The 2014 Iowa High School Athletic Association 3A Wrestling Championship Results Page.  Make sure to click the Refresh/Reload button on your browser to make sure you have the latest results.


CLASS 3A ROUND 1 COMPLETE
Wrestlback Round 1 Below (Completed)

3A-106: Round 1
-- Brenden Baker (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 37-0 won by decision over Jake Watters (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 23-21 (Dec 13-6)
-- Triston Lara (Fort Dodge) 41-3 won by decision over Drew Sams (Oskaloosa) 38-6 (Dec 8-5)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

-- Jack Wagner (Bettendorf) 41-4 won by fall over Alec Ksiazek (Johnston) 33-9 (Fall 5:22)
-- Paxton Whiteaker (Lewis Central) 43-9 won by decision over Jacob Schipper (North Scott, Eldridge) 38-13 (Dec 12-7)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

-- Jakob Allison (Waukee) 40-1 won by decision over Kyler Lowe (Waterloo, East) 26-10 (Dec 5-0)
-- Marcus England (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 37-11 won in sudden victory - 1 over Austin Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock) 38-14 (SV-1 4-2)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

-- Adam Brown (Southeast Polk) 31-12 won by decision over Travis Pulse (Davenport, West) 28-12 (Dec 9-6)
-- McGwire Midkiff (Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson) 40-9 won by decision over Collin Koerperich (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 36-9 (Dec 6-1)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

3A-113: Round 1
-- Chase Lynn (Dubuque, Senior) 37-1 won by fall over Cody Huckfelt (Spencer) 27-14 (Fall 1:42)
-- Jorge Partida (Denison-Schleswig) 34-6 won by decision over Cody Batterson (Southeast Polk) 29-15 (Dec 8-3)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

-- Tanner Rohweder (Iowa City, West) 21-5 won by decision over Tristan Cobb (Valley, West Des Moines) 33-16 (Dec 4-2)
-- Jacob Schwarm (Bettendorf) 42-3 won by fall over Noah Ajram (Linn-Mar, Marion) 30-7 (Fall 3:56)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

-- Erik Birnbaum (Fort Dodge) 38-5 won by major decision over Jacob Lamantia (Davenport, Central) 26-10 (MD 9-1)
-- Henry Pohlmeyer (Johnston) 38-1 won by fall over Tavian Herman (Sioux City, East) 28-21 (Fall 0:25)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

-- Zach Barnes (Waukee) 39-1 won by major decision over Hunter Versteegh (Newton) 25-12 (MD 12-1)
-- Nolan Hromidko (Cedar Rapids, Kennedy) 32-7 won by tech fall over Garret Nelson (Keokuk) 26-15 (TF-1.5 4:00 (17-2))
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

3A-120: Round 1
-- Trevor Murano (Dallas Center-Grimes) 40-2 won by decision over Nathan Sands (Waverly-Shell Rock) 31-9 (Dec 6-1)
-- Michael Zachary (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 34-7 won by fall over Bailey Thurm (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 27-18 (Fall 3:42)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

-- Paul Glynn (Bettendorf) 37-11 won by decision over Skylar DeJong (Oskaloosa) 32-9 (Dec 8-6)
-- Kyle Briggs (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 25-12 won by tech fall over Robbie Finch (Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln) 40-9 (TF-1.5 5:35 (22-6))
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

-- Nolan Hellickson (Southeast Polk) 41-1 won by fall over Cole Detmering (Fort Dodge) 30-18 (Fall 0:43)
-- Trevor Wharton (Indianola) 37-9 won by decision over Rees Hauder (Dubuque, Hempstead) 24-14 (Dec 7-1)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

-- Sam Uthoff (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 37-8 won by fall over Camiran Sadeghi (Keokuk) 26-6 (Fall 5:54)
-- Alijah Jeffery (Linn-Mar, Marion) 38-0 won by fall over AJ Slaughter (Glenwood) 28-22 (Fall 0:57)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

3A-126: Round 1
-- Colton Clingenpeel (Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson) 37-2 won by major decision over Jack Koethe (Valley, West Des Moines) 32-14 (MD 9-0)
-- Damon Griffin (Linn-Mar, Marion) 36-6 won by fall over Connor Allchin (North Scott, Eldridge) 28-24 (Fall 1:51)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

