Iowa High School Wrestling Class 3-A District Championship match-ups from Burlington. Click Here to return to the wrestling main page.

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brenden Baker of Cedar Rapids, Jefferson
2nd Place - Kyler Lowe of Waterloo, East
3rd Place - Jeff Vipond of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
4th Place - Gabe Ellfritz of Waterloo, West
5th Place - Brock Weidenbacher of Cedar Falls
6th Place - Charlie Petersen of Linn-Mar, Marion
1st Place Match
Brenden Baker (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 36-0, So. over Kyler Lowe (Waterloo, East) 26-9, Jr. (Fall 1:38).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kyler Lowe (Waterloo, East) 26-9, Jr. over Jeff Vipond (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 32-12, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jeff Vipond (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 32-12, So. over Gabe Ellfritz (Waterloo, West) 32-19, Sr. (Dec 9-3).
5th Place Match
Brock Weidenbacher (Cedar Falls) 18-19, Fr. over Charlie Petersen (Linn-Mar, Marion) 19-27, Fr. (Fall 1:52).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nolan Hromidko of Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
2nd Place - Noah Ajram of Linn-Mar, Marion
3rd Place - Joseph Sibomana of Cedar Rapids, Jefferson
4th Place - Ryan Roth of Cedar Falls
5th Place - Jacob McKnight of Waterloo, West
6th Place - Nathan Moritz of Waterloo, East
1st Place Match
Nolan Hromidko (Cedar Rapids, Kennedy) 31-7, So. over Noah Ajram (Linn-Mar, Marion) 30-6, Jr. (Dec 7-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Noah Ajram (Linn-Mar, Marion) 30-6, Jr. over Joseph Sibomana (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 16-13, So. (Dec 4-1).
3rd Place Match
Joseph Sibomana (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 16-13, So. over Ryan Roth (Cedar Falls) 31-17, So. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Jacob McKnight (Waterloo, West) 9-11, Fr. over Nathan Moritz (Waterloo, East) 2-13, Fr. (Fall 0:44).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Alijah Jeffery of Linn-Mar, Marion
2nd Place - Kyle Briggs of Cedar Rapids, Jefferson
3rd Place - Josh Gerke of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
4th Place - Jacob Watters of Cedar Falls
5th Place - Skylar Laughlin of Waterloo, East
1st Place Match
Alijah Jeffery (Linn-Mar, Marion) 37-0, Sr. over Kyle Briggs (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 24-12, So. (Fall 0:40).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kyle Briggs (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 24-12, So. over Josh Gerke (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 37-13, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Josh Gerke (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 37-13, Fr. over Jacob Watters (Cedar Falls) 29-17, So. (MD 11-0).
5th Place Match
Skylar Laughlin (Waterloo, East) 14-22, Sr. over () , . (Bye).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Damon Griffin of Linn-Mar, Marion
2nd Place - Logen Rodriguez of Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
3rd Place - Patrick Rashed of Cedar Rapids, Jefferson
4th Place - Blake Halstead of Cedar Falls
5th Place - Mason Hubrig of Waterloo, West
6th Place - Cody Sahr of Waterloo, East
1st Place Match
Damon Griffin (Linn-Mar, Marion) 35-6, Sr. over Logen Rodriguez (Cedar Rapids, Kennedy) 29-8, So. (Dec 8-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Logen Rodriguez (Cedar Rapids, Kennedy) 29-8, So. over Patrick Rashed (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 20-8, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Patrick Rashed (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 20-8, Sr. over Blake Halstead (Cedar Falls) 20-19, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Mason Hubrig (Waterloo, West) 35-16, Sr. over Cody Sahr (Waterloo, East) 19-16, Sr. (Fall 1:29).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Clint Lembeck of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
2nd Place - Matt Wempen of Linn-Mar, Marion
3rd Place - Matt Culver of Cedar Rapids, Jefferson
4th Place - Kobi Cowen of Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
5th Place - Nathan Nielson of Waterloo, East
6th Place - Clay Pilcher of Cedar Falls
1st Place Match
Clint Lembeck (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 41-4, So. over Matt Wempen (Linn-Mar, Marion) 17-3, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Matt Wempen (Linn-Mar, Marion) 17-3, Jr. over Matt Culver (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 26-15, Fr. (MD 10-0).
