8        
        Wed., July 5, 7:00p    
  Charter Oak-Ute   At Moville   Woodbury Central
  Monday, July 3, 7:00p G4         11-1 G11  
  At Charter Oak Charter Oak-Ute   Fri., July 7, 7:00p  
  Ar-We-Va   14-8     At Moville  
              Woodbury Central
        9-2
     
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire      
G9      
    Wed., July 5, 7:00p        
  River Valley   At Correctionville   River Valley      
  Monday, July 3, 7:00p G5       16-6  
  At Correctionville River Valley    
  Storm Lake St. Mary's 11-4      


1A Region 3

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 1A – REGION 3
     
     
Newell-Fonda    
G6    
  Wed., July 5, 7:00p    
  Fort Dodge St. Edmond   At Fonda   Fort Dodge St. Edmond  
  Monday, July 3, 7:00p G1         8-6 (8 innings) G10  
  At Rogers Park, Fort Dodge Fort Dodge St. Edmond   Fri., July 7, 7:00p  
  Coon Rapids-Bayard 3-2     At Fonda  
           
  Glidden-Ralston     Fort Dodge St. Edmond
  Monday, July 3, 7:00p G2     9-2
  At Glidden Audubon    
  Audubon 8-4 G7    
        Wed., July 5, 7:00p    
  Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton   At Glidden   Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton  
  Monday, July 3, 7:00p G3         8-4  
  At Kimballton Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton  
  CAM   8-3     Mon., July 10, 7:00p G12  
          Montezuma
    CHAMPION
    7-1
Lynnville-Sully   At Montezuma  
G8        
        Wed., July 5, 7:00p    
  Colo-Nesco   At Sully   Lynnville-Sully
  Monday, July 3, 7:00p G4         6-2 G11  
  At McCallsburg Colo-Nesco   Fri., July 7, 7:00p  
  GMG   20-0 (5 innings)     At Sully  
              Montezuma
        10-4
     
North Mahaska      
G9      
    Wed., July 5, 7:00p        
  Montezuma   At New Sharon   Montezuma      
  Monday, July 3, 7:00p G5         2-1  
  At Montezuma Montezuma    
  Tri-County 4-3      


1A Region 4

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 1A – REGION 4
     
     
Clarksville    
G7    
  Wed., July 5, 7:00p    
  Dunkerton   At Clarksville   Clarksville  
  Monday, July 3, 7:00p G1         18-0 (5 innings) G11  
  At Dunkerton Nashua-Plainfield   Fri., July 7, 7:00p  
  Nashua-Plainfield 9-5     At Clarksville  
           
  Janesville     Clarksville
  Monday, July 3, 7:00p G2     14-2 (3 innings)
  At Janesville Janesville    
  Tripoli 11-9 G8    
        Wed., July 5, 7:00p    
  Rockford   At Janesville   Janesville  
  Monday, July 3, 7:00p G3         22-18  
  At Rockford Rockford  
  Riceville   11-1 (6 innings)     Mon., July 10, 7:00p G13  
          Clarksville
    CHAMPION
    4-2
North Butler   At Clarksville  
G9        
        Wed., July 5, 7:00p    
  Northwood-Kensett   At Allison   North Butler
  Monday, July 3, 7:00p G4         2-0 G12  
  At Northwood North Iowa   Fri., July 7, 7:00p  
  North Iowa   4-2     At Allison  
              North Butler
  Bishop Garrigan         5-3
  Monday, July 3, 7:00p G5      
  At Algona, Bishop Garrigan Bishop Garrigan      
  West Hancock 6-0 G10      
    Wed., July 5, 7:00p        
  Newman Catholic   At Algona, Bishop Garrigan   Bishop Garrigan      
  Monday, July 3, 7:00p G6         8-7  
  At Mason City, Newman Catholic Newman Catholic    
  West Bend-Mallard 10-0      


1A Region 5

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 1A – REGION 5
     
     
Kee    
G6    
  Wed., July 5, 7:00p    
  Central Elkader   At New Albin   Kee  
  Monday, July 3, 7:00p G1         10-0 G10  
  At Elkader Central Elkader   Fri., July 7, 7:00p  
  Turkey Valley 5-2     At New Albin  
           
  Edgewood-Colesburg     Kee
  Monday, July 3, 7:00p G2     12-0
  At Colesburg West Central    
  West Central 4-3 G7    
        Wed., July 5, 7:00p    
  East Buchanan   At Colesburg   Starmont  
  Monday, July 3, 7:00p G3         10-5  
  At Winthrop Starmont  
  Starmont   5-2     Mon., July 10, 7:00p G12  
          Kee
    CHAMPION
    11-0
Calamus-Wheatland   At New Albin  
G8        
        Wed., July 5, 7:00p    
  Easton Valley   At Calamus   Calamus-Wheatland
  Monday, July 3, 7:00p G4         12-0 (3 innings) G11  
  At Miles Springville   Fri., July 7, 7:00p  
  Springville   16-4 (6 innings)     At Calamus  
              Calamus-Wheatland
        7-3
     