-- Kaz Onoo (Mason City) 41-0 won by major decision over Spencer Nevills (Pleasant Valley) 41-11 (MD 12-0)
-- Chris Walters (Iowa City, West) 52-3 won by major decision over Shane Vaughan (Johnston) 23-21 (MD 13-2)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

-- John Gioffredi (Indianola) 41-2 won by major decision over Cole Peckham (Glenwood) 39-11 (MD 9-1)
-- Hunter Genco (Clinton) 38-1 won by fall over Logen Rodriguez (Cedar Rapids, Kennedy) 29-9 (Fall 0:44)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

-- Bryce Meyer (Fort Madison) 27-3 won by fall over Nic Madsen (LeMars) 34-17 (Fall 1:09)
-- Chase Petty (Pella) 34-9 won by decision over Jonah Williams (Southeast Polk) 33-13 (Dec 6-5)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

3A-132: Round 1
-- Keegan Shaw (Southeast Polk) 23-4 won by decision over Matt Wempen (Linn-Mar, Marion) 17-4 (Dec 3-2)
-- Levi Azinger (Pella) 35-3 won by major decision over Mac Southard (Lewis Central) 33-21 (MD 8-0)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

-- Zach Johnston (Norwalk) 25-6 won by decision over Justin Reiher (Waverly-Shell Rock) 43-8 (Dec 6-4)
-- Fredy Stroker (Bettendorf) 45-0 won by fall over Kellan O`Shea (Decorah) 16-4 (Fall 0:23)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

-- Clint Lembeck (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 42-4 won by major decision over Chance Raleigh (Des Moines, East) 33-14 (MD 19-9)
-- Matt Malcom (Glenwood) 46-6 won by major decision over Jakeb Bakken (Iowa City, West) 35-19 (MD 13-0)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

-- Jake Koethe (Valley, West Des Moines) 43-1 won by fall over Justin Kaltved (Carroll) 27-11 (Fall 1:28)
-- Chase Seaney (Fort Madison) 24-8 won by decision over Austin Hosch (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 41-2 (Dec 5-1)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

3A-138: Round 1
-- Josh Wenger (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 34-2 won by fall over Jacob Ridgeway (North Scott, Eldridge) 32-19 (Fall 1:54)
-- Daniel Kelly (Cedar Falls) 39-5 won by fall over Mac Spotts (Mason City) 28-11 (Fall 5:56)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

-- Logan Ryan (Bettendorf) 45-1 won by fall over Steven Ruby (Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson) 17-10 (Fall 2:48)
-- Joe McGinnis (Indianola) 39-8 won by decision over Lachlan Kelley (Urbandale) 27-9 (Dec 3-0)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

-- Dakota Dawson (Newton) 21-5 won by fall over Andy Dougherty (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 23-10 (Fall 1:55)
-- Levi Gilmore (Spencer) 42-5 won by fall over Trey Schuler (Cedar Rapids, Washington) 31-7 (Fall 5:39)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

-- Johnny Stephens (Sioux City, East) 33-7 won by major decision over Trenton Johnson (Fort Madison) 27-13 (MD 16-3)
-- Aaron Meyer (Southeast Polk) 41-3 won by tech fall over Ryley Smith (Norwalk) 23-16 (TF-1.5 4:28 (23-6))
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

3A-145: Round 1
-- Drew Sass (Bettendorf) 15-10 won by fall over Marcus Coleman (Ames) 34-12 (Fall 0:56)
-- Nick Drahozal (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 46-5 won by decision over Taylor Mehmen (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 21-15 (Dec 6-2)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

-- Briar Dittmer (Southeast Polk) 33-3 won by fall over Selbie McNair (Davenport, North) 27-17 (Fall 1:20)
-- Jason Wallace (Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson) 34-5 won by tech fall over Israel Dirkx (Carroll) 26-14 (TF-1.5 4:22 (16-1))
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

-- Landon BeLieu (Indianola) 38-3 won by decision over Garrett Grimshaw (Burlington) 30-15 (Dec 7-0)
-- Tavian Rashed (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 30-11 won by major decision over Tyler Hebl (Iowa City, West) 30-22 (MD 13-5)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

-- Alex Caldwell (Clinton) 32-8 won by decision over Zeljko Caculovic (Urbandale) 33-11 (Dec 3-0)
-- Bryce Steiert (Waverly-Shell Rock) 44-1 won by fall over Connor Coyle (Sioux City, North) 37-11 (Fall 1:46)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

