Contact Us

Class 3A 2014 State Wrestling Tourney Results – Day 2

The 2014 Iowa High School Athletic Association Wrestling State Wrestling Class 3A Results Page – Day 2.  Make sure to click the Refresh/Reload button on your browser to make sure you have the latest results.

Click Here to return to Iowa State Wrestling Tournament Main Page

State Wrestling Coverage is being brought to in part by:
Cedar Valley Bank & Trust | Dolphin Gymnastics | East Buchanan Telephone | Gilbertville Locker | Indy Crop Care | Kaiser Corson Funeral Homes |


3A-106: Quarterfinals – - – - – - – - -
Quarterfinal – Triston Lara (Fort Dodge) 42-3 won by decision over Brenden Baker (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 37-1 (Dec 8-6)
Quarterfinal – Jack Wagner (Bettendorf) 42-4 won by fall over Paxton Whiteaker (Lewis Central) 43-10 (Fall 2:48)
Quarterfinal – Jakob Allison (Waukee) 41-1 won by decision over Marcus England (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 37-12 (Dec 3-0)
Quarterfinal – Adam Brown (Southeast Polk) 32-12 won in tie breaker – 1 over McGwire Midkiff (Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson) 40-10 (TB-1 1-0)
^^^ A Winners to Semifinals, All others to Wrestlback Rounds

3A-113: Quarterfinals – - – - – - – - -
Quarterfinal – Chase Lynn (Dubuque, Senior) 38-1 won by tech fall over Jorge Partida (Denison-Schleswig) 34-7 (TF-1.5 3:30 (16-0))
Quarterfinal – Jacob Schwarm (Bettendorf) 43-3 won by decision over Tanner Rohweder (Iowa City, West) 21-6 (Dec 7-3)
Quarterfinal – Henry Pohlmeyer (Johnston) 39-1 won by decision over Erik Birnbaum (Fort Dodge) 38-6 (Dec 9-3)
Quarterfinal – Zach Barnes (Waukee) 40-1 won by decision over Nolan Hromidko (Cedar Rapids, Kennedy) 32-8 (Dec 6-5)
^^^ A Winners to Semifinals, All others to Wrestlback Rounds

3A-120: Quarterfinals – - – - – - – - -
Quarterfinal – Michael Zachary (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 35-7 won by decision over Trevor Murano (Dallas Center-Grimes) 40-3 (Dec 5-1)
Quarterfinal – Paul Glynn (Bettendorf) 38-11 won by major decision over Kyle Briggs (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 25-13 (MD 9-0)
Quarterfinal – Nolan Hellickson (Southeast Polk) 42-1 won by decision over Trevor Wharton (Indianola) 37-10 (Dec 7-2)
Quarterfinal – Alijah Jeffery (Linn-Mar, Marion) 39-0 won by tech fall over Sam Uthoff (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 37-9 (TF-1.5 5:01 (15-0))
^^^ A Winners to Semifinals, All others to Wrestlback Rounds

3A-126:  Quarterfinals – - – - – - – - -
Quarterfinal – Damon Griffin (Linn-Mar, Marion) 37-6 won by fall over Colton Clingenpeel (Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson) 37-3 (Fall 3:14)
Quarterfinal – Kaz Onoo (Mason City) 42-0 won in tie breaker – 1 over Chris Walters (Iowa City, West) 52-4 (TB-1 3-2)
Quarterfinal – John Gioffredi (Indianola) 42-2 won by decision over Hunter Genco (Clinton) 38-2 (Dec 4-2)
Quarterfinal – Bryce Meyer (Fort Madison) 28-3 won by decision over Chase Petty (Pella) 34-10 (Dec 10-5)
^^^ A Winners to Semifinals, All others to Wrestlback Rounds

