The 2014 Iowa High School Athletic Association 2A Wrestling Championship Results Page.


CLASS 2A ROUND 1 - Now Completed
Wrestlback Round 1 Below

2A-106: Round 1
--Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 31-10 won by major decision over Carter Cox (Atlantic) 23-7 (MD 8-0)
--Josh Keller (Columbus Community, Columbus Junction) 37-6 won by fall over Zackary Snyder (Estherville Lincoln Central) 24-22 (Fall 0:55)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

--Nate Lasher (Charles City) 28-11 won by decision over Britton Gibson (Winterset) 33-9 (Dec 4-0)
--Tristan Birt (Wahlert, Dubuque) 39-4 won by decision over Eric Lenz (Tipton) 37-3 (Dec 8-1)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

--Brennen Doebel (Clear Lake) 35-1 won by fall over Wil Beach (Harlan) 34-10 (Fall 1:57)
--Brayden Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 19-1 won by fall over Andrew Waite (Washington) 27-15 (Fall 4:55)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

--Connor Cleveland (New Hampton) 42-1 won by fall over Bailey Tuma (Van Meter) 41-14 (Fall 1:03)
--Derek Holschlag (Union, LaPorte City) 41-6 won by fall over Bryant Woodford (Central Clinton, DeWitt) 22-17 (Fall 3:34)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

2A-113: Round 1
--Patrick Woods (West Delaware, Manchester) 43-1 won by fall over Kyle Anderson (Washington) 36-9 (Fall 1:01)
--Brock Rathbun (Center Point-Urbana) 43-0 won by major decision over Mitch Evens (Independence) 33-19 (MD 16-2)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

--Devin Phaly (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 47-7 won by decision over Carter Barkema (Hampton-Dumont) 33-11 (Dec 9-7)
--Brady Kyner (Carlisle) 34-2 won by decision over Kade VanKirk (Perry) 39-13 (Dec 6-2)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

--Jacob Fenske (Assumption, Davenport) 32-7 won by decision over Shea Swafford (Mediapolis) 38-9 (Dec 11-4)
--Brandon Mayer (Crestwood) 38-2 won by decision over Max Wehage (Vinton-Shellsburg) 33-9 (Dec 3-0)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

--Ryan Leisure (Clear Lake) 35-3 won by major decision over Samuel Klarenbeek (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 40-3 (MD 12-1)
--Kruz Adamson (Creston) 38-6 won by decision over Austin Pontier (Interstate 35, Truro) 44-11 (Dec 4-0)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

2A-120: Round 1
--Fletcher Green (Washington) 43-0 won by decision over Chase Lienhard (Crestwood) 38-10 (Dec 7-1)
--Brendan Gould (Assumption, Davenport) 35-5 won by decision over Ryan Schmalen (Clear Lake) 10-2 (Dec 6-2)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

--Colton Milosevich (Woodward-Granger) 42-3 won by fall over Connor Ascherl (MOC-Floyd Valley) 37-5 (Fall 1:04)
--Dillion Cox (Atlantic) 47-5 won by decision over Louis Gnida (Solon) 38-6 (Dec 8-1)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

--Johnny Etherington (Charles City) 27-3 won by decision over Mason Buster (Mediapolis) 37-12 (Dec 5-4)
--Elliot Henderson (West Liberty) 40-4 won by decision over Freddie Seeley (Webster City) 33-20 (Dec 10-4)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

--Oakley Sengchan (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 38-13 won by fall over Derek Koster (Winterset) 18-21 (Fall 3:37)
--Blake Luna (Clarinda) 38-3 won by fall over Ryder Albertsen (Union, LaPorte City) 29-13 (Fall 2:54)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

2A-126:   Round 1
Round 1 (16 Man)
Zach Underhill (East Marshall, LeGrand) 45-7 won by fall over Nathan Macki (Ballard) 19-9 (Fall 3:34)
--Darrian Schwenke (Atlantic) 49-1 won by major decision over Brice Everson (Camanche) 35-7 (MD 15-3)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

--Shadow Leshen (Albia) 59-0 won by decision over Mason Miller (Winterset) 23-4 (Dec 4-2)
--Efrain Anzua (MOC-Floyd Valley) 35-5 won by fall over Maxwell Forsyth (Charles City) 22-10 (Fall 5:47)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