Central City      
G9      
    Wed., July 5, 7:00p        
  Marquette Catholic   Central City   Marquette Catholic      
  Monday, July 3, 7:00p G5         7-3  
  At Bellevue, Cole Park Marquette Catholic    
  Midland 17-4      


1A Region 6

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 1A – REGION 6
     
     
AGWSR    
G6    
  Wed., July 5, 7:00p    
  Hudson   At Ackley   AGWSR  
  Monday, July 3, 7:00p G1         14-0 G10  
  At Hudson Gladbrook-Reinbeck   Fri., July 7, 7:00p  
  Gladbrook-Reinbeck 13-2 (5 innings)     At Ackley  
           
  BGM     AGWSR
  Monday, July 3, 7:00p G2     10-1
  At Brooklyn BGM    
  Iowa Valley 10-1 G7    
        Wed., July 5, 7:00p    
  Don Bosco   At Brooklyn   BGM  
  Monday, July 3, 7:00p G3         5-0  
  At Gilbertville Don Bosco  
  CAL   13-3 (6 innings)     Mon., July 10, 7:00p G12  
          Belle Plaine
    CHAMPION
    3-2
Belle Plaine   At Ackley  
G8        
        Wed., July 5, 7:00p    
  English Valleys   At Belle Plaine   Belle Plaine
  Monday, July 3, 7:00p G4         5-0 G11  
  At North English Lone Tree   Fri., July 7, 7:00p  
  Lone Tree   14-10     At Belle Plaine  
              Belle Plaine
        5-2
     
North Tama      
G9      
    Wed., July 5, 7:00p        
  HLV   At Traer   HLV      
  Monday, July 3, 7:00p G5         9-1  
  At Victor HLV    
  Iowa Mennonite 5-2      


1A Region 7

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 1A – REGION 7
     
     
Martensdale-St. Marys    
G6    
  Wed., July 5, 7:00p    
  Southeast Warren   At Martensdale   Martensdale-St. Marys  
  Monday, July 3, 7:00p G1         12-0 G10  
  At Milo Southeast Warren   Fri., July 7, 7:00p  
  Twin Cedars 4-0     At Martensdale  
           
  Wyane     Martensdale-St. Marys
  Monday, July 3, 7:00p G2     4-3
  At Corydon Wayne    
  Mormon Trail 15-0 G7    
        Wed., July 5, 7:00p    
  Melcher-Dallas   At Corydon   Wayne  
  Monday, July 3, 7:00p G3         10-2  
  At Melcher Seymour  
  Seymour   10-7     Mon., July 10, 7:00p G12  
          Sigourney
    CHAMPION
    3-2
Signourney   At Martensdale  
G8        
        Wed., July 5, 7:00p    
  Winfield-Mount Union   At Signourney   Sigourney
  Monday, July 3, 7:00p G4         7-1 G11  
  At Winfield Winfield-Mount Union   Fri., July 7, 7:00p  
  Keota   12-1     At Sigourney  
              Sigourney
        6-5
     
Moravia      
G9      
    Wed., July 5, 7:00p        
  New London   At Moravia   New London      
  Monday, July 3, 7:00p G5         8-7  
  At New London New London    
  Moulton-Udell 11-4      


1A Region 8

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 1A – REGION 8
     
     
Murray    
G6    
  Wed., July 5, 5:30p    
  Essex   At Mount Ayr   Murray  
  Monday, July 3, 7:00p G1         15-1 (4 innings) G10  
  At Essex Bedford   Fri., July 7, 7:00p  
  Bedford 11-1     At Mount Ayr  
           
  Mount Ayr     Murray
  Monday, July 3, 7:00p G2     12-9
  At Mount Ayr Mount Ayr    
  Diagonal 12-0 (3 innings) G7    
        Wed., July 5, 7:00p    
  Lenox   At Mount Ayr   Mount Ayr  
  Monday, July 3, 7:00p G3         4-1  
  At Lenox Lenox  
  Stanton   11-0 (6 innings)     Mon., July 10, 7:00p G12  
          Colfax-Mingo
    CHAMPION
    13-2
Colfax-Mingo   At Osceola  
G8        
        Wed., July 5, 7:00p    
  East Union   At Colfax   Colfax-Mingo
  Monday, July 3, 7:00p G4         11-1 (6 innings) G11  
  At Afton Griswold   Fri., July 7, 7:00p  
  Griswold   6-5     At Colfax  
              Colfax-Mingo
        8-7
     
Grand View Christian      
SCORE G9      
    Wed., July 5, 5:30p        
  Riverside   At Colfax   Grand View Christian      
  Monday, July 3, 7:00p G5         16-5 (6)  
  At Macedonia Riverside    
  Orient-Macksburg 14-8