Iowa High School Wrestling Class 3-A District Championship match-ups from Johnston. Click Here to return to the wrestling main page.

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Adam Brown of Southeast Polk
2nd Place - Alec Ksiazek of Johnston
3rd Place - Shadrach Zarwie of Des Moines, North-Hoover
4th Place - Ben Carr of Dallas Center-Grimes
5th Place - Zach Owens of Ankeny Centennial
6th Place - Hunter Ragan of Ankeny
1st Place Match
Adam Brown (Southeast Polk) 30-12, Fr. over Alec Ksiazek (Johnston) 33-8, So. (Dec 10-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Alec Ksiazek (Johnston) 33-8, So. over Shadrach Zarwie (Des Moines, North-Hoover) 21-14, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Shadrach Zarwie (Des Moines, North-Hoover) 21-14, Fr. over Ben Carr (Dallas Center-Grimes) 22-17, Fr. (Dec 7-4).
5th Place Match
Zach Owens (Ankeny Centennial) 22-22, So. over Hunter Ragan (Ankeny) 7-17, Fr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (15-0)).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Henry Pohlmeyer of Johnston
2nd Place - Cody Batterson of Southeast Polk
3rd Place - Joe Schmidt of Ankeny
4th Place - Trey Rouse of Ankeny Centennial
5th Place - Meshach Zarwie of Des Moines, North-Hoover
6th Place - Bryce Murano of Dallas Center-Grimes
1st Place Match
Henry Pohlmeyer (Johnston) 37-1, Jr. over Cody Batterson (Southeast Polk) 29-14, So. (Inj. 0:00).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cody Batterson (Southeast Polk) 29-14, So. over Joe Schmidt (Ankeny) 28-11, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Joe Schmidt (Ankeny) 28-11, Sr. over Trey Rouse (Ankeny Centennial) 21-20, So. (MD 12-2).
5th Place Match
Meshach Zarwie (Des Moines, North-Hoover) 16-18, Fr. over Bryce Murano (Dallas Center-Grimes) 13-15, Fr. (MD 15-4).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nolan Hellickson of Southeast Polk
2nd Place - Trevor Murano of Dallas Center-Grimes
3rd Place - Josh Rattray of Des Moines, North-Hoover
4th Place - Ethan Ksiazek of Johnston
5th Place - Connor Canova of Ankeny Centennial
6th Place - Caleb Nelson of Urbandale
1st Place Match
Nolan Hellickson (Southeast Polk) 40-1, Jr. over Trevor Murano (Dallas Center-Grimes) 39-2, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Trevor Murano (Dallas Center-Grimes) 39-2, Sr. over Josh Rattray (Des Moines, North-Hoover) 26-9, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Josh Rattray (Des Moines, North-Hoover) 26-9, So. over Ethan Ksiazek (Johnston) 24-12, So. (Dec 7-5).
5th Place Match
Connor Canova (Ankeny Centennial) 5-12, Fr. over Caleb Nelson (Urbandale) 5-14, Jr. (Dec 13-12).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jonah Williams of Southeast Polk
2nd Place - Shane Vaughan of Johnston
3rd Place - Jace Williams of Ankeny Centennial
4th Place - Ben Fisher of Dallas Center-Grimes
5th Place - Chase Williams of Des Moines, North-Hoover
6th Place - Demarcus Dameron of Des Moines, East
1st Place Match
Jonah Williams (Southeast Polk) 33-12, Sr. over Shane Vaughan (Johnston) 23-20, Jr. (Fall 0:58).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Shane Vaughan (Johnston) 23-20, Jr. over Jace Williams (Ankeny Centennial) 19-19, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jace Williams (Ankeny Centennial) 19-19, So. over Ben Fisher (Dallas Center-Grimes) 5-11, Fr. (Fall 1:12).
5th Place Match
Chase Williams (Des Moines, North-Hoover) 8-18, So. over Demarcus Dameron (Des Moines, East) 13-15, Sr. (Fall 1:51).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Keegan Shaw of Southeast Polk
2nd Place - Chance Raleigh of Des Moines, East
3rd Place - Aaron Noce of Ankeny Centennial
4th Place - Mikey Stuart of Urbandale
5th Place - Austin Garcia of Johnston
6th Place - Tyler Menegay of Ankeny
1st Place Match
Keegan Shaw (Southeast Polk) 22-4, Jr. over Aaron Noce (Ankeny Centennial) 26-19, Sr. (Fall 4:29).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Chance Raleigh (Des Moines, East) 33-13, Jr. over Aaron Noce (Ankeny Centennial) 26-19, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
3rd Place Match
Chance Raleigh (Des Moines, East) 33-13, Jr. over Mikey Stuart (Urbandale) 26-21, Sr. (Fall 3:15).