--Parker Witthuhn (Roland-Story, Story City) 31-7 won by fall over Dylan Beaver (Benton Community) 13-8 (Fall 0:17)
--Sam Phillips (West Delaware, Manchester) 40-4 won by fall over Dylan Forkner (Greene County) 37-5 (Fall 4:38)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

--Caleb Coleman (Bondurant-Farrar) 36-7 won by major decision over Tristan Clark (Pcm, Monroe) 34-10 (MD 12-3)
--Brady Jennings (Osage) 41-3 won by major decision over Duece Phaly (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 39-18 (MD 9-0)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

2A-132:   Round 1
--Brock Jennings (Osage) 35-10 won by decision over Jordan Challen (Greene County) 36-7 (Dec 12-7)
--Oscar Ramirez (Estherville Lincoln Central) 41-1 won by fall over Kade Steuhm (Solon) 24-4 (Fall 1:30)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

--Bryce Leshen (Albia) 52-0 won by fall over Ryan Faught (Clear Lake) 28-9 (Fall 1:02)
--Trevor Harsh (Adm, Adel) 37-13 won by decision over Connor Wickman (West Delaware, Manchester) 29-14 (Dec 1-0)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

--Hunter Slifka (Crestwood) 40-3 won in tie breaker - 1 over Alexander Schmitz (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 38-6 (TB-1 4-3)
--Hunter Morrow (Cherokee) 32-5 won by fall over Nick Hyland (Vinton-Shellsburg) 35-5 (Fall 3:03)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

--Mitchell Broer (Ballard) 38-5 won by decision over Tristan Pohren (Washington) 44-7 (Dec 6-5)
--Eric Clarke (Assumption, Davenport) 28-10 won by major decision over Austin Moen (Saydel) 28-10 (MD 8-0)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

2A-138:   Round 1
Round 1 (16 Man)
--Elijah Dahl (MOC-Floyd Valley) 41-1 won in sudden victory - 1 over Tionte Parks (Assumption, Davenport) 29-9 (SV-1 6-4)
--Bradley Conley (Mediapolis) 43-6 won by fall over Tommy Bradshaw (Greene County) 40-3 (Fall 2:47)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

--Grant Sherman (Saydel) 37-4 won by decision over Ryan Muller (Mount Vernon) 26-18 (Dec 7-6)
--Andres Gonzalez (Clear Lake) 36-0 won by major decision over Christian Fox (Osage) 42-5 (MD 14-3)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

--Cody Naber (Beckman Catholic,Dyersville) 42-3 won by fall over Cain Blenderman (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 33-21 (Fall 3:44)
--Kieran Robuck (Knoxville) 37-6 won by fall over Joey Huntington (Creston) 37-12 (Fall 3:50)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

--Max Thomsen (Union, LaPorte City) 46-0 won by fall over Chase Wyant (Van Meter) 44-10 (Fall 1:07)
--Wyatt Forsyth (Charles City) 28-6 won by decision over Wyatt Rhoads (Gilbert) 42-10 (Dec 12-5)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

2A-145:   Round 1
Round 1 (16 Man)
--Garret Jay (Grinnell) 39-7 won by decision over Jacob Powers (Webster City) 41-6 (Dec 6-5)
--Chase Shiltz (Creston) 49-4 won by fall over Steven Garcia (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 46-6 (Fall 1:59)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

--Chase Straw (Independence) 48-0 won by fall over Carter Cahill (Central Clinton, DeWitt) 18-12 (Fall 4:17)
--Bradley Irwin (Centerville) 42-13 won by decision over Trevor McLaughlin (Union, LaPorte City) 44-4 (Dec 7-4)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

--Austin Long (Algona) 31-12 won by tech fall over Race Brant (Woodward-Granger) 37-10 (TF-1.5 5:25 (15-0))
--Zach Skopec (Spirit Lake Park) 46-0 won by decision over Jared Eischeid (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 30-5 (Dec 6-3)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

--Tristen Finch (Assumption, Davenport) 37-3 won by major decision over Alex Mitchell (Charles City) 17-6 (MD 10-0)
--Cole Erickson (Mediapolis) 34-2 won by tech fall over Aaron Schultz (Williamsburg) 44-9 (TF-1.5 5:45 (18-1))
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