3A-152: Round 1
-- Ross Lembeck (Linn-Mar, Marion) 16-0 won by fall over Ben Joerger (Ames) 27-16 (Fall 1:57)
-- Nathan Kelsay (Iowa City, West) 24-27 won in sudden victory - 1 over Andrew White (Spencer) 37-12 (SV-1 7-5)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

-- Travis Willers (Pleasant Valley) 48-2 won by tech fall over Brady Buchheit (Southeast Polk) 29-15 (TF-1.5 5:07 (17-2))
-- Dylan Gansen (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 38-6 won by decision over Deion Clayborne (Sioux City, North) 43-8 (Dec 3-1)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

-- Nate Luna (Des Moines, Lincoln) 34-8 won by fall over Kelly May (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 31-11 (Fall 1:42)
-- Trey Blaha (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 37-10 won by fall over Sky Holmgren (Waverly-Shell Rock) 9-7 (Fall 2:36)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

-- Josh Davis (Des Moines, East) 45-3 won by fall over Jacob Woodard (Bettendorf) 39-8 (Fall 0:38)
-- Ethan Ruby (Lewis Central) 45-5 won by fall over Dustin Caldwell (Clinton) 31-10 (Fall 5:10)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

3A-160: Round 1
-- Andy Bartel (Mason City) 38-6 won by decision over Jakubb Fahrenkrug (North Scott, Eldridge) 42-11 (Dec 5-2)
-- Josh Clark (Glenwood) 28-11 won by decision over Nathaniel Standish (Johnston) 30-14 (Dec 15-9)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

-- Skyler St. John (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 42-3 won by tech fall over Casey Crawford (Indianola) 39-9 (TF-1.5 4:38 (15-0))
-- Michael Belanger (Bettendorf) 33-13 won by decision over Luke Sedlacek (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 31-11 (Dec 4-3)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

-- Spencer Derifield (Waverly-Shell Rock) 46-2 won by fall over Alec Fjelstul (Decorah) 29-12 (Fall 0:45)
-- Josh Schambach (Sioux City, East) 30-13 won by decision over Damonte Clark (Des Moines, North-Hoover) 11-7 (Dec 3-2)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

-- Isaiah Patton (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 40-2 won by major decision over John Milani (Iowa City, West) 39-17 (MD 9-1)
-- Lane Gray (Fort Madison) 27-10 won by fall over Shea Hartzler (Linn-Mar, Marion) 32-7 (Fall 3:15)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

3A-170: Round 1
-- Corey Abernathy (Waverly-Shell Rock) 46-4 won by tech fall over Mason Kerr (Southeast Polk) 33-12 (TF-1.5 5:50 (15-0))
-- Hank Swalla (Ames) 37-4 won by fall over Dillion Chase (Clinton) 31-4 (Fall 2:10)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

-- Brady Letney (Pleasant Valley) 47-3 won by decision over Derek Mann (Marshalltown) 32-8 (Dec 8-4)
-- Mitchell Otto (Sioux City, East) 43-3 won by major decision over Drew Langel (Cedar Falls) 23-23 (MD 12-0)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

-- Blake Wolinski (Dallas Center-Grimes) 40-5 won in sudden victory - 1 over Kane Springis (Boone) 37-5 (SV-1 2-0)
-- Max Lyon (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 34-4 won by fall over Reggie Jones (Des Moines, Roosevelt) 19-10 (Fall 3:05)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

-- Dalton Witte (Burlington) 32-5 won by fall over Jeffrey Thongvanh (Newton) 16-11 (Fall 3:23)
-- Sean Ickes (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 37-7 won by major decision over Hayden Waldstein (Lewis Central) 29-19 (MD 13-2)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

3A-182: Round 1
-- Calvin Buchanan (Sioux City, East) 38-7 won by decision over Dusten Saltz (Norwalk) 22-10 (Dec 8-4)
-- Josh Allen (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 29-7 won by decision over Brandon Haas (Dubuque, Hempstead) 25-8 (Dec 3-0)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

3A-195: Round 1
-- Andrew Holladay (Linn-Mar, Marion) 37-4 won by major decision over John Ware (Ankeny Centennial) 37-7 (MD 12-3)
-- Ray Schroder (Newton) 39-5 won by decision over Jake Taylor (Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson) 32-18 (Dec 6-1)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

-- Riley Prescott (Fort Dodge) 35-11 won by fall over Nathan Jacobsen (Waukee) 15-7 (Fall 1:48)
-- Jordan Trowers (Davenport, North) 37-7 won by decision over Joe Picchiotti (Pleasant Valley) 29-14 (Dec 10-5)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

