Iowa High School Wrestling Class 3-A District Championship match-ups from Valley, West Des Moines. Click Here to return to the wrestling main page.

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jakob Allison of Waukee
2nd Place - Jake Watters of Dowling Catholic, Wdm
3rd Place - Noah Carr of Valley, West Des Moines
4th Place - Connor Sexton of Indianola
5th Place - Carter Lee of Des Moines, Roosevelt
6th Place - Chase Rudolf of Norwalk
1st Place Match
Jakob Allison (Waukee) 39-1, So. over Jake Watters (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 23-20, Fr. (Fall 3:31).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jake Watters (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 23-20, Fr. over Noah Carr (Valley, West Des Moines) 21-13, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Noah Carr (Valley, West Des Moines) 21-13, So. over Connor Sexton (Indianola) 12-20, Fr. (TF-1.5 2:00 (15-0)).
5th Place Match
Carter Lee (Des Moines, Roosevelt) 8-24, So. over Chase Rudolf (Norwalk) 4-7, Fr. (Fall 0:45).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zach Barnes of Waukee
2nd Place - Tristan Cobb of Valley, West Des Moines
3rd Place - Tanner Wharton of Indianola
4th Place - Tyler Hirl of Norwalk
5th Place - Nate Sheehy of Dowling Catholic, Wdm
6th Place - Conner Christensen of Ames
1st Place Match
Zach Barnes (Waukee) 38-1, Fr. over Tanner Wharton (Indianola) 31-13, Sr. (Fall 3:39).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tristan Cobb (Valley, West Des Moines) 33-15, So. over Tanner Wharton (Indianola) 31-13, Sr. (Fall 5:50).
3rd Place Match
Tristan Cobb (Valley, West Des Moines) 33-15, So. over Tyler Hirl (Norwalk) 19-10, Fr. (Fall 0:50).
5th Place Match
Nate Sheehy (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 18-23, Fr. over Conner Christensen (Ames) 10-21, So. (TF-1.5 4:00 (15-0)).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Michael Zachary of Dowling Catholic, Wdm
2nd Place - Trevor Wharton of Indianola
3rd Place - Christian Hofbauer of Waukee
4th Place - Michael Casey of Ames
5th Place - Chase Fouts of Norwalk
6th Place - Lucas Holliday of Des Moines, Lincoln
1st Place Match
Michael Zachary (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 33-7, So. over Trevor Wharton (Indianola) 36-9, Sr. (MD 15-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Trevor Wharton (Indianola) 36-9, Sr. over Christian Hofbauer (Waukee) 36-12, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Christian Hofbauer (Waukee) 36-12, Jr. over Michael Casey (Ames) 11-20, Sr. (Fall 5:59).
5th Place Match
Chase Fouts (Norwalk) 19-18, Jr. over Lucas Holliday (Des Moines, Lincoln) 8-19, So. (MD 9-0).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - John Gioffredi of Indianola
2nd Place - Jack Koethe of Valley, West Des Moines
3rd Place - Caleb Murray of Dowling Catholic, Wdm
4th Place - Daniel Collins of Waukee
5th Place - Brayden Agnitsch of Ames
6th Place - Dylan DeFreece of Norwalk
1st Place Match
John Gioffredi (Indianola) 40-2, Sr. over Jack Koethe (Valley, West Des Moines) 32-13, So. (Fall 5:53).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jack Koethe (Valley, West Des Moines) 32-13, So. over Caleb Murray (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 19-12, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Caleb Murray (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 19-12, Sr. over Daniel Collins (Waukee) 20-26, Jr. (Fall 1:21).
5th Place Match
Brayden Agnitsch (Ames) 8-13, Sr. over Dylan DeFreece (Norwalk) 15-11, So. (Fall 2:47).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jake Koethe of Valley, West Des Moines
2nd Place - Zach Johnston of Norwalk
3rd Place - Merrick Purcell of Dowling Catholic, Wdm
4th Place - Joe Howard of Indianola
5th Place - David Smith of Waukee
6th Place - Brycen Carney of Ames
1st Place Match
Jake Koethe (Valley, West Des Moines) 42-1, Sr. over Zach Johnston (Norwalk) 24-6, Sr. (Fall 5:13).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zach Johnston (Norwalk) 24-6, Sr. over Merrick Purcell (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 28-10, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Merrick Purcell (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 28-10, Jr. over Joe Howard (Indianola) 10-7, So. (Dec 9-2).
