Iowa High School Wrestling Class 3-A District Championship match-ups from Newton. Click Here to return to the wrestling main page.

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Marcus England of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
2nd Place - Drew Sams of Oskaloosa
3rd Place - Koby Hull of Newton
4th Place - Alec Clark of Ottumwa
5th Place - Alex Aguirre of Iowa City, West
6th Place - Ethan Speltz of Pella
1st Place Match
Marcus England (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 36-11, So. over Koby Hull (Newton) 40-7, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Drew Sams (Oskaloosa) 38-5, . over Koby Hull (Newton) 40-7, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
3rd Place Match
Drew Sams (Oskaloosa) 38-5, . over Alec Clark (Ottumwa) 32-12, So. (Dec 8-7).
5th Place Match
Alex Aguirre (Iowa City, West) 21-33, Fr. over Ethan Speltz (Pella) 25-17, Fr. (Dec 6-0).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tanner Rohweder of Iowa City, West
2nd Place - Hunter Versteegh of Newton
3rd Place - Dylan Kleinschmidt of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
4th Place - SETH SCHWARTING of Iowa City, City
5th Place - Josh Diehl of Oskaloosa
6th Place - Doston Harrelson of Marshalltown
1st Place Match
Tanner Rohweder (Iowa City, West) 20-5, Jr. over Hunter Versteegh (Newton) 25-11, So. (Dec 5-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Hunter Versteegh (Newton) 25-11, So. over Dylan Kleinschmidt (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 21-15, So. (Dec 11-8).
3rd Place Match
Dylan Kleinschmidt (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 21-15, So. over SETH SCHWARTING (Iowa City, City) 19-11, Sr. (Fall 3:35).
5th Place Match
Josh Diehl (Oskaloosa) 16-23, . over Doston Harrelson (Marshalltown) 6-22, So. (Fall 3:56).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Sam Uthoff of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
2nd Place - Skylar DeJong of Oskaloosa
3rd Place - Carter Rohweder of Iowa City, West
4th Place - WILL ORTIZ of Iowa City, City
5th Place - Collin McConnell of Ottumwa
6th Place - Cole Peters of Newton
1st Place Match
Sam Uthoff (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 36-8, So. over Skylar DeJong (Oskaloosa) 32-8, Jr. (Fall 3:06).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Skylar DeJong (Oskaloosa) 32-8, Jr. over Carter Rohweder (Iowa City, West) 16-10, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:43 (19-2)).
3rd Place Match
Carter Rohweder (Iowa City, West) 16-10, Fr. over WILL ORTIZ (Iowa City, City) 19-7, Jr. (MD 14-5).
5th Place Match
Collin McConnell (Ottumwa) 19-22, So. over Cole Peters (Newton) 19-18, So. (Fall 5:27).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chris Walters of Iowa City, West
2nd Place - Chase Petty of Pella
3rd Place - Zack Fiser of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
4th Place - Nathan Cary of Ottumwa
5th Place - COLTON CHALUPA of Iowa City, City
6th Place - Reese Hageman of Marshalltown
1st Place Match
Chris Walters (Iowa City, West) 51-3, Sr. over Chase Petty (Pella) 33-9, Jr. (MD 13-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Chase Petty (Pella) 33-9, Jr. over Zack Fiser (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 24-14, Jr. (Inj. 4:00).
3rd Place Match
Zack Fiser (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 24-14, Jr. over Nathan Cary (Ottumwa) 31-10, Jr. (Fall 4:48).
5th Place Match
COLTON CHALUPA (Iowa City, City) 8-8, Jr. over Reese Hageman (Marshalltown) 17-17, Fr. (Fall 1:59).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Levi Azinger of Pella
2nd Place - Jakeb Bakken of Iowa City, West
3rd Place - Seth Wennermark of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
4th Place - Bryce Tish of Newton
5th Place - Mitch O`Hare of Marshalltown
6th Place - Jesse Hannam of Ottumwa
1st Place Match
Levi Azinger (Pella) 34-3, Sr. over Jakeb Bakken (Iowa City, West) 35-18, Jr. (Fall 3:22).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jakeb Bakken (Iowa City, West) 35-18, Jr. over Seth Wennermark (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 27-22, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Seth Wennermark (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 27-22, Jr. over Bryce Tish (Newton) 15-18, So. (Dec 9-3).