3A-132: Quarterfinals – - – - – - – - -
Quarterfinal – Keegan Shaw (Southeast Polk) 24-4 won by decision over Levi Azinger (Pella) 35-4 (Dec 14-9)
Quarterfinal – Fredy Stroker (Bettendorf) 46-0 won by fall over Zach Johnston (Norwalk) 25-7 (Fall 0:50)
Quarterfinal – Clint Lembeck (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 43-4 won by major decision over Matt Malcom (Glenwood) 46-7 (MD 10-1)
Quarterfinal – Jake Koethe (Valley, West Des Moines) 44-1 won by fall over Chase Seaney (Fort Madison) 24-9 (Fall 1:36)
^^^ A Winners to Semifinals, All others to Wrestlback Rounds

3A-138:  Quarterfinals – - – - – - – - -
Quarterfinal – Daniel Kelly (Cedar Falls) 40-5 won by decision over Josh Wenger (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 34-3 (Dec 5-1)
Quarterfinal – Logan Ryan (Bettendorf) 46-1 won by major decision over Joe McGinnis (Indianola) 39-9 (MD 17-5)
Quarterfinal – Levi Gilmore (Spencer) 43-5 won by decision over Dakota Dawson (Newton) 21-6 (Dec 3-0)
Quarterfinal – Aaron Meyer (Southeast Polk) 42-3 won by tech fall over Johnny Stephens (Sioux City, East) 33-8 (TF-1.5 5:15 (17-2))
^^^ A Winners to Semifinals, All others to Wrestlback Rounds

3A-145:  Quarterfinals – - – - – - – - -
Quarterfinal – Nick Drahozal (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 47-5 won by fall over Drew Sass (Bettendorf) 15-11 (Fall 3:33)
Quarterfinal – Briar Dittmer (Southeast Polk) 34-3 won by fall over Jason Wallace (Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson) 34-6 (Fall 1:17)
Quarterfinal – Landon BeLieu (Indianola) 39-3 won by fall over Tavian Rashed (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 30-12 (Fall 4:54)
Quarterfinal – Bryce Steiert (Waverly-Shell Rock) 45-1 won by decision over Alex Caldwell (Clinton) 32-9 (Dec 8-1)
^^^ A Winners to Semifinals, All others to Wrestlback Rounds

3A-152:  Quarterfinals – - – - – - – - -
Quarterfinal – Ross Lembeck (Linn-Mar, Marion) 17-0 won by fall over Nathan Kelsay (Iowa City, West) 24-28 (Fall 5:29)
Quarterfinal – Travis Willers (Pleasant Valley) 49-2 won by fall over Dylan Gansen (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 38-7 (Fall 1:09)
Quarterfinal – Trey Blaha (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 38-10 won by fall over Nate Luna (Des Moines, Lincoln) 34-9 (Fall 3:24)
Quarterfinal – Ethan Ruby (Lewis Central) 46-5 won by decision over Josh Davis (Des Moines, East) 45-4 (Dec 7-0)
^^^ A Winners to Semifinals, All others to Wrestlback Rounds

3A-160: Quarterfinals – - – - – - – - -
Quarterfinal – Andy Bartel (Mason City) 39-6 won by major decision over Josh Clark (Glenwood) 28-12 (MD 9-1)
Quarterfinal – Skyler St. John (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 43-3 won by major decision over Michael Belanger (Bettendorf) 33-14 (MD 13-4)
Quarterfinal – Spencer Derifield (Waverly-Shell Rock) 47-2 won by tech fall over Josh Schambach (Sioux City, East) 30-14 (TF-1.5 4:39 (16-1))
Quarterfinal – Isaiah Patton (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 41-2 won by fall over Lane Gray (Fort Madison) 27-11 (Fall 1:57)
^^^ A Winners to Semifinals, All others to Wrestlback Rounds