5th Place Match
David Smith (Waukee) 8-10, So. over Brycen Carney (Ames) 9-25, So. (SV-1 7-5).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joe McGinnis of Indianola
2nd Place - Ryley Smith of Norwalk
3rd Place - RaeKwon Lee of Valley, West Des Moines
4th Place - Cole Baber of Des Moines, Lincoln
5th Place - Grant Brown of Waukee
6th Place - Justus Robeson of Ames
1st Place Match
Joe McGinnis (Indianola) 38-8, Sr. over Ryley Smith (Norwalk) 23-15, Jr. (Dec 6-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ryley Smith (Norwalk) 23-15, Jr. over RaeKwon Lee (Valley, West Des Moines) 25-16, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
RaeKwon Lee (Valley, West Des Moines) 25-16, Sr. over Cole Baber (Des Moines, Lincoln) 21-15, So. (Fall 0:17).
5th Place Match
Grant Brown (Waukee) 24-15, So. over Justus Robeson (Ames) 14-18, Fr. (Fall 1:41).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Landon BeLieu of Indianola
2nd Place - Marcus Coleman of Ames
3rd Place - Austin Stotts of Valley, West Des Moines
4th Place - Hunter England of Norwalk
5th Place - Abdul Delati of Waukee
6th Place - Adolphe Nimenya of Des Moines, Lincoln
1st Place Match
Landon BeLieu (Indianola) 37-3, Sr. over Marcus Coleman (Ames) 34-11, Fr. (Fall 5:11).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Marcus Coleman (Ames) 34-11, Fr. over Austin Stotts (Valley, West Des Moines) 25-16, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Austin Stotts (Valley, West Des Moines) 25-16, So. over Hunter England (Norwalk) 18-6, So. (Dec 6-2).
5th Place Match
Abdul Delati (Waukee) 12-13, Sr. over Adolphe Nimenya (Des Moines, Lincoln) 9-20, So. (Fall 5:20).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nate Luna of Des Moines, Lincoln
2nd Place - Ben Joerger of Ames
3rd Place - Alex Svec of Dowling Catholic, Wdm
4th Place - Jesse Cowie of Norwalk
5th Place - McKinnon Bell of Indianola
6th Place - Myles Russell of Waukee
1st Place Match
Nate Luna (Des Moines, Lincoln) 33-8, Sr. over Ben Joerger (Ames) 27-15, Jr. (Fall 1:58).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ben Joerger (Ames) 27-15, Jr. over Alex Svec (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 19-20, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Alex Svec (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 19-20, Jr. over Jesse Cowie (Norwalk) 23-16, Jr. (Dec 6-2).
5th Place Match
McKinnon Bell (Indianola) 18-18, Sr. over Myles Russell (Waukee) 16-25, Jr. (Dec 9-2).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Isaiah Patton of Dowling Catholic, Wdm
2nd Place - Casey Crawford of Indianola
3rd Place - Shane Spyksma of Waukee
4th Place - Logan Foetisch of Norwalk
5th Place - Brody Peters of Valley, West Des Moines
6th Place - Daniel Lewis of Des Moines, Roosevelt
1st Place Match
Isaiah Patton (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 39-2, Jr. over Casey Crawford (Indianola) 39-8, Jr. (Dec 9-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Casey Crawford (Indianola) 39-8, Jr. over Shane Spyksma (Waukee) 15-33, Jr. (Dec 7-1).
3rd Place Match
Shane Spyksma (Waukee) 15-33, Jr. over Logan Foetisch (Norwalk) 7-9, So. (SV-1 8-6).