5th Place Match
Mitch O`Hare (Marshalltown) 12-15, So. over Jesse Hannam (Ottumwa) 7-12, Sr. (Dec 2-1).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Josh Wenger of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
2nd Place - Dakota Dawson of Newton
3rd Place - Jared Ford of Iowa City, West
4th Place - Jordon Paone of Marshalltown
5th Place - ETHAN VERMACE of Iowa City, City
6th Place - Davide Alessi of Oskaloosa
1st Place Match
Josh Wenger (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 33-2, Jr. over Dakota Dawson (Newton) 20-5, Jr. (Fall 3:10).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dakota Dawson (Newton) 20-5, Jr. over Jared Ford (Iowa City, West) 7-16, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jared Ford (Iowa City, West) 7-16, Sr. over Jordon Paone (Marshalltown) 11-27, Jr. (Dec 8-7).
5th Place Match
ETHAN VERMACE (Iowa City, City) 6-14, Sr. over Davide Alessi (Oskaloosa) 6-20, Jr. (Fall 0:48).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyler Hebl of Iowa City, West
2nd Place - Taylor Mehmen of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
3rd Place - Wyatt Schlotter of Ottumwa
4th Place - NIC JARVIS of Iowa City, City
5th Place - Anthony Fleck of Marshalltown
6th Place - Calvin Van Donselaar of Pella
1st Place Match
Tyler Hebl (Iowa City, West) 30-21, Sr. over Wyatt Schlotter (Ottumwa) 25-17, So. (Fall 1:24).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Taylor Mehmen (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 21-14, So. over Wyatt Schlotter (Ottumwa) 25-17, So. (Fall 4:50).
3rd Place Match
Taylor Mehmen (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 21-14, So. over NIC JARVIS (Iowa City, City) 24-19, So. (Dec 8-3).
5th Place Match
Anthony Fleck (Marshalltown) 11-12, So. over Calvin Van Donselaar (Pella) 10-9, Sr. (Dec 6-5).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trey Blaha of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
2nd Place - Nathan Kelsay of Iowa City, West
3rd Place - Peyton Williams of Marshalltown
4th Place - Jake Speltz of Pella
5th Place - Jason Beebe of Oskaloosa
6th Place - ALI OMAR of Iowa City, City
1st Place Match
Trey Blaha (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 36-10, Sr. over Peyton Williams (Marshalltown) 18-15, So. (Fall 1:15).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nathan Kelsay (Iowa City, West) 23-27, So. over Peyton Williams (Marshalltown) 18-15, So. (Dec 5-3).
3rd Place Match
Nathan Kelsay (Iowa City, West) 23-27, So. over Jake Speltz (Pella) 22-5, So. (Dec 8-5).
5th Place Match
Jason Beebe (Oskaloosa) 19-17, Fr. over ALI OMAR (Iowa City, City) 11-25, So. (Dec 8-3).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Skyler St. John of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
2nd Place - John Milani of Iowa City, West
3rd Place - Josh Edel of Marshalltown
4th Place - Tyler Zickefoose of Oskaloosa
5th Place - DILLON AFRICA of Iowa City, City
6th Place - Trevor Anfinson of Ottumwa
1st Place Match
Skyler St. John (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 41-3, Sr. over John Milani (Iowa City, West) 39-16, Jr. (Dec 10-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
John Milani (Iowa City, West) 39-16, Jr. over Josh Edel (Marshalltown) 27-11, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Josh Edel (Marshalltown) 27-11, So. over Tyler Zickefoose (Oskaloosa) 19-19, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:25 (15-0)).