3A-170: Quarterfinals – - – - – - – - -
Quarterfinal – Corey Abernathy (Waverly-Shell Rock) 47-4 won by major decision over Hank Swalla (Ames) 37-5 (MD 8-0)
Quarterfinal – Mitchell Otto (Sioux City, East) 44-3 won by decision over Brady Letney (Pleasant Valley) 47-4 (Dec 4-2)
Quarterfinal – Blake Wolinski (Dallas Center-Grimes) 41-5 won by decision over Max Lyon (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 34-5 (Dec 3-1)
Quarterfinal – Dalton Witte (Burlington) 33-5 won by decision over Sean Ickes (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 37-8 (Dec 4-2)
^^^ A Winners to Semifinals, All others to Wrestlback Rounds

3A-182: Quarterfinals – - – - – - – - -
Quarterfinal – Calvin Buchanan (Sioux City, East) 39-7 won by decision over Josh Allen (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 29-8 (Dec 7-3)
Quarterfinal – Izaak Miller (Waverly-Shell Rock) 48-4 won by fall over Mason Wisse (Oskaloosa) 36-3 (Fall 5:26)
Quarterfinal – Mitch Bowman (North Scott, Eldridge) 37-1 won by tech fall over Rocky Lombardi (Valley, West Des Moines) 33-8 (TF-1.5 4:41 (15-0))
Quarterfinal – Sam Cook (Fort Dodge) 40-6 won by decision over Dakota Clausen (Dallas Center-Grimes) 33-8 (Dec 2-1)
^^^ A Winners to Semifinals, All others to Wrestlback Rounds

3A-195: Quarterfinals – - – - – - – - -
Quarterfinal – Andrew Holladay (Linn-Mar, Marion) 38-4 won by fall over Ray Schroder (Newton) 39-6 (Fall 3:51)
Quarterfinal – Jordan Trowers (Davenport, North) 38-7 won by decision over Riley Prescott (Fort Dodge) 35-12 (Dec 5-2)
Quarterfinal – Marcus Harrington (Waterloo, West) 50-0 won by fall over Drea Lamb (Oskaloosa) 16-5 (Fall 0:46)
Quarterfinal – Colin Kreiter (North Scott, Eldridge) 47-1 won by decision over Thomas Foy (Waverly-Shell Rock) 37-9 (Dec 3-2)
^^^ A Winners to Semifinals, All others to Wrestlback Rounds

3A-220: Quarterfinals – - – - – - – - -
Quarterfinal – Cordell Eaton (North Scott, Eldridge) 45-4 won by fall over Kyler Mathews (Waterloo, West) 46-5 (Fall 5:27)
Quarterfinal – Cole Baker (Dallas Center-Grimes) 35-4 won by decision over Justin Dilks (Mount Pleasant) 30-2 (Dec 5-2)
Quarterfinal – Gannon Gremmel (Dubuque, Hempstead) 41-1 won by decision over Mason Frost (Boone) 40-5 (Dec 6-1)
Quarterfinal – Ethan Andersen (Southeast Polk) 43-0 won by fall over Max Erpelding (Bettendorf) 23-26 (Fall 1:14)
^^^ A Winners to Semifinals, All others to Wrestlback Rounds

3A-285: Quarterfinals – - – - – - – - -
Quarterfinal – Conner Mier (Ottumwa) 30-5 won by fall over Landon Carney (Pleasant Valley) 45-10 (Fall 3:47)
Quarterfinal – Jake Marnin (Southeast Polk) 41-2 won by fall over Jordan Bywater (Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln) 44-4 (Fall 5:45)
Quarterfinal – Edward Sanders (Muscatine) 17-8 won in tie breaker – 1 over Aydan Wynos (Iowa City, West) 36-9 (TB-1 3-2)
Quarterfinal – Kaleb Staack (Waverly-Shell Rock) 46-4 won by decision over Austin Ashbacher (Decorah) 23-4 (Dec 3-1)
^^^ A Winners to Semifinals, All others to Wrestlback Rounds

 

More From KCRR 97.7

Best of the Web

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your points and personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account with your Facebook account, just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing profile and VIP program points. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://kcrr.com using your Facebook account.

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

Register on KCRR 97.7 quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!

Not a Member? Sign Up Here

Register on KCRR 97.7 quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!