Class 2A 2015 Wrestling District Tournament at Solon
The Iowa High School Wrestling District Tournament at Solon is the final round of qualifying for the 2015 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.
The district champion and runner-up will advance to the 2015 Iowa High School Wrestling State Tournament. Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 14, 2015 at noon.
Click Here to return to the District Tournament Sites & Results Page.
Solon Final Results.
-
106 Results
1st Place - Grayson Kesterson of Williamsburg
2nd Place - Sean Casey of Assumption
3rd Place - Christian Haight of Solon
4th Place - Spencer Milling of Benton Community
- 1st Place Match: : Grayson Kesterson (Williamsburg) 40-7, Fr. over Sean Casey (Assumption) 33-15, So. (Dec 2-0).
- 2nd Place Match: Sean Casey (Assumption) 33-15, So. over Christian Haight (Solon) 32-19, Fr. (Dec 7-6).
- 3rd Place Match: Christian Haight (Solon) 32-19, Fr. over Spencer Milling (Benton Community) 21-22, Fr. (Fall 2:42).
113 Results
1st Place - Duncan McCain of Mid-Prairie
2nd Place - Travis Pulse of Assumption
3rd Place - Nathan Thoms of Camanche
4th Place - Tanner Probasco of South Tama County
- 1st Place Match: Duncan McCain (Mid-Prairie) 45-3, So. over Travis Pulse (Assumption) 36-10, Sr. (Dec 4-0).
- 2nd Place Match: Travis Pulse (Assumption) 36-10, Sr. over Nathan Thoms (Camanche) 32-15, So. (Dec 7-1).
- 3rd Place Match: Nathan Thoms (Camanche) 32-15, So. over Tanner Probasco (South Tama County) 31-11, Fr. (Dec 8-7).
120 Results
1st Place - Jacob Fenske of Assumption
2nd Place - Connor Murphy of Clear Creek-Amana
3rd Place - Ben Carr of Solon
4th Place - Kaiden Gosselink of Grinnell
- 1st Place Match: Jacob Fenske (Assumption) 38-4, Jr. over Connor Murphy (Clear Creek-Amana) 25-5, Sr. (MD 11-1).
- 2nd Place Match: Connor Murphy (Clear Creek-Amana) 25-5, Sr. over Ben Carr (Solon) 34-9, So. (RULE).
- 3rd Place Match: Ben Carr (Solon) 34-9, So. over Kaiden Gosselink (Grinnell) 31-16, So. (MD 10-0).
126 Results
1st Place - Brice Everson of Camanche
2nd Place - Louis Gnida of Solon
3rd Place - Quinn Murphy of Clear Creek-Amana
4th Place - Jaret Probasco of South Tama County
- 1st Place Match: Brice Everson (Camanche) 39-4, Jr. over Louis Gnida (Solon) 39-7, Sr. (Dec 7-2).
- 2nd Place Match: Louis Gnida (Solon) 39-7, Sr. over Quinn Murphy (Clear Creek-Amana) 30-9, So. (RULE).
- 3rd Place Match: Quinn Murphy (Clear Creek-Amana) 30-9, So. over Jaret Probasco (South Tama County) 26-14, Jr. (Dec 10-3).
132 Results
1st Place - Stuart Schafer of Assumption
2nd Place - Dylan Beaver of Benton Community
3rd Place - Noah Everson of Camanche
4th Place - Trent Allison of Williamsburg
- 1st Place Match: Stuart Schafer (Assumption) 33-7, Jr. over Dylan Beaver (Benton Community) 9-4, Sr. (Fall 3:08).
- 2nd Place Match: Dylan Beaver (Benton Community) 9-4, Sr. over Noah Everson (Camanche) 26-11, So. (RULE).
- 3rd Place Match: Noah Everson (Camanche) 26-11, So. over Trent Allison (Williamsburg) 35-14, Sr. (Fall 1:23).
138 Results
1st Place - Cole Fritz of Solon
2nd Place - Joe Kelly of West Liberty
3rd Place - Isaac Judge of South Tama County
4th Place - Jevin Wyatt of Grinnell
- 1st Place Match: Cole Fritz (Solon) 37-12, Jr. over Joe Kelly (West Liberty) 42-9, Fr. (MD 14-4).
- 2nd Place Match: Joe Kelly (West Liberty) 42-9, Fr. over Isaac Judge (South Tama County) 35-9, Fr. (RULE).
- 3rd Place Match: Isaac Judge (South Tama County) 35-9, Fr. over Jevin Wyatt (Grinnell) 10-15, So. (Fall 3:12).
145 Results
1st Place - Kade Steuhm of Solon
2nd Place - Colton Lewis of Williamsburg
3rd Place - Brandyn Jensen of South Tama County
4th Place - Nicholas Johnson of Assumption
- 1st Place Match: Kade Steuhm (Solon) 38-4, Sr. over Colton Lewis (Williamsburg) 25-9, Jr. (Fall 0:00).