5th Place Match
Brody Peters (Valley, West Des Moines) 12-21, Jr. over Daniel Lewis (Des Moines, Roosevelt) 14-20, Sr. (Fall 1:11).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hank Swalla of Ames
2nd Place - Reggie Jones of Des Moines, Roosevelt
3rd Place - Blake Hoover of Norwalk
4th Place - Eli Gaul of Dowling Catholic, Wdm
5th Place - Elijah Clutter of Indianola
6th Place - Conner Wachter of Waukee
1st Place Match
Hank Swalla (Ames) 36-4, Jr. over Reggie Jones (Des Moines, Roosevelt) 19-9, Sr. (Fall 1:50).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Reggie Jones (Des Moines, Roosevelt) 19-9, Sr. over Blake Hoover (Norwalk) 17-12, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Blake Hoover (Norwalk) 17-12, Jr. over Eli Gaul (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 23-22, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Elijah Clutter (Indianola) 24-25, Jr. over Conner Wachter (Waukee) 12-26, Sr. (Dec 7-6).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Rocky Lombardi of Valley, West Des Moines
2nd Place - Dusten Saltz of Norwalk
3rd Place - Kaleb Sents of Ames
4th Place - Jared Jaeger of Dowling Catholic, Wdm
5th Place - Dom Endrizal of Indianola
1st Place Match
Rocky Lombardi (Valley, West Des Moines) 32-7, Fr. over Dusten Saltz (Norwalk) 22-9, Sr. (Dec 15-12).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dusten Saltz (Norwalk) 22-9, Sr. over Kaleb Sents (Ames) 16-16, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Kaleb Sents (Ames) 16-16, Sr. over Jared Jaeger (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 9-20, Sr. (Dec 6-1).
5th Place Match
Dom Endrizal (Indianola) 16-20, So. over () , . (Bye).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joe Brett of Dowling Catholic, Wdm
2nd Place - Nathan Jacobsen of Waukee
3rd Place - Kevin Onstot of Norwalk
4th Place - Ben Campos of Valley, West Des Moines
5th Place - William Hays of Ames
6th Place - Justin Worthington of Des Moines, Lincoln
1st Place Match
Joe Brett (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 28-16, Jr. over Nathan Jacobsen (Waukee) 15-6, Jr. (Fall 4:30).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nathan Jacobsen (Waukee) 15-6, Jr. over Kevin Onstot (Norwalk) 18-15, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Kevin Onstot (Norwalk) 18-15, Sr. over Ben Campos (Valley, West Des Moines) 21-15, Fr. (Dec 15-11).
5th Place Match
William Hays (Ames) 14-21, Jr. over Justin Worthington (Des Moines, Lincoln) 4-26, Jr. (Fall 1:08).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brady Smith of Valley, West Des Moines
2nd Place - Harrison Townsend of Ames
3rd Place - Trystan Minnis of Norwalk
4th Place - Carter Havekost of Dowling Catholic, Wdm
1st Place Match
Brady Smith (Valley, West Des Moines) 33-11, Jr. over Trystan Minnis (Norwalk) 25-10, Jr. (MD 14-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Harrison Townsend (Ames) 24-11, So. over Trystan Minnis (Norwalk) 25-10, Jr. (Dec 9-4).
3rd Place Match
Harrison Townsend (Ames) 24-11, So. over Carter Havekost (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 8-20, Jr. (Fall 2:35).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zachary Matt of Valley, West Des Moines
2nd Place - Brock VanLoon of Indianola
3rd Place - Eli Alger of Dowling Catholic, Wdm
4th Place - Zach Swanson of Norwalk
5th Place - Matt Fowles of Ames
6th Place - Sunday Deng of Des Moines, Roosevelt
1st Place Match
Zachary Matt (Valley, West Des Moines) 24-21, Jr. over Brock VanLoon (Indianola) 8-5, So. (Fall 3:40).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brock VanLoon (Indianola) 8-5, So. over Eli Alger (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 20-15, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Eli Alger (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 20-15, Jr. over Zach Swanson (Norwalk) 8-9, Sr. (Fall 5:20).
5th Place Match
Matt Fowles (Ames) 10-17, So. over Sunday Deng (Des Moines, Roosevelt) 11-16, So. (Fall 1:51).