Contact Us

Class 2A 2014 Wrestling Districts at New Hampton

Iowa High School Wrestling Class 2-A District Championship match-ups from New Hampton. Click Here to return to the wrestling main page.

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Connor Cleveland of New Hampton
2nd Place – Nate Lasher of Charles City
3rd Place – Andrew Busch of Denver-Tripoli
4th Place – Austin Parmely of Oelwein
1st Place Match
Connor Cleveland (New Hampton) 41-1, So. over Nate Lasher (Charles City) 27-11, Fr. (Fall 1:32).
2nd Place Match
Nate Lasher (Charles City) 27-11, Fr. over Andrew Busch (Denver-Tripoli) 30-15, Jr. (Dec 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Andrew Busch (Denver-Tripoli) 30-15, Jr. over Austin Parmely (Oelwein) 28-19, Fr. (Fall 1:02).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brandon Mayer of Crestwood
2nd Place – Mitch Evens of Independence
3rd Place – Brennon Ryan of Oelwein
4th Place – Austin Staudt of Charles City
1st Place Match
Brandon Mayer (Crestwood) 37-2, Jr. over Mitch Evens (Independence) 33-18, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
2nd Place Match
Mitch Evens (Independence) 33-18, Jr. over Brennon Ryan (Oelwein) 32-12, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brennon Ryan (Oelwein) 32-12, So. over Austin Staudt (Charles City) 19-10, So. (Fall 3:44).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Johnny Etherington of Charles City
2nd Place – Chase Lienhard of Crestwood
3rd Place – Drew Davis of Independence
4th Place – Derek Fox of Osage
1st Place Match
Johnny Etherington (Charles City) 26-3, Jr. over Chase Lienhard (Crestwood) 38-9, So. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Match
Chase Lienhard (Crestwood) 38-9, So. over Drew Davis (Independence) 33-15, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Drew Davis (Independence) 33-15, So. over Derek Fox (Osage) 27-19, Fr. (MD 13-5).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brady Jennings of Osage
2nd Place – Maxwell Forsyth of Charles City
3rd Place – Connor Slifka of Crestwood
4th Place – Austin Willett of BCLUW, Conrad
1st Place Match
Brady Jennings (Osage) 40-3, Jr. over Maxwell Forsyth (Charles City) 22-9, So. (Dec 11-7).
2nd Place Match
Maxwell Forsyth (Charles City) 22-9, So. over Connor Slifka (Crestwood) 32-15, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Connor Slifka (Crestwood) 32-15, So. over Austin Willett (BCLUW, Conrad) 15-29, So. (Fall 1:34).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brock Jennings of Osage
2nd Place – Hunter Slifka of Crestwood
3rd Place – Jake Niichel of Charles City
4th Place – Tad Chapin of Denver-Tripoli
1st Place Match
Brock Jennings (Osage) 34-10, Fr. over Hunter Slifka (Crestwood) 39-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Match
Hunter Slifka (Crestwood) 39-3, Sr. over Jake Niichel (Charles City) 27-11, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jake Niichel (Charles City) 27-11, Jr. over Tad Chapin (Denver-Tripoli) 37-9, Sr. (Dec 3-0).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Wyatt Forsyth of Charles City
2nd Place – Christian Fox of Osage
3rd Place – Zach Bruns of North Fayette Valley
4th Place – Lee Hansen of Columbus Catholic, Waterloo
1st Place Match
Wyatt Forsyth (Charles City) 27-6, Sr. over Christian Fox (Osage) 42-4, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
2nd Place Match
Christian Fox (Osage) 42-4, Sr. over Zach Bruns (North Fayette Valley) 31-7, Jr. (Dec 13-8).
3rd Place Match
Zach Bruns (North Fayette Valley) 31-7, Jr. over Lee Hansen (Columbus Catholic, Waterloo) 27-13, Jr. (Fall 0:56).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chase Straw of Independence
2nd Place – Alex Mitchell of Charles City
3rd Place – Thatcher Goodale of Osage
4th Place – Tyler Thomas of Crestwood
1st Place Match
Chase Straw (Independence) 47-0, Jr. over Alex Mitchell (Charles City) 17-5, Sr. (Fall 2:37).
2nd Place Match
Alex Mitchell (Charles City) 17-5, Sr. over Thatcher Goodale (Osage) 36-12, Jr. (Dec 6-0).
3rd Place Match
Thatcher Goodale (Osage) 36-12, Jr. over Tyler Thomas (Crestwood) 38-6, Jr. (Fall 2:43).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Douglas Perrin of Osage
2nd Place – Zach Milks of Charles City
3rd Place – Jake Juhl of Independence