- 2nd Place Match: Colton Lewis (Williamsburg) 25-9, Jr. over Brandyn Jensen (South Tama County) 12-15, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
- 3rd Place Match: Brandyn Jensen (South Tama County) 12-15, Sr. over Nicholas Johnson (Assumption) 23-14, Jr. (Fall 3:08).
152 Results
1st Place - Garret Jay of Grinnell
2nd Place - Graeson Dall of Solon
3rd Place - Ryan Murphy of Williamsburg
4th Place - Kyler Campie of Camanche
- 1st Place Match: Garret Jay (Grinnell) 44-1, Sr. over Graeson Dall (Solon) 37-15, So. (Inj. 0:00).
- 2nd Place Match: Graeson Dall (Solon) 37-15, So. over Ryan Murphy (Williamsburg) 34-20, Sr. (RULE).
- 3rd Place Match: Ryan Murphy (Williamsburg) 34-20, Sr. over Kyler Campie (Camanche) 24-19, Sr. (MD 12-1).
160 Results
1st Place - Joe Argo of Assumption
2nd Place - Trevor Nelson of Solon
3rd Place - Bailey Chyma of South Tama County
4th Place - Sam Maresh of Benton Community
- 1st Place Match: Joe Argo (Assumption) 35-11, Jr. over Trevor Nelson (Solon) 37-7, So. (Dec 7-5).
- 2nd Place Match: Trevor Nelson (Solon) 37-7, So. over Bailey Chyma (South Tama County) 38-5, Jr. (RULE).
- 3rd Place Match: Bailey Chyma (South Tama County) 38-5, Jr. over Sam Maresh (Benton Community) 19-28, So. (Fall 1:12).
170 Results
1st Place - Vic Malloy of Williamsburg
2nd Place - Mason Cousins of Central Clinton
3rd Place - Justus Burke of Assumption
4th Place - Visouth Peterschmidt of Mid-Prairie
- 1st Place Match: Vic Malloy (Williamsburg) 39-6, Jr. over Justus Burke (Assumption) 28-12, So. (Dec 4-3).
- 2nd Place Match: Mason Cousins (Central Clinton) 20-12, Sr. over Justus Burke (Assumption) 28-12, So. (Dec 6-3).
- 3rd Place Match: Mason Cousins (Central Clinton) 20-12, Sr. over Visouth Peterschmidt (Mid-Prairie) 36-11, So. (MD 11-0).
182 Results
1st Place - Julio Sanchez of Grinnell
2nd Place - Cameron Tolander of Mid-Prairie
3rd Place - Chase Hager of Assumption
4th Place - Blake Dierks of Northeast
- 1st Place Match: Julio Sanchez (Grinnell) 44-1, Sr. over Cameron Tolander (Mid-Prairie) 35-9, Jr. (Dec 3-0).
- 2nd Place Match: Cameron Tolander (Mid-Prairie) 35-9, Jr. over Chase Hager (Assumption) 23-11, Sr. (RULE).
- 3rd Place Match: Chase Hager (Assumption) 23-11, Sr. over Blake Dierks (Northeast) 39-5, Sr. (Fall 1:12).
195 Results
1st Place - Bryce Esmoil of West Liberty
2nd Place - Levi Duwa of Mid-Prairie
3rd Place - Connor Bodeker of Williamsburg
4th Place - Nick Bailey of Solon
- 1st Place Match: Bryce Esmoil (West Liberty) 39-5, Fr. over Levi Duwa (Mid-Prairie) 36-6, So. (Fall 5:21).
- 2nd Place Match: Levi Duwa (Mid-Prairie) 36-6, So. over Connor Bodeker (Williamsburg) 38-9, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
- 3rd Place Match: Connor Bodeker (Williamsburg) 38-9, Sr. over Nick Bailey (Solon) 34-20, Sr. (Fall 5:32).
220 Results
1st Place - Noah Broderson of Assumption
2nd Place - Anthony Clayton of Grinnell
3rd Place - Drew Kithcart of Benton Community
4th Place - Tanner Wymer of Solon
- 1st Place Match: Noah Broderson (Assumption) 42-4, So. over Drew Kithcart (Benton Community) 25-11, Sr. (Dec 7-5).
- 2nd Place Match: Anthony Clayton (Grinnell) 32-11, Sr. over Drew Kithcart (Benton Community) 25-11, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
- 3rd Place Match: Anthony Clayton (Grinnell) 32-11, Sr. over Tanner Wymer (Solon) 21-20, Jr. (Fall 0:26).
285 Results
1st Place - Gabriel Rangel of Assumption
2nd Place - Logan Linderbaum of Solon
3rd Place - Ian Slagle of South Tama County
4th Place - Quinten Miller of Williamsburg
- 1st Place Match: Gabriel Rangel (Assumption) 46-3, Sr. over Logan Linderbaum (Solon) 43-2, Sr. (Fall 4:15).
- 2nd Place Match: Logan Linderbaum (Solon) 43-2, Sr. over Ian Slagle (South Tama County) 21-6, Sr. (RULE).
- 3rd Place Match: Ian Slagle (South Tama County) 21-6, Sr. over Quinten Miller (Williamsburg) 28-27, Sr. (Dec 8-1).
-