-- Marcus Harrington (Waterloo, West) 49-0 won by decision over Deion Mikesell (Southeast Polk) 25-8 (Dec 7-0)
-- Drea Lamb (Oskaloosa) 16-4 won by decision over Dustin Putnam (Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln) 36-15 (Dec 5-1)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

-- Thomas Foy (Waverly-Shell Rock) 37-8 won by fall over Joe Brett (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 28-17 (Fall 5:39)
-- Colin Kreiter (North Scott, Eldridge) 46-1 won by fall over Alex Hayes (Fort Madison) 14-8 (Fall 1:59)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

3A-220: Round 1
-- Cordell Eaton (North Scott, Eldridge) 44-4 won by fall over Joey Wright (Newton) 24-7 (Fall 2:31)
-- Kyler Mathews (Waterloo, West) 46-4 won by tech fall over Joseph Webber (Waverly-Shell Rock) 33-16 (TF-1.5 4:17 (18-2))
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

-- Justin Dilks (Mount Pleasant) 30-1 won by major decision over Tanner Hulit (Sioux City, East) 28-20 (MD 11-2)
-- Cole Baker (Dallas Center-Grimes) 34-4 won by decision over Brady Smith (Valley, West Des Moines) 33-12 (Dec 5-2)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

-- Gannon Gremmel (Dubuque, Hempstead) 40-1 won by decision over Micah Kelsay (Iowa City, West) 39-13 (Dec 7-3)
-- Mason Frost (Boone) 40-4 won by decision over Devon Davis (Cedar Falls) 33-16 (Dec 7-3)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

-- Max Erpelding (Bettendorf) 23-25 won by fall over Mitch Cam (Denison-Schleswig) 19-12 (Fall 2:46)
-- Ethan Andersen (Southeast Polk) 42-0 won by fall over Harrison Townsend (Ames) 24-12 (Fall 1:28)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

-- Izaak Miller (Waverly-Shell Rock) 47-4 won by decision over Dakota Shaw (Keokuk) 33-5 (Dec 4-2)
-- Mason Wisse (Oskaloosa) 36-2 won by fall over Ross Simms (Ankeny) 20-19 (Fall 2:40)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

-- Rocky Lombardi (Valley, West Des Moines) 33-7 won by decision over Chris Thomas (Lewis Central) 34-20 (Dec 7-2)
-- Mitch Bowman (North Scott, Eldridge) 36-1 won by fall over Jamiir Moore (Waterloo, East) 15-11 (Fall 0:59)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

-- Sam Cook (Fort Dodge) 39-6 won by fall over Alex Ramey (Davenport, West) 16-10 (Fall 1:57)
-- Dakota Clausen (Dallas Center-Grimes) 33-7 won by fall over Donovan Doyle (Iowa City, West) 40-13 (Fall 3:47)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

3A-285: Round 1
-- Landon Carney (Pleasant Valley) 45-9 won by fall over Brock VanLoon (Indianola) 8-6 (Fall 3:02)
-- Conner Mier (Ottumwa) 29-5 won by fall over Cole Turner (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 21-3 (Fall 1:46)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

-- Jake Marnin (Southeast Polk) 40-2 won by fall over Tyler Clark (Clinton) 29-12 (Fall 2:24)
-- Jordan Bywater (Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln) 44-3 won by decision over Tom Schiffer (Mason City) 29-7 (Dec 7-3)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

-- Edward Sanders (Muscatine) 16-8 won by decision over Zachary Matt (Valley, West Des Moines) 24-22 (Dec 7-2)
-- Aydan Wynos (Iowa City, West) 36-8 won by fall over Dalton Kuehl (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 23-14 (Fall 2:35)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

-- Austin Ashbacher (Decorah) 23-3 won by decision over Jake Heinrich (Urbandale) 33-14 (Dec 5-2)
-- Kaleb Staack (Waverly-Shell Rock) 45-4 won by fall over Jacob Cook (Lewis Central) 34-17 (Fall 4:15)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner’s Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds


Class 3A Wrestlback Round 1 Completed

3A-106: Wresback Round 1
-- Drew Sams (Oskaloosa) 39-6 won by decision over Jake Watters (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 23-22 (Dec 7-5)
-- Alec Ksiazek (Johnston) 34-9 won by major decision over Jacob Schipper (North Scott, Eldridge) 38-14 (MD 13-4)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

