Iowa High School Wrestling Class 2-A District Championship match-ups from Webster City. Click Here to return to the wrestling main page.

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brennen Doebel of Clear Lake
2nd Place - Dante Tacchia of Iowa Falls-Alden
3rd Place - Levi Sawyer of Humboldt
4th Place - Sinjin Briggs of Gilbert
1st Place Match
Brennen Doebel (Clear Lake) 34-1, Jr. over Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 30-10, Fr. (Fall 1:23).
2nd Place Match
Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 30-10, Fr. over Levi Sawyer (Humboldt) 28-12, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Levi Sawyer (Humboldt) 28-12, Jr. over Sinjin Briggs (Gilbert) 32-15, Fr. (Fall 1:20).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ryan Leisure of Clear Lake
2nd Place - Carter Barkema of Hampton-Dumont
3rd Place - Evan Rix of Nevada
4th Place - Bailey Heinen of Ballard
1st Place Match
Ryan Leisure (Clear Lake) 34-3, Fr. over Carter Barkema (Hampton-Dumont) 33-10, So. (MD 14-2).
2nd Place Match
Carter Barkema (Hampton-Dumont) 33-10, So. over Evan Rix (Nevada) 36-14, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Evan Rix (Nevada) 36-14, Sr. over Bailey Heinen (Ballard) 23-16, Fr. (MD 10-0).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ryan Schmalen of Clear Lake
2nd Place - Freddie Seeley of Webster City
3rd Place - Zane Russell of Humboldt
4th Place - Pierce Gelhaus of Forest City
1st Place Match
Ryan Schmalen (Clear Lake) 10-1, Jr. over Freddie Seeley (Webster City) 33-19, Jr. (Dec 6-2).
2nd Place Match
Freddie Seeley (Webster City) 33-19, Jr. over Zane Russell (Humboldt) 22-6, So. (Dec 2-0).
3rd Place Match
Zane Russell (Humboldt) 22-6, So. over Pierce Gelhaus (Forest City) 17-8, So. (Dec 8-4).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Parker Witthuhn of Roland-Story, Story City
2nd Place - Nathan Macki of Ballard
3rd Place - Spencer Orr of Clear Lake
4th Place - Austin Oborny of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
1st Place Match
Parker Witthuhn (Roland-Story, Story City) 30-7, Jr. over Nathan Macki (Ballard) 19-8, Jr. (Inj. 4:00).
2nd Place Match
Nathan Macki (Ballard) 19-8, Jr. over Spencer Orr (Clear Lake) 27-9, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Spencer Orr (Clear Lake) 27-9, So. over Austin Oborny (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 10-26, Sr. (Fall 2:56).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Mitchell Broer of Ballard
2nd Place - Ryan Faught of Clear Lake
3rd Place - Jake Miller of Humboldt
4th Place - AJ Arnold of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
1st Place Match
Mitchell Broer (Ballard) 37-5, Sr. over Ryan Faught (Clear Lake) 28-8, So. (Dec 11-4).
2nd Place Match
Ryan Faught (Clear Lake) 28-8, So. over Jake Miller (Humboldt) 27-11, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jake Miller (Humboldt) 27-11, Sr. over AJ Arnold (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 21-17, Sr. (MD 10-2).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Andres Gonzalez of Clear Lake
2nd Place - Wyatt Rhoads of Gilbert
3rd Place - Max Lehmann of Hampton-Dumont
4th Place - Mike Madsen of Humboldt
1st Place Match
Andres Gonzalez (Clear Lake) 35-0, Sr. over Max Lehmann (Hampton-Dumont) 26-12, Jr. (Dec 7-3).
2nd Place Match
Wyatt Rhoads (Gilbert) 42-9, Jr. over Max Lehmann (Hampton-Dumont) 26-12, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
3rd Place Match
Wyatt Rhoads (Gilbert) 42-9, Jr. over Mike Madsen (Humboldt) 32-18, Jr. (Dec 3-0).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Austin Long of Algona
2nd Place - Jacob Powers of Webster City
3rd Place - Blake Kelso of Clear Lake
4th Place - Kenton Brekke of Ballard
1st Place Match
Austin Long (Algona) 30-12, Jr. over Jacob Powers (Webster City) 41-5, Sr. (TB-1 6-5).