2A-152:   Round 1
Round 1 (16 Man)
--Seth Stetzel (Perry) 37-5 won by major decision over Kory Kuecker (Algona) 33-9 (MD 15-1)
--Griffin Osing (Albia) 37-5 won by fall over Blake Gjerde (Estherville Lincoln Central) 36-11 (Fall 2:45)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

--Brody Beck (Grinnell) 50-1 won by decision over Zach Milks (Charles City) 29-6 (Dec 3-2)
--Danny Bush (Assumption, Davenport) 40-3 won by decision over Cole Reiter (Union, LaPorte City) 36-13 (Dec 3-0)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

--Jeremy Scheuermann (Greene County) 42-5 won by decision over Tanner Hild (Webster City) 31-7 (Dec 7-3)
--Bret Tomoson (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 46-3 won by fall over Drew Buster (Mediapolis) 46-4 (Fall 3:43)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

--Zach Johnston (Adm, Adel) 36-7 won by decision over Douglas Perrin (Osage) 26-8 (Dec 5-2)
--Michael Neal (Vinton-Shellsburg) 29-4 won by decision over Mason Cousins (Central Clinton, DeWitt) 26-13 (Dec 12-7)
2A-160
Round 1 (16 Man)
--Brett Leshen (Albia) 51-1 won by decision over Jake Voss (West Delaware, Manchester) 39-5 (Dec 5-3)
--Jacob Holschlag (Union, LaPorte City) 45-1 won by fall over Ryan Woods (Osage) 36-13 (Fall 2:57)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

--Beau Sorenson (Forest City) 44-8 won by decision over Dylon Van`t Hof (Sioux Center) 37-1 (Dec 7-4)
--Tayler Pettit (Creston) 39-20 won by decision over Landon Schuessler (North Polk, Alleman) 18-3 (Dec 4-1)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

--Drew Foster (Mediapolis) 49-2 won by major decision over Trace Timmons (Assumption, Davenport) 28-17 (MD 10-1)
--Nick Baumler (North Fayette Valley) 40-2 won by decision over Vic Malloy (Williamsburg) 41-12 (Dec 12-5)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

--Alex Oswald (Webster City) 35-5 won by decision over David Trucksess (Spirit Lake Park) 28-10 (Dec 6-1)
--J.J. Clark (Clarinda) 42-6 won by decision over Colton Ranney (Central Decatur, Leon) 43-14 (Dec 7-4)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

2A-170:   Round 1
Round 1 (16 Man)
--Adam Drain (Mediapolis) 33-3 won by decision over Dillon Johnson (Osage) 33-11 (Dec 3-2)
--Tyler Frideres (Algona) 34-4 won by fall over Weslee Haynes (Wahlert, Dubuque) 37-7 (Fall 5:33)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

--Jake Sherman (Saydel) 37-3 won by decision over Zach De Jager (Western Christian/Unity Christian) 36-6 (Dec 10-5)
--Trey Ryan (Mount Vernon) 44-4 won by fall over Dusty Swindler (Clarinda) 38-15 (Fall 1:42)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

--Tyler Lutes (BCLUW, Conrad) 43-2 won by decision over Dalton Folkerts (Albia) 54-5 (Dec 4-3)
--Brent Lammers (West Delaware, Manchester) 40-4 won by decision over Grant Lehmann (Hampton-Dumont) 34-11 (Dec 7-3)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

--Jacob Bair (Clarke, Osceola) 35-9 won by fall over Mitchell Sandbulte (Sioux Center) 35-8 (Fall 2:21)
--Trevor Frain (Creston) 50-3 won by decision over Kolton Smith (South Tama County, Tama) 21-8 (Dec 8-1)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

2A-182:   Round 1
Round 1 (16 Man)
--Connor Nosbisch (Clear Lake) 32-8 won by decision over Jordan Challis (Tipton) 40-6 (Dec 7-6)
--Riley Hasken (Wahlert, Dubuque) 40-6 won by decision over Adam Baker (Creston) 46-9 (Dec 8-2)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

--Phirom Peterschmidt (Mid-Prairie, Wellman) 40-2 won by decision over Trenton Wells (Central Decatur, Leon) 45-7 (Dec 8-4)
--Cash Wilcke (OA-BCIG) 45-1 won by fall over Chase Reising (Oelwein) 26-5 (Fall 1:58)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