-- Austin Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock) 39-14 won by decision over Kyler Lowe (Waterloo, East) 26-11 (Dec 3-2)
-- Travis Pulse (Davenport, West) 29-12 won by decision over Collin Koerperich (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 36-10 (Dec 9-6)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

3A-113: Wrestleback Round 1
-- Cody Huckfelt (Spencer) 28-14 won by decision over Cody Batterson (Southeast Polk) 29-16 (Dec 10-9)
-- Noah Ajram (Linn-Mar, Marion) 31-7 won by decision over Tristan Cobb (Valley, West Des Moines) 33-17 (Dec 7-1)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

-- Jacob Lamantia (Davenport, Central) 27-10 won by decision over Tavian Herman (Sioux City, East) 28-22 (Dec 16-9)
-- Hunter Versteegh (Newton) 26-12 won by major decision over Garret Nelson (Keokuk) 26-16 (MD 12-2)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

3A-120: Wrestleback Round 1
-- Nathan Sands (Waverly-Shell Rock) 32-9 won by decision over Bailey Thurm (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 27-19 (Dec 4-3)
-- Skylar DeJong (Oskaloosa) 33-9 won by fall over Robbie Finch (Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln) 40-10 (Fall 2:44)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

-- Rees Hauder (Dubuque, Hempstead) 25-14 won by fall over Cole Detmering (Fort Dodge) 30-19 (Fall 1:07)
-- Camiran Sadeghi (Keokuk) 27-6 won by fall over AJ Slaughter (Glenwood) 28-23 (Fall 0:28)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

3A-126: Wrestleback Round 1
Cons. Round 1 - Jack Koethe (Valley, West Des Moines) 33-14 won by decision over Connor Allchin (North Scott, Eldridge) 28-25 (Dec 7-2)
Cons. Round 1 - Spencer Nevills (Pleasant Valley) 42-11 won by fall over Shane Vaughan (Johnston) 23-22 (Fall 1:06)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

Cons. Round 1 - Logen Rodriguez (Cedar Rapids, Kennedy) 30-9 won by decision over Cole Peckham (Glenwood) 39-12 (Dec 5-4)
Cons. Round 1 - Nic Madsen (LeMars) 35-17 won by decision over Jonah Williams (Southeast Polk) 33-14 (Dec 12-9)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

3A-132: Wrestleback Round 1
Cons. Round 1 - Matt Wempen (Linn-Mar, Marion) 18-4 won by decision over Mac Southard (Lewis Central) 33-22 (Dec 4-2)
Cons. Round 1 - Justin Reiher (Waverly-Shell Rock) 44-8 won by fall over Kellan O`Shea (Decorah) 16-5 (Fall 1:01)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

Cons. Round 1 - Chance Raleigh (Des Moines, East) 34-14 won by decision over Jakeb Bakken (Iowa City, West) 35-20 (Dec 11-9)
Cons. Round 1 - Austin Hosch (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 42-2 won by decision over Justin Kaltved (Carroll) 27-12 (Dec 4-0)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

3A-138: Wrestleback Round 1
Cons. Round 1 - Mac Spotts (Mason City) 29-11 won by decision over Jacob Ridgeway (North Scott, Eldridge) 32-20 (Dec 6-4)
Cons. Round 1 - Lachlan Kelley (Urbandale) 28-9 won by decision over Steven Ruby (Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson) 17-11 (Dec 4-3)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

Cons. Round 1 - Andy Dougherty (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 24-10 won by fall over Trey Schuler (Cedar Rapids, Washington) 31-8 (Fall 3:21)
Cons. Round 1 - Trenton Johnson (Fort Madison) 28-13 won by decision over Ryley Smith (Norwalk) 23-17 (Dec 7-2)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

3A-145: Wrestleback Round 1
-- Marcus Coleman (Ames) 35-12 won by tech fall over Taylor Mehmen (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 21-16 (TF-1.5 6:00 (18-2))
-- Israel Dirkx (Carroll) 27-14 won by fall over Selbie McNair (Davenport, North) 27-18 (Fall 2:53)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

-- Garrett Grimshaw (Burlington) 31-15 won by decision over Tyler Hebl (Iowa City, West) 30-23 (Dec 7-2)
-- Connor Coyle (Sioux City, North) 38-11 won by decision over Zeljko Caculovic (Urbandale) 33-12 (Dec 6-4)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