5th Place Match
Austin Garcia (Johnston) 19-21, So. over Tyler Menegay (Ankeny) 14-23, So. (Dec 7-5).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Aaron Meyer of Southeast Polk
2nd Place - Lachlan Kelley of Urbandale
3rd Place - Zac Ross of Dallas Center-Grimes
4th Place - Sam Escherich of Ankeny
5th Place - Tyler Timp of Ankeny Centennial
6th Place - Alec McCombs of Johnston
1st Place Match
Aaron Meyer (Southeast Polk) 40-3, Jr. over Lachlan Kelley (Urbandale) 27-8, Sr. (Fall 3:37).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Lachlan Kelley (Urbandale) 27-8, Sr. over Zac Ross (Dallas Center-Grimes) 19-17, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Zac Ross (Dallas Center-Grimes) 19-17, Sr. over Sam Escherich (Ankeny) 12-26, Jr. (Fall 1:36).
5th Place Match
Tyler Timp (Ankeny Centennial) 12-13, Sr. over Alec McCombs (Johnston) 2-19, Jr. (Fall 0:33).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Briar Dittmer of Southeast Polk
2nd Place - Zeljko Caculovic of Urbandale
3rd Place - Lucas Roberts of Des Moines, East
4th Place - Anthony Piagentini of Johnston
5th Place - Dallas Miles of Dallas Center-Grimes
6th Place - Nate Ross of Ankeny
1st Place Match
Briar Dittmer (Southeast Polk) 32-3, Jr. over Zeljko Caculovic (Urbandale) 33-10, Jr. (Fall 1:17).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zeljko Caculovic (Urbandale) 33-10, Jr. over Lucas Roberts (Des Moines, East) 8-6, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Lucas Roberts (Des Moines, East) 8-6, Sr. over Anthony Piagentini (Johnston) 16-23, So. (Fall 5:09).
5th Place Match
Dallas Miles (Dallas Center-Grimes) 21-18, So. over Nate Ross (Ankeny) 5-25, So. (Fall 3:08).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Josh Davis of Des Moines, East
2nd Place - Brady Buchheit of Southeast Polk
3rd Place - Drew Singbush of Johnston
4th Place - Derek Hickman of Ankeny
5th Place - Nick Brushaber of Dallas Center-Grimes
6th Place - Antony Muse of Urbandale
1st Place Match
Josh Davis (Des Moines, East) 44-3, Jr. over Brady Buchheit (Southeast Polk) 29-14, Jr. (Dec 6-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brady Buchheit (Southeast Polk) 29-14, Jr. over Drew Singbush (Johnston) 13-17, So. (Dec 6-1).
3rd Place Match
Drew Singbush (Johnston) 13-17, So. over Derek Hickman (Ankeny) 13-20, Jr. (Fall 3:44).
5th Place Match
Nick Brushaber (Dallas Center-Grimes) 21-22, So. over Antony Muse (Urbandale) 13-26, So. (Dec 7-4).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Damonte Clark of Des Moines, North-Hoover
2nd Place - Nathaniel Standish of Johnston
3rd Place - Chris Blythe of Ankeny
4th Place - Dady Mansaray of Urbandale
5th Place - Logan Buck of Dallas Center-Grimes
6th Place - Makram Ibraheem of Des Moines, East
1st Place Match
Damonte Clark (Des Moines, North-Hoover) 11-6, Jr. over Chris Blythe (Ankeny) 17-25, Sr. (Fall 4:40).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nathaniel Standish (Johnston) 30-13, Jr. over Chris Blythe (Ankeny) 17-25, Sr. (Fall 1:55).
3rd Place Match
Nathaniel Standish (Johnston) 30-13, Jr. over Dady Mansaray (Urbandale) 27-14, Sr. (Fall 2:34).