--Joe Teague (Algona) 41-0 won by fall over Mitchell Spenler (Williamsburg) 37-11 (Fall 1:23)
--Gabriel Rangel (Assumption, Davenport) 37-5 won by fall over Cain Johanns (Clarinda) 29-16 (Fall 5:00)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

--Julio Sanchez (Grinnell) 46-5 won by decision over Brad Skubal (Washington) 37-8 (Dec 2-1)
--Kyle Fank (Independence) 47-1 won by decision over Stefan Kinsinger (MOC-Floyd Valley) 36-7 (Dec 8-2)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

2A-195:   Round 1
Round 1 (16 Man)
--Matt McMillan (Independence) 40-9 won in sudden victory - 1 over Seth Maitlen (Creston) 37-11 (SV-1 5-3)
--Christian Brobst (Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City) 44-2 won by fall over Dalton Vest (South Tama County, Tama) 24-11 (Fall 0:24)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

--Steven Holloway (Mediapolis) 33-1 won by fall over Dylan Fielder (Webster City) 40-4 (Fall 1:17)
--Jared Keenan (Grinnell) 38-8 won by fall over Chase Kraklio (Central Clinton, DeWitt) 33-12 (Fall 1:24)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

--Cale Stork (Harlan) 46-3 won by fall over Zach Lamphere (Oelwein) 38-9 (Fall 1:01)
--Darin Greenfield (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 21-6 won by decision over Jace Hadachek (Union, LaPorte City) 38-8 (Dec 7-4)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

--Carter Isley (Albia) 54-1 won by decision over Reed Dreyer (Humboldt) 39-6 (Dec 9-4)
--Chase Hager (Assumption, Davenport) 18-11 won by fall over Lonnie Harper (Interstate 35, Truro) 40-9 (Fall 1:37)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

2A-220:   Round 1
--Zach Adrian (Assumption, Davenport) 26-8 won by fall over Chase Bonner (Estherville Lincoln Central) 43-5 (Fall 6:36)
--Tyler Christensen (Atlantic) 44-7 won by fall over Brock Caviness (Knoxville) 19-27 (Fall 2:34)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

--Josh Cannon (Mount Vernon) 39-4 won by fall over Anthony Clayton (Grinnell) 39-15 (Fall 2:48)
--Kendrick Suntken (Hampton-Dumont) 34-5 won by fall over Travis McMillan (Oelwein) 31-14 (Fall 4:41)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

--Stephen Kruse (Louisa-Muscatine) 33-5 won by decision over Taylor Christensen (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 33-13 (Dec 6-0)
--Dallon Bendorf (Harlan) 41-7 won by decision over Mark Ramirez (Columbus Community, Columbus Junction) 40-5 (Dec 4-2)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

--Lance Evans (Solon) 28-0 won by fall over Spencer Benton (Van Meter) 49-5 (Fall 3:46)
--Tyler Johansen (North Fayette Valley) 38-2 won by decision over Alex Silberstein (Ballard) 34-15 (Dec 7-3)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

2A-285:  Round 1
--Tyler Putney (Forest City) 46-4 won by fall over Nathan Heath (Adm, Adel) 36-10 (Fall 3:32)
--Gregory Palma (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 23-7 won by decision over Dakota Calfee (Clarinda) 36-7 (Dec 5-2)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

--Dalton Lape (North Fayette Valley) 31-6 won by fall over Dylan VanDusen (West Liberty) 33-8 (Fall 4:51)
--Logan Linderbaum (Solon) 34-8 won by fall over Dillon Wagner (Mediapolis) 29-24 (Fall 1:36)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

--Mario Pena (Hampton-Dumont) 39-5 won by fall over Bobby Heilman (Interstate 35, Truro) 40-13 (Fall 3:25)
--Darian Tillman (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 41-14 won by decision over Jezidiah Phippen (Atlantic) 35-22 (Dec 4-2)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds

--Daniel Pike (Monticello) 37-3 won by decision over Mitch Ciesielski (Independence) 16-12 (Dec 1-0)
--Kyle Davis (Columbus Community, Columbus Junction) 40-3 won in sudden victory - 1 over Quintin Taylor (Benton Community) 39-6 (SV-1 5-1)
^^^ Winners Face each other in Winner's Bracket, The other two battle in Wrestleback Rounds


Class 2A Wrestlback Round 1

2A-106: Wresleback Round 1
--Carter Cox (Atlantic) 24-7 won by decision over Zackary Snyder (Estherville Lincoln Central) 24-23 (Dec 5-2)
--Eric Lenz (Tipton) 38-3 won by decision over Britton Gibson (Winterset) 33-10 (Dec 2-1)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