5th Place Match
DILLON AFRICA (Iowa City, City) 16-26, Fr. over Trevor Anfinson (Ottumwa) 4-27, So. (Fall 1:40).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jeffrey Thongvanh of Newton
2nd Place - Derek Mann of Marshalltown
3rd Place - Cody Jones of Oskaloosa
4th Place - Nick Hogan of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
5th Place - Isaiah Cox of Ottumwa
6th Place - Jackson Voigt of Iowa City, West
1st Place Match
Jeffrey Thongvanh (Newton) 16-10, Jr. over Derek Mann (Marshalltown) 32-7, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Derek Mann (Marshalltown) 32-7, Sr. over Cody Jones (Oskaloosa) 23-14, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
3rd Place Match
Cody Jones (Oskaloosa) 23-14, Jr. over Nick Hogan (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 30-18, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
5th Place Match
Isaiah Cox (Ottumwa) 26-15, So. over Jackson Voigt (Iowa City, West) 30-22, Sr. (Dec 8-4).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Mason Wisse of Oskaloosa
2nd Place - Donovan Doyle of Iowa City, West
3rd Place - Jarod Cadena of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
4th Place - Ben Rebik of Marshalltown
5th Place - HARRISON WHITLOW of Iowa City, City
6th Place - Levi Cobler of Ottumwa
1st Place Match
Mason Wisse (Oskaloosa) 35-2, Sr. over Donovan Doyle (Iowa City, West) 40-12, So. (Fall 4:00).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Donovan Doyle (Iowa City, West) 40-12, So. over Jarod Cadena (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 31-12, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jarod Cadena (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 31-12, Jr. over Ben Rebik (Marshalltown) 21-14, Jr. (Fall 1:52).
5th Place Match
HARRISON WHITLOW (Iowa City, City) 15-23, Sr. over Levi Cobler (Ottumwa) 7-31, Sr. (Fall 1:05).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ray Schroder of Newton
2nd Place - Drea Lamb of Oskaloosa
3rd Place - Jesse Hynek of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
4th Place - Mitch Yoerger of Iowa City, West
5th Place - Justus Bjelland of Marshalltown
6th Place - Keegan Poole of Pella
1st Place Match
Ray Schroder (Newton) 38-5, Sr. over Drea Lamb (Oskaloosa) 15-4, Sr. (Fall 0:57).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Drea Lamb (Oskaloosa) 15-4, Sr. over Jesse Hynek (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 23-9, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jesse Hynek (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 23-9, Sr. over Mitch Yoerger (Iowa City, West) 29-17, Jr. (Dec 6-0).
5th Place Match
Justus Bjelland (Marshalltown) 25-13, Sr. over Keegan Poole (Pella) 14-23, Fr. (Dec 9-3).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joey Wright of Newton
2nd Place - Micah Kelsay of Iowa City, West
3rd Place - Jonah Manson of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
4th Place - Callin Tomlin of Oskaloosa
5th Place - Zain Lay of Ottumwa
6th Place - John Remster of Marshalltown
1st Place Match
Joey Wright (Newton) 24-6, Sr. over Micah Kelsay (Iowa City, West) 39-12, Sr. (Fall 1:03).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Micah Kelsay (Iowa City, West) 39-12, Sr. over Jonah Manson (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 25-12, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jonah Manson (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 25-12, Jr. over Callin Tomlin (Oskaloosa) 22-18, Fr. (MD 12-1).
5th Place Match
Zain Lay (Ottumwa) 11-16, . over John Remster (Marshalltown) 3-9, Fr. (Fall 0:58).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Aydan Wynos of Iowa City, West
2nd Place - Conner Mier of Ottumwa
3rd Place - Corey Meyer of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
4th Place - Richard Luethje of Marshalltown
5th Place - Zane McKay of Oskaloosa
6th Place - Caden Manning of Newton
1st Place Match
Aydan Wynos (Iowa City, West) 35-8, Sr. over Conner Mier (Ottumwa) 28-5, Sr. (Fall 4:50).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Conner Mier (Ottumwa) 28-5, Sr. over Corey Meyer (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 16-19, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Corey Meyer (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 16-19, Sr. over Richard Luethje (Marshalltown) 2-20, Fr. (Fall 1:51).
5th Place Match
Zane McKay (Oskaloosa) 8-11, So. over Caden Manning (Newton) 2-9, Fr. (Fall 0:32).