3rd Place Match
Matt Culver (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 26-15, Fr. over Kobi Cowen (Cedar Rapids, Kennedy) 21-19, Jr. (Dec 9-3).
5th Place Match
Nathan Nielson (Waterloo, East) 9-10, Fr. over Clay Pilcher (Cedar Falls) 6-31, Jr. (Dec 3-1).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Daniel Kelly of Cedar Falls
2nd Place - Trey Schuler of Cedar Rapids, Washington
3rd Place - Michael Moncivais of Cedar Rapids, Jefferson
4th Place - Sean McKnight of Waterloo, West
5th Place - AJ Losch of Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
6th Place - Manny Jeffery of Linn-Mar, Marion
1st Place Match
Daniel Kelly (Cedar Falls) 38-5, Jr. over Trey Schuler (Cedar Rapids, Washington) 31-6, Sr. (Fall 1:27).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Trey Schuler (Cedar Rapids, Washington) 31-6, Sr. over Michael Moncivais (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 16-11, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Michael Moncivais (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 16-11, Sr. over Sean McKnight (Waterloo, West) 30-21, Sr. (Fall 5:49).
5th Place Match
AJ Losch (Cedar Rapids, Kennedy) 25-18, Sr. over Manny Jeffery (Linn-Mar, Marion) 16-17, So. (Dec 7-2).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nick Drahozal of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
2nd Place - Tavian Rashed of Cedar Rapids, Jefferson
3rd Place - Cody Rodebush of Waterloo, West
4th Place - AJ Geers of Linn-Mar, Marion
5th Place - Austen Winders of Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
6th Place - Sam Mosley of Waterloo, East
1st Place Match
Nick Drahozal (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 45-5, Sr. over Tavian Rashed (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 29-11, Fr. (Dec 7-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tavian Rashed (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 29-11, Fr. over Cody Rodebush (Waterloo, West) 21-29, So. (MD 21-9).
3rd Place Match
Cody Rodebush (Waterloo, West) 21-29, So. over AJ Geers (Linn-Mar, Marion) 16-9, So. (Dec 10-7).
5th Place Match
Austen Winders (Cedar Rapids, Kennedy) 14-19, Sr. over Sam Mosley (Waterloo, East) 7-13, Fr. (MD 16-7).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ross Lembeck of Linn-Mar, Marion
2nd Place - Kelly May of Cedar Rapids, Jefferson
3rd Place - Garrett Kubovec of Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
4th Place - Dax Dills of Cedar Rapids, Washington
5th Place - Ali Al-Mabuk of Cedar Falls
6th Place - Caleb Billick of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
1st Place Match
Ross Lembeck (Linn-Mar, Marion) 15-0, Sr. over Kelly May (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 31-10, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:05 (18-2)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kelly May (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 31-10, Jr. over Garrett Kubovec (Cedar Rapids, Kennedy) 24-18, Fr. (Fall 1:05).
3rd Place Match
Garrett Kubovec (Cedar Rapids, Kennedy) 24-18, Fr. over Dax Dills (Cedar Rapids, Washington) 14-8, Jr. (Fall 1:11).
5th Place Match
Ali Al-Mabuk (Cedar Falls) 28-15, Jr. over Caleb Billick (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 7-33, So. (Fall 3:43).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Shea Hartzler of Linn-Mar, Marion
2nd Place - Luke Sedlacek of Cedar Rapids, Jefferson
3rd Place - Bryce Pilcher of Cedar Falls
4th Place - Sam Gerst of Waterloo, West
5th Place - Sam Pape of Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
6th Place - Eric Gleiter of Waterloo, East
1st Place Match
Shea Hartzler (Linn-Mar, Marion) 32-6, So. over Luke Sedlacek (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 31-10, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Luke Sedlacek (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 31-10, Jr. over Bryce Pilcher (Cedar Falls) 23-21, Fr. (Dec 4-0).