--Andrew Waite (Washington) 28-15 won by fall over Wil Beach (Harlan) 34-11 (Fall 5:01)
--Bryant Woodford (Central Clinton, DeWitt) 23-17 won by decision over Bailey Tuma (Van Meter) 41-15 (Dec 4-2)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

2A-113: Wresleback Round 1
--Kyle Anderson (Washington) 37-9 won by decision over Mitch Evens (Independence) 33-20 (Dec 8-3)
--Carter Barkema (Hampton-Dumont) 34-11 won by decision over Kade VanKirk (Perry) 39-14 (Dec 6-4)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

--Shea Swafford (Mediapolis) 39-9 won by decision over Max Wehage (Vinton-Shellsburg) 33-10 (Dec 5-2)
--Samuel Klarenbeek (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 41-3 won by decision over Austin Pontier (Interstate 35, Truro) 44-12 (Dec 6-4)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

2A-120: Wresleback Round 1
--Ryan Schmalen (Clear Lake) 11-2 won by decision over Chase Lienhard (Crestwood) 38-11 (Dec 3-2)
--Louis Gnida (Solon) 39-6 won by fall over Connor Ascherl (MOC-Floyd Valley) 37-6 (Fall 1:56)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

--Mason Buster (Mediapolis) 38-12 won by fall over Freddie Seeley (Webster City) 33-21 (Fall 1:24)
--Ryder Albertsen (Union, LaPorte City) 30-13 won by fall over Derek Koster (Winterset) 18-22 (Fall 5:06)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

2A-126: Wresleback Round 1
--Brice Everson (Camanche) 36-7 won by major decision over Nathan Macki (Ballard) 19-10 (MD 15-3)
--Mason Miller (Winterset) 24-4 won by decision over Maxwell Forsyth (Charles City) 22-11 (Dec 8-3)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

--Dylan Beaver (Benton Community) 14-8 won by decision over Dylan Forkner (Greene County) 37-6 (Dec 6-3)
--Tristan Clark (Pcm, Monroe) 35-10 won by fall over Duece Phaly (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 39-19 (Fall 1:59)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

2A-132: Wresleback Round 1
--Jordan Challen (Greene County) 37-7 won by decision over Kade Steuhm (Solon) 24-5 (Dec 5-1)
--Ryan Faught (Clear Lake) 29-9 won by decision over Connor Wickman (West Delaware, Manchester) 29-15 (Dec 6-5)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

--Nick Hyland (Vinton-Shellsburg) 36-5 won by decision over Alexander Schmitz (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 38-7 (Dec 9-6)
--Tristan Pohren (Washington) 45-7 won by fall over Austin Moen (Saydel) 28-11 (Fall 1:59)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

2A-138: Wresleback Round 1
--Tommy Bradshaw (Greene County) 41-3 won by tech fall over Tionte Parks (Assumption, Davenport) 29-10 (TF-1.5 6:00 (17-2))
--Christian Fox (Osage) 43-5 won by fall over Ryan Muller (Mount Vernon) 26-19 (Fall 3:22)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

--Joey Huntington (Creston) 38-12 won by tech fall over Cain Blenderman (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 33-22 (TF-1.5 5:25 (17-2))
--Wyatt Rhoads (Gilbert) 43-10 won by fall over Chase Wyant (Van Meter) 44-11 (Fall 2:55)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

2A-145: Wresleback Round 1
--Steven Garcia (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 47-6 won by decision over Jacob Powers (Webster City) 41-7 (Dec 12-5)
--Trevor McLaughlin (Union, LaPorte City) 45-4 won by fall over Carter Cahill (Central Clinton, DeWitt) 18-13 (Fall 2:55)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

--Jared Eischeid (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 31-5 won by fall over Race Brant (Woodward-Granger) 37-11 (Fall 2:41)
--Alex Mitchell (Charles City) 18-6 won by decision over Aaron Schultz (Williamsburg) 44-10 (Dec 9-4)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

2A-152: Wresleback Round 1
--Blake Gjerde (Estherville Lincoln Central) 37-11 won by decision over Kory Kuecker (Algona) 33-10 (Dec 5-4)
--Zach Milks (Charles City) 30-6 won by decision over Cole Reiter (Union, LaPorte City) 36-14 (Dec 5-3)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

