Iowa High School Wrestling Class 2-A District Championship match-ups from Sheldon. Click Here to return to the wrestling main page.

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brayden Curry of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place - Zackary Snyder of Estherville Lincoln Central
3rd Place - Devin Van Beek of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
4th Place - Alex Anson of Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City
1st Place Match
Brayden Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 18-1, Fr. over Devin Van Beek (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 34-13, So. (Fall 1:16).
2nd Place Match
Zackary Snyder (Estherville Lincoln Central) 24-21, Fr. over Devin Van Beek (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 34-13, So. (MD 8-0).
3rd Place Match
Zackary Snyder (Estherville Lincoln Central) 24-21, Fr. over Alex Anson (Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City) 27-15, So. (Dec 8-1).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Devin Phaly of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place - Samuel Klarenbeek of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
3rd Place - Jake Wulf of OA-BCIG
4th Place - Juan Castro of Estherville Lincoln Central
1st Place Match
Devin Phaly (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 46-7, Jr. over Samuel Klarenbeek (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 40-2, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).
2nd Place Match
Samuel Klarenbeek (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 40-2, Sr. over Jake Wulf (OA-BCIG) 37-7, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jake Wulf (OA-BCIG) 37-7, So. over Juan Castro (Estherville Lincoln Central) 22-9, Fr. (Fall 3:39).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Oakley Sengchan of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place - Connor Ascherl of MOC-Floyd Valley
3rd Place - Gavin Kramer of Spirit Lake Park
4th Place - Caleb Gunderson of Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids
1st Place Match
Oakley Sengchan (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 37-13, Sr. over Connor Ascherl (MOC-Floyd Valley) 37-4, Fr. (Fall 1:41).
2nd Place Match
Connor Ascherl (MOC-Floyd Valley) 37-4, Fr. over Gavin Kramer (Spirit Lake Park) 25-14, Fr. (Dec 7-4).
3rd Place Match
Gavin Kramer (Spirit Lake Park) 25-14, Fr. over Caleb Gunderson (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 25-8, Fr. (Dec 4-0).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Efrain Anzua of MOC-Floyd Valley
2nd Place - Duece Phaly of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
3rd Place - Jordan Gunnarson of Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids
4th Place - Myles McDonald of Estherville Lincoln Central
1st Place Match
Efrain Anzua (MOC-Floyd Valley) 34-5, Sr. over Duece Phaly (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 39-17, Sr. (Dec 7-0).
2nd Place Match
Duece Phaly (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 39-17, Sr. over Jordan Gunnarson (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 8-4, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jordan Gunnarson (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 8-4, Jr. over Myles McDonald (Estherville Lincoln Central) 6-14, Fr. (Fall 5:42).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Oscar Ramirez of Estherville Lincoln Central
2nd Place - Hunter Morrow of Cherokee
3rd Place - Hunter Heckert of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
4th Place - Alex Hash of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
1st Place Match
Oscar Ramirez (Estherville Lincoln Central) 40-1, Sr. over Hunter Morrow (Cherokee) 31-5, Jr. (Fall 2:18).
2nd Place Match
Hunter Morrow (Cherokee) 31-5, Jr. over Hunter Heckert (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 4-6, Fr. (Dec 7-2).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Heckert (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 4-6, Fr. over Alex Hash (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 30-14, So. (Dec 10-7).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Elijah Dahl of MOC-Floyd Valley
2nd Place - Cain Blenderman of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
3rd Place - Jesse Vander Bush of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
4th Place - Brenden Duer of Estherville Lincoln Central
1st Place Match
Elijah Dahl (MOC-Floyd Valley) 40-1, Sr. over Cain Blenderman (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 33-20, Fr. (TF-1.5 2:53 (16-0)).
2nd Place Match
Cain Blenderman (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 33-20, Fr. over Jesse Vander Bush (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 35-11, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jesse Vander Bush (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 35-11, Fr. over Brenden Duer (Estherville Lincoln Central) 2-7, Fr. (Dec 8-4).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zach Skopec of Spirit Lake Park
2nd Place - Steven Garcia of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
3rd Place - Zack Konz of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
4th Place - Kent Krager of OA-BCIG
1st Place Match
Zach Skopec (Spirit Lake Park) 45-0, Sr. over Steven Garcia (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 46-5, Sr. (Fall 1:52).