3rd Place Match
Bryce Pilcher (Cedar Falls) 23-21, Fr. over Sam Gerst (Waterloo, West) 17-20, Fr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Sam Pape (Cedar Rapids, Kennedy) 11-19, Fr. over Eric Gleiter (Waterloo, East) 7-25, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:32 (17-2)).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Sean Ickes of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
2nd Place - Drew Langel of Cedar Falls
3rd Place - Nick Dreckman of Cedar Rapids, Jefferson
4th Place - Dedrick Jordan of Waterloo, West
5th Place - Tyler Burkle of Cedar Rapids, Washington
6th Place - Quallan Phillips of Waterloo, East
1st Place Match
Sean Ickes (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 36-7, Sr. over Drew Langel (Cedar Falls) 23-22, Sr. (Dec 6-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Drew Langel (Cedar Falls) 23-22, Sr. over Nick Dreckman (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 15-20, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Nick Dreckman (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 15-20, So. over Dedrick Jordan (Waterloo, West) 24-28, Jr. (MD 12-4).
5th Place Match
Tyler Burkle (Cedar Rapids, Washington) 25-17, Sr. over Quallan Phillips (Waterloo, East) 6-8, Jr. (UTB 4-3).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Josh Allen of Cedar Rapids, Jefferson
2nd Place - Jamiir Moore of Waterloo, East
3rd Place - Trent Willison of Cedar Falls
4th Place - Noah Dahl of Waterloo, West
5th Place - Sam Meyers of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
1st Place Match
Josh Allen (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 28-7, Jr. over Jamiir Moore (Waterloo, East) 15-10, So. (Fall 0:42).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jamiir Moore (Waterloo, East) 15-10, So. over Trent Willison (Cedar Falls) 20-1, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Trent Willison (Cedar Falls) 20-1, Jr. over Noah Dahl (Waterloo, West) 28-21, Sr. (MD 13-4).
5th Place Match
Sam Meyers (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 19-20, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Marcus Harrington of Waterloo, West
2nd Place - Andrew Holladay of Linn-Mar, Marion
3rd Place - Rayce Willett of Cedar Falls
4th Place - Ryan Williams of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
5th Place - Erik Hovey of Cedar Rapids, Jefferson
1st Place Match
Marcus Harrington (Waterloo, West) 48-0, Sr. over Andrew Holladay (Linn-Mar, Marion) 36-4, Sr. (Fall 4:27).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Andrew Holladay (Linn-Mar, Marion) 36-4, Sr. over Rayce Willett (Cedar Falls) 15-14, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Rayce Willett (Cedar Falls) 15-14, Jr. over Ryan Williams (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 14-33, Jr. (Dec 4-1).
5th Place Match
Erik Hovey (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 16-19, Jr. over () , . (Bye).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kyler Mathews of Waterloo, West
2nd Place - Devon Davis of Cedar Falls
3rd Place - Mike Maher of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
4th Place - Sam Nowak of Linn-Mar, Marion
5th Place - William Orr of Cedar Rapids, Jefferson
6th Place - Nakema Carter of Waterloo, East
1st Place Match
Kyler Mathews (Waterloo, West) 45-4, Sr. over Devon Davis (Cedar Falls) 33-15, Sr. (MD 16-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Devon Davis (Cedar Falls) 33-15, Sr. over Mike Maher (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 29-22, Jr. (Fall 5:21).
3rd Place Match
Mike Maher (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 29-22, Jr. over Sam Nowak (Linn-Mar, Marion) 25-13, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).
5th Place Match
William Orr (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 16-10, Sr. over Nakema Carter (Waterloo, East) 11-12, So. (Fall 1:40).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cole Turner of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
2nd Place - Dalton Kuehl of Cedar Rapids, Jefferson
3rd Place - Alec Staudt of Cedar Falls
4th Place - Dallas McFarland of Linn-Mar, Marion
5th Place - Ben Lentzkow of Waterloo, West
6th Place - Trevor Brunk of Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
1st Place Match
Cole Turner (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 21-2, Sr. over Dalton Kuehl (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 23-13, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dalton Kuehl (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 23-13, Jr. over Alec Staudt (Cedar Falls) 20-13, Jr. (Dec 8-3).
3rd Place Match
Alec Staudt (Cedar Falls) 20-13, Jr. over Dallas McFarland (Linn-Mar, Marion) 10-14, . (Fall 3:55).
5th Place Match
Ben Lentzkow (Waterloo, West) 7-15, So. over Trevor Brunk (Cedar Rapids, Kennedy) 0-5, Sr. (Fall 3:31).