5th Place Match
Logan Buck (Dallas Center-Grimes) 24-12, So. over Makram Ibraheem (Des Moines, East) 26-20, Sr. (Fall 3:06).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Blake Wolinski of Dallas Center-Grimes
2nd Place - Mason Kerr of Southeast Polk
3rd Place - Prince York of Des Moines, East
4th Place - Cody Pearson of Urbandale
5th Place - Luis Orellana of Des Moines, North-Hoover
6th Place - Dillon Hauser of Ankeny Centennial
1st Place Match
Blake Wolinski (Dallas Center-Grimes) 39-5, Sr. over Mason Kerr (Southeast Polk) 33-11, Jr. (Fall 1:43).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mason Kerr (Southeast Polk) 33-11, Jr. over Prince York (Des Moines, East) 32-11, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Prince York (Des Moines, East) 32-11, Jr. over Cody Pearson (Urbandale) 18-24, So. (Fall 1:29).
5th Place Match
Luis Orellana (Des Moines, North-Hoover) 2-1, Sr. over Dillon Hauser (Ankeny Centennial) 5-23, Sr. (Fall 2:53).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dakota Clausen of Dallas Center-Grimes
2nd Place - Ross Simms of Ankeny
3rd Place - Kameron Padavich of Southeast Polk
4th Place - Juleo Harris of Des Moines, East
5th Place - Benjamin Wilson of Johnston
6th Place - Rodolfo Marquez of Des Moines, North-Hoover
1st Place Match
Dakota Clausen (Dallas Center-Grimes) 32-7, Sr. over Kameron Padavich (Southeast Polk) 22-16, So. (Fall 1:30).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ross Simms (Ankeny) 20-18, Jr. over Kameron Padavich (Southeast Polk) 22-16, So. (Dec 6-3).
3rd Place Match
Ross Simms (Ankeny) 20-18, Jr. over Juleo Harris (Des Moines, East) 11-8, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
5th Place Match
Benjamin Wilson (Johnston) 15-22, So. over Rodolfo Marquez (Des Moines, North-Hoover) 14-17, Sr. (Dec 8-4).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - John Ware of Ankeny Centennial
2nd Place - Deion Mikesell of Southeast Polk
3rd Place - Boris Petrusic of Johnston
4th Place - Zach Collins of Dallas Center-Grimes
5th Place - Austin Robbins of Des Moines, East
6th Place - Jack Rasmussen of Ankeny
1st Place Match
John Ware (Ankeny Centennial) 37-6, Jr. over Deion Mikesell (Southeast Polk) 25-7, Jr. (MD 10-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Deion Mikesell (Southeast Polk) 25-7, Jr. over Boris Petrusic (Johnston) 12-15, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Boris Petrusic (Johnston) 12-15, So. over Zach Collins (Dallas Center-Grimes) 6-14, Jr. (Dec 7-4).
5th Place Match
Austin Robbins (Des Moines, East) 18-12, Sr. over Jack Rasmussen (Ankeny) 4-11, Jr. (Fall 3:11).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ethan Andersen of Southeast Polk
2nd Place - Cole Baker of Dallas Center-Grimes
3rd Place - Christian Heimer of Ankeny Centennial
4th Place - Matt Foley of Des Moines, North-Hoover
5th Place - Brad Nielsen of Johnston
6th Place - Nouri Bouhaik of Urbandale
1st Place Match
Ethan Andersen (Southeast Polk) 41-0, So. over Cole Baker (Dallas Center-Grimes) 33-4, Jr. (Dec 13-6).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cole Baker (Dallas Center-Grimes) 33-4, Jr. over Christian Heimer (Ankeny Centennial) 30-17, So. (Fall 1:45).
3rd Place Match
Christian Heimer (Ankeny Centennial) 30-17, So. over Matt Foley (Des Moines, North-Hoover) 24-13, Sr. (Fall 3:58).
5th Place Match
Brad Nielsen (Johnston) 9-24, Jr. over Nouri Bouhaik (Urbandale) 11-29, Jr. (Fall 0:50).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jake Marnin of Southeast Polk
2nd Place - Jake Heinrich of Urbandale
3rd Place - Colin Olson of Ankeny Centennial
4th Place - Bryce Shutt of Dallas Center-Grimes
5th Place - Tyson Luick of Ankeny
6th Place - Thomas Dusen of Johnston
1st Place Match
Jake Marnin (Southeast Polk) 39-2, Jr. over Jake Heinrich (Urbandale) 33-13, . (Fall 0:33).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jake Heinrich (Urbandale) 33-13, . over Colin Olson (Ankeny Centennial) 31-12, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Colin Olson (Ankeny Centennial) 31-12, Jr. over Bryce Shutt (Dallas Center-Grimes) 26-19, Jr. (Fall 0:37).
5th Place Match
Tyson Luick (Ankeny) 16-22, Jr. over Thomas Dusen (Johnston) 28-13, So. (Fall 6:14).