Iowa High School Wrestling Class 2-A District Championship match-ups from New Hampton. Click Here to return to the wrestling main page.

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Connor Cleveland of New Hampton
2nd Place - Nate Lasher of Charles City
3rd Place - Andrew Busch of Denver-Tripoli
4th Place - Austin Parmely of Oelwein
1st Place Match
Connor Cleveland (New Hampton) 41-1, So. over Nate Lasher (Charles City) 27-11, Fr. (Fall 1:32).
2nd Place Match
Nate Lasher (Charles City) 27-11, Fr. over Andrew Busch (Denver-Tripoli) 30-15, Jr. (Dec 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Andrew Busch (Denver-Tripoli) 30-15, Jr. over Austin Parmely (Oelwein) 28-19, Fr. (Fall 1:02).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brandon Mayer of Crestwood
2nd Place - Mitch Evens of Independence
3rd Place - Brennon Ryan of Oelwein
4th Place - Austin Staudt of Charles City
1st Place Match
Brandon Mayer (Crestwood) 37-2, Jr. over Mitch Evens (Independence) 33-18, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
2nd Place Match
Mitch Evens (Independence) 33-18, Jr. over Brennon Ryan (Oelwein) 32-12, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brennon Ryan (Oelwein) 32-12, So. over Austin Staudt (Charles City) 19-10, So. (Fall 3:44).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Johnny Etherington of Charles City
2nd Place - Chase Lienhard of Crestwood
3rd Place - Drew Davis of Independence
4th Place - Derek Fox of Osage
1st Place Match
Johnny Etherington (Charles City) 26-3, Jr. over Chase Lienhard (Crestwood) 38-9, So. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Match
Chase Lienhard (Crestwood) 38-9, So. over Drew Davis (Independence) 33-15, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Drew Davis (Independence) 33-15, So. over Derek Fox (Osage) 27-19, Fr. (MD 13-5).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brady Jennings of Osage
2nd Place - Maxwell Forsyth of Charles City
3rd Place - Connor Slifka of Crestwood
4th Place - Austin Willett of BCLUW, Conrad
1st Place Match
Brady Jennings (Osage) 40-3, Jr. over Maxwell Forsyth (Charles City) 22-9, So. (Dec 11-7).
2nd Place Match
Maxwell Forsyth (Charles City) 22-9, So. over Connor Slifka (Crestwood) 32-15, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Connor Slifka (Crestwood) 32-15, So. over Austin Willett (BCLUW, Conrad) 15-29, So. (Fall 1:34).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brock Jennings of Osage
2nd Place - Hunter Slifka of Crestwood
3rd Place - Jake Niichel of Charles City
4th Place - Tad Chapin of Denver-Tripoli
1st Place Match
Brock Jennings (Osage) 34-10, Fr. over Hunter Slifka (Crestwood) 39-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Match
Hunter Slifka (Crestwood) 39-3, Sr. over Jake Niichel (Charles City) 27-11, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jake Niichel (Charles City) 27-11, Jr. over Tad Chapin (Denver-Tripoli) 37-9, Sr. (Dec 3-0).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Wyatt Forsyth of Charles City
2nd Place - Christian Fox of Osage
3rd Place - Zach Bruns of North Fayette Valley
4th Place - Lee Hansen of Columbus Catholic, Waterloo
1st Place Match
Wyatt Forsyth (Charles City) 27-6, Sr. over Christian Fox (Osage) 42-4, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
2nd Place Match
Christian Fox (Osage) 42-4, Sr. over Zach Bruns (North Fayette Valley) 31-7, Jr. (Dec 13-8).
3rd Place Match
Zach Bruns (North Fayette Valley) 31-7, Jr. over Lee Hansen (Columbus Catholic, Waterloo) 27-13, Jr. (Fall 0:56).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chase Straw of Independence
2nd Place - Alex Mitchell of Charles City
3rd Place - Thatcher Goodale of Osage
4th Place - Tyler Thomas of Crestwood
1st Place Match
Chase Straw (Independence) 47-0, Jr. over Alex Mitchell (Charles City) 17-5, Sr. (Fall 2:37).
2nd Place Match
Alex Mitchell (Charles City) 17-5, Sr. over Thatcher Goodale (Osage) 36-12, Jr. (Dec 6-0).