2nd Place Match
Jacob Powers (Webster City) 41-5, Sr. over Blake Kelso (Clear Lake) 23-15, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Blake Kelso (Clear Lake) 23-15, Sr. over Kenton Brekke (Ballard) 22-18, Fr. (Dec 4-0).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tanner Hild of Webster City
2nd Place - Kory Kuecker of Algona
3rd Place - Conner Shaw of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
4th Place - Tristan Gibson of Gilbert
1st Place Match
Tanner Hild (Webster City) 31-6, Sr. over Kory Kuecker (Algona) 33-8, Sr. (Dec 6-5).
2nd Place Match
Kory Kuecker (Algona) 33-8, Sr. over Conner Shaw (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 28-13, Fr. (MD 10-2).
3rd Place Match
Conner Shaw (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 28-13, Fr. over Tristan Gibson (Gilbert) 31-17, Sr. (Fall 3:15).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Alex Oswald of Webster City
2nd Place - Beau Sorenson of Forest City
3rd Place - Josh Strohman of Algona
4th Place - Will May of Ballard
1st Place Match
Alex Oswald (Webster City) 34-5, Sr. over Beau Sorenson (Forest City) 43-8, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
2nd Place Match
Beau Sorenson (Forest City) 43-8, Jr. over Josh Strohman (Algona) 33-9, So. (MD 8-0).
3rd Place Match
Josh Strohman (Algona) 33-9, So. over Will May (Ballard) 16-17, So. (Fall 5:35).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyler Frideres of Algona
2nd Place - Grant Lehmann of Hampton-Dumont
3rd Place - Connor Larson of Webster City
4th Place - Nikko Wheeler of Humboldt
1st Place Match
Tyler Frideres (Algona) 33-4, Sr. over Grant Lehmann (Hampton-Dumont) 34-10, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
2nd Place Match
Grant Lehmann (Hampton-Dumont) 34-10, Sr. over Connor Larson (Webster City) 40-8, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Connor Larson (Webster City) 40-8, Sr. over Nikko Wheeler (Humboldt) 41-6, Sr. (Fall 4:46).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joe Teague of Algona
2nd Place - Connor Nosbisch of Clear Lake
3rd Place - Brandon Patten of Webster City
4th Place - Adam Mickelson of Humboldt
1st Place Match
Joe Teague (Algona) 40-0, Jr. over Connor Nosbisch (Clear Lake) 31-8, Jr. (Fall 1:23).
2nd Place Match
Connor Nosbisch (Clear Lake) 31-8, Jr. over Brandon Patten (Webster City) 38-12, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brandon Patten (Webster City) 38-12, Sr. over Adam Mickelson (Humboldt) 36-12, Jr. (Dec 9-3).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Reed Dreyer of Humboldt
2nd Place - Dylan Fielder of Webster City
3rd Place - Jeff Buchanan of Algona
4th Place - Carter Garrington of Clear Lake
1st Place Match
Reed Dreyer (Humboldt) 39-5, Sr. over Dylan Fielder (Webster City) 40-3, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
2nd Place Match
Dylan Fielder (Webster City) 40-3, Sr. over Jeff Buchanan (Algona) 29-10, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jeff Buchanan (Algona) 29-10, Sr. over Carter Garrington (Clear Lake) 19-20, So. (Fall 1:29).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kendrick Suntken of Hampton-Dumont
2nd Place - Alex Silberstein of Ballard
3rd Place - Alex Paulson of Forest City
4th Place - Jose Cruz of Roland-Story, Story City
1st Place Match
Kendrick Suntken (Hampton-Dumont) 33-5, Jr. over Alex Paulson (Forest City) 38-10, So. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Match
Alex Silberstein (Ballard) 34-14, Jr. over Alex Paulson (Forest City) 38-10, So. (Dec 7-2).
3rd Place Match
Alex Silberstein (Ballard) 34-14, Jr. over Jose Cruz (Roland-Story, Story City) 19-5, Sr. (Dec 2-0).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Mario Pena of Hampton-Dumont
2nd Place - Tyler Putney of Forest City
3rd Place - Dylan Hendricks of Humboldt
4th Place - Gavin Dinsdale of Webster City
1st Place Match
Mario Pena (Hampton-Dumont) 38-5, Jr. over Tyler Putney (Forest City) 45-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Match
Tyler Putney (Forest City) 45-4, Sr. over Dylan Hendricks (Humboldt) 38-10, Sr. (Fall 2:57).
3rd Place Match
Dylan Hendricks (Humboldt) 38-10, Sr. over Gavin Dinsdale (Webster City) 38-11, So. (Inj. 0:26).