Ten teams from the Cedar Valley and northeast Iowa are featured in the latest Iowa high school football poll released by the Associated Press on Monday (Sept. 4, 2017).

Following a pair of decisive victories to start the season, defending state champion Don Bosco (2-0) has taken over the top spot in the eight-player poll. The Dons jumped one spot from No. 2 to No. 1 after an 86-36 win at Iowa Valley Friday night and a 60-26 home victory over Midland on Aug. 25. Turkey Valley also climbed one spot, moving from No. 9 to No. 8, while AGWSR debuted at No. 10.

The Cougars are one of four newcomers to the poll from the area. The others are: Cedar Falls (Class-4A, No. 8), Waverly-Shell Rock (Class-3A, No. 10) and Wapsie Valley (Class-A, No 6), which upset Class-1A No. 3 Denver 27-6 Friday night. The Cyclones (1-1) fell to No. 10 in the 1A survey following the loss.

Two-time defending state champion Gladbrook-Reinbeck (Class-A) and Waukon (Class-2A) are both ranked No. 2 for a second-straight week, while Aplington-Parkersburg (3-0) jumped five spots to No. 3 in the 2A survey. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (2-0) has the state's longest-active winning streak, a mark that reached 24-straight games when the Rebels defeated Dike-New Hartford, 19-7, in Gladbrook on Friday.


The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2017 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. West Des Moines Dowling (10) 2-0 108 1
2. West Des Moines Valley 2-0 99 2
3. Iowa City West (1) 2-0 84 3
4. Johnston 2-0 77 5
5. Cedar Rapids Prairie 2-0 40 7
6. Council Bluffs Lewis Central 2-0 39 6
7. Waukee 1-1 37 4
8. Bettendorf 1-1 33 8
(tie) Cedar Falls 2-0 33 NR
10. Ankeny Centennial 1-1 23 10

Others receiving votes: Pleasant Valley 18. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 11. Cedar Rapids Washington 3.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Solon (4) 2-0 96 4
2. Dallas Center-Grimes (1) 2-0 89 7
3. Sioux City Heelan (2) 2-0 82 3
4. Cedar Rapids Xavier (4) 2-0 59 2
5. Webster City 2-0 58 6
6. Pella 1-1 54 1
7. Storm Lake 2-0 37 9
8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2-0 36 10
9. Carlisle 2-0 24 NR
10. Glenwood 2-0 14 NR
(tie) Waverly-Shell Rock 2-0 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Washington 12. Boone 9. Norwalk 7. Manchester West Delaware 4. Carroll 3. Harlan 2. Huxley Ballard 2. Davenport Assumption 1. Oskaloosa 1. Spirit Lake 1.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Williamsburg (7) 2-0 105 2
2. Waukon (2) 2-0 91 3
3. Aplington-Parkersburg 3-0 63 8
4. Boyden-Hull-RV (1) 1-1 61 1
5. Sioux Center 2-0 60 6
(tie) Mount Vernon (1) 1-1 60 9
7. Sheldon 2-0 41 NR
8. Cascade 2-0 35 NR
9. Monroe PCM 1-1 21 NR
10. Clear Lake 1-1 19 10

Others receiving votes: Carroll Kuemper 15. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 10. Union, La Porte City 9. Dyersville Beckman 6. South Central Calhoun 5. State Center West Marshall 2. Central Lyon-GLR 1. Saydel 1.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Inwood West Lyon (10) 2-0 109 2
2. Van Meter (1) 2-0 92 4
3. Pella Christian 2-0 91 5
4. Iowa City Regina 0-2 51 1
5. Hull Western Christian 1-1 49 6
6. Pleasantville 2-0 36 10
7. Bellevue 2-0 32 T7
8. A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 2-0 29 9
9. Panora Panorama 2-0 26 T7
10. Denver 1-1 18 3
(tie) West Branch 2-0 18 NR

Others receiving votes: Jewell South Hamilton 10. O-A-BCIG 9. Truro Interstate 35 8. Hinton 8. Wilton 6. Logan-Magnolia 5. Missouri Valley 4. Leon Central Decatur 3. Eagle Grove 1.

Class A
Record Pts Prv
1. Council Bluffs St. Albert (10) 2-0 107 1
2. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (1) 2-0 94 2
3. Hawarden West Sioux 2-0 83 3
4. Algona Garrigan 2-0 57 5
5. Lisbon 2-0 53 4
6. Fairbank Wapsie Valley 2-0 43 NR
7. St. Ansgar 3-0 37 8
8. Lynnville-Sully 2-0 34 10
(tie) Packwood Pekin 3-0 34 7
10. Le Mars Gehlen Catholic 2-0 22 9

Others receiving votes: Hudson 13. Akron-Westfield 11. New London 8. Earlham 6. Winthrop East Buchanan 3.

Class 8-player
Record Pts Prv
1. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (4) 2-0 99 2
2. Harris-Lake Park (6) 2-0 97 1
3. Audubon (1) 2-0 89 3
4. Remsen Saint Mary's 2-0 72 7
5. Newell-Fonda 2-0 64 5
6. Graettinger-Terril-Ruthven-Ayrshire 2-0 62 6
7. Lone Tree 3-0 35 10
8. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley 2-0 25 9
9. Kingsley-Pierson 2-0 11 NR
10. Ackley AGWSR 2-0 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Afton East Union 6. Wyoming Midland 6. West Bend-Mallard 5. Sidney 5. Lenox 4. Elk Horn-Kimballton/Exira 4. Stanton 3. Fremont Mills, Tabor 2. Westside Ar-We-Va 2. Lamoni 2. Anita CAM 1. Moravia 1.