3A-152:Wrestleback Round 1
-- Andrew White (Spencer) 38-12 won by major decision over Ben Joerger (Ames) 27-17 (MD 9-1)
-- Deion Clayborne (Sioux City, North) 44-8 won by decision over Brady Buchheit (Southeast Polk) 29-16 (Dec 6-3)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

-- Sky Holmgren (Waverly-Shell Rock) 10-7 won in sudden victory - 1 over Kelly May (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 31-12 (SV-1 11-9)
-- Jacob Woodard (Bettendorf) 40-8 won by fall over Dustin Caldwell (Clinton) 31-11 (Fall 3:59)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

3A-160: Wrestleback Round 1
-- Jakubb Fahrenkrug (North Scott, Eldridge) 43-11 won by fall over Nathaniel Standish (Johnston) 30-15 (Fall 4:55)
-- Casey Crawford (Indianola) 40-9 won by decision over Luke Sedlacek (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 31-12 (Dec 10-8)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

-- Alec Fjelstul (Decorah) 30-12 won by fall over Damonte Clark (Des Moines, North-Hoover) 11-8 (Fall 2:16)
-- John Milani (Iowa City, West) 40-17 won by decision over Shea Hartzler (Linn-Mar, Marion) 32-8 (Dec 10-8)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

3A-170: Wrestleback Round 1
-- Mason Kerr (Southeast Polk) 34-12 won by fall over Dillion Chase (Clinton) 31-5 (Fall 1:10)
-- Derek Mann (Marshalltown) 33-8 won by decision over Drew Langel (Cedar Falls) 23-24 (Dec 6-2)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

-- Kane Springis (Boone) 38-5 won by fall over Reggie Jones (Des Moines, Roosevelt) 19-11 (Fall 5:22)
-- Jeffrey Thongvanh (Newton) 17-11 won by major decision over Hayden Waldstein (Lewis Central) 29-20 (MD 15-5)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

3A-182: Wrestleback Round 1
-- Dusten Saltz (Norwalk) 23-10 won by decision over Brandon Haas (Dubuque, Hempstead) 25-9 (Dec 2-0)
-- Dakota Shaw (Keokuk) 34-5 won by fall over Ross Simms (Ankeny) 20-20 (Fall 1:17)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

-- Chris Thomas (Lewis Central) 35-20 won by fall over Jamiir Moore (Waterloo, East) 15-12 (Fall 1:07)
-- Donovan Doyle (Iowa City, West) 41-13 won by major decision over Alex Ramey (Davenport, West) 16-11 (MD 15-4)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

3A-195: Wrestleback Round 1
-- John Ware (Ankeny Centennial) 38-7 won by major decision over Jake Taylor (Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson) 32-19 (MD 14-5)
-- Joe Picchiotti (Pleasant Valley) 30-14 won by decision over Nathan Jacobsen (Waukee) 15-8 (Dec 8-2)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

-- Deion Mikesell (Southeast Polk) 26-8 won by fall over Dustin Putnam (Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln) 36-16 (Fall 0:50)
-- Joe Brett (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 29-17 won by fall over Alex Hayes (Fort Madison) 14-9 (Fall 2:31)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done
3A-220: Wrestleback Round 1
-- Joey Wright (Newton) 25-7 won by fall over Joseph Webber (Waverly-Shell Rock) 33-17 (Fall 2:21)
-- Brady Smith (Valley, West Des Moines) 34-12 won by major decision over Tanner Hulit (Sioux City, East) 28-21 (MD 13-4)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

-- Micah Kelsay (Iowa City, West) 40-13 won by decision over Devon Davis (Cedar Falls) 33-17 (Dec 8-3)
-- Harrison Townsend (Ames) 25-12 won by injury default over Mitch Cam (Denison-Schleswig) 19-13 (Inj. 0:00)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

3A-285: Wrestleback Round 1
-- Cole Turner (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 22-3 won by fall over Brock VanLoon (Indianola) 8-7 (Fall 3:28)
-- Tom Schiffer (Mason City) 30-7 won by decision over Tyler Clark (Clinton) 29-13 (Dec 8-2)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

-- Dalton Kuehl (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 24-14 won by decision over Zachary Matt (Valley, West Des Moines) 24-23 (Dec 6-1)
-- Jacob Cook (Lewis Central) 35-17 won by decision over Jake Heinrich (Urbandale) 33-15 (Dec 5-2)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done