3rd Place Match
Thatcher Goodale (Osage) 36-12, Jr. over Tyler Thomas (Crestwood) 38-6, Jr. (Fall 2:43).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Douglas Perrin of Osage
2nd Place - Zach Milks of Charles City
3rd Place - Jake Juhl of Independence
4th Place - Isaac Hover of Crestwood
1st Place Match
Douglas Perrin (Osage) 26-7, Sr. over Zach Milks (Charles City) 29-5, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Match
Zach Milks (Charles City) 29-5, Sr. over Jake Juhl (Independence) 32-13, So. (Fall 5:40).
3rd Place Match
Jake Juhl (Independence) 32-13, So. over Isaac Hover (Crestwood) 17-24, Sr. (Dec 5-1).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nick Baumler of North Fayette Valley
2nd Place - Ryan Woods of Osage
3rd Place - Nick Holt of Independence
4th Place - Seth Niichel of Charles City
1st Place Match
Nick Baumler (North Fayette Valley) 39-2, So. over Ryan Woods (Osage) 36-12, Sr. (Dec 6-5).
2nd Place Match
Ryan Woods (Osage) 36-12, Sr. over Nick Holt (Independence) 34-14, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Nick Holt (Independence) 34-14, So. over Seth Niichel (Charles City) 20-18, Sr. (SV-1 9-7).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyler Lutes of BCLUW, Conrad
2nd Place - Dillon Johnson of Osage
3rd Place - Dylan Meister of Denver-Tripoli
4th Place - Levi Henry of Crestwood
1st Place Match
Tyler Lutes (BCLUW, Conrad) 42-2, Sr. over Dylan Meister (Denver-Tripoli) 32-11, Jr. (Fall 1:41).
2nd Place Match
Dillon Johnson (Osage) 33-10, Sr. over Dylan Meister (Denver-Tripoli) 32-11, Jr. (Dec 8-5).
3rd Place Match
Dillon Johnson (Osage) 33-10, Sr. over Levi Henry (Crestwood) 35-6, Sr. (MD 11-1).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kyle Fank of Independence
2nd Place - Chase Reising of Oelwein
3rd Place - Brock Sorensen of Denver-Tripoli
4th Place - Nic Weigle of Osage
1st Place Match
Kyle Fank (Independence) 46-1, Sr. over Chase Reising (Oelwein) 26-4, Sr. (MD 13-2).
2nd Place Match
Chase Reising (Oelwein) 26-4, Sr. over Brock Sorensen (Denver-Tripoli) 29-16, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brock Sorensen (Denver-Tripoli) 29-16, Jr. over Nic Weigle (Osage) 31-19, Sr. (Dec 6-2).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Matt McMillan of Independence
2nd Place - Zach Lamphere of Oelwein
3rd Place - Brandon Slifka of Crestwood
4th Place - Taylor Cole of Charles City
1st Place Match
Matt McMillan (Independence) 39-9, So. over Zach Lamphere (Oelwein) 38-8, Jr. (Dec 7-4).
2nd Place Match
Zach Lamphere (Oelwein) 38-8, Jr. over Brandon Slifka (Crestwood) 34-11, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
3rd Place Match
Brandon Slifka (Crestwood) 34-11, Sr. over Taylor Cole (Charles City) 19-18, Sr. (Dec 8-4).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyler Johansen of North Fayette Valley
2nd Place - Travis McMillan of Oelwein
3rd Place - Jason Grover of Independence
4th Place - Mike Krueger of Denver-Tripoli
1st Place Match
Tyler Johansen (North Fayette Valley) 37-2, Jr. over Travis McMillan (Oelwein) 31-13, So. (Dec 9-3).
2nd Place Match
Travis McMillan (Oelwein) 31-13, So. over Jason Grover (Independence) 31-17, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jason Grover (Independence) 31-17, Jr. over Mike Krueger (Denver-Tripoli) 20-14, Sr. (Fall 4:23).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dalton Lape of North Fayette Valley
2nd Place - Mitch Ciesielski of Independence
3rd Place - Jade Miller of Crestwood
4th Place - Craig Schweer of Denver-Tripoli
1st Place Match
Dalton Lape (North Fayette Valley) 30-6, Sr. over Mitch Ciesielski (Independence) 16-11, Sr. (Fall 2:23).
2nd Place Match
Mitch Ciesielski (Independence) 16-11, Sr. over Jade Miller (Crestwood) 30-14, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jade Miller (Crestwood) 30-14, Sr. over Craig Schweer (Denver-Tripoli) 28-18, Sr. (Dec 7-0).