--Tanner Hild (Webster City) 32-7 won by decision over Drew Buster (Mediapolis) 46-5 (Dec 6-4)
--Douglas Perrin (Osage) 27-8 won by major decision over Mason Cousins (Central Clinton, DeWitt) 26-14 (MD 17-3)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

2A-160: Wresleback Round 1
--Jake Voss (West Delaware, Manchester) 40-5 won by fall over Ryan Woods (Osage) 36-14 (Fall 5:19)
--Landon Schuessler (North Polk, Alleman) 19-3 won by fall over Dylon Van`t Hof (Sioux Center) 37-2 (Fall 1:14)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

--Trace Timmons (Assumption, Davenport) 29-17 won by decision over Vic Malloy (Williamsburg) 41-13 (Dec 2-0)
--Colton Ranney (Central Decatur, Leon) 44-14 won by fall over David Trucksess (Spirit Lake Park) 28-11 (Fall 3:11)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

2A-170: Wresleback Round 1
--Weslee Haynes (Wahlert, Dubuque) 38-7 won by decision over Dillon Johnson (Osage) 33-12 (Dec 3-0)
--Zach De Jager (Western Christian/Unity Christian) 37-6 won by fall over Dusty Swindler (Clarinda) 38-16 (Fall 3:45)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

--Dalton Folkerts (Albia) 55-5 won by decision over Grant Lehmann (Hampton-Dumont) 34-12 (Dec 9-4)
--Mitchell Sandbulte (Sioux Center) 36-8 won by major decision over Kolton Smith (South Tama County, Tama) 21-9 (MD 10-1)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

2A-182: Wresleback Round 1
--Jordan Challis (Tipton) 41-6 won in sudden victory - 1 over Adam Baker (Creston) 46-10 (SV-1 6-4)
--Chase Reising (Oelwein) 27-5 won in tie breaker - 1 over Trenton Wells (Central Decatur, Leon) 45-8 (TB-1 8-5)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

--Mitchell Spenler (Williamsburg) 38-11 won by fall over Cain Johanns (Clarinda) 29-17 (Fall 5:59)
--Brad Skubal (Washington) 38-8 won by decision over Stefan Kinsinger (MOC-Floyd Valley) 36-8 (Dec 6-1)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

2A-195: Wresleback Round 1
--Seth Maitlen (Creston) 38-11 won by decision over Dalton Vest (South Tama County, Tama) 24-12 (Dec 5-0)
--Dylan Fielder (Webster City) 41-4 won by fall over Chase Kraklio (Central Clinton, DeWitt) 33-13 (Fall 1:12)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

--Zach Lamphere (Oelwein) 39-9 won by decision over Jace Hadachek (Union, LaPorte City) 38-9 (Dec 4-1)
--Reed Dreyer (Humboldt) 40-6 won by fall over Lonnie Harper (Interstate 35, Truro) 40-10 (Fall 0:50)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

2A-220: Wresleback Round 1
--Chase Bonner (Estherville Lincoln Central) 44-5 won by major decision over Brock Caviness (Knoxville) 19-28 (MD 14-1)
--Anthony Clayton (Grinnell) 40-15 won by fall over Travis McMillan (Oelwein) 31-15 (Fall 0:47)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

--Mark Ramirez (Columbus Community, Columbus Junction) 41-5 won by decision over Taylor Christensen (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 33-14 (Dec 10-3)
--Alex Silberstein (Ballard) 35-15 won by fall over Spencer Benton (Van Meter) 49-6 (Fall 3:11)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

2A-285: Wresleback Round 1
--Nathan Heath (Adm, Adel) 37-10 won by fall over Dakota Calfee (Clarinda) 36-8 (Fall 5:17)
--Dylan VanDusen (West Liberty) 34-8 won by fall over Dillon Wagner (Mediapolis) 29-25 (Fall 1:31)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done

--Bobby Heilman (Interstate 35, Truro) 41-13 won by fall over Jezidiah Phippen (Atlantic) 35-23 (Fall 3:37)
--Quintin Taylor (Benton Community) 40-6 won by decision over Mitch Ciesielski (Independence) 16-13 (Dec 5-2)
^^^ Two Winners Wrestle Each Other to Stay Alive, All Others Are Done