2nd Place Match
Steven Garcia (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 46-5, Sr. over Zack Konz (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 38-10, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Zack Konz (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 38-10, Jr. over Kent Krager (OA-BCIG) 28-21, Jr. (Fall 4:00).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bret Tomoson of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place - Blake Gjerde of Estherville Lincoln Central
3rd Place - Kenten Murray of Spirit Lake Park
4th Place - Bo Rus of Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City
1st Place Match
Bret Tomoson (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 45-3, Sr. over Kenten Murray (Spirit Lake Park) 33-6, Sr. (Fall 3:37).
2nd Place Match
Blake Gjerde (Estherville Lincoln Central) 36-10, Sr. over Kenten Murray (Spirit Lake Park) 33-6, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Blake Gjerde (Estherville Lincoln Central) 36-10, Sr. over Bo Rus (Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City) 18-28, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:45 (19-0)).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dylon Van`t Hof of Sioux Center
2nd Place - David Trucksess of Spirit Lake Park
3rd Place - Christian Engel of Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City
4th Place - Jacob Van Ginkel of Western Christian/Unity Christian
1st Place Match
Dylon Van`t Hof (Sioux Center) 37-0, Sr. over Christian Engel (Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City) 30-21, Sr. (Dec 11-5).
2nd Place Match
David Trucksess (Spirit Lake Park) 28-9, Sr. over Christian Engel (Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City) 30-21, Sr. (Dec 9-4).
3rd Place Match
David Trucksess (Spirit Lake Park) 28-9, Sr. over Jacob Van Ginkel (Western Christian/Unity Christian) 36-4, Jr. (Fall 1:01).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Mitchell Sandbulte of Sioux Center
2nd Place - Zach De Jager of Western Christian/Unity Christian
3rd Place - Tyler Strong of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
4th Place - Ryan Dolieslager of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
1st Place Match
Mitchell Sandbulte (Sioux Center) 35-7, Jr. over Tyler Strong (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 40-15, Jr. (Dec 8-7).
2nd Place Match
Zach De Jager (Western Christian/Unity Christian) 36-5, Sr. over Tyler Strong (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 40-15, Jr. (Dec 11-9).
3rd Place Match
Zach De Jager (Western Christian/Unity Christian) 36-5, Sr. over Ryan Dolieslager (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 13-18, So. (Fall 4:31).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cash Wilcke of OA-BCIG
2nd Place - Stefan Kinsinger of MOC-Floyd Valley
3rd Place - Jake Bortvit of Estherville Lincoln Central
4th Place - Marcus Jones of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
1st Place Match
Cash Wilcke (OA-BCIG) 44-1, Jr. over Stefan Kinsinger (MOC-Floyd Valley) 36-6, Jr. (Fall 0:53).
2nd Place Match
Stefan Kinsinger (MOC-Floyd Valley) 36-6, Jr. over Jake Bortvit (Estherville Lincoln Central) 31-17, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jake Bortvit (Estherville Lincoln Central) 31-17, Sr. over Marcus Jones (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 19-18, Jr. (MD 14-4).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Christian Brobst of Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City
2nd Place - Darin Greenfield of Sheldon/South O`Brien
3rd Place - Jacob Jenness of Spirit Lake Park
4th Place - Gage DeMoss of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
1st Place Match
Christian Brobst (Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City) 43-2, Sr. over Darin Greenfield (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 20-6, Jr. (Fall 1:51).
2nd Place Match
Darin Greenfield (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 20-6, Jr. over Jacob Jenness (Spirit Lake Park) 30-10, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Jenness (Spirit Lake Park) 30-10, Sr. over Gage DeMoss (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 28-21, So. (Fall 1:55).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chase Bonner of Estherville Lincoln Central
2nd Place - Taylor Christensen of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
3rd Place - Brett Koerselman of Sheldon/South O`Brien
4th Place - Jacob Pottebaum of Sioux Center
1st Place Match
Chase Bonner (Estherville Lincoln Central) 43-4, Jr. over Taylor Christensen (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 33-12, Jr. (Fall 2:00).
2nd Place Match
Taylor Christensen (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 33-12, Jr. over Brett Koerselman (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 28-17, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brett Koerselman (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 28-17, Jr. over Jacob Pottebaum (Sioux Center) 16-14, Jr. (MD 13-4).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Darian Tillman of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place - Gregory Palma of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
3rd Place - Hunter Akers of Spirit Lake Park
4th Place - Jack Niggeling of Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City
1st Place Match
Darian Tillman (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 40-14, Sr. over Gregory Palma (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 22-7, Jr. (Fall 0:35).
2nd Place Match
Gregory Palma (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 22-7, Jr. over Hunter Akers (Spirit Lake Park) 9-26, So. (Fall 1:26).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Akers (Spirit Lake Park) 9-26, So. over Jack Niggeling (Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City) 25-24, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).