4th Place – Isaac Hover of Crestwood
1st Place Match
Douglas Perrin (Osage) 26-7, Sr. over Zach Milks (Charles City) 29-5, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Match
Zach Milks (Charles City) 29-5, Sr. over Jake Juhl (Independence) 32-13, So. (Fall 5:40).
3rd Place Match
Jake Juhl (Independence) 32-13, So. over Isaac Hover (Crestwood) 17-24, Sr. (Dec 5-1).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nick Baumler of North Fayette Valley
2nd Place – Ryan Woods of Osage
3rd Place – Nick Holt of Independence
4th Place – Seth Niichel of Charles City
1st Place Match
Nick Baumler (North Fayette Valley) 39-2, So. over Ryan Woods (Osage) 36-12, Sr. (Dec 6-5).
2nd Place Match
Ryan Woods (Osage) 36-12, Sr. over Nick Holt (Independence) 34-14, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Nick Holt (Independence) 34-14, So. over Seth Niichel (Charles City) 20-18, Sr. (SV-1 9-7).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyler Lutes of BCLUW, Conrad
2nd Place – Dillon Johnson of Osage
3rd Place – Dylan Meister of Denver-Tripoli
4th Place – Levi Henry of Crestwood
1st Place Match
Tyler Lutes (BCLUW, Conrad) 42-2, Sr. over Dylan Meister (Denver-Tripoli) 32-11, Jr. (Fall 1:41).
2nd Place Match
Dillon Johnson (Osage) 33-10, Sr. over Dylan Meister (Denver-Tripoli) 32-11, Jr. (Dec 8-5).
3rd Place Match
Dillon Johnson (Osage) 33-10, Sr. over Levi Henry (Crestwood) 35-6, Sr. (MD 11-1).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kyle Fank of Independence
2nd Place – Chase Reising of Oelwein
3rd Place – Brock Sorensen of Denver-Tripoli
4th Place – Nic Weigle of Osage
1st Place Match
Kyle Fank (Independence) 46-1, Sr. over Chase Reising (Oelwein) 26-4, Sr. (MD 13-2).
2nd Place Match
Chase Reising (Oelwein) 26-4, Sr. over Brock Sorensen (Denver-Tripoli) 29-16, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brock Sorensen (Denver-Tripoli) 29-16, Jr. over Nic Weigle (Osage) 31-19, Sr. (Dec 6-2).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Matt McMillan of Independence
2nd Place – Zach Lamphere of Oelwein
3rd Place – Brandon Slifka of Crestwood
4th Place – Taylor Cole of Charles City
1st Place Match
Matt McMillan (Independence) 39-9, So. over Zach Lamphere (Oelwein) 38-8, Jr. (Dec 7-4).
2nd Place Match
Zach Lamphere (Oelwein) 38-8, Jr. over Brandon Slifka (Crestwood) 34-11, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
3rd Place Match
Brandon Slifka (Crestwood) 34-11, Sr. over Taylor Cole (Charles City) 19-18, Sr. (Dec 8-4).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyler Johansen of North Fayette Valley
2nd Place – Travis McMillan of Oelwein
3rd Place – Jason Grover of Independence
4th Place – Mike Krueger of Denver-Tripoli
1st Place Match
Tyler Johansen (North Fayette Valley) 37-2, Jr. over Travis McMillan (Oelwein) 31-13, So. (Dec 9-3).
2nd Place Match
Travis McMillan (Oelwein) 31-13, So. over Jason Grover (Independence) 31-17, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jason Grover (Independence) 31-17, Jr. over Mike Krueger (Denver-Tripoli) 20-14, Sr. (Fall 4:23).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dalton Lape of North Fayette Valley
2nd Place – Mitch Ciesielski of Independence
3rd Place – Jade Miller of Crestwood
4th Place – Craig Schweer of Denver-Tripoli
1st Place Match
Dalton Lape (North Fayette Valley) 30-6, Sr. over Mitch Ciesielski (Independence) 16-11, Sr. (Fall 2:23).
2nd Place Match
Mitch Ciesielski (Independence) 16-11, Sr. over Jade Miller (Crestwood) 30-14, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jade Miller (Crestwood) 30-14, Sr. over Craig Schweer (Denver-Tripoli) 28-18, Sr. (Dec 7-0).

 

More From KCRR 97.7

Best of the Web

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your points and personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account with your Facebook account, just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing profile and VIP program points. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://kcrr.com using your Facebook account.

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

Register on KCRR 97.7 quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!

Not a Member? Sign Up Here

Register on KCRR